NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Benelli 302S vs Triumph Scrambler 400 XC

Benelli 302S vs Triumph Scrambler 400 XC in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu2 of 5 trim prices distributor-verified 12 Oct 2026Comparing 302S Neon Green vs Standard variants
The short answer

Triumph Scrambler 400 XC costs रु 2,19,000 less ex-showroom. Scrambler 400 XC has 1.9 PS more power.

Choose the Benelli 302S if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

The Neon Green variant mainly adds an eye‑catching color at a premium over Black/White, retaining strong performance and LED tech. Worth it for riders prioritizing standout aesthetics and exclusivity; value-conscious buyers may prefer the cheaper Black/White.

Pros
Same strong 300 cc parallel-twin performance as standard 302S.
Full-LED lighting and digital cluster give a premium, modern feel.
Unique Neon Green color enhances road presence and perceived exclusivity.
Dual-channel ABS improves safety for sporty riding in varied conditions.
Cons
Pays a noticeable price premium mainly for cosmetic differentiation.
Transparent data on fuel economy, tank size, and dimensions is lacking.
Dealer and service coverage still concentrated in a few urban centers.
No electronic rider aids beyond ABS despite premium positioning.
As of 14 Sept 2026
Choose the Triumph Scrambler 400 XC if
Triumph Scrambler 400 XC costs रु 2,19,000 less ex-showroom.Scrambler 400 XC has 1.9 PS more power.
10 rows compared
Benelli 302S price in NepalBenelli 302S price in NepalBenelli 302S price in NepalBenelli 302S price in Nepal
Benelli
रु 10,74,900
Triumph Scrambler 400 XC price in NepalTriumph Scrambler 400 XC price in NepalTriumph Scrambler 400 XC price in Nepal
Triumph
रु 8,55,900Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 10,74,900
रु 8,55,900Cheapest
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
KTM International Trading Pvt. Ltd. (Benelli Nepal)
Hansraj Hulaschand & Co. Pvt. Ltd. (HH Bajaj – Triumph Motorcycles Nepal)
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
cash
No officially advertised cash discounts beyond list ex-showroom Neon Green price.
2 offers on other variants
No offer on this variant
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
28 kW (38.1 PS)
40 PS+1.9 PS
Max torque
Not disclosed
37.5 Nm
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Height
Not disclosed
1,169 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
31
35Better
Service centres
31Better
13
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Seating capacity: 2
As of 19 Sept 2026
·Seating capacity: 2
As of 01 Oct 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Dual-channel ABS
·Halogen headlamp with LED DRLs
·Analog tach + digital speedometer cluster
·41mm USD forks
·Parallel-twin DOHC engine
As of 19 Sept 2026
·Instruments: Analogue speedometer, integrated multi-function LCD screen
As of 09 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Front brake: Dual discs
·Front brake diameter (mm): 260
·Rear brake: Disc
·Rear brake diameter (mm): 240
·Front suspension travel: 135mm
·Rear suspension travel: 45mm
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Front Brakes: Single, 320 mm fixed disc, 4-piston radial caliper, ABS
·Rear Brakes: Single, 230 mm fixed disc, Brembo, single-piston floating caliper, ABS
As of 09 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
As of 14 Sept 2026
—
✨Design & Exterior
·Frame: Steel trellis frame
·Front wheel: Aluminum alloy
·Front suspension travel (mm): 135
·Front tyre: Pirelli 120/70 ZR17
·Rear wheel: Aluminum alloy
·Rear suspension: Mono-shock-absorber, preload adjustable
·Rear suspension travel (mm): 45
·Rear tyre: Pirelli 160/60 ZR17
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Exhaust: Stainless twin-skin header system with stainless steel silencer
·Frame: Hybrid spine and perimeter, tubular steel, bolt-on rear subframe
·Swingarm: Twin-sided, cast aluminium
·Front Wheel: Spoked Tubeless, 19 x 2.5 in
·Rear Wheel: Spoked Tubeless, 17 x 3.5 in
·Front Tyre: 100/90-19
·Rear Tyre: 140/80-17
·Available colors: Racing Yellow, Storm Grey, Vanilla White
As of 09 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Official distributor: KTM International Pvt. Ltd..
·Available as Neon/Neon Green variant; described as limited.
·Ex-showroom price Neon/Neon Green: NPR 10,74,900–10,75,900 reported.
As of 14 Sept 2026
·34.31 km/l claimed fuel mileage
As of 27 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Benelli 302S
Triumph Scrambler 400 XC

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 10,74,900
रु 8,55,900
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 12,300
≈ रु 12,300
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 2,157
≈ रु 2,157
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 10,89,357
≈ रु 8,70,357
EMI / month
≈ रु 20,062 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 15,974 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Benelli 302S full detailsTriumph Scrambler 400 XC full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Triumph Scrambler 400 XC is रु 2,19,000 cheaper ex-showroom (25.6%), while the Benelli 302S is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Benelli 302S if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live

Measured: 18 more service centres in Nepal (31 vs 13).

Choose the Triumph Scrambler 400 XC if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 4 more showrooms in Nepal (35 vs 31).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
1 recorded since August 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
2 of 5

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 12 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Benelli: 31 showrooms, 31 service centres · Triumph: 35 showrooms, 13 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Benelli 302S vs Triumph Scrambler 400 XC — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Benelli 302S or Triumph Scrambler 400 XC?

As of October 2026, the Benelli 302S starts at Rs 8.5 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.06 lakh less than the Triumph Scrambler 400 XC at Rs 8.56 lakh.

What is the price of the Benelli 302S and Triumph Scrambler 400 XC in Nepal?

The Benelli 302S costs Rs 8.5 lakh to Rs 10.75 lakh and the Triumph Scrambler 400 XC costs Rs 8.56 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Benelli 302S or the Triumph Scrambler 400 XC?

These two split the decision: the Triumph Scrambler 400 XC is रु 2,19,000 cheaper ex-showroom (25.6%), while the Benelli 302S is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Benelli 302S if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Take the Triumph Scrambler 400 XC if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

302S vs KTM 250 AdventureScrambler 400 XC vs Royal Enfield Guerrilla 450302S vs Royal Enfield Guerrilla 450Scrambler 400 XC vs KTM 250 Adventure302S vs TVS Apache RR 310Scrambler 400 XC vs TVS Apache RR 310
All Benelli bikesAll Triumph bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost