NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Benelli 180S vs Keeway K-Light 202

Benelli 180S vs Keeway K-Light 202 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu1 of 3 trim prices distributor-verified 08 Oct 2026Comparing Neon vs K-Light 202 variants
The short answer

Keeway K-Light 202 costs रु 32,900 less ex-showroom. 180S has 5 PS more power.

Choose the Benelli 180S if
180S has 5 PS more power.

The Neon variant provides a vibrant visual appeal that justifies its premium over the standard model for buyers prioritizing style.

Pros
Eye-catching neon color scheme
Liquid-cooled engine performance
Dual-channel ABS safety
Stable perimeter frame
Cons
Limited service network outside major cities
Higher price point than some 150cc rivals
No traction control
Small fuel tank capacity
As of 04 Oct 2026
Choose the Keeway K-Light 202 if
Keeway K-Light 202 costs रु 32,900 less ex-showroom.

At NPR 407,000, this suits buyers wanting a distinctive low-slung cruiser with a large tank and relaxed ergonomics. Its modest output, basic equipment and unclear warranty make value less compelling than newer rivals.

Pros
Distinctive cruiser styling and low 715 mm seat
Large 11.8-litre fuel tank
Five-speed manual gearbox
Front and rear disc brakes
Cons
Modest 13.05 PS performance
Single-channel ABS status is unconfirmed
Basic equipment and unspecified connected features
As of 23 Sept 2026
13 rows compared
Benelli 180S price in Nepal
Benelli
रु 4,39,900
Keeway K-Light 202 price in Nepal
Keeway
रु 4,07,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 4,39,900
रु 4,07,000Cheapest
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
KTM International Trading Pvt. Ltd. (Benelli Nepal)
KTM International Trading Pvt. Ltd.
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Engine capacity
Not disclosed
197 cc
Max power
13.3 kW (18.1 PS)+5 PS
13.1 PS
Max torque
14 Nm+0.1 Nm
13.9 Nm
Transmission
Not disclosed
manual
Drivetrain
Not disclosed
RWD
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Ground clearance
Not disclosed
150 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
31Better
26
Service centres
31Better
1
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Front suspension travel (mm): 110
·Rear suspension: Pro-link Mono shock-absorber
·Rear suspension travel (mm): 50
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Telescopic front forks with 120 mm travel
·Rear telescopic coil-spring shock absorber with 53 mm travel
As of 23 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Cluster type: Full-digital instrument console
·USB charger: Included
As of 04 Oct 2026
·Electric and kick starting
As of 23 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Front brake: Disc
·Front brake diameter (mm): 260
·Rear brake: Disc
·Rear brake diameter (mm): 220
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Front brake: 280 mm disc
·Rear brake: 240 mm disc
·Front and rear braking system listed as standard
As of 23 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
As of 04 Oct 2026
—
As of 23 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Frame: Perimeter
·Front wheel: Aluminum alloy
·Front tyre: 100/80-17
·Rear wheel: Aluminum alloy
·Rear tyre: 130/70-17
As of 28 Sept 2026
·90/90-17 front and 130/90-15 rear tubeless tyres
·Alloy wheels
·Available colours: Grey, Red and Black, Blue and Black
As of 23 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Import status: CBU
As of 04 Oct 2026
·Officially launched in Nepal by KTM International Trading Pvt. Ltd.
·Nepal ex-showroom price: NPR 407,000
·Current Nepal sales status is supported by a September 2026 Nepali launch report
As of 23 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Benelli 180S
Keeway K-Light 202

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 4,39,900
रु 4,07,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 6,800
≈ रु 6,800
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 1,931
≈ रु 1,931
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 4,48,631
≈ रु 4,15,731
EMI / month
≈ रु 8,210 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 7,596 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Benelli 180S full detailsKeeway K-Light 202 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Keeway K-Light 202 is रु 32,900 cheaper ex-showroom (8.1%), while the Benelli 180S is ahead on dealer and service reach and power — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Benelli 180S if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 30 more service centres in Nepal (31 vs 1); 5 PS more power; 5 more showrooms in Nepal (31 vs 26).

Choose the Keeway K-Light 202 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
1 of 3

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 08 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Benelli: 31 showrooms, 31 service centres · Keeway: 26 showrooms, 1 service centre

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Benelli 180S vs Keeway K-Light 202 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Benelli 180S or Keeway K-Light 202?

As of October 2026, the Keeway K-Light 202 starts at Rs 4.07 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.23 lakh less than the Benelli 180S at Rs 4.3 lakh.

What is the price of the Benelli 180S and Keeway K-Light 202 in Nepal?

The Benelli 180S costs Rs 4.3 lakh to Rs 4.4 lakh and the Keeway K-Light 202 costs Rs 4.07 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Benelli 180S or the Keeway K-Light 202?

These two split the decision: the Keeway K-Light 202 is रु 32,900 cheaper ex-showroom (8.1%), while the Benelli 180S is ahead on dealer and service reach and power — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Benelli 180S if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Take the Keeway K-Light 202 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

180S vs Hero Xtreme 160RK-Light 202 vs Suzuki Gixxer 150180S vs TVS RoninK-Light 202 vs Suzuki Gixxer 155 FI BS4180S vs Yamaha FZ-S FIK-Light 202 vs Yamaha FZ FI180S vs LETBE Flygon 220K-Light 202 vs Bajaj Pulsar N150

Latest on the 180S and K-Light 202

All Benelli bikesAll Keeway bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost