NEPAL AUTOMART
Home/Journal/Comparisons

The Nepal AutoMart journal · comparisons

BYD Atto 1 vs Arcfox T1 in Nepal: Long-Range Hatchback or Spacious Crossover EV?

The BYD Atto 1 Premium (Long Range) 2026 Facelift and Arcfox T1 LV2/LV3 sit in the same Rs 30–36 lakh EV band but deliver very different ownership stories. One prioritises compact efficiency and proven battery tech, the other focuses on space, power and faster DC charging.

HEAD TO HEADNepal AutoMart
BYD Atto 1
BYD Atto 1BYD Atto 1 · Catalog photo
Arcfox T1
Arcfox T1Arcfox T1 · Catalog photo

Comparison subjects · Variant and colour shown may differ

Start with the numbers

Compare at a glance

Top available variants, with prices in Nepalese rupees. Expand details to choose another variant.

At a glanceBYD Atto 1Arcfox T1
Ex-showroom priceRs 34.8 lakhRs 35.96 lakh
FuelElectricElectric
Selected variantPremiumLV3

Ex-showroom prices exclude registration, road tax and insurance. Specifications can vary by trim. See individual source-check dates ↓

Where These Two EVs Sit in the Nepali Market

Both the BYD Atto 1 Premium (Long Range) 2026 Facelift and Arcfox T1 LV2/LV3 target Nepali buyers looking for a sub–Rs 40 lakh electric car, but they sit in slightly different corners of the segment.

  • BYD Atto 1 Premium (Long Range) is a compact hatchback-style EV positioned as one of the most affordable ways into a new, long-range electric car in Nepal. At Rs 34.8 lakh ex-showroom with a 38.88 kWh battery and 300 km WLTP-range positioning, it appeals to buyers who want efficiency, manageable size and established EV tech.
  • Arcfox T1 is a compact crossover EV, larger and more powerful, with two variants: LV2 at Rs 32.96 lakh and LV3 at Rs 35.96 lakh. Both use a 42.3 kWh LFP battery and a 70 kW motor, aimed at customers who want more cabin and boot space, stronger performance and faster DC charging.

Distribution and support networks differ as well:

  • BYD Atto 1 is distributed by Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd., with 62 showrooms and 26 service centres nationwide. That makes BYD one of the better-covered EV names in Nepal, even if still behind legacy ICE brands.
  • Arcfox T1 comes via Laxmi e-Mobility (Laxmi Group), with 10 showrooms and 2 service centres. The backing of a major industrial group helps credibility, but practical reach is currently narrower than BYD’s.

In short: Atto 1 is the compact long-range hatch, while T1 is the bigger, more powerful crossover with fewer outlets but more space.

Design and Road Presence

The visual difference between the two is immediate.

  • BYD Atto 1 Premium (Long Range)
  • Compact hatchback footprint with a modern, clean design.
  • 16-inch alloy wheels with 185/55 R16 tyres give it a tidy stance.
  • Slim, angular headlight clusters and strong character lines from the front wheel arches to the rear doors lend it a sharp, techy look.
  • A full-width LED light bar at the rear reinforces the EV identity.

Overall, the Atto 1 looks like a city-friendly hatch, easy to park and unintimidating for first-time EV buyers. It emphasises sleek surfaces over SUV bulk.

  • Arcfox T1 LV2/LV3
  • Length around 4,337 mm, width 1,850 mm and height about 1,573 mm place it clearly in compact crossover territory.
  • A lower, more hatchback-like profile keeps it sporty rather than boxy, but it still has SUV-style cues.
  • The design is described as youth-oriented, mixing hatch practicality with crossover attitude.

The T1 carries more road presence simply because it is larger and wider, with a longer wheelbase of roughly 2,750 mm versus the Atto 1’s 2,500 mm. Buyers who want a car that looks like a proper crossover rather than a small hatchback are more likely to gravitate to the Arcfox.

Cabin, Features and Equipment

BYD Atto 1 Premium (Long Range) 2026 Facelift

BYD Atto 1
Image: BYD Atto 1 — another view

BYD has focused on comfort and tech at an accessible price:

  • Seating and trim
  • 6-way power-adjustable driver’s seat.
  • Power-adjustable passenger seat.
  • Grey synthetic leather trim seats, giving a semi-premium feel.
  • Infotainment and convenience
  • 10.1-inch display as the central touchscreen.
  • The Premium variants across BYD’s range are known for rich connectivity and wireless smartphone integration, and Atto 1 follows that template.
  • Safety and driver assistance
  • Six airbags fitted.
  • Ventilated front discs, rear discs, hydraulic brake assist.
  • Parking brake deceleration control, electric power-assisted steering.
  • Tunable regenerative braking.
  • Higher trims in the line offer autonomous emergency braking, adaptive cruise control and lane-keep assist; these ADAS features are part of the broader Atto 1 story, though blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert are absent.

The overall feel is of a feature-rich small EV with strong passive safety and selective advanced driver assistance, but not the most complete ADAS suite in the segment.

Arcfox T1 LV2 and LV3

Arcfox T1
Image: Arcfox T1 — interior

Arcfox uses its larger footprint to emphasise space and a big-screen experience:

  • Cabin and space
  • Both LV2 and LV3 seat five passengers.
  • The long 2,750 mm wheelbase is explicitly used to enhance cabin space.
  • Boot space is 459 L, which is generous for a compact EV and significantly larger than most small hatchbacks.
  • Infotainment and convenience
  • Both variants get a 15.6-inch touchscreen, noticeably bigger than the Atto 1’s 10.1-inch unit.
  • Safety and driver assistance
  • The LV2 variant is described as carrying basic ADAS only (LV2-level equipment).
  • The LV3 is positioned as offering a fuller ADAS suite than LV2, with more comfort and safety features.

Arcfox’s approach is clear: same core hardware across both trims, but LV3 is the more complete T1, aimed at buyers who want the fuller feature pack for a modest price jump.

From a pure features perspective, Atto 1 focuses more on comfort seats, battery tech and core safety, while the T1 leans on space and a massive central display, with the LV3 intended to round out the ADAS story.

Powertrain and Performance

Here the Arcfox T1 pulls ahead on raw numbers, while the Atto 1 plays the efficiency card.

  • BYD Atto 1 Premium (Long Range)
  • Battery: 38.88 kWh.
  • Claimed range context: 300 km WLTP-style positioning in this variant.
  • Motor power: 45 kW.
  • Torque: 135 Nm.
  • Acceleration: 0–typical benchmark in 5.5 seconds (as per dataset; this indicates brisk city performance for a small EV).
  • Charging power: 40 kW DC.

This is a modest motor by modern EV standards, but in a compact hatch that’s more than adequate for city work and occasional highway runs. The key selling point is that BYD’s Blade battery tech is proven and efficiency is high.

  • Arcfox T1 LV2/LV3
  • Battery: 42.3 kWh LFP pack.
  • Motor: 70 kW front-mounted permanent magnet synchronous motor.
  • Torque: 176 Nm.
  • Charging: fast charging from roughly 30% to 80% in under 20 minutes on suitable DC chargers.

With more power and torque, the T1 should feel noticeably stronger on inclines, overtakes and full-load driving. The larger battery and fast-charging capability give it better long-trip flexibility, provided the owner has access to modern DC infrastructure.

Performance Character

  • The Atto 1 is tuned as a city-biased EV: ample torque for urban speeds, quick acceleration to typical city benchmarks, but not intended as a performance machine.
  • The Arcfox T1 has more power and torque plus a larger battery, so its real-world performance and long-distance usability will feel more robust, especially with passengers and luggage.

For buyers sensitive to acceleration, hill performance and fast-charging convenience, the Arcfox T1 clearly has the spec-sheet advantage. For those who prioritise range per kWh and a simpler, less powerful EV that’s cheaper to feed and insure, the Atto 1 is sufficient.

Ride, Handling and Comfort (Inferred from Package)

Neither car’s suspension tuning is deeply documented, but their dimensions and equipment allow reasonable editorial inferences.

  • BYD Atto 1
  • Wheelbase: 2,500 mm – relatively short.
  • Ground clearance: 175 mm, enough for most Nepali urban roads without feeling top-heavy.
  • The compact footprint and lower weight (dataset gives 1,690 kg) should make it nimble in traffic and easy to thread through narrow lanes.
  • The power-adjustable seats and synthetic leather trim suggest decent comfort, but rear-seat and boot space are noted as modest for long family trips.

Given this, Atto 1 likely offers light, easy steering, tight turning circle and adequate ride comfort, but may start to feel small and less settled when fully loaded or on longer rough-road drives.

  • Arcfox T1
  • Wheelbase around 2,750 mm – substantially longer than Atto 1.
  • Larger overall dimensions and crossover stance usually translate into better straight-line stability and more planted highway behaviour.
  • The long wheelbase explicitly enhances cabin comfort, especially for rear passengers.

Using size and layout as a guide, the T1 should deliver better rear-seat legroom, more relaxed highway cruising and more comfortable long journeys. The flip side is that its larger footprint will be less convenient in the tightest inner-city parking and alleyways.

Practicality and Running Costs

BYD Atto 1

Practicality highlights:

  • Cargo and cabin
  • 50:50 split-folding rear seat improves flexibility.
  • Underfloor storage area.
  • No spare wheel, which frees space but may trouble buyers who value a physical spare.
  • Rear seat and boot are described as modest for long family road trips.
  • Network and peace of mind
  • 62 showrooms and 26 service centres nationwide under BYD-branded sales and service.
  • Still not as extensive as longstanding ICE brands, but comfortably ahead of many new EV entrants.

Running costs will be kept low by the relatively small battery and efficient motor. Charging speed is limited to around 40 kW DC, which is slower than the latest high-power EVs, but still fine for overnight AC charging and occasional DC top-ups.

Arcfox T1

Arcfox T1
Image: Arcfox T1 — another view

Practicality highlights:

  • Cargo and cabin
  • 459 L boot space, which is large in this price band.
  • Compact-crossover packaging that prioritises cabin practicality.
  • Seats five with a long wheelbase, making it more suited to families and shared use.
  • Network and peace of mind
  • 10 showrooms and 2 service centres under Laxmi e-Mobility.
  • The brand network is described as still developing compared with bigger, more established rivals.

The 42.3 kWh battery plus fast charging from 30% to 80% in under 20 minutes on suitable DC chargers gives the T1 a strong edge for frequent intercity or corridor driving. However, buyers must factor in the still-growing DC charging coverage in Nepal; the hardware is ready, but infrastructure availability varies by region.

Interior view of the BYD Atto 1 Premium (Long Range) with dashboard and steering wheel.
Image: Interior view of the BYD Atto 1 Premium (Long Range) with dashboard and steering wheel.

On pure practicality, the T1 is the better family and luggage carrier, while the Atto 1 wins on manoeuvrability and slightly lower energy needs per kilometre.

Price and Variants: Side-by-Side

Here is how the key variants line up on price and hardware.

Model & VariantEx-showroom Price (NPR)Battery CapacityMotor PowerApprox Range PositioningKey Role
BYD Atto 1 Premium (Long Range) 2026 FaceliftRs 34.80 lakh38.88 kWh45 kW~300 km WLTP-style positioningLong-range compact hatch for city and occasional intercity use
Arcfox T1 LV2Rs 32.96 lakh42.3 kWh LFP70 kWClaimed 310 km WLTP range in broader positioningValue-focused spacious crossover, same core hardware as LV3
Arcfox T1 LV3Rs 35.96 lakh42.3 kWh LFP70 kWClaimed 310 km WLTP range in broader positioningHigher-spec T1 with fuller ADAS and comfort kit

Key pricing takeaways:

  • Entry price: Arcfox T1 LV2 at Rs 32.96 lakh undercuts the Atto 1 Premium, despite offering more power and a bigger battery.
  • Top-end price: Arcfox T1 LV3 at Rs 35.96 lakh sits just above the Atto 1’s Rs 34.8 lakh, offering more space and performance for a slight premium.
  • The Atto 1’s value pitch rests on its long range, proven BYD Blade battery tech and a relatively rich safety spec in a compact body.
  • The T1’s value pitch is that both LV2 and LV3 share the same robust powertrain, with LV2 as the value pick and LV3 as the more complete feature set.

Current offer context:

  • Atto 1: Launch and early promotional bundles were mentioned historically, but current Premium-specific cash discounts or bundled insurance/accessories are not clearly itemised. Buyers need to check showroom deals.
  • Arcfox T1: NAIMA special launch prices are explicitly attached to LV2 (Rs 32.96 lakh) and LV3 (Rs 35.96 lakh), signalling an intentional value push around the expo period.

Which Wins for Which Kind of Buyer?

BYD Atto 1 Premium (Long Range) 2026 Facelift

The Atto 1 is the better choice if:

  • You live primarily in the Kathmandu Valley or other dense urban areas and want a small, easy-to-park EV.
  • You prioritise range confidence over outright performance, with approximately 300 km WLTP positioning from a 38.88 kWh battery.
  • You want BYD’s Blade battery safety reputation and a brand whose EV-specific tech is already proven in Nepal.
  • You value a larger nationwide sales and service footprint compared with newer EV entrants.

The trade-offs are clear: less space, less power and slower DC charging, but lower running costs and a more established EV brand experience.

Arcfox T1 LV2/LV3

The Arcfox T1 is the better choice if:

  • You need a family-friendly EV with proper rear-seat space and a 459 L boot for luggage.
  • You want stronger performance, thanks to the 70 kW motor and 176 Nm torque.
  • You plan regular intercity trips and want fast DC charging from roughly 30% to 80% in under 20 minutes.
  • You are comfortable with a smaller but growing sales and service network, backed by a major corporate group.

Within the T1 range:

BYD Atto 1 Premium (Long Range) 2026 Facelift viewed from the rear with a modern design.
Image: BYD Atto 1 Premium (Long Range) 2026 Facelift viewed from the rear with a modern design.
  • LV2 is the value pick: same battery and motor as LV3 at a lower price, ideal if you care more about space and performance than every last feature.
  • LV3 makes sense if you want the higher-spec comfort and safety mix, and are willing to pay for the fuller ADAS and convenience equipment.

Editorial Verdict

Framed simply, this comparison is compact, efficient hatchback versus larger, more powerful crossover.

  • For single users, couples and first-time EV buyers whose lives are mostly urban and who prize range efficiency, manoeuvrability and BYD’s Blade battery peace-of-mind, the BYD Atto 1 Premium (Long Range) remains a very strong choice at Rs 34.8 lakh. It offers a mature EV platform, solid safety and an expanding national network, even if cabin and boot space are modest.
  • For families, frequent highway drivers and buyers who want performance, space and fast charging in one package, the Arcfox T1 clearly edges ahead. Even the LV2 undercuts the Atto 1 on price while delivering more battery, more power and far more boot space, and LV3 adds the more complete feature set for only a little more money.

If we had to draw a line:

  • City-focused, range-conscious buyer, tight parking, smaller household → choose BYD Atto 1 Premium (Long Range).
  • Family-focused buyer, regular intercity travel, wants space and stronger performance → choose Arcfox T1, preferably LV3 if the feature uplift appeals.

In Nepal’s Rs 30–36 lakh EV band, the Arcfox T1 is the more versatile all-rounder, but the BYD Atto 1 keeps a clear niche as the compact, confidence-inspiring long-range hatch for buyers who put efficiency and brand maturity ahead of size.

Compare BYD Atto 1 vs Arcfox T1 variant by variant

Explore full specifications, variants & ownership context

Compare the exact variants

Specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant for each vehicle. The facts below follow that exact trim; the article explains the trade-offs.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

BYD Atto 1

Rs 34.8 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 12 Oct 2026

Arcfox T1

Rs 35.96 lakh ex-showroom · source-check date not recorded

Battery & charging

Specification / featureBYD Atto 1Arcfox T1
Battery38.88 kWhResearched · confirm · 27 Aug 202642.3 kWhResearched · confirm · 15 Sept 2026
Claimed range300 km (WLTP)Researched · confirm · 27 Aug 2026310 km (WLTP)Researched · confirm · 15 Sept 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureBYD Atto 1Arcfox T1
Ground clearance175 mmResearched · confirm · 27 Sept 2026181 mmResearched · confirm · 15 Sept 2026

Drivetrain & transmission

Specification / featureBYD Atto 1Arcfox T1
TransmissionAutomaticResearched · confirm · 27 Aug 2026AutomaticResearched · confirm · 5 Sept 2026

Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.

BYD Atto 1

Showroom & service support

Distributor: Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.

69 listed brand showrooms · 44 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Anamnagar, Banepa, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and 11 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 14 Oct 2026.

What people like
  • Higher battery capacity provides peace of mind
  • Highly competitive pricing for the entry-level EV segment in Nepal
Concerns to investigate
  • Concerns about long-term service and reliability
  • high price compared to international market
  • parts and service costs are high
More feedback
  • Power in motor could be better
Nepal ownership context
  • Buyers frequently compare it against the Dongfeng Nammi 01 for size and ground clearance.
  • Resale value remains a point of speculation due to the model's relatively recent entry into the Nepali market.
  • Service centers are primarily concentrated in major urban hubs, causing concern for owners in remote districts.
More feedback
  • Its compact dimensions and reported 175 mm ground clearance make it suitable for Kathmandu streets, parking and speed breakers.
  • Nepali buyers compare ownership support with competing EVs because service reach, repair time and spare-parts availability matter outside the Valley.
Explore BYD Atto 1 market buzz ↗

Arcfox T1

Showroom & service support

Distributor: Laxmi e-Mobility (Laxmi Group)

14 listed brand showrooms · 2 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Kathmandu, Lalitpur, not verified, Pokhara.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 14 Oct 2026.

What people like
  • excellent after sales service by Laxmi Group
  • Good to have more entrants into the market
  • good ground clearance of 181 mm
More feedback
  • backed by state-owned BAIC and Huawei tech
  • Competitive pricing in the mid-range EV segment
  • Spacious cabin with a 2,750 mm wheelbase
Concerns to investigate
  • Expensive for its battery capacity and low performance
  • Not premium, lacks basic features like a glove box
  • many options available in the same price range
More feedback
  • concerns about service booking and response
  • Doesn't offer more usability than similar models
  • uncertainty about warranty claim process and service center availability
Nepal ownership context
  • Imported and distributed by Laxmi MotorHub
  • Well-suited for urban and highway driving in Nepal
  • Lower monthly running costs compared to petrol vehicles
More feedback
  • Nepali buyers are weighing the T1’s price and equipment against local service coverage, spare-parts access, charging convenience and resale uncertainty.
  • The T1’s compact dimensions and parking technology suit Kathmandu use, while the LV3’s extra ground clearance is more useful on rougher Nepali roads.
  • The quoted 310 km range is a test-cycle figure; actual range will vary with traffic, hills, weather, driving style and use of air conditioning.
Explore Arcfox T1 market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Evidence & next steps

Check the details before you buy

Use this guide to build a shortlist. Ask for a written quotation for your chosen variant, including registration, taxes, insurance, finance charges and any charger installation. Confirm the nearest authorised workshop supports that model.

Price sources and dates

These are the recorded distributor-source checks for the selected overview trims. They are separate from the article update and catalog read dates; they do not mean every trim was rechecked today. Confirm the final price with the distributor.

BYD Atto 1cimex.com.np ↗Source checked 12 Oct 2026
Arcfox T1See selected-trim source-check dates in the expandable details · View catalog

Overview photos come from the corresponding model records; additional article photos carry their own credits. Running costs depend on usage, energy prices, maintenance, insurance and resale value.