NEPAL AUTOMART
Volkswagen Touareg
Rs 1.64 crore – Rs 3.25 crore
On-road price →

Home / New Car Prices / Volkswagen / Touareg

Volkswagen Touareg in Nepal
Official distributor: Pooja International Nepal Pvt. Ltd.
Petrol

Volkswagen Touareg Price in Nepal

Rs 1.64 crore – Rs 3.25 crore
ex-showroom · 3 variants · specs updated September 20, 2026

The Volkswagen Touareg price in Nepal ranges from Rs 1.64 crore to Rs 3.25 crore (ex-showroom), across 3 variants.

Engine
2967 cc
Power
335.35 bhp
Transmission
Automatic
Variants
3

About the Volkswagen Touareg

Volkswagen Touareg in Nepal is positioned as a high-end luxury SUV, bringing European sophistication and advanced technology to buyers who want something more distinctive than the usual German badges. With the 3.0L V6 TSI single Nepal variant at Rs 3,25,00,000, it targets customers who prioritise refinement, long-distance comfort and understated prestige over outright flash. The Touareg’s blend of powerful petrol performance, all-wheel-drive confidence and a well-appointed cabin makes it a serious alternative to more common luxury SUVs on Nepali roads.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 16 Aug 2026.

Design & styling

The current Touareg sold in Nepal follows Volkswagen’s modern SUV design language, with clean surfaces, a prominent grille and sharp LED lighting that gives it a sophisticated but not overly aggressive appearance. On the top 3.0L V6 TSI variant, buyers can expect large alloy wheels, detailed LED headlamps and a contemporary light signature that underline its premium positioning. The overall stance is wide and planted, with proportions that are closer to traditional luxury SUVs than to crossovers, which helps it look at home both outside high-end hotels in Kathmandu and on highways heading towards the hills. For Nepali buyers who prefer subtle elegance over flamboyant styling, the Touareg’s restrained yet upscale design will likely be a major part of its appeal.

Performance & drivetrain

The Touareg’s 3.0L V6 TSI engine is a modern turbocharged petrol unit producing around 340 hp and 450 Nm of torque, paired with an 8‑speed automatic gearbox and 4MOTION all-wheel drive. This drivetrain on the top Nepal variant promises strong, effortless acceleration and confident high-speed cruising, with power delivery tuned more for smoothness and refinement than outright sportiness. The all-wheel-drive system and generous ground clearance make it well suited to varied Nepali conditions, from broken city tarmac and monsoon-soaked roads to occasional light off-road stretches on the way to resorts, while still being fundamentally a road-focused luxury SUV. Buyers should expect performance figures comparable to other European V6 petrol luxury SUVs: brisk 0–100 km/h times, relaxed highway overtaking and a stable, composed feel at speed rather than hardcore off-road ability.

Interior, features & practicality

Inside, the Touareg 3.0L V6 TSI variant for Nepal offers a cabin that is clearly positioned in the luxury segment, with high-quality materials, an elegant dashboard design and advanced digital instrumentation. The top variant typically features a large central infotainment display with connected car functions, a fully digital instrument cluster, premium audio and extensive seat adjustment with memory, heating and possibly ventilation, aiming to give front occupants a business-class experience. Space in both rows is generous thanks to the Touareg’s substantial footprint and long wheelbase, and the boot is large enough for family luggage or long-weekend trips, which is important for highway drives to destinations like Pokhara or Chitwan. Safety and driver assistance are also a core part of the package, with multiple airbags, electronic stability systems, and commonly a suite of assistance features such as adaptive cruise control, lane guidance and parking aids on the highest-spec Nepal variant, aligning the Touareg with other modern European luxury SUVs.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

In Nepal, the Touareg range is priced squarely in the luxury SUV bracket: the 3.0L Fully Loaded is listed at Rs 1,64,00,000, the 3.0L Exclusive at Rs 1,84,00,000, and the single top 3.0L V6 TSI variant at Rs 3,25,00,000 ex‑showroom. This positions it against established European luxury SUVs with similar size and performance, but with the Touareg offering a more low-key brand image that may appeal to buyers who want the substance of a high-end SUV without the more common luxury badges. Running costs will be significant: a powerful turbocharged petrol V6, premium tyres, complex electronics and imported parts mean fuel, maintenance and insurance will be closer to German luxury rivals than mainstream SUVs, though Volkswagen’s regional presence and shared componentry can help with service familiarity. The Touareg in Nepal best suits well-heeled owners in Kathmandu and major cities who travel frequently on highways, value comfort and technology, and prefer a refined, discreet SUV for business and family use rather than a showy status symbol.

Verdict

The Volkswagen Touareg 3.0L V6 TSI as sold in Nepal is a compelling choice for buyers who want a genuinely premium SUV with strong petrol performance, advanced technology and understated design. It does not aim to be the most aggressive or flashy option in the segment; instead, it offers a calm, sophisticated character that should appeal to mature buyers upgrading from smaller German or Japanese SUVs. For those willing to accept higher fuel and ownership costs, the Touareg’s blend of space, comfort, safety tech and confident all-wheel-drive capability makes it well suited to Nepal’s mix of city congestion and long intercity drives. In our view, it deserves attention from anyone shopping in the Rs 1.5–3.5 crore luxury SUV bracket who values European engineering and a more exclusive, less common nameplate on Nepali roads.

Variant-wise price list

Every Volkswagen Touareg trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
3.0L Fully Loadedरु 1,64,00,000
3.0L Exclusiveरु 1,84,00,000
3.0L V6 TSIरु 3,25,00,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (3.0L Fully Loaded)रु 1,64,00,000
First-year road tax (2501 – 3000 cc)रु 50,500
Third-party insurance (Above 1600 cc)रु 10,745
Estimated on-roadरु 1,64,61,245
YOUR EMI
~रु 1,97,173/mo
रु 65,60,000 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 2,10,393/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 2967 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
2967 cc
Max power
340 PS
Max torque
450 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
4WD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
810 L
Wheelbase
2899 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramic
Touchscreen
15 in
Auto hold
Yes
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
8 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
2967 cc
Max power
340 PS
Max torque
450 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
4WD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
810 L
Wheelbase
2899 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramic
Touchscreen
15 in
Auto hold
Yes
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
8 airbags
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
13 km/l
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
2967 cc
Max power
340 PS
Max torque
450 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
4WD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
810 L
Wheelbase
2899 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramic
Touchscreen
15 in
Auto hold
Yes
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
8 airbags
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
12 km/l

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

8 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Engine, Power & Transmission, Wheelbase & Ground Clearance, Cargo, Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Warranty & After-sales, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
3.0L Fully Loaded
रु 1,64,00,000
3.0L Exclusive
रु 1,84,00,000
3.0L V6 TSI
रु 3,25,00,000
Engine, Power & Transmission
varies by variant
  • 3.0L V6 Turbo Intercooler petrol engine, 2967 cc
  • Max power: 340 PS @ 5300 rpm
  • Max torque: 450 Nm @ 1370-4500 rpm
  • 8-speed automatic transmission
  • AWD / 4Motion four-wheel drive
  • Engine displacement: 2967 cc
  • Maximum power: 340 PS @ 5300 rpm
  • Maximum torque: 450 Nm @ 1370-4500 rpm
  • drivetrain: AWD 4Motion
  • Transmission type: 8-speed automatic torque-converter
  • 3.0L V6 Turbo Intercooler petrol engine, 2967 cc
  • Mileage_kmpl: 13 km/l claimed
  • Max power: 340 PS @ 5300 rpm
  • Max torque: 450 Nm @ 1370-4500 rpm
  • 8-speed automatic transmission
  • AWD / 4Motion four-wheel drive
  • Engine displacement: 2967 cc
  • Maximum power: 340 PS @ 5300 rpm
  • Maximum torque: 450 Nm @ 1370-4500 rpm
  • drivetrain: AWD 4Motion
  • Transmission type: 8-speed automatic torque-converter
  • 3.0L V6 TSI Turbocharged petrol engine, 2967 cc
  • Max power: 340 PS @ 5300-6400 rpm
  • Max torque: 450 Nm @ 1370-4500 rpm
  • Acceleration 0-100 km/h in 5.9 s
  • Top speed: 250 km/h
  • 8-speed automatic gearbox
  • drivetrain: AWD / 4WD with 4Motion
  • Engine displacement: 2967 cc
  • Maximum power: 340 PS @ 5300-6400 rpm
  • Maximum torque: 450 Nm @ 1370-4500 rpm
  • Mileage kmpl: ~12 km/l claimed
  • Fuel tank capacity: 100 L tank capacity
  • Transmission type: 8-speed automatic torque-converter
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
varies by variant
  • Wheelbase mm: 2899 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 236 mm
  • Wheelbase mm: 2899 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 236 mm
  • Wheelbase mm: 2899 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 236 mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 2035 kg
Dimensions
same across range
  • Length: 4878 mm, width: 1984 mm, height: ~1717 mm
  • dimensions: 4878 x 1984 x 1717 mm
  • Length: 4878 mm, width: 1984 mm, height: ~1717 mm
  • dimensions: 4878 x 1984 x 1717 mm
  • Length: 4878 mm, width: 1984 mm, height: ~1717 mm
  • dimensions: 4878 x 1984 x 1717 mm
Cargo
varies by variant
  • Boot litres: 810 L cargo capacity
  • Rear seats split-fold to expand boot
  • Boot litres: 810 L cargo capacity
  • Rear seats split-fold to expand boot
  • Boot litres: 810 L cargo capacity
  • Generous luggage area suitable for long trips
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • 5-seat luxury SUV cabin
  • Leather upholstery with powered front seats
  • Dual-zone automatic climate control
  • Ambient interior lighting
  • Seating capacity: 5
  • Sunroof type: panoramic sunroof
  • Auto hold: Auto-hold function with electronic parking brake
  • Premium 5-seat leather interior
  • Likely adds higher-grade upholstery vs Fully Loaded
  • Dual or tri-zone automatic climate control
  • Ambient lighting with configurable colors
  • Seating capacity: 5
  • Sunroof type: panoramic sunroof
  • Auto hold: Auto-hold function with electronic parking brake
  • Premium 5-seat interior with leather seats
  • Electric front seats with memory
  • Multi-zone automatic climate control
  • Ambient lighting and high-quality materials
  • Seating capacity: 5
  • Sunroof type: panoramic sunroof
  • Auto hold: Auto-hold with electronic parking brake
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • Infotainment size in: ~15-inch central touchscreen, Discover Pro
  • Wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto support
  • Digital cockpit instrument cluster
  • Keyless entry and push-button start
  • Electric tailgate with gesture opening
  • Infotainment size in: ~15-inch central touchscreen
  • Wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto
  • Digital cockpit instrument cluster
  • Keyless entry and push-button start
  • Electric tailgate, possibly hands-free
  • Infotainment size in: large central touchscreen (~15-inch)
  • Digital cockpit / fully digital instrument cluster
  • Wireless Apple CarPlay & Android Auto
  • Keyless entry and push-button start
  • Powered tailgate with remote opening
Safety
varies by variant
  • Airbag count: 8 airbags (front, side, curtain)
  • Camera 360: 360° Area View camera
  • Adas level: Level 2 suite with AEB, lane keep, adaptive cruise
  • ABS, ESC, traction control standard
  • Front and rear parking sensors
  • Airbag count: 8 airbags
  • Camera 360: 360° Area View camera
  • Adas level: Level 2 with adaptive cruise, lane keep, AEB
  • ABS, ESC, traction control standard
  • Front and rear parking sensors
  • Airbag count: 8 airbags
  • Camera 360: 360° Area View camera
  • Adas level: Level 2 – AEB, lane keep, adaptive cruise
  • Electronic stability control and traction control
  • Front and rear parking sensors
Warranty & After-sales
varies by variant
  • Vehicle warranty: 3 years / 100,000 km
  • Extended warranty and service packages available
  • Vehicle warranty: 3 years / 100,000 km
  • Extended warranty and service plans available
  • Vehicle warranty: 3 years / 100,000 km
  • Optional extended warranty and service packages
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • Flagship Touareg SUV with R-line styling elements
  • 20-inch alloy wheels standard
  • LED headlamps with signature DRLs
  • Roof rails and chrome exterior highlights
  • Touareg SUV with Exclusive trim cosmetic enhancements
  • 20-inch alloy wheels standard
  • LED headlamps with DRLs
  • Chrome exterior detailing, roof rails
  • Touareg-R flagship styling with sporty accents
  • 20-inch alloy wheels as standard
  • LED headlamps with DRLs
  • Roof rails and chrome trim
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Imported as CBU flagship SUV to Nepal
  • Positioned against BMW X5 and Range Rover Sport in Nepal
  • Imported as CBU flagship SUV to Nepal
  • Higher-priced trim likely lower sales volume than Fully Loaded
  • Imported as CBU flagship Touareg-R to Nepal
  • Launch price set at Rs 3.25 crore ex-showroom
  • Targeted at premium SUV buyers in Nepal
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • High-performance luxury SUV at a relatively lower price than newer Touareg-R launch; suits buyers wanting V6 power and AWD.
  • Strong specs and global safety kit make it compelling if you accept older model year and sparse dealer network.
  • Exclusive trim charges a notable premium over Fully Loaded for largely similar core mechanicals and size; best for buyers wanting the very top cosmetic and feature package.
  • Given high price and limited support, it mainly suits affluent enthusiasts who value uniqueness over sheer value.
  • Positioned as an ultra-premium performance SUV, the Touareg 3.0L V6 TSI (Touareg-R) is very expensive but offers strong performance, space, and safety; it suits high-income buyers seeking a unique alternative to BMW X5 or Range Rover Sport.
  • Value is acceptable only if the buyer prioritizes brand image and advanced tech over cost and accepts the limited support network.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the 3.0L Fully Loaded

WHY THIS ONE
Strong 3.0L V6 petrol with 340 PS and AWD capability.
Spacious 5-seat cabin with large 810 L boot.
Rich features: panoramic sunroof, large touchscreen, digital cockpit.
Comprehensive safety with multiple airbags and ADAS.
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Very expensive versus mainstream SUVs; luxury rivals offer newer tech.
VW dealer and service network in Nepal remains limited.
High fuel consumption with large V6 petrol and AWD.
Unclear Nepal-specific feature differences; spec largely inferred from global model.

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Volkswagen Touareg

Touareg problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
50 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
Value for moneyFeatures and usabilityDesign and aestheticsAfter-sales support
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
Incredible value for a base model
Physical buttons are appreciated
Beautiful design
Features should justify the price
COMMON COMPLAINTS
High price compared to competitors
Maintenance cost is high
Spare parts availability is an issue
💬 QUESTIONS PEOPLE ARE ASKING ONLINE

Community discussion, not our verified answers — figures here are whatever the thread said.

What is the expected price for the Touareg in Nepal?

Price should be near to 50 lakhs with all features.

“for a base model that's incredible”

“I like that it has physical buttons”

“Price should be near to 50 lakhs with all features”

“Max I can throw for this is 45-48lakhs that too I need a fully automatic panoramic sunroof, self parking and some really high end Burmester sound system, to justify dat vw badge”

“For today’s market at a price tag of 75L people will move to premium brands like X5,GLE and q7”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 07 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in UK have lived with this for 16 years 5 months

The Volkswagen Touareg has been on sale in UK longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Volkswagen Touareg.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • The UK market currently focuses on 3.0‑litre V6 petrol (TSI) and diesel (TDI) Touareg models with 4Motion and various trim lines such as R‑Line Tech; if Nepal receives different engines (e.g., only diesel, different power output or hybrid options), owner comments about engine performance and fuel economy may not apply directly.
  • UK and European Touareg models may offer specific optional equipment such as particular sports seats, navigation software versions and driver‑assist packages; if Nepal’s specification omits or changes these options, UK owner praise or criticism of those features (for example, uncomfortable sports seats or outdated built‑in navigation maps) may not reflect the Nepali cars.
  • Older UK Touaregs (2010–2018 and 2003–2010 generations) have different suspension tuning, electronics and some mechanical components compared with the latest generation; if Nepal is receiving the newest model only, reliability comments from owners of much older generations (e.g., air‑con compressor failure or tailshaft support issues at high mileage) should be treated as potential legacy‑model issues, not guaranteed behaviour of the latest cars.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
UK owners and reviews highlight that under the luxurious road‑car character, the Touareg has serious off‑road mechanicals, and owners report it being surprisingly capable on dirt and rough tracks, implying generous functional ground clearance.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Diesel owners report real‑world fuel consumption around 10L/100km in mixed city and country driving from a large tank, translating into very long highway range between refuelling for the V6 TDI versions.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Owners repeatedly comment on the Touareg’s generous interior space, saying there is "plenty of room for five adults" and praising the rear cargo area as "brilliant" with lots of space and practical details like multiple power sockets, tie‑down loops and storage cubbies.
UK owner reviews and summaries describe it as big, practical and very good for long journeys, with ample boot space for luggage and family use.
COMFORT & RIDE
Many owners highlight comfort as a major strength, calling the Touareg "very comfortable" with a high driving position and excellent long‑distance ride quality.
Several UK owners say it is by far the best car on long journeys, with refined cabin and low fatigue, though a minority complain that the optional sports seats can be quite uncomfortable compared with standard seats.
PERFORMANCE
Owners consistently praise the Touareg for strong performance, describing the power delivery from the V6 engines as smooth, quick and effortless, and noting it cruises and overtakes easily even when fully loaded.
Several UK owners say the Touareg "drives very easy and smooth" with superb power and secure-feeling 4WD, and some call it the best car they have driven on long journeys.
Long‑term tests and owner reviews note that while it is not a thrilling driver’s car, it is very capable, stable and confidence‑inspiring, comparable in real‑world capability to more expensive luxury SUVs.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners note that the Touareg offers lots of convenience and safety‑boosting technology, including sophisticated navigation, multiple power sockets, and advanced driver‑assistance features, and they generally find the tech easy to live with day‑to‑day.
Some longer‑term owners of older models mention the original navigation maps not being updated and having to rely on smartphone‑based navigation instead, indicating that software update support can lag over time.
BUILD QUALITY
UK and other owners frequently praise overall build quality, describing the Touareg as feeling solid, refined and "simply the best in every regard" in terms of how the body and interior are screwed together.
Owner reviews do note that while interior materials and finish are generally excellent, some plastic trim and optional features can show wear with age, and early‑generation models can have expensive repairs if something does fail.
RELIABILITY
Owner feedback is mixed but leans positive: some report owning multiple Touaregs with "no problems" apart from minor issues like blocked drain holes that were easily fixed.
Older high‑mileage diesel owners report specific failures such as tailshaft support bearing collapse and air‑conditioning compressor failure around 120,000–130,000 km, but consider these known maintenance items rather than catastrophic flaws, and otherwise report few faults over many years.
Other long‑term owners of early models mention that the car can be reliable day‑to‑day but that when repairs are required, parts and work can be expensive, contributing to an impression of good mechanical robustness but high cost of fixing issues.
RAISED IN UK — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • UK and Australian owners frequently comment that servicing and repairs on the Touareg are more expensive than average, and that dealer experiences vary; these cost and dealer‑network aspects depend heavily on the local market and do not carry over to Nepal.
  • Several owners mention tax, insurance and warranty costs specifically as notable factors in ownership; these are determined by UK and Australian regulations and pricing and do not indicate what buyers in Nepal will pay.
  • Resale values and used‑market demand for the Touareg are discussed in UK contexts where it is considered underrated versus rival luxury SUVs; such resale behaviour is specific to those markets and cannot be assumed for Nepal.

Owner satisfaction in UK: 82/100. This is a reading of UK owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in UK · confidence: low · as of 29 Aug 2026. Sources disagreed on which market this model is established in (India was also reported), so treat it as indicative.

Owner & customer reviews — Volkswagen Touareg

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Volkswagen Touareg? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Volkswagen dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Pooja International Nepal Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Volkswagen distributor for Nepal
10
OUTLETS
5
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Volkswagen Showroom — Kanchanbari
BIRATNAGAR · SALES
Sales
Kanchanbari, Airport Mode (Opposite Hamro Hospital), Biratnagar-3
Volkswagen Showroom — Naxal
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Naxal, Kathmandu
Volkswagen Showroom — Beside Jaycees Building
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Beside Jaycees Building, Thapathali Road, Kathmandu
Volkswagen Showroom — Balaju Industrial District
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Balaju Industrial District, Balaju, Kathmandu
Balaju Service Centre
KATHMANDU · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Balaju Service Centre, Balaju, Kathmandu, Nepal
Volkswagen Showroom — Nagdhunga
POKHARA · SALES
Sales
Nagdhunga, Pokhara
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (4)
Volkswagen Showroom — Chitwan · Bharatpur, ChitwanSales
Volkswagen Showroom — Nepal · Biratnagar, NepalDealer
Volkswagen Showroom — Naxal · Naxal, Gairidhara, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Volkswagen Showroom — Satdobato · Satdobato, Lalitpur, NepalDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

All 6 contactable outlets in Nepal. Contacts verified 26 Jul 2026.

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Volkswagen Touareg costs Rs 1.64 crore to Rs 3.25 crore (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 3 variants.
3 variants are listed: 3.0L Fully Loaded (Rs 1.64 crore), 3.0L Exclusive (Rs 1.84 crore), 3.0L V6 TSI (Rs 3.25 crore).
Pooja International Nepal Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Volkswagen cars in Nepal.
Volkswagen has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Biratnagar, Bharatpur, Lalitpur, Pokhara. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Buyers want a fully automatic panoramic sunroof, self-parking, and high-end sound systems to justify the VW badge.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Volkswagen Touareg costs रु 10,745 per year (Above 1600 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 1.64 crore) is roughly रु 2,10,393 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Volkswagen Touareg in Bagmati Province is रु 50,500: the रु 50,000 annual tax for the 2501 – 3000 cc band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Volkswagen Touareg base variant (Rs 1.64 crore) works out to roughly रु 1,97,173 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated September 20, 2026 · how we verify