NEPAL AUTOMART
Volkswagen Virtus
Rs 54.9 lakh – Rs 89 lakh
On-road price →

Home / New Car Prices / Volkswagen / Virtus

Volkswagen Virtus in Nepal
Official distributor: Pooja International Nepal Pvt. Ltd.
Petrol

Volkswagen Virtus Price in Nepal

Rs 54.9 lakh – Rs 89 lakh
ex-showroom · 3 variants · specs verified September 23, 2026

The Volkswagen Virtus price in Nepal ranges from Rs 54.9 lakh to Rs 89 lakh (ex-showroom), across 3 variants. All 3 trim prices are distributor-verified, last checked 12 October 2026.

Engine
999 – 1498 cc
Variants
3
Fuel
Petrol

About the Volkswagen Virtus

The Volkswagen Virtus stands out in the Nepali sedan market by blending European design sensibilities with a robust build quality suited for diverse road conditions. It offers a compelling mix of performance-oriented engineering and modern convenience, positioning itself as a premium choice for those who prioritize driving dynamics and safety.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 26 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

Volkswagen Virtus — Styled to Wander sedan exterior design
Volkswagen Virtus — Styled to Wander sedan exterior designOfficial Volkswagen brochure (Panje International Nepal)

The Virtus presents a sharp, contemporary aesthetic characterized by clean lines and a wide, confident stance that aligns with the global Volkswagen design language. The GT Plus AT variant enhances this look with distinctive sporty elements, including blacked-out alloy wheels, a rear spoiler, and subtle GT badging that distinguishes it from the rest of the lineup. Its generous wheelbase and balanced proportions give it a sophisticated road presence that feels both professional and modern.

Performance & drivetrain

1.0L TSI (115 PS, 178 Nm) or 1.5L TSI EVO (150 PS, 250 Nm) — manual, automatic or DSG
1.0L TSI (115 PS, 178 Nm) or 1.5L TSI EVO (150 PS, 250 Nm) — manual, automatic or DSGOfficial Volkswagen brochure (Panje International Nepal)

At the heart of the GT Plus AT lies a potent 1.5-liter TSI engine, which is engineered to deliver a spirited driving experience with significant power and torque output. This engine is paired with a dual-clutch automatic transmission, designed to provide quick and seamless gear shifts that maximize the engine's performance potential. The vehicle is built on a platform known for its structural rigidity, which is intended to provide stability and composure even when navigating the varied terrain often encountered on Nepali highways.

Interior, features & practicality

20.32 cm digital cockpit with customisable display
20.32 cm digital cockpit with customisable displayOfficial Volkswagen brochure (Panje International Nepal)

Inside, the cabin focuses on ergonomics and a premium feel, featuring a digital cockpit and a large touchscreen infotainment system that supports modern smartphone connectivity. The GT Plus AT variant is equipped with high-end amenities such as ventilated front seats, an electric sunroof, and ambient lighting, which elevate the overall comfort level. Practicality is well-addressed with a spacious boot and ample legroom, making it a versatile option for both daily commuting and longer family journeys.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The Virtus is positioned as a premium sedan, with the Comfortline TSI MT priced at Rs 54,90,000, the GT Plus MT at Rs 84,00,000, and the GT Plus AT at Rs 89,00,000. While the initial investment reflects its build quality and feature set, owners should anticipate running costs consistent with a high-performance turbocharged engine that requires quality fuel. This car is ideally suited for professionals and families who value a refined driving experience and high safety standards over basic utility.

Verdict

The Volkswagen Virtus is a strong contender for buyers who want a sedan that does not compromise on performance or build integrity. By offering a range of variants, it caters to different preferences, though the top-spec GT Plus AT clearly serves as the benchmark for those seeking the full suite of available technology and power. It remains a sophisticated choice for the discerning Nepali motorist.

Variant-wise price list

Every Volkswagen Virtus trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
Comfortline TSI MTरु 54,90,000
✓ distributor-verified · 12 Oct 2026
GT Plus MTरु 84,00,000
✓ distributor-verified · 12 Oct 2026
GT Plus ATरु 89,00,000
✓ distributor-verified · 12 Oct 2026

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (Comfortline TSI MT)रु 54,90,000
First-year road tax (Up to 1000 cc)रु 22,500
Third-party insurance (Below 1000 cc)रु 7,355
Estimated on-roadरु 55,19,855
YOUR EMI
~रु 66,005/mo
रु 21,96,000 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 72,316/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 999 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
999 cc
Max power
115 PS
Max torque
178 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
7 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbagsdistributor sheet
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
20.08 km/l
Fuel tank
45 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1498 cc
Max power
150 PS
Max torque
250 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
10 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbagsdistributor sheet
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
18.88 km/l
Fuel tank
45 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1498 cc
Max power
150 PS
Max torque
250 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
10 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbagsdistributor sheet
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
19.62 km/l
Fuel tank
45 L

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

2 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Comfort & Interior, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
Comfortline TSI MT
रु 54,90,000
GT Plus MT
रु 84,00,000
GT Plus AT
रु 89,00,000
Engine, Power & Transmission
same across range
  • Front brakes: Disc
  • Rear brakes: Drum
  • Front suspension: McPherson suspension and stabiliser bar
  • Rear suspension: Twist beam axle
  • Fuel type: Petrol
  • Front brakes: Disc
  • Rear brakes: Drum
  • Front suspension: McPherson suspension and stabiliser bar
  • Rear suspension: Twist beam axle
  • Fuel type: Petrol
  • Front brakes: Disc
  • Rear brakes: Drum
  • Front suspension: McPherson suspension and stabiliser bar
  • Rear suspension: Twist beam axle
  • Fuel type: Petrol
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2,651
  • Ground clearance - unladen (mm): 179
  • Ground clearance - laden (mm): 145
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2,651
  • Ground clearance - unladen (mm): 179
  • Ground clearance - laden (mm): 145
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2,651
  • Ground clearance - unladen (mm): 179
  • Ground clearance - laden (mm): 145
Dimensions
same across range
  • Turning radius (m): 5.05
  • Turning radius (m): 5.05
  • Turning radius (m): 5.05
Cargo
same across range
  • Boot space (l): 521; expandable to 1,050
  • Boot space (l): 521; expandable to 1,050
  • Boot space (l): 521; expandable to 1,050
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • Manual AC
  • Seating capacity: 5
  • GT Interior Theme
  • Seating capacity: 5
  • Ventilated seats
  • Seating capacity: 5
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • Infotainment: Up to 25.65 cm VW Play touchscreen; App-Connect; Android Auto and Apple CarPlay
  • Infotainment: Up to 25.65 cm VW Play touchscreen; App-Connect; Android Auto and Apple CarPlay
  • Infotainment: Up to 25.65 cm VW Play touchscreen; App-Connect; Android Auto and Apple CarPlay
Safety
same across range
  • Airbags: 6 airbags standard
  • Airbags: 6 airbags standard
  • Airbags: 6 airbags standard
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • Steel wheels
  • Black Alloy wheels
  • Dual tone colors
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • CBU from India
  • CBU
  • CBU
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • Duplicate or alternate naming for the base variant. Best for entry-level sedan buyers.
  • Robust and practical for daily use.
  • Specifically for driving enthusiasts who reject automatic transmissions.
  • Offers the most visceral driving experience in the lineup.
  • The flagship experience. Fast, smooth, and tech-loaded.
  • Worth it for those who can afford the premium for performance.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the Comfortline TSI MT

WHY THIS ONE
Excellent safety structure
Huge boot
Ground clearance
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Lacks premium features
No rear camera
Basic lights

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Volkswagen Virtus

Virtus problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
57 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
aesthetic appealafter-sales serviceAC performanceprice vs featuresfuel efficiency in mixed trafficground clearance & suspension for broken roadsafter-sales service cost and parts availabilityresale value vs Japanese/Korean brands
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
beautiful car
great decision
best car for enthusiasts
dream car
strong build quality and safety features
good ground clearance and boot space
stylish design and premium feel
COMMON COMPLAINTS
poor aftersales service
AC performance issues
high price for some variants
AC cooling under heavy load is weak
concerns about high on-road price and resale value
after-sales service consistency and spare-parts availability
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Virtus is officially sold in Nepal by Pooja International, with showrooms and service centres in major cities.
  • Ground clearance is about 179 mm (unladen); boot space 521 l.
  • Prone to higher price sensitivity in Nepal, with buyers comparing against SUVs due to road and usage conditions.
💬 QUESTIONS PEOPLE ARE ASKING ONLINE

Community discussion, not our verified answers — figures here are whatever the thread said.

How is the AC performance of Virtus in Nepal’s climate?

Many owners say the AC struggles under heavy load or in hot weather, especially at lower RPMs in city traffic.

“Meri dream caar hai ye virtus”

“I regret choosing Volkswagen over Honda. Rajdhani Volkswagen’s aftersales service is terrible—unprofessional sales team and unresolved RC issues. Definitely not recommended. Buyer beware!”

“AC hi nai chalta bro”

“Ye gadi ghar ayegi 2026 -2027 main for sure ✔️”

“I am Using VW Vento Diesel DSG Highlin model from last 9 yeras > Ia m very happy with my car i havent faced any issue with EPC, Mechatronix Or Gear box.”

““beautiful car … best decision of my life”“AC hi nai chalta bro””

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 31 Aug 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions. Sources: volkswagen.com.np, volkswagen.com.np

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 4 years 2 months

The Volkswagen Virtus has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Volkswagen Virtus.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Indian Virtus uses the MQB A0 IN platform and is offered mainly with 1.0 TSI and 1.5 TSI petrol engines plus manual/automatic (torque converter/DSG) gearboxes; if Nepal offers different powertrains (e.g., only 1.0 TSI, no DSG, or different tune), owner comments about performance and gearbox behaviour for those absent variants will not directly apply.
  • Trim‑level features in India (such as specific digital cluster versions, ADAS additions in the facelift, wheel sizes, or cosmetic GT elements) may differ from Nepal‑spec cars; any owner feedback on those India‑only features should be treated cautiously when evaluating the Nepal model.
  • Future or facelifted Indian Virtus variants with added ADAS or revised suspension/tyre setups may not match the current Nepal offering; complaints or praise about those later changes would not directly reflect the Nepal car if it retains the earlier specification.
  • Nepal-spec may differ in engine options (Nepal may get only 1.0 TSI or no 1.5 TSI), tyre sizes, driver-assist safety kit may be reduced, interior trim may be simplified
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Multiple Indian owners mention that the Virtus handles speed breakers and rough patches better than older VW sedans, with fewer instances of scraping, indicating practically acceptable ground clearance for typical Indian roads.
Indian owners report unladen ground clearance of ~179-183 mm; many say it handles humps and potholes well.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Fuel efficiency in India for the 1.0-litre manual is ~20 kmpl; 1.0 automatic ~18–19; 1.5 TSI ~18-19 when using cylinder deactivation in lighter loads.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Owners frequently commend the generous cabin space, especially rear‑seat legroom, noting that tall passengers can sit comfortably and the car feels larger than rivals.
The 521‑litre boot is repeatedly praised as very spacious and practical for luggage, long trips and family use.
Boot space is large (~521 litres) and rear cabin space is generous; long wheelbase aids in back-seat comfort.
COMFORT & RIDE
Ride comfort is generally rated as good: owners describe the suspension as a balanced setup that is slightly firm at low speeds but becomes comfortable and stable as speed increases.
Front seats are often described as supportive with good bolstering, suitable for long drives without much fatigue.
Some owners note that rear seat cushioning is on the firmer side, which may feel less plush for people who prefer a very soft ride.
Generally comfortable on highways; front seats and ride quality appreciated; traffic-bumper-to-bumper situation noted stiff, especially with 1.5 TSI/GT variants.
PERFORMANCE
Owners consistently praise the strong performance of the 1.5 TSI GT variant, describing it as very powerful, quick to accelerate and fun to drive, especially on highways.
Several owners of the 1.0 TSI report that performance is more than adequate for daily use and highway cruising, with good mid‑range punch, though not as explosive as the 1.5 GT.
High‑speed stability and handling are repeatedly highlighted as a key strength; owners feel confident at triple‑digit speeds and describe the car as planted and composed.
DSG gearbox in the GT is appreciated for quick, smooth shifts and responsiveness, though a few owners mention occasional low‑speed jerkiness typical of dual‑clutch units.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners like the fully digital instrument cluster, large touchscreen infotainment and connected features, calling the cabin feel modern and feature‑rich for the segment.
Wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay and general smartphone integration are viewed positively, though a few users report occasional glitches or lag in the infotainment system.
Safety tech (multiple airbags, ESC, hill‑hold, etc.) is frequently mentioned as a strong point contributing to a feeling of security.
Tech suite is one of its strong points—large touchscreen, wireless Android Auto/CarPlay, digital cockpit, numerous safety aids, tilt/steer adjustability; infotainment considered responsive.
BUILD QUALITY
Indian owners commonly praise the solid build, heavy doors and overall ‘German’ feel; many comment that the car feels sturdier than several competing sedans.
Interior material quality is generally rated as good, though a few owners point out some hard plastics and minor fit‑and‑finish issues that don’t match older VW models’ perceived quality.
Mixed: structurally solid, minimal rattles compared to Slavia; but interior has many hard plastics, trim fit-and-finish criticized; owners notice cheap switches, plastic covers coming off.
RELIABILITY
Long‑term owners (over 30,000–100,000 km) report largely trouble‑free mechanical reliability, with engines and gearboxes performing consistently over time.
Several owners mention niggles such as minor rattles, infotainment glitches or occasional warning lights, but these are typically resolved under warranty or during service visits.
A small number of owners report DSG‑related concerns (jerks or fear of long‑term wear), but most have not faced major failures within the first few years and kilometres reported.
Some owners report persistent issues: EPC errors, headlight fogging / dimming in rain, starting failures, AC leaks; others say except for minor glitches, major hardware is holding up for 15-20k km.
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Indian owners often discuss relatively high service and maintenance costs compared with Japanese rivals; these cost levels are specific to India and do not predict costs in Nepal.
  • Resale value expectations, insurance premiums and loan/EMI experiences reported by Indian owners depend on Indian market demand and finance norms and do not carry over to Nepal.
  • Comments about dealership experience, service centre quality and spare‑part availability reflect Volkswagen’s Indian network and may differ significantly from the situation in Nepal.
  • Discussions of discounts, on‑road price, tax structure and running costs per kilometre are tied to Indian pricing and fuel economics and should not be used to infer Nepali figures.
  • Pricing in India includes taxes, duties, subsidies—not relevant to Nepal

Owner satisfaction in India: 75/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: high · as of 30 Aug 2026.

What reviewers & owners say

Reviews and owner experiences.

✓ STRENGTHS
Excellent driving dynamics and engaging performance for enthusiasts (autocarindia.com)
Robust 5-star Global NCAP safety rating for adult and child occupants (auto.hindustantimes.com)
Spacious cabin and a large 521-litre boot ideal for long journeys (auto.hindustantimes.com)
Punchy and proven 1.0 TSI engine offers a refined driving experience (autocarindia.com)
✗ WEAKNESSES
Real-world city fuel efficiency is relatively low, ranging from 9 to 12 kpl (autocarindia.com)
Some users report minor issues regarding rear seat space comfort (auto.hindustantimes.com)
Current air conditioning system performance is noted as an area for improvement (autocarindia.com)

Owner and reviewer opinions from the last 3 months · as of 08 Oct 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Volkswagen Virtus

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Volkswagen Virtus? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Volkswagen dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Pooja International Nepal Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Volkswagen distributor for Nepal
10
OUTLETS
5
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Volkswagen Showroom — Kanchanbari
BIRATNAGAR · SALES
Sales
Kanchanbari, Airport Mode (Opposite Hamro Hospital), Biratnagar-3
Volkswagen Showroom — Naxal
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Naxal, Kathmandu
Volkswagen Showroom — Beside Jaycees Building
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Beside Jaycees Building, Thapathali Road, Kathmandu
Volkswagen Showroom — Balaju Industrial District
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Balaju Industrial District, Balaju, Kathmandu
Balaju Service Centre
KATHMANDU · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Balaju Service Centre, Balaju, Kathmandu, Nepal
Volkswagen Showroom — Nagdhunga
POKHARA · SALES
Sales
Nagdhunga, Pokhara
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (4)
Volkswagen Showroom — Chitwan · Bharatpur, ChitwanSales
Volkswagen Showroom — Nepal · Biratnagar, NepalDealer
Volkswagen Showroom — Naxal · Naxal, Gairidhara, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Volkswagen Showroom — Satdobato · Satdobato, Lalitpur, NepalDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

All 6 contactable outlets in Nepal. Contacts verified 26 Jul 2026.

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Volkswagen Virtus costs Rs 54.9 lakh to Rs 89 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 3 variants.
3 variants are listed: Comfortline TSI MT (Rs 54.9 lakh), GT Plus MT (Rs 84 lakh), GT Plus AT (Rs 89 lakh).
Pooja International Nepal Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Volkswagen cars in Nepal.
Volkswagen has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Biratnagar, Bharatpur, Lalitpur, Pokhara. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
18.75L for this variant or base variant?
AC hi nai chalta bro
Bro is this available in manual transmission?
Yes, unladen ground clearance is about 179 mm, and buyers generally find it fine for city roads and highway use.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Volkswagen Virtus depends on the trim's engine size, because the NIA tariff is banded: रु 7,355 per year for the Comfortline TSI MT (999cc) — Below 1000 cc; रु 8,485 per year for the GT Plus MT (1498cc) and GT Plus AT (1498cc) — 1000 – 1600 cc. The tariff is fixed and identical at every insurer, VAT included. A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 54.9 lakh) is roughly रु 72,316 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Volkswagen Virtus in Bagmati Province depends on the trim's engine size, because the tax is banded: रु 22,500 for the Comfortline TSI MT (999cc) — Up to 1000 cc; रु 25,500 for the GT Plus MT (1498cc) and GT Plus AT (1498cc) — 1001 – 1500 cc. Each figure is the annual tax plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Volkswagen Virtus base variant (Rs 54.9 lakh) works out to roughly रु 66,005 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified September 23, 2026 · how we verify