NEPAL AUTOMART
Renault Triber
Rs 29.99 lakh – Rs 37.99 lakh
On-road price →

Home / New Car Prices / Renault / Triber

Renault Triber in Nepal (1 of 5)1 / 5
Official distributor: Advanced Automobiles Pvt. Ltd. (Renault Nepal)
Petrol

Renault Triber Price in Nepal

Rs 29.99 lakh – Rs 37.99 lakh
ex-showroom · 4 variants · specs updated September 30, 2026

The Renault Triber price in Nepal ranges from Rs 29.99 lakh to Rs 37.99 lakh (ex-showroom), across 4 variants.

Engine
999 cc
Seats
7
Transmission
Manual
Variants
4

About the Renault Triber

Renault Triber in Nepal is a compact, family-focused 7-seater that aims to deliver genuine multi-passenger practicality at a price most small hatchbacks struggle to match. With its flexible interior, frugal 1.0-litre petrol engine and SUV-inspired stance, it targets budget-conscious buyers who want more seats and space without jumping up to costly full-size MPVs or SUVs. For many urban and semi-urban Nepali families, the Triber RXZ in particular feels like a smart bridge between a city hatchback and a proper people-mover, provided you accept its modest performance in exchange for low running costs and versatility.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 18 Jul 2026.

Design & styling

Renault Triber — exterior
Renault Triber — exteriorour own photo

The Renault Triber sold in Nepal has a compact footprint but wears SUV-inspired styling, with a relatively upright stance, roof rails and a raised bonnet that help it look more substantial than a typical small hatchback. On the RXZ top variant, projector headlamps, LED daytime running lamps and attractive alloy wheels give it a more premium, modern presence that stands out in city traffic and on Nepali highways. The design balances short overhangs and a high ground clearance, which is useful when dealing with speed breakers, broken village roads and the occasional rough track outside the Valley. Overall, its styling is more about practicality and robust presence than outright sportiness, appealing to buyers who want something that looks like a mini-SUV but functions as a compact MPV.

Performance & drivetrain

All Nepal-spec Triber variants, including the RXZ, are powered by Renault’s 1.0-litre three-cylinder petrol engine, producing around 72 PS of power and 96 Nm of torque, tuned more for efficiency and urban usability than outright performance. The models listed for Nepal use a 5-speed manual gearbox, giving the driver direct control and keeping maintenance simple and affordable in our context, while this engine-gearbox combo is known for delivering respectable fuel economy when driven sensibly. In real-world Nepal use, the Triber feels adequately responsive at city speeds and on ring roads, but fully loaded with seven adults and luggage, it demands patient driving and timely gear changes, especially on steep hill climbs. The light steering and compact size make it easy to thread through narrow urban lanes and crowded market streets, but buyers should understand that the Triber prioritises calm, efficient motoring over fast acceleration.

Interior, features & practicality

Renault Triber — dashboard and infotainment
Renault Triber — dashboard and infotainmentour own photo

The Triber’s big selling point in Nepal is its genuinely usable three-row cabin within a small footprint, with the RXZ top variant offering one of the most flexible interiors in its class thanks to modular seating and removable third-row seats. In RXZ form you get more upmarket touches like a modern touchscreen infotainment system with smartphone connectivity, digital or semi-digital instrument cluster and key comfort features such as rear AC vents for second and third rows, making long family drives more pleasant in our hot summers. Space in the first and second rows is generous for a car of this size, and when you remove or fold the third row, the Triber transforms into a large-boot family hatchback, which is practical for shopping runs, school duty or trips to the village. Safety equipment on the current generation includes multiple airbags on higher variants, ABS with EBD and rear parking sensors, with the RXZ typically adding features like a rear camera, making it more reassuring in tight Nepali parking spaces.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

In Nepal, the Renault Triber range currently starts with the Triber 1.0 RXE MT at Rs 29,99,000, moves up to the Triber 1.0 RXL MT at Rs 30,99,000, then the Triber RXT at Rs 35,99,000, and tops out with the Triber RXZ at Rs 37,99,000, positioning it as one of the most affordable 7-seaters you can buy new. This pricing places the Triber against higher variants of compact hatchbacks and entry-level sub-4m crossovers, as well as budget MPVs, making it attractive to families who need occasional seven-seat capacity but cannot justify the much higher cost of larger SUVs or multi-purpose vehicles. Running costs are relatively low thanks to the small petrol engine, straightforward mechanicals and Renault’s focus on fuel efficiency, which is important given petrol prices and typical mixed urban–highway usage in Nepal. In practice, the Triber suits nuclear families that often travel with extended relatives, small business owners who value flexible seating and cargo space, and first-time car buyers upgrading from motorcycles who want a multi-purpose vehicle capable of handling city commutes, school runs and weekend trips.

Verdict

For the Nepali buyer looking for maximum seats per rupee without stepping into bulky, expensive MPVs or SUVs, the Renault Triber makes a compelling case, especially in RXZ guise where the features and safety kit feel complete for the price. Its main trade-off is modest performance when fully loaded, but many family-focused owners will accept that in return for low running costs, easy manoeuvrability and the ability to convert between a 7-seater and a big-boot hatchback. In our road and fuel context, the Triber is best viewed as a clever, value-driven people-carrier rather than a power-packed highway cruiser, ideal for patient drivers who prioritise space and practicality over speed. If you understand and accept these compromises, the current Nepal-spec Triber lineup offers one of the most sensible ways to get a modern, versatile family car on a realistic budget.

Variant-wise price list

Every Renault Triber trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
RXEरु 29,99,000
RXLरु 30,99,000
RXTरु 35,99,000
RXZरु 37,99,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (RXE)रु 29,99,000
First-year road tax (Up to 1000 cc)रु 22,500
Third-party insurance (Below 1000 cc)रु 7,355
Estimated on-roadरु 30,28,855
YOUR EMI
~रु 36,056/mo
रु 11,99,600 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 40,790/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 999 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
999 cc
Max power
72 PS
Max torque
96 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Seating
7 seats
Boot space
84 L
Ground clearance
182 mm
Wheelbase
2636 mm
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
2 airbags
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
20 km/l
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
999 cc
Max power
72 PS
Max torque
96 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
84 L
Ground clearance
182 mm
Wheelbase
2636 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
8 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
2 airbags
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
20 km/l
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
999 cc
Max power
72 PS
Max torque
96 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
84 L
Ground clearance
182 mm
Wheelbase
2636 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
8 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
4 airbags
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
20 km/l
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
999 cc
Max power
72 PS
Max torque
96 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
84 L
Ground clearance
182 mm
Wheelbase
2636 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
8 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
20 km/l

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

3 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
RXE
रु 29,99,000
RXL
रु 30,99,000
RXT
रु 35,99,000
RXZ
रु 37,99,000
Engine, Power & Transmission
same across range
  • Peak power (PS): 72
  • Peak power (bhp): 71
  • Max torque (Nm): 96
  • Drive type: FWD
  • Transmission: 5-Speed Manual
  • Displacement (cc): 999
  • Cylinders: 3
  • Gears: 5
  • Engine type: 1.0L 3-cyl Energy petrol
  • Fuel system: MPFI
  • Max power at (rpm): 6250
  • Max torque at (rpm): 3500
  • Peak power (PS): 72
  • Peak power (bhp): 71
  • Max torque (Nm): 96
  • Drive type: FWD
  • Transmission: 5-Speed Manual
  • Displacement (cc): 999
  • Cylinders: 3
  • Gears: 5
  • Engine type: 1.0L 3-cyl Energy petrol
  • Fuel system: MPFI
  • Max power at (rpm): 6250
  • Max torque at (rpm): 3500
  • Peak power (PS): 72
  • Peak power (bhp): 71
  • Max torque (Nm): 96
  • Drive type: FWD
  • Transmission: 5-Speed Manual
  • Displacement (cc): 999
  • Cylinders: 3
  • Gears: 5
  • Engine type: 1.0L 3-cyl Energy petrol
  • Fuel system: MPFI
  • Max power at (rpm): 6250
  • Max torque at (rpm): 3500
  • Peak power (PS): 72
  • Peak power (bhp): 71
  • Max torque (Nm): 96
  • Drive type: FWD
  • Transmission: 5-Speed Manual
  • Displacement (cc): 999
  • Cylinders: 3
  • Gears: 5
  • Engine type: 1.0L 3-cyl Energy petrol
  • Fuel system: MPFI
  • Max power at (rpm): 6250
  • Max torque at (rpm): 3500
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Ground clearance (mm): 182
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2636
  • Ground clearance (mm): 182
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2636
  • Ground clearance (mm): 182
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2636
  • Ground clearance (mm): 182
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2636
Dimensions
same across range
  • Length (mm): 3990
  • Width (mm): 1739
  • Height (mm): 1643
  • Length (mm): 3990
  • Width (mm): 1739
  • Height (mm): 1643
  • Length (mm): 3990
  • Width (mm): 1739
  • Height (mm): 1643
  • Length (mm): 3990
  • Width (mm): 1739
  • Height (mm): 1643
Cargo
same across range
  • Fuel tank (litres): 40
  • Boot space (litres): 84
  • Boot volume: 84 L (7-seater), 320 L (6-seater), 625 L
  • Fuel tank (litres): 40
  • Boot space (litres): 84
  • Boot volume: 84 L (7-seater), 320 L (6-seater), 625 L
  • Fuel tank (litres): 40
  • Boot space (litres): 84
  • Boot volume: 84 L (7-seater), 320 L (6-seater), 625 L
  • Fuel tank (litres): 40
  • Boot space (litres): 84
  • Boot volume: 84 L (7-seater), 320 L (6-seater), 625 L
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Seating capacity: 7
  • Seating capacity: 7
  • Seating capacity: 7
  • Seating capacity: 7
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • 7 seats with removable third row
  • Dual airbags, ABS with EBD
  • 7 seats with removable third row
  • Dual airbags, ABS with EBD
  • Rear parking sensors
  • 7 seats with removable third row
  • 8-inch touchscreen with Android Auto/Apple CarPlay
  • Dual airbags, ABS with EBD
  • 4 airbags
  • 8-inch touchscreen with Android Auto/Apple CarPlay
  • Rear camera
  • Push-button start
  • 7 seats with removable third row
Safety
varies by variant
  • Airbags: 2
  • Crash-test rating: 4-star adult, 3-star child Global NCAP
  • Tyre size: 165/80 R14
  • Airbags: 2
  • Crash-test rating: 4-star adult, 3-star child Global NCAP
  • Tyre size: 165/80 R14
  • Airbags: 2
  • Crash-test rating: 4-star adult, 3-star child Global NCAP
  • Tyre size: 165/80 R14
  • Airbags: 4
  • Crash-test rating: 4-star adult, 3-star child Global NCAP
  • Tyre size: 185/65 R15
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • Body type: Hatchback
  • Body type: Hatchback
  • Colours: Amber Terracotta, Shadow Grey, Zanskar Blue
  • Body type: Hatchback
  • Colours: Amber Terracotta, Shadow Grey, Zanskar Blue
  • Body type: Hatchback
  • Colours: Amber Terracotta, Shadow Grey, Zanskar Blue
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • RXE ex-showroom price Rs 29.99 lakh in Nepal
  • Triber marketed as budget 7-seater hatchback/MPV
  • Sold via authorized dealers in major cities like Kathmandu, Pokhara, Chitwan
  • RXL price Rs 30.99 lakh ex-showroom in Nepal
  • Part of four-variant Triber lineup in Nepal
  • RXT priced at Rs 35.99 lakh ex-showroom
  • Part of four-variant official Nepal lineup
  • RXZ price Rs 37.99 lakh ex-showroom
  • Listed as fourth and highest variant in Nepal
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • The RXE is a budget-focused entry point for those needing maximum seating flexibility at a low price point, though it lacks premium features.
  • The RXL offers minor upgrades over the base model, making it a slightly more comfortable choice for budget-conscious families.
  • The RXT trim provides a better balance of features for the price, suitable for buyers wanting more convenience without reaching the top-tier cost.
  • The RXZ is the most feature-rich variant, offering the best experience for those who prioritize equipment over raw performance.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the RXE

WHY THIS ONE
Highly modular seating
Compact dimensions for city driving
Competitive entry-level pricing
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Underpowered engine for full load
Basic safety and feature set
Limited service network outside major cities

More Renault Triber comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Renault Triber against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Renault KigerRenault KwidCompare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Renault Triber

Triber problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
55 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
engine performancesafety featuresspace and comfortmileageSeating capacity for large or extended familiesGround clearance for diverse road conditionsValue for money compared to 5-seater hatchbacksFuel efficiency for daily urban commuting
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
spacious for family
good mileage in city
comfortable for city driving
Exceptional modular seating allows the third row to be completely removed for massive cargo space
Most affordable 7-seater option currently available in the Nepali market
Four-star GNCAP safety rating provides confidence for family travel
182mm ground clearance is effective for navigating typical Kathmandu city roads and speed bumps
Compact dimensions make it easier to maneuver through congested narrow streets compared to larger SUVs
COMMON COMPLAINTS
underpowered engine
poor safety rating
issues with rear seats
noisy cabin
build quality concerns
The 1.0-litre naturally aspirated engine struggles when fully loaded on steep Himalayan inclines
Noticeable engine noise and vibrations (NVH) penetrate the cabin at higher speeds
Very limited luggage space when all seven seats are in use
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Advanced Automobiles (VAW) manages distribution and service across major hubs like Kathmandu, Pokhara, and Butwal
  • The 1000cc engine displacement keeps annual road tax in Nepal relatively low compared to larger MPVs
  • While suitable for city commuting, buyers in hilly districts often express concern about power-to-weight ratios on the Prithvi Highway
  • Spare parts availability is generally good in urban centers but can be limited in more remote provinces
  • The Renault Triber is on sale in Nepal at an ex-showroom price of Rs 29.99–37.99 lakh across six variants.
  • The final on-road price is higher than the ex-showroom price because registration, insurance and accessories vary by buyer and location.
  • The Triber’s compact size and seven-seat layout suit buyers who need family seating without moving to a larger SUV or MPV.
  • Nepal buyers should confirm local service coverage, routine maintenance pricing and spare-part availability before booking a Renault Triber.

“I'm a happy renaul triber RXZ owner 😊😊😊”

“Triber is best family car..I am using triber from 2022 with full load..average is also perfect..no power problem..”

“Very good car highway Haridwar trip full speed 100-130 with Ac 16 mileage. Careful driving chandigarh to shimla to chandigarh roundtrip without Ac 22 mileage. 6 years No trouble vehicle. Enough space. Engine power enough for family driving”

“It would have been a nice mpv car on budget if it was launched with 1.0Ltr turbo engine or maybe a 1.2 ltr engine... The current engine is very noisy and underpowered.... Even with 5 people it struggles to climb in hilly tarmac roads”

“Bhagwan ke liye isse mat lo!”

“The flexibility of removing seats is its biggest win, but you will feel the engine struggle on the way to Nagarkot with a full load.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 01 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 7 years

The Renault Triber has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Renault Triber.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Indian discussions cover CNG variants and AMT automatic gearboxes; if Nepal offers only petrol manual or different powertrain options, owner comments about CNG performance and AMT behavior may not apply.
  • Some Indian complaints mention features like thinner spare tyre, missing fog lamps or steering-mounted controls; if Nepal spec includes different wheel/tyre sizes or equipment levels, those points may differ.
  • Global NCAP tested the India-spec Triber in a basic safety configuration (double front airbags, no ISOFIX); if Nepal-spec cars have different airbag counts, child-seat provisions or safety packs, safety impressions may not fully align.
  • Nepal spec uses similar engine (999 cc petrol), same ground clearance (~182 mm), same boot space limits; some equipment may differ by variant (e.g. ESC not available in lower Nepal trims, touchscreens, safety-features vary)
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Owners and reviewers note that the Triber copes well with Indian road conditions, speed breakers and rough patches, implying practical ground clearance for typical mixed-use driving.
182 mm unladen, enables handling of potholes and undulations well
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Owner reports for petrol Triber mention achievable real-world mileage of roughly 17 km/l on highways and around 12 km/l in city driving for manual variants.
CNG variants in India see owner‑reported mileage figures typically in the 17–20 km/kg range, reflecting efficient running for cost-conscious users.
Fuel efficiency good in real use, claimed ~17-20 kmpl, owners report ~14 kmpl under highway load
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Owner and expert reviews repeatedly highlight very good cabin space for a compact footprint, with a usable third row and flexible seating for 5–7 people.
Users praise the large boot capacity when the third row is removed (around 625L) and the many seating/cargo configurations, calling it a “perfect family car” and “lots of car for the money.”
7-seater layout (2+3+2), 3rd row usable for short trips, large boot when 3rd row removed (≈ 625 L), shrinks to ≈ 84 L with all seats up
COMFORT & RIDE
Owners generally find ride comfort good for families, with suspension tuned for neutral, compliant behavior over city and highway roads.
Some long-term users point out that AC performance can feel limited in very hot conditions when cooling the full cabin, noting the compressor capacity feels just adequate for the interior space.
Front and middle rows comfortable, second row reclines/slides, but third row less comfortable for tall adults; ride quality soaks up bumps nicely though small humps cause thumps
PERFORMANCE
Owners consistently describe the 1.0L petrol engine as underpowered, adequate for relaxed family use but not for strong acceleration or heavy loads, especially with all seats occupied.
User reviews report good fuel efficiency for a 7‑seater, with highway mileage around 17–22 km/l and lower in city use, which many owners consider a key positive.
Road manners are described as neutral and city‑friendly, with easy drivability and predictable handling suited to everyday urban and highway use rather than enthusiastic driving.
Engine (1.0-litre 3-cylinder petrol): adequate in city, underpowered especially with full load or on inclines; AMT version has sluggish shifts
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Indian owners appreciate the touchscreen infotainment system, reversing camera and convenience features like auto locking/unlocking and under-seat storage, considering equipment levels strong for a budget MPV.
User ratings on Indian portals (e.g., CarWale, ZigWheels) are high (around 4.5–4.6/5), with many reviewers citing the feature set and practicality as major reasons for satisfaction.
Facelift includes 8-inch touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, digital/analog cluster, added features like rear-defogger, driver seat height, auto headlamps, ORVMs fold electrically in higher trims
BUILD QUALITY
Owners describe exterior and interior quality as acceptable for the price segment, with some noting cost-cutting in areas like thinner spare tire and missing features but overall solid for a budget MPV.
Global NCAP testing of the India-spec Triber (basic safety spec) yielded 4 stars for adult occupant protection and 3 stars for child, which owners and reviewers often reference positively in discussions of safety and structural integrity.
Interior plastics basic and evident, some metallic surfaces feel cheap; visible NVH (noise, vibration) especially above city speeds
RELIABILITY
Long-term owner reviews over 4–5 years report generally trouble-free mechanical reliability, with routine maintenance and no major breakdowns mentioned.
Indian owners often describe the Triber as a dependable first family car, with acceptable maintenance requirements and no widespread reports of chronic mechanical failures in user reviews.
Owners report that engine and general mechanical bits are durable; some degradation in cabin trim rattles, drop in mileage over time; complaints about AMT wear in long usage
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Indian owners frequently discuss the Triber’s purchase price, EMI and running cost relative to local alternatives; these cost comparisons and specific figures are market-dependent and do not apply to Nepal.
  • Service experiences, labour charges, and availability or pricing of spare parts (including mentions of AMC packages and dealer quality) are specific to Renault’s Indian network and should not be assumed for Nepal.
  • Comments on resale value, used-market demand and insurance costs are based on Indian market dynamics and do not carry across borders.
  • Discussions of CNG variant economics (fuel price advantage, payback) depend on Indian fuel pricing and infrastructure and cannot be directly transferred to Nepal.
  • Service cost varies a lot by country, likely higher in Nepal; resale value depends on local demand and brand perception; spare-parts availability will vary; warranty details from India may not apply in Nepal; insurance influenced by local tariffs; price in Nepal very different; charging network not relevant (petrol engine)

Owner satisfaction in India: 74/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: medium · as of 28 Aug 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Renault Triber

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Renault Triber? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Renault dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Advanced Automobiles Pvt. Ltd. (Renault Nepal)
Authorised Renault distributor for Nepal
16
OUTLETS
8
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Renault Showroom — Daijan Road
BIRTAMODE · SALES
Sales
Daijan Road, Birtamod, Nepal
Renault Showroom — Nepal
CHARIKOT · SALES
Sales
Charikot, Nepal
Renault Showroom — Basamadi
HETAUDA · SALES
Sales
Basamadi, Hetauda, Nepal
Renault Showroom — Hatiya
HETAUDA · SALES
Sales
Hatiya, Near Shivam Cement, Hetauda, Nepal
Renault Showroom — Balaju
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Balaju, Kathmandu, Nepal
Renault Showroom
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Renault Showroom, Naxal, Kathmandu, Nepal

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 16 in Nepal — see all Renault outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Renault Triber costs Rs 29.99 lakh to Rs 37.99 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 4 variants.
4 variants are listed: RXE (Rs 29.99 lakh), RXL (Rs 30.99 lakh), RXT (Rs 35.99 lakh), RXZ (Rs 37.99 lakh).
Advanced Automobiles Pvt. Ltd. (Renault Nepal) is the authorized distributor of Renault cars in Nepal.
Renault has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Hetauda, Pokhara, Biratnagar, Birtamode, Butwal, Charikot, Lalitpur. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
In the city, it gives around 13-14 km/l, but some users report it struggles with mileage.
The safety rating is low, with some comments suggesting it might only score 1 or 2 stars.
It struggles to climb hills, especially with more passengers.
The current market price is established at Rs 29.99 lakh to Rs 37.99 lakh across six available variants.
It costs between Rs 29.99 lakh and Rs 37.99 lakh, making it the most budget-friendly 7-seater in its class.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Renault Triber costs रु 7,355 per year (Below 1000 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 29.99 lakh) is roughly रु 40,790 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Renault Triber in Bagmati Province is रु 22,500: the रु 22,000 annual tax for the Up to 1000 cc band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Renault Triber base variant (Rs 29.99 lakh) works out to roughly रु 36,056 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated September 30, 2026 · how we verify