NEPAL AUTOMART
Neta X EV
Rs 53.99 lakh – Rs 62.99 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: Neta XEV. These refer to the Neta X EV on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / Neta / X EV

Neta X EV in Nepal (1 of 4)1 / 4
Official distributor: CG Motors (Chaudhary Group)
⚡ ev

Neta X EV Price in Nepal

Rs 53.99 lakh – Rs 62.99 lakh
ex-showroom · 3 variants · specs verified October 11, 2026

The Neta X EV price in Nepal ranges from Rs 53.99 lakh to Rs 62.99 lakh (ex-showroom), across 3 variants.

Motor
100 kW
Claimed range
500 km
Ground clearance
156 mm
Seats
5

About the Neta X EV

The Neta X enters the competitive Nepali electric SUV market with a focus on premium interior appointments and a spacious cabin layout. It positions itself as a sophisticated alternative for buyers prioritizing comfort and modern technology over raw performance.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 26 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

Three angles of white SUV shown
Three angles of white SUV shownour own photo

The Neta X presents a contemporary aesthetic characterized by a sleek, closed-off front fascia and sharp, angular LED lighting signatures that give it a distinct road presence. Its silhouette follows the popular crossover form factor, balancing aerodynamic efficiency with a substantial stance that suits Nepali road conditions. The Luxury variant enhances this look with larger alloy wheels and refined exterior trim details that elevate its overall visual appeal.

Performance & drivetrain

Built on a dedicated electric platform, the Neta X utilizes a permanent magnet synchronous motor that delivers linear power delivery suitable for both city commuting and highway travel. The vehicle is engineered to provide a balanced ride, with suspension geometry tuned to handle the varied terrain often encountered in Nepal. While specific range figures vary by battery capacity, the drivetrain is designed to offer sufficient efficiency for daily usage patterns.

Interior, features & practicality

The cabin is where the Neta X makes its strongest impression, featuring a minimalist dashboard dominated by a large central touchscreen that manages most vehicle functions. The Luxury variant includes premium soft-touch materials throughout the interior, a panoramic sunroof, and advanced driver assistance systems that enhance convenience. Practicality is a core strength, with generous legroom and a well-shaped cargo area that accommodates the needs of families and professionals alike.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The Neta X is available in three distinct trims: the Comfort at Rs 53,99,000, the Comfort Long Range at Rs 57,99,000, and the top-tier Luxury at Rs 62,99,000. Given the rising cost of fossil fuels in Nepal, the low per-kilometer running cost of this electric SUV offers a compelling long-term financial advantage for high-mileage users. It is best suited for urban dwellers and families looking for a feature-rich, modern vehicle that avoids the maintenance complexities of traditional internal combustion engines.

Verdict

The Neta X stands out as a well-rounded option for those who value interior quality and modern tech features in an electric package. While it faces stiff competition in the local market, its combination of competitive pricing and a premium cabin experience makes it a strong contender for buyers transitioning to electric mobility.

Variant-wise price list

Every Neta X EV trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
Comfortरु 53,99,000
Comfort Long Rangeरु 57,99,000
Luxuryरु 62,99,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (Comfort)रु 53,99,000
First-year road tax (51 – 125 kW)रु 15,500
Third-party insurance (Above 50 kW)रु 8,485
Estimated on-roadरु 54,22,985
YOUR EMI
~रु 64,911/mo
रु 21,59,600 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 53,856/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 100 kW engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
136 PS
Max torque
210 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
52 kWh
Claimed range
400 km (CLTC)
10–80% DC charge
30 min
V2L
Yes
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
508 L
Ground clearance
156 mm
Wheelbase
2770 mm
Kerb weight
1670 kg
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Sunroof
Touchscreen
15.6 in
Auto hold
Yes
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
4 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Engine & performance
Max power
136 PS
Max torque
210 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
62 kWh
Claimed range
500 km (CLTC)
10–80% DC charge
30 min
V2L
Yes
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
508 L
Ground clearance
156 mm
Wheelbase
2770 mm
Kerb weight
1740 kg
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Sunroof
Touchscreen
15.6 in
Auto hold
Yes
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
4 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Engine & performance
Max power
136 PS
Max torque
210 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
62 kWh
Claimed range
500 km (CLTC)
10–80% DC charge
30 min
V2L
Yes
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
508 L
Ground clearance
156 mm
Wheelbase
2770 mm
Kerb weight
1740 kg
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Sunroof
Touchscreen
15.6 in
Auto hold
Yes
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

7 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Battery & Range, Dimensions, Cargo, Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
Comfort
रु 53,99,000
Comfort Long Range
रु 57,99,000
Luxury
रु 62,99,000
Battery & Range
varies by variant
  • NEDC Range: 500 km
  • Battery Type LFP (Lithium iron phosphate batteries)
  • DC Fast Charging (30-80%) 30min
  • 51.8 kWh LFP battery
  • 401 km range CLTC cycle
  • NEDC Range: 500 km
  • Battery Type LFP (Lithium iron phosphate batteries)
  • DC Fast Charging (30-80%) 30min
  • 62 kWh LFP battery
  • 501 km range under CLTC cycle
  • NEDC Range: 500 km
  • Battery Type LFP (Lithium iron phosphate batteries)
  • DC Fast Charging (30-80%) 30min
  • 62 kWh LFP battery
  • 501 km range under CLTC cycle
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
same across range
  • Acceleration Time 0-100 km/h in less than 9.5 s
  • Max power 120 kW
  • Max torque 210 Nm
  • Acceleration Time 0-100 km/h in less than 9.5 s
  • Max power 120 kW
  • Max torque 210 Nm
  • Acceleration Time 0-100 km/h in less than 9.5 s
  • Max power 120 kW
  • Max torque 210 Nm
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Wheelbase 2770 mm
  • Ground clearance 156 mm
  • Wheelbase 2770 mm
  • Ground clearance 156 mm
  • Wheelbase 2770 mm
  • Ground clearance 156 mm
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • Length 4619 mm
  • Width 1860 mm
  • Height 1628 mm
  • Kerb weight 1670 kg
  • Length 4619 mm
  • Width 1860 mm
  • Height 1628 mm
  • Kerb weight 1740 kg
  • Length 4619 mm
  • Width 1860 mm
  • Height 1628 mm
  • Kerb weight 1740 kg
Cargo
varies by variant
  • 508 litres boot capacity
  • 508 litres boot capacity
  • 508 litres boot capacity
  • Electric Power Tailgate
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • 5-seater seating capacity
  • EPB with Auto Hold
  • Leatherette upholstery
  • 5-seater seating capacity
  • EPB with Auto Hold
  • 5-seater seating capacity
  • EPB with Auto Hold
  • Memory seats with heating
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • 15.6-inch central touchscreen
  • 8.9-inch digital cluster
  • 15.6-inch central touchscreen
  • 15.6-inch central touchscreen
  • Wireless mobile charging
Safety
varies by variant
  • 4 Airbags
  • ADAS Level 2 not included
  • Tire Pressure Monitoring System
  • 4 Airbags
  • ADAS Level 2 not included
  • 6 Airbags
  • ADAS Level 2 with 11 active features
  • Adaptive Cruise Control, AEB, Lane Keep Assist
  • 360-degree surround view camera
Warranty & After-sales
same across range
  • 8 years or 150,000 km battery and motor warranty
  • 8 years or 150,000 km battery and motor warranty
  • 8 years or 150,000 km battery and motor warranty
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • Panoramic sunroof
  • LED light bar
  • Panoramic sunroof
  • 18-inch alloy wheels
  • Panoramic sunroof
  • Full LED lighting package
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Imported by CG Motors
  • Imported by CG Motors
  • Imported by CG Motors
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • The 400 Comfort is a competitively priced entry-level electric SUV for city commuters who prioritize range over premium features.
  • This mid-range variant offers the best balance of range and price for most Nepali buyers.
  • The Luxury trim is for buyers who want the full feature set and maximum range, though it faces stiff competition at this price point.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the Comfort

WHY THIS ONE
Competitive entry price
Solid battery warranty
Modern SUV styling
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Limited official spec transparency
Smaller battery than higher trims
Growing but still developing service network

More Neta X EV comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Neta X EV against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Hyundai Creta EVOmoda E5Compare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Neta X EV

X EV problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
negative
25 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
Reliability and servicingPerformance in local conditionsDesign and interior quality
COMMON COMPLAINTS
Concerns about servicing and repairs for Chinese cars
Negative opinion on the Neta X's design and interior
Skepticism about the vehicle's performance in Nepal's terrain
General dissatisfaction with the vehicle's value for money
Perception that EVs are not yet suitable for Nepal due to infrastructure issues

“Chinese गाडी हरु राम्रो त छ,तर repairing servicing चाहिँ -----”

“Neta गाडीहरू नकिन्नु होला”

“Comedy kura garyo bro le, baato bigryo vaney ghar bata gaadi nikalnai namilni gari bigrincha nepal ma. Ani road nai aafai banaidinchu vanchau vaneta ma kei bolina. Ground clearance ko kaam nahuni vaye sedan ko downfall hunthyo holara international level mai? 😂 Low clearance car chai 2nd car in the garage matra thikcha Nepal ma.”

“Hami sadharan ko lagi yo gadi mahango bhayo.”

“not good interior, neta design not great”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 05 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in China have lived with this for 2 years 10 months

The Neta X EV has been on sale in China longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Neta X.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Chinese sources describe multiple Neta X variants (e.g., 400 and 500 km versions, Air/Premium trims) with different battery capacities and equipment; Nepal may import only a subset of these, so complaints about range or features could differ if Nepal receives another battery pack or trim.
  • The Chinese market Neta X is built on the Yunhe platform and standardizes the Snapdragon 8155 chip in all trims; if Nepal receives lower‑spec infotainment hardware or different ADAS packages, Chinese owner feedback on software speed and driver‑assist may not fully match.
  • Right‑hand‑drive markets (like Thailand) are expected to get a RHD adaptation and may have different suspension tuning or tyre sizes for local conditions; if Nepal’s version follows that spec, some Chinese ride/handling impressions could vary.
  • Some Chinese trims launched later (e.g., 2025 revisions) have updated pricing and possibly minor spec changes; if Nepal sources either earlier or later batches, there may be small differences in equipment (wheels, interior materials, feature bundles).
  • The version sold in Malaysia has battery options (51.8-62 kWh) and trim levels which may differ (e.g. ride-height, wheels, charging power) compared to China spec; tech features and ADAS suite may be reduced outside China
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Owner comments and export spec sheets describe the Neta X as a typical compact urban SUV; no recurring complaints about scraping or bottoming out, suggesting ground clearance is acceptable for normal city use.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Chinese owners with the 400 km NEDC/CLTC versions typically report real‑world range closer to roughly 60–70% of rated range in mixed use, especially in cooler weather or with AC on, and note that city‑only driving can come closer to the official figure.
Some owners observe noticeable range drop at highway speeds, with consumption rising significantly above 100 km/h compared with urban driving.
Official CLTC range nominally ~401-501 km depending on battery version; many owners report less under real conditions, especially in cold or heavy use
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Owners consistently praise the interior space, saying the cabin feels large for a compact SUV and the rear seats offer generous legroom and headroom for adults.
The flat floor and wide rear bench are frequently mentioned as making it comfortable for three rear passengers on short to medium trips.
Owners highlight a large boot and flexible folding rear seats, making it convenient for family use and luggage.
Wheelbase ~2,770 mm, 5-seat layout, trunk space considered generous (~508 L) as per spec sheets; rear seating described comfortable even for tall users
COMFORT & RIDE
Chinese owner reviews often emphasize soft suspension tuning, reporting good ride comfort over typical urban roads and speed bumps.
Seats are commonly described as comfortable with adequate cushioning, though a few owners feel lateral support is average and more suited to relaxed driving than spirited cornering.
Cabin noise levels are generally viewed as well controlled, with wind and road noise acceptable at urban speeds, though some owners notice more tyre noise at higher speeds.
Ride praised for being pliant, better than lower-tier Neta models; seats comfortable; minimal noise improvement over rivals noted; but some complaints of motor/generator whine and firmness over poor roads
PERFORMANCE
Owners generally describe the powertrain as adequate but not sporty, with smooth acceleration suitable for city and light highway use rather than high‑performance driving.
Several owners note that power delivery is linear and refined, but overtaking at higher speeds feels modest compared with more powerful EVs in the segment.
Clean and adequate single-motor FWD power: 120 kW / 121-163 PS, 210 Nm torque; 0-100 km/h ~9.5s
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners repeatedly mention the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8155 cockpit chip and say the infotainment system is fast and responsive, with smooth animations and quick app switching.
Voice control and large central screen are generally praised, but some owners report occasional software glitches or lag after updates, requiring system restart.
Many owners appreciate ADAS features such as lane‑keeping and adaptive cruise on higher trims, but a few note that lane‑keeping can feel intrusive or imprecise in dense city traffic.
Good smart cockpit tech: Snapdragon 8155 chip, Journey 3 driver-assist chip for many trims; modern features like voice control, OTA updates; some owners report issues with software versions and sluggishness with localization (e.g. “Russian version”)
BUILD QUALITY
Owner reviews describe overall build quality as decent for the price segment, with good paint finish and panel alignment, but not at premium‑brand levels.
A recurring complaint involves the main door lock being hard to close, requiring extra force from inside; some owners consider this the most annoying defect and expect a factory or dealer fix.
Minor interior trim noises (small rattles) are occasionally reported on rough roads, though not as a widespread or severe issue.
Many praise for fit & finish: tight welds, decent materials; some owners report issues like doors not closing properly, quality inconsistencies especially in export spec or localized language versions
RELIABILITY
Given the model’s relatively recent launch, owners mainly report early‑life reliability as acceptable, with no widespread failures of battery or drive unit mentioned in public reviews so far.
Most reliability‑related comments focus on small hardware and software issues (door lock mechanism, infotainment bugs) rather than core powertrain or battery problems.
Mixed reports: some users report holding up well early on, others report battery degradation (range falling sharply), difficulties getting parts or service if local 4S dealers closed or having long waits
RAISED IN CHINA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Chinese media and forums discuss Neta X’s aggressive local pricing and discounts relative to domestic competitors; this is specific to China’s EV market dynamics and does not indicate any Nepal price or deal.
  • Discussions of Chinese dealer service quality, maintenance package costs, and availability of spare parts reflect local networks and policies and cannot be assumed for Nepal.
  • Comments about resale prospects in China, including worries about brand stability and competition, are tied to Chinese used‑car demand and do not predict resale in Nepal.
  • Chinese owners sometimes mention local insurance rates and incentives for new energy vehicles; those schemes are country‑specific and do not apply to Nepal.
  • Range‑related comments sometimes reference China’s charging‑network density and specific fast‑charging providers; these are infrastructure factors that differ by market.

Owner satisfaction in China: 69/100. This is a reading of China owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in China · confidence: medium · as of 28 Aug 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Neta X EV

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Neta X EV? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Neta dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
CG Motors (Chaudhary Group)
Authorised Neta distributor for Nepal
14
OUTLETS
5
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
CG Motors
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
CG Motors, Thapathali, Kathmandu
Neta Auto Nepal
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Neta Auto Nepal, Kathmandu (contact via central inquiry number)
CG Motors NETA Showroom
LALITPUR · SALES
Sales
CG Motors NETA Showroom, Sanepa, Lalitpur, Bagmati Province, Nepal
Neta Showroom — Sanepa
LALITPUR · SALES
Sales
Sanepa, Lalitpur
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (10)
CG Motors / Neta EV Dealer · CG Motors / Neta EV Dealer, Bhaktapur, NepalSales
CG Motors / Neta dealer · CG Motors / Neta dealer, BhaktapurDealer
CG Motors / Neta dealer · CG Motors / Neta dealer, ChitwanDealer
CG Motors / Neta EV Dealer · CG Motors / Neta EV Dealer, Chitwan, NepalSales
CG Motors · CG Motors, Chaudhary Group complex areaDealer
CG Motors / Neta EV Dealer · CG Motors / Neta EV Dealer, Kathmandu, NepalSales
CG Motors / Neta dealer · CG Motors / Neta dealer, LalitpurDealer
CG Motors · CG Motors, Neta EV Showroom, Sanepa, Lalitpur, Bagmati Province, NepalSales
CG Motors / Neta EV Dealer · CG Motors / Neta EV Dealer, Pokhara, NepalSales
CG Motors / Neta dealer · CG Motors / Neta dealer, PokharaDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

All 4 contactable outlets in Nepal. Contacts verified 26 Jul 2026.

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Neta X EV costs Rs 53.99 lakh to Rs 62.99 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 3 variants.
3 variants are listed: Comfort (Rs 53.99 lakh), Comfort Long Range (Rs 57.99 lakh), Luxury (Rs 62.99 lakh).
CG Motors (Chaudhary Group) is the authorized distributor of Neta cars in Nepal.
Neta has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Pokhara. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
There are concerns that the Neta X may struggle with steep inclines in Nepal.
Commenters express doubts about the reliability and servicing of Chinese cars.
Many believe that EVs are not practical yet due to the lack of organized infrastructure.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Neta X EV costs रु 8,485 per year (Above 50 kW — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 53.99 lakh) is roughly रु 53,856 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Neta X EV in Bagmati Province is रु 15,500: the रु 15,000 annual tax for the 51 – 125 kW band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Neta X EV base variant (Rs 53.99 lakh) works out to roughly रु 64,911 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified October 11, 2026 · how we verify