NEPAL AUTOMART
Leapmotor B10
Rs 49.99 lakh – Rs 60 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: Leapmotor B 10. These refer to the Leapmotor B10 on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / Leapmotor / B10

Leapmotor B10 in Nepal (1 of 6)1 / 6
Official distributor: Shangrila Motors Pvt. Ltd.
⚡ ev

Leapmotor B10 Price in Nepal

Rs 49.99 lakh – Rs 60 lakh
ex-showroom · 4 variants · specs verified October 4, 2026
Generations: 2024, 2025 · current: 2025

The Leapmotor B10 price in Nepal ranges from Rs 49.99 lakh to Rs 60 lakh (ex-showroom), across 4 variants. 1 of 4 trim prices is distributor-verified, last checked 30 September 2026.

Motor
160 – 168 kW
Ground clearance
180 mm
Transmission
Single-speed
Variants
4

About the Leapmotor B10

The Leapmotor B10 is a cleanly styled, well-equipped electric compact SUV that lands in Nepal as a value-focused alternative to more established EV crossovers. In current Nepal retail form, the Life variant is priced at Rs 49,99,000 and the Design variant at Rs 54,99,999, which places it in a competitive mid-premium EV band for buyers who want range, strong everyday performance, and a long features list without stepping up to a larger, pricier SUV.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 07 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

Blue SUV parked on cobblestone street
Blue SUV parked on cobblestone streetour own photo

The B10 looks like a modern electric SUV should: smooth surfacing, a tidy stance, and proportions that are more elegant than aggressive. In Nepal, the Design grade is the top-variant expression of that idea, so it is the one to use as the reference point when thinking about the car’s equipment and visual appeal. Its footprint is compact enough for Kathmandu traffic and parking, but the long wheelbase gives it the visual maturity of a bigger vehicle.

Performance & drivetrain

Battery pack and platform layout render
Battery pack and platform layout renderour own photo

The Nepal-market B10 uses a rear-wheel-drive electric motor rated at 160 kW and 240 Nm, which makes it the stronger, more polished kind of EV setup rather than a basic commuter arrangement. The Design variant is paired with the larger 67.1 kWh LFP battery, and the range figure commonly quoted for this specification is up to 460 km (WLTP) under the stated testing cycle. That combination should make it a sensible fit for mixed city-and-highway use in Nepal, where charging gaps still matter and buyers value fewer midweek top-ups.

Interior, features & practicality

Two people relaxing in rear seats
Two people relaxing in rear seatsour own photo

On the Design trim, the B10 is positioned as the better-equipped version, so the interior highlight list should be read through that lens: the larger touchscreen-centric cabin, ADAS Level 2 driver-assistance tech, fast charging support, and the broader convenience and comfort kit are the headline draws, with some of those being top-variant-only highlights. The B10 is also notable for its practical packaging, with dimensions that give it a roomy cabin and useful luggage space for family use, which matters more in Nepal than flashy spec-sheet tricks. For buyers comparing trims, the key point is that the Design variant is the one to choose if you want the full feature experience rather than just the entry-level badge and drivetrain.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

In Nepal, the current lineup is simple: Life at Rs 49,99,000 and Design at Rs 54,99,999. That pricing makes the B10 sit in a sweet spot for EV shoppers who can stretch beyond compact city EVs but still want to stay below larger, more expensive electric SUVs; its closest natural rivals are other similarly priced EV crossovers and premium family EVs already in the market. Running costs should be low in typical EV fashion, with electricity and reduced routine maintenance as the main ownership advantage, while the bigger battery on the Design trim makes more sense for households that expect regular intercity driving or want more buffer against Nepal’s charging uncertainties. It suits buyers who want a family-friendly electric SUV with stronger performance than an entry EV, but who still value range, equipment, and a restrained price tag over brand prestige.

Verdict

The Leapmotor B10 is easy to understand: it is a well-priced, well-specified electric SUV that aims squarely at practical Nepali families who want modern tech and useful range without paying luxury-SUV money. The Design variant is the one that best shows the model’s appeal, because it combines the full equipment set with the better battery pack, making it the more convincing long-term purchase for most buyers.

Variant-wise price list

Every Leapmotor B10 trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
Lifeरु 49,99,000
Designरु 54,99,999
B10 Life 56.2 kWhरु 55,00,000
B10 Design 67.1 kWhरु 60,00,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (Life)रु 49,99,000
First-year road tax (126 – 200 kW)रु 20,500
Third-party insurance (Above 50 kW)रु 8,485
Estimated on-roadरु 50,27,985
YOUR EMI
~रु 60,102/mo
रु 19,99,600 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 50,060/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 160 kW engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
217.5 PSofficial brochure
Max torque
240 Nmofficial brochure
Battery & charging
Battery
56.2 kWhofficial brochure
Claimed range
380 km (WLTP)official brochure
DC fast charging
140 kWofficial brochure
10–80% DC charge
Stated as 30–80% in 34 minofficial brochure
V2L
Yesofficial brochure
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
RWDofficial brochure
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Ground clearance
180 mmofficial brochure
Wheelbase
2735 mmofficial brochure
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramicofficial brochure
Auto hold
Yesofficial brochure
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)official brochure
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbagsofficial brochure
360° camera
Yesofficial brochure
ADAS
ADASofficial brochure
Engine & performance
Max power
217.5 PSofficial brochure
Max torque
240 Nmofficial brochure
Battery & charging
Battery
67.1 kWhofficial brochure
Claimed range
460 km (WLTP)official brochure
DC fast charging
168 kWofficial brochure
10–80% DC charge
Stated as 30–80% in 34 minofficial brochure
V2L
Yes
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
RWDofficial brochure
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
420 L
Ground clearance
180 mmofficial brochure
Wheelbase
2735 mmofficial brochure
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramicofficial brochure
Auto hold
Yes
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbagsofficial brochure
360° camera
Yesofficial brochure
ADAS
ADASofficial brochure
Engine & performance
Max power
217.5 PS
Battery & charging
Battery
56.2 kWh
Claimed range
380 km (WLTP)
Drivetrain & transmission
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Ground clearance
180 mmofficial brochure
Wheelbase
2735 mmofficial brochure
Comfort & convenience
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbagsofficial brochure
360° camera
Yesofficial brochure
Engine & performance
Max power
228.4 PS
Max torque
240 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
67.1 kWh
Claimed range
434 km (WLTP)
10–80% DC charge
26 min
V2L
Yesofficial brochure
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
RWDofficial brochure
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Ground clearance
180 mm
Wheelbase
2735 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramicofficial brochure
Auto hold
Yesofficial brochure
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)official brochure
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbagsofficial brochure
360° camera
Yesofficial brochure
ADAS
ADASofficial brochure

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

9 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Battery & Range, Motor, Power & Drivetrain, Wheelbase & Ground Clearance, Dimensions, Cargo, Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
Life
रु 49,99,000
Design
रु 54,99,999
B10 Life 56.2 kWh
रु 55,00,000
B10 Design 67.1 kWh
रु 60,00,000
Battery & Range
varies by variant
  • WLTP electric range: 380 km
  • Battery capacity: 56.2 kWh
  • AC charging time 0%-100%: 6.8 h
  • DC Charging Max Power: 140 kW
  • Battery type: LFP
  • Battery cooling type: Liquid-cooling
  • OBC power: 11 kW
  • DC charging time 30%-80%: 34 min
  • 100-0km/h braking distance (Two People): ≤38m
  • 56.2 kWh LFP battery, WLTP range 380 km
  • DC fast charging 30–80% in 34 minutes, max 140 kW
  • AC charging 0–100% in 6.8 hours at 11 kW OBC
  • WLTP electric range: 460 km
  • Battery capacity: 67.1 kWh
  • AC charging time 0%-100%: 8 h
  • DC Charging Max Power: 168 kW
  • Battery type: LFP
  • Battery cooling type: Liquid-cooling
  • OBC power: 11 kW
  • DC charging time 30%-80%: 34 min
  • 100-0km/h braking distance (Two People): ≤38m
  • Battery type: LFP
  • AC charging: 8 h
  • DC fast charging: 168
  • AC charge time: 8 h
  • Battery capacity: 56.2 kWh
  • Battery type: LFP
  • WLTP electric range (km): 434
  • Battery capacity (kWh): 67.1
  • Battery cooling type: Liquid-cooling
  • OBC power (kW): 11
  • AC charging time 0%-100% (h): 8
  • DC charging time 30%-80% (min): 34
  • DC Charging Max Power (kW): 168
  • V2L (Vehicle to Load): ●
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
varies by variant
  • Drivetrain type: RWD
  • Rear multi-link suspension
  • Steering form: C-EPS
  • Electronic column shifter
  • Brake type (front/rear): Disc/Disc
  • Electronic Parking Brake
  • Auto Hold
  • 18 inch Tyres
  • Aluminum alloy wheel
  • Steering modes: 3
  • Drive modes: 4
  • Regenerative braking: 3
  • Motor type: PMSM
  • Max. power combined: 160 kW
  • Max. torque combined: 240 Nm
  • Top Speed: 170 km/h
  • 0-100km/h Acceleration Time: 8 s
  • 100-0km/h Braking Distance: ≤38 m
  • Transmission: Single Speed
  • AGS (Active Grille Shutter)
  • V2L (Vehicle to Load)
  • Rear-mounted PMSM motor, max power 160 kW, torque 240 Nm
  • Rear-wheel drive, single-speed transmission
  • Top speed 170 km/h, 0–100 km/h in 8 s
  • Drivetrain type: RWD
  • Rear multi-link suspension
  • Steering form: C-EPS
  • Electronic column shifter
  • Brake type (front/rear): Disc/Disc
  • Electronic Parking Brake
  • Auto Hold
  • 18 inch Tyres
  • Aluminum alloy wheel
  • Steering modes: 3
  • Drive modes: 4
  • Regenerative braking: 3
  • Motor type: PMSM
  • Max. power combined: 160 kW
  • Max. torque combined: 240 Nm
  • Top Speed: 170 km/h
  • 0-100km/h Acceleration Time: 8 s
  • 100-0km/h Braking Distance: ≤38 m
  • Transmission: Single Speed
  • AGS (Active Grille Shutter)
  • V2L (Vehicle to Load)
  • Peak power (kW): 160
  • Max torque (Nm): 240
  • Top speed (km/h): 170
  • Motor type: PMSM
  • Max. power combined (kW): 160
  • Max. torque combined (Nm): 240
  • Top Speed (km/h): 170
  • 0-100km/h Acceleration Time (s): 8
  • 100-0km/h Braking Distance (m): ≤38
  • Transmission: Single Speed
  • Drivetrain type: RWD
  • Rear multi-link suspension: ●
  • Steering Form: C-EPS
  • Electronic column shifter: ●
  • Brake type (front/rear): Disc/Disc
  • Steering modes: 3
  • Drive modes: 4
  • Regenerative braking: 3
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
varies by variant
  • Wheelbase: 2735 mm
  • Ground Clearance: 180 mm
  • Wheelbase 2735 mm
  • Ground clearance 180 mm
  • Front track 1615 mm, rear track 1605 mm
  • Wheelbase: 2735 mm
  • Ground Clearance: 180 mm
  • Wheelbase: 2735 mm
  • Ground Clearance: 180 mm
  • Wheel Base (mm): 2735
  • Ground Clearance (mm): 180
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • Length*Width*Height: 4515*1885*1655 mm
  • Front Wheel Track: 1615 mm
  • Rear Wheel Track: 1605 mm
  • Front Overhang: 881 mm
  • Rear Overhang: 899 mm
  • Curb Weight: 1845 kg
  • Length 4515 mm, width 1885 mm, height 1655 mm
  • Front overhang 881 mm, rear overhang 899 mm
  • Curb weight 1845 kg
  • Length*Width*Height: 4515*1885*1655 mm
  • Front Wheel Track: 1615 mm
  • Rear Wheel Track: 1605 mm
  • Front Overhang: 881 mm
  • Rear Overhang: 899 mm
  • Curb Weight: 1845 kg
  • Leap 3.5 architecture
  • Length*Width*Height (mm): 4515*1885*1655
  • Front Wheel Track (mm): 1615
  • Rear Wheel Track (mm): 1605
  • Front Overhang (mm): 881
  • Rear Overhang (mm): 899
  • Curb Weight (kg): 1845
Cargo
varies by variant
  • 2nd Row 4/6 Seat Folding
  • Luggage Capacity (seat folded/unfolded): 420/1300 L
  • Luggage capacity 420 L (seats unfolded)
  • Luggage capacity 1300 L (seats folded)
  • Electric tailgate not equipped on Life
  • 2nd Row 4/6 Seat Folding
  • Luggage Capacity (seat folded/unfolded): 420/1300 L
  • Seating capacity: 5
  • Luggage Capacity (Unfolded/Folded) (L): 420/1300
  • 2nd Row 4/6 Seat Folding: ●
  • Rear Trunk Light: ●
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • Music rhythm ambient lights
  • Front Row 12V Power
  • Music rhythm ambient lights
  • Front Row 12V Power
  • Music rhythm ambient lights
  • Artificial Leather Steering Wheel: ●
  • 4-Way Steering Wheel Manual Adjustment: ●
  • Heated Steering Wheel: ●
  • Multi-function Steering Wheel: ●
  • Anti-dazzling Interior Review Mirror: ●
  • Automatic Air Conditioner with heating and cooling: ●
  • Manual Air Outlet: ●
  • Rear Seat Air Outlet: ●
  • PM2.5 Air Conditioner Filter: ●
  • Air Conditioning Mold Prevention Mode: ●
  • Fabric Seats: ●
  • Eco Leather Seats: ●
  • 6-way Electric Adjustable Driver Seat: ●
  • Ventilated Driver & Co-pilot Seats: ●
  • Heated Driver & Co-pilot Seats: ●
  • 4-way Electric Adjustable Co-pilot Seat: ●
  • Front Seats with 2-Way Adjustment Headrests: ●
  • Front Seats Backrest with Storage Pockets: ●
  • Flat Front Seatbacks: ●
  • 2nd Row Seats with 2-Way Manual Adjustment Headrests: ●
  • 2nd Seats with Headrests: ●
  • 2nd Seats with Centre Armrest & Cup Holder: ●
  • Front Row Reading Lights: ●
  • Ambient Light (64 colors): ●
  • Interactive in-vehicle Light: ●
  • Front Central Armrest: ●
  • Front Central Storage Compartment: ●
  • Glove Box: ●
  • Driver/Co-pilot Sunshade with Vanity Mirror & Light: ●
  • Panoramic sunroof: ●
  • Electric sunshade: ●
  • Front and Rear Electric Windows: ●
  • 4 Windows with One-touch Lifting/Lowering: ●
  • Rear Windshield Heating: ●
  • Music rhythm ambient lights
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • Powered by Leapmotor OS 4.0 PLUS
  • Powered by Leapmotor OS 4.0 PLUS
  • Powered by Leapmotor OS 4.0 PLUS
  • Front USB*1+Type-C*1: ●
  • Rear USB*1+Type-C*1: ●
  • Front Row 12V Power: ●
  • Front Row Wireless Charging: ●
  • 12 Speakers: ●
  • 8.8" LCD dashboard: ●
  • 14.6' 2.5K HD central touch screen: ●
  • Android Auto and Apple Car Play: ●
  • Online music: ●
  • Online voice control: ●
  • OTA: ●
  • Dual-tone recognition: ●
  • Dual microphone noise cancellation: ●
  • Wi-Fi: ●
  • Radio: DAB+FM
  • Bluetooth: ●
  • Powered by Leapmotor OS 4.0 PLUS
Safety
varies by variant
  • E-NCAP 5-STAR SAFETY RATED with 36,300N·m/° torsional stiffness
  • Front row dual pre-tensioner seat belts + 6 airbags + A-pillar air curtains
  • L2 Advanced Driver Assistance System
  • Ultra Sonic Radar + 360º Surround View Camera
  • E-NCAP 5-STAR SAFETY RATED with 36,300N·m/° torsional stiffness
  • Front row dual pre-tensioner seat belts + 6 airbags + A-pillar air curtains
  • L2 Advanced Driver Assistance System
  • Ultra Sonic Radar + 360º Surround View Camera
  • E-NCAP 5-STAR SAFETY RATED with 36,300N·m/° torsional stiffness
  • Front row dual pre-tensioner seat belts + 6 airbags + A-pillar air curtains
  • L2 Advanced Driver Assistance System
  • Ultra Sonic Radar + 360º Surround View Camera
  • Electronic Parking Brake (EPB): ●
  • Auto Hold: ●
  • ESC (Electronic Stability Control): ●
  • ABS (Antilock Braking System): ●
  • EBD (Electronic Brakeforce Distribution): ●
  • HBA (Hydraulic Brake Assist): ●
  • TCS (Traction Control System): ●
  • HDC (Hill Descent Control): ●
  • DBF (Dynamic Braking Function): ●
  • HHC (Hill Hold Control): ●
  • ARP (Active Rollover Protection): ●
  • MCB (Multi-Collision Brake): ●
  • AVH (Automatic Vehicle Hold): ●
  • Driver Airbag: ●
  • Front Co-piolt Airbag: ●
  • Front side airbags: ●
  • Centre Airbag: ●
  • Side air curtains: ●
  • Passenger airbag cut-off switch: ●
  • TPMS: ●
  • Front-row Double Pretensioner Force-limiting Seat Belts+CLT latch: ●
  • Emergency Locking Three-point Safety Belts: ●
  • Spare Wheel: ●
  • Driver Seat Belt Unfastened Reminder: ●
  • Co-piolt Seat Belt Unfastened Reminder: ●
  • 2nd Row Seat Belt Unfastened Reminder: ●
  • Driver Seat Leave Reminder: ●
  • Low-speed Acoustic Vehicle Alerting: ●
  • 2nd Row Seat ISOFIX Children Seat Port*2: ●
  • Automatically Activated Door Locking: ●
  • Automatic unlocking after collision: ●
  • Rear door child lock mechanical switch: ●
  • ACC (Adaptive Cruise Control): ●
  • LCC (Lane Centering Control): ●
  • ISA (Intelligent Speed Assistance): ●
  • LKA (Lane Keeping Assist): ●
  • FCW (Forward Collision Warning): ●
  • AEB (Advanced Emergency Braking): ●
  • ELK (Emergency Lane Keeping): ●
  • BSD (Blind Spot Detection): ●
  • DOW (Doors Open Warning): ●
  • LDW (Lane Departure Warning): ●
  • RCW (Rear Collision Warning): ●
  • RCTA (Rear Cross Traffic Alert): ●
  • RCTB (Rear Cross Traffic Brake): ●
  • DDAW (Driver Drowsiness and Attention Warning): ●
  • ADDW (Advanced Driver Distraction Warning): ●
  • Reversing camera & monitoring system (with dynamic guide lines): ●
  • Omni-Vision System: ●
  • 360° AVM (Around View Monitor): ●
  • Transparent Chassis View: ●
  • Wheel Perspective View: ●
  • E-NCAP 5-STAR SAFETY RATED with 36,300N·m/° torsional stiffness
  • Front row dual pre-tensioner seat belts + 6 airbags + A-pillar air curtains
  • L2 Advanced Driver Assistance System
  • Ultra Sonic Radar + 360º Surround View Camera
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • Exterior colour: Lightning White
  • Exterior colour: Galaxy Silver
  • Exterior colour: Tundra Grey
  • Exterior colour: Morning Dew Purple
  • Exterior colour: Starry Night Blue
  • Exterior colour: Lightning White
  • Exterior colour: Galaxy Silver
  • Exterior colour: Tundra Grey
  • Exterior colour: Morning Dew Purple
  • Exterior colour: Starry Night Blue
  • Exterior colour: Lightning White
  • Exterior colour: Galaxy Silver
  • Exterior colour: Tundra Grey
  • Exterior colour: Morning Dew Purple
  • Exterior colour: Starry Night Blue
  • AGS (Active Grille Shutter): ●
  • 18 inch Tyres: ●
  • Aluminum alloy wheel: ●
  • LED Split Headlights with Lens High/Low Integrated Beam: ●
  • Rear Through-lighting LED (Brake Light+Position): ●
  • Follow-me-home Function: ●
  • Headlight Height Manual Adjustment: ●
  • Automatic headlights: ●
  • Auto Adjust High/Low Lamps: ●
  • LED Daytime Running Lights: ●
  • LED Front Fog Lamps: ●
  • LED Rear Fog Lamps: ●
  • LED Taillights: ●
  • LED Brake Light: ●
  • Double Fog Lamps & Double Reversing Lamps: ●
  • Rear reflector: ●
  • Exterior Review Mirrors Lenses Power: ●
  • Exterior Review Mirrors With Turning Lamp: ●
  • Heated Exterior Mirrors: ●
  • Electrically Folding Exterior Mirrors: ●
  • Car Lock Automatic Folding Exterior Mirrors: ●
  • Exterior Review Mirrors with Alert (Blind Spot, Oncoming Traffic): ●
  • Hidden door handle - manual: ●
  • Body - colored door handles: ●
  • Electric Tailgate: ●
  • Tailgate with Position Memory: ●
  • Mechanical Inner Door Opening (4 doors): ●
  • Front Boneless Wipers: ●
  • Wipers with Rain Sensors: ●
  • Rear Windows Privacy Glass: ●
  • Rear Windscreen Privacy Glass: ●
  • Exterior colour: Lightning White
  • Exterior colour: Galaxy Silver
  • Exterior colour: Tundra Grey
  • Exterior colour: Morning Dew Purple
  • Exterior colour: Starry Night Blue
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Ex-showroom Life variant price listed as Rs 49,99,000
  • Launched in Nepal at NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo 2025 at Rs 49.99 lakh
  • Distributor initially set Life at Rs 5.5M; festive offer Rs 5.0M
  • Deliveries started via shipments through Korala route; PDI in Pokhara
  • Available in limited stock in 2026; Design now main focus
  • Brand states B10 is Nepal’s first international-market launch for the model
  • Design variant introductory price Rs 56.99 lakh at launch; later adjusted
  • Current ex-showroom price Rs 54,99,000 for Design top variant
  • Distributor advertises B10 top variant at Rs 54,99,999 after budget reduction from 60 lakh
  • Launch articles state two variants: Life Rs 49.99 lakh, Design Rs 56.99 lakh
  • Distributor confirms B10 as mid-size electric SUV positioned below C10
  • Multiple portals list Design as the only widely available variant as of August 2026
  • Shangrila Motors distributes B10 via showrooms in Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Bhaktapur, Pokhara, Chitwan
  • Planned for global rollout including Nepal market
  • Top-tier global specification for the B10
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • The Life trim is expected to be the entry-point for Leapmotor's newest SUV, though without pricing or final battery specs, its competitiveness against the BYD Atto 3 remains to be seen.
  • The Design trim targets tech-savvy buyers with its advanced Lidar-based ADAS and Qualcomm chipsets, making it a high-tech alternative in the compact SUV space.
  • This mid-size battery variant likely represents the sweet spot for city users in Nepal, balancing weight and range.
  • The long-range variant with premium design features is aimed at highway travelers, though it will face stiff competition from established SUVs in the NPR 50-60 Lakh range.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the Life

WHY THIS ONE
Modern LEAP 3.5 architecture base
Clean, futuristic exterior styling
Compact dimensions suitable for Kathmandu traffic
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Official Nepal technical specifications currently unavailable
New brand in Nepal with unproven long-term reliability
Likely to lack the high-end ADAS features of the Design trim

More Leapmotor B10 comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Leapmotor B10 against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Deepal Nevo Q05Compare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Leapmotor B10

B10 problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
positive
73 / 100 · medium volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
motor powerperformance on varied terrainscharging speedwarranty perioddriving comfortbattery capacityground clearancecabin space
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
160kw motor is good for the price
impressive performance on highways and mountain roads
faster charging
best car but expensive for common people
smooth acceleration and stability
bigger battery
comfortable cabin space and quiet ride
better range
COMMON COMPLAINTS
low warranty period compared to competitors
noise in sunroof
low ground clearance for the wheelbase
💬 QUESTIONS PEOPLE ARE ASKING ONLINE

Community discussion, not our verified answers — figures here are whatever the thread said.

Is the ground clearance sufficient for the Leapmotor B10?

Many commenters feel the ground clearance is low for the vehicle's size.

“160kw motor thik lagyo yetiko price ma garai parxa 160kw motor ko pauna lai”

“A really impressive B10 leapmotor EV experience! The car performed very well on highways, winding mountain roads, and long stretches of the Terai. The driving comfort, smooth acceleration, stability, cabin space and quiet ride made the journey very enjoyable. best for nepal”

“Leapmotor B10 Yasko kunai comparison chaina Aile Byd atto 3 Nepalese model bhnda faster charging, bigger battery, bigger motor and range way better price 55 Vs 68... At 55lakh B10 is now unbeatable... Carharu channel KO range test ma on single charge Pokhara gayera firkeko cha yo ev”

“Best car but expensive vayo hami jasto lai”

“I think the main disappointing factor with these RWD like b10 and mgs5 is their low warranty period.”

“Every thing is good but clearance low for this massive wheel base”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 14 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in China have lived with this for 1 year 4 months

The Leapmotor B10 has been on sale in China longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Leapmotor B10.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Nepal version may have different battery capacity or trim — uncertain if LiDAR-equipped variant or chipset version matches Chinese versions
  • Tyre specification might differ depending on importer choices
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
No reliable owner discussion found that specifically isolates ground clearance as a strength or weakness.
Measured at around 170-180 mm depending on trim; users say battery pack is flush, and chassis design is flat; good clearance for urban potholes and light off-road
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Owner discussion indicates the advertised range is broadly believable in ordinary use, with no strong complaint emerging in the material found.
CLTC 510 km and 600 km claimed; real-world city use often achieves ~80-90 % of that (i.e. ~400-450 km for 510-km version); highway consumption drops to 60-65 % of claimed range at higher speeds
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Public owner discussion suggests the cabin is practical and comfortable for normal family use.
Rear-seat legroom and width considered generous for class; flat rear floor helps for middle seat comfort; boot space ample for weekend gear; front seats can fold flat (some trims) for resting
COMFORT & RIDE
Owners praise the driving comfort and relaxed feel, including semi-autonomous assistance reducing fatigue on longer drives.
Ride is soft-comfort biased: smooth over urban bumps, absorbs rough surfaces well; but body roll on winding roads and highway stability weaker due to softer damping
PERFORMANCE
Owners describe the B10 as smooth and easy to drive, with confident handling in everyday use.
Owners praise its electric motor’s power in acceleration and overtaking in city/highway driving; some complain that steering return-to-center and handling in sport mode feel eager or numb
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners positively mention the driving-assist features and software experience, with some specifically liking the semi-autonomous driving support.
Owners like the dual-screen layout, strong chipset (Snapdragon 8295 / 8650), fluid media and navigation systems; voice recognition praised; however, driver assistance (lane-keep, ADAS) over-intervenes; physical buttons are few; keyless/card/app system draws criticism for app unreliability and lack of traditional key fob
BUILD QUALITY
Some owners describe the car as solidly built and flawless in early ownership.
Interior looks modern; materials are mostly plastic but feel solid; paint and panel gaps generally acceptable; small rattles reported by nit-picky users but not widespread
RELIABILITY
At least one owner reports about 5,000 miles with no issues so far, while another says the car has been flawless in the first few weeks.
China owner platforms rate it ~4.53/5 after a year; very good real-world range retention; general absence of major breakdowns in early ownership; some complaints about minor electronics/software issues
RAISED IN CHINA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Mentions of maintenance cost, service experience, and other ownership expenses are market-dependent and do not transfer cleanly to Nepal.
  • Any comments about charging convenience depend on local infrastructure rather than the vehicle itself.
  • Service network density in Nepal may differ — China's spare part supply and after-sales standards are likely stronger locally
  • Warranty terms in China are market-specific and may not match those offered in Nepal
  • Resale value in China benefits from local demand and EV subsidies, not applicable elsewhere

AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in China · confidence: medium · as of 30 Aug 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Leapmotor B10

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Leapmotor B10? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Leapmotor dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Shangrila Motors Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Leapmotor distributor for Nepal
17
OUTLETS
9
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Leapmotor Showroom — Siddharthanagar
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
Siddharthanagar
Leapmotor Showroom — Rijal Chowk
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Rijal Chowk, Bharatpur
Leapmotor Showroom — Bargachhi
BIRATNAGAR · SALES
Sales
Bargachhi
Leapmotor Showroom — Buspark
BIRGUNJ · SALES
Sales
Buspark, Birgunj
Leapmotor Showroom — Kalikanagar
BUTWAL · SALES
Sales
Kalikanagar
Leapmotor Customer Assistance Centre
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Leapmotor Customer Assistance Centre, Uttardhoka, Kathmandu
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (5)
Leapmotor Showroom — Kathmandu · KathmanduDealer
Shangrila Motors · Shangrila Motors, Kathmandu, Bagmati Province, NepalSales
Leapmotor Nepal Showroom · Leapmotor Nepal Showroom, Naxal, Kathmandu, NepalSales
Leapmotor Showroom — Palpa · PalpaSales
Leapmotor Showroom — New Road · New Road, Pokhara, NepalDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 12 in Nepal — see all Leapmotor outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Leapmotor B10 costs Rs 49.99 lakh to Rs 60 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 4 variants.
4 variants are listed: Life (Rs 49.99 lakh), Design (Rs 55 lakh), B10 Life 56.2 kWh (Rs 55 lakh), B10 Design 67.1 kWh (Rs 60 lakh).
Shangrila Motors Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Leapmotor cars in Nepal.
Leapmotor has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Pokhara, Bhairahawa, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Birgunj, Butwal, Lalitpur and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
The warranty is only 3 years on the motor and 8 years on the battery.
Yes, it performs very well on highways and winding mountain roads.
The Leapmotor B10 has faster charging, a bigger battery, and better range compared to the BYD Atto 3.
The driving comfort, smooth acceleration, stability, and quiet ride make the journey enjoyable.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Leapmotor B10 costs रु 8,485 per year (Above 50 kW — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 49.99 lakh) is roughly रु 50,060 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Leapmotor B10 in Bagmati Province is रु 20,500: the रु 20,000 annual tax for the 126 – 200 kW band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Leapmotor B10 base variant (Rs 49.99 lakh) works out to roughly रु 60,102 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified October 4, 2026 · how we verify