NEPAL AUTOMART
Honda Amaze
Rs 46.79 lakh – Rs 57.75 lakh
On-road price →

Home / New Car Prices / Honda / Amaze

Honda Amaze in Nepal (1 of 4)1 / 4
Official distributor: Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd.
Petrol

Honda Amaze Price in Nepal

Rs 46.79 lakh – Rs 57.75 lakh
ex-showroom · 4 variants · specs verified October 8, 2026
Generations: 2013, 2018 · current: 2018

The Honda Amaze price in Nepal ranges from Rs 46.79 lakh to Rs 57.75 lakh (ex-showroom), across 4 variants. All 4 trim prices are distributor-verified, last checked 12 October 2026.

Engine
1199 cc
Transmission
CVT
Variants
4
Fuel
Petrol

About the Honda Amaze

The Honda Amaze remains a staple in the Nepali compact sedan market, balancing a sophisticated aesthetic with the brand's reputation for reliability. It offers a practical solution for urban families seeking a refined, fuel-efficient vehicle that handles local road conditions with composure.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 26 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

The Amaze presents a sharp, contemporary silhouette that leans into a more premium look than many of its sub-four-meter peers. The top-tier VX CVT variant enhances this presence with distinctive LED projector headlamps and integrated LED daytime running lights, complemented by stylish alloy wheels. Its bold front grille and sculpted lines provide a sense of maturity, ensuring the car maintains a professional appearance suitable for both daily commuting and formal occasions.

Performance & drivetrain

Powering the Amaze is a refined 1.2-liter i-VTEC petrol engine, engineered to deliver a smooth power delivery that is well-suited for Nepal's varied traffic conditions. The VX CVT variant utilizes a continuously variable transmission, which is widely recognized for providing seamless gear shifts and reducing driver fatigue in stop-and-go city environments. This powertrain combination prioritizes consistent efficiency and linear acceleration, making it a predictable and capable performer on both highways and steep inclines.

Interior, features & practicality

Dashboard and steering wheel view
Dashboard and steering wheel viewour own photo

Inside, the cabin focuses on maximizing space and user convenience, offering a comfortable environment for five occupants. The VX CVT is equipped with a touchscreen infotainment system that supports smartphone connectivity, alongside automatic climate control and a push-button start system for added ease. Practicality is further bolstered by a generous boot capacity, ensuring that the vehicle remains a versatile choice for weekend trips or airport runs.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The Amaze is positioned as a premium entry in the compact sedan segment, with the S MT priced at Rs 46,79,000, the S CVT at Rs 51,54,000, the VX MT at Rs 53,22,000, and the top-spec VX CVT at Rs 57,75,000. Given Honda's established service network in Nepal, owners can expect manageable maintenance costs and strong resale value over time. This car is an ideal match for small families or professionals who prioritize long-term reliability and a comfortable, feature-rich cabin over raw performance.

Verdict

For those navigating the crowded Nepali automotive market, the Honda Amaze stands out as a balanced, sensible choice that does not compromise on style or comfort. While it faces stiff competition, its combination of a smooth automatic transmission, proven engine longevity, and comprehensive feature set makes it a compelling long-term investment.

Variant-wise price list

Every Honda Amaze trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
S MTरु 46,79,000
S CVTरु 51,54,000
VX MTरु 53,22,000
VX CVTरु 57,75,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (S MT)रु 46,79,000
First-year road tax (1001 – 1500 cc)रु 25,500
Third-party insurance (1000 – 1600 cc)रु 8,485
Estimated on-roadरु 47,12,985
YOUR EMI
~रु 56,255/mo
रु 18,71,600 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 62,052/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 1199 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1199 cc
Max power
90 PS
Max torque
110 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manualofficial brochure
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
420 L
Ground clearance
171 mm
Wheelbase
2470 mm
Comfort & convenience
Parking brake
Manual leverofficial brochure
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
18.6 km/l
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1199 cc
Max power
90 PS
Max torque
110 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manualofficial brochure
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
420 L
Ground clearance
171 mm
Wheelbase
2470 mm
Comfort & convenience
Parking brake
Manual leverofficial brochure
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
18.3 km/l
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1199 cc
Max power
90 PS
Max torque
110 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manualofficial brochure
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
420 L
Ground clearance
171 mm
Wheelbase
2470 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
7 in
Parking brake
Manual leverofficial brochure
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
18.6 km/l
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1199 cc
Max power
90 PS
Max torque
110 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manualofficial brochure
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
420 L
Ground clearance
171 mm
Wheelbase
2470 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
7 in
Parking brake
Manual leverofficial brochure
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
18.3 km/l

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

1 category separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Wheelbase & Ground Clearance — highlighted below.

SPEC
S MT
रु 46,79,000
S CVT
रु 51,54,000
VX MT
रु 53,22,000
VX CVT
रु 57,75,000
Engine, Power & Transmission
same across range
  • Petrol engine: Water cooled 4-stroke SOHC i-VTEC in line, 4-cylinder petrol engine
  • Bore x Stroke 73.0 x 71.6 mm
  • Displacement 1,199 cm3
  • Compression Ratio 10.1 : 1
  • Spark Plugs NGK BKR6E11
  • Fuel tank capacity 35 L
  • Fuel recommendation: Unleaded petrol, research octane number 91 or higher
  • Continuously Variable Transmission Fluid: Honda HCF-2 Transmission Fluid, capacity change 3.4 L
  • Manual Transmission Fluid: Honda Manual Transmission Fluid (MTF), capacity change 1.5 L
  • Engine Oil capacity: change 3.0 L, change including filter 3.2 L
  • Engine Coolant: Honda All Season Antifreeze/Coolant Type2, ratio 40 (antifreeze)/60 (water)
  • 7-Speed Manual Shift Mode available on models with paddle shifters (CVT)
  • Petrol engine: Water cooled 4-stroke SOHC i-VTEC in line, 4-cylinder petrol engine
  • Bore x Stroke 73.0 x 71.6 mm
  • Displacement 1,199 cm3
  • Compression Ratio 10.1 : 1
  • Spark Plugs NGK BKR6E11
  • Fuel tank capacity 35 L
  • Fuel recommendation: Unleaded petrol, research octane number 91 or higher
  • Continuously Variable Transmission Fluid: Honda HCF-2 Transmission Fluid, capacity change 3.4 L
  • Manual Transmission Fluid: Honda Manual Transmission Fluid (MTF), capacity change 1.5 L
  • Engine Oil capacity: change 3.0 L, change including filter 3.2 L
  • Engine Coolant: Honda All Season Antifreeze/Coolant Type2, ratio 40 (antifreeze)/60 (water)
  • 7-Speed Manual Shift Mode available on models with paddle shifters (CVT)
  • Petrol engine: Water cooled 4-stroke SOHC i-VTEC in line, 4-cylinder petrol engine
  • Bore x Stroke 73.0 x 71.6 mm
  • Displacement 1,199 cm3
  • Compression Ratio 10.1 : 1
  • Spark Plugs NGK BKR6E11
  • Fuel tank capacity 35 L
  • Fuel recommendation: Unleaded petrol, research octane number 91 or higher
  • Continuously Variable Transmission Fluid: Honda HCF-2 Transmission Fluid, capacity change 3.4 L
  • Manual Transmission Fluid: Honda Manual Transmission Fluid (MTF), capacity change 1.5 L
  • Engine Oil capacity: change 3.0 L, change including filter 3.2 L
  • Engine Coolant: Honda All Season Antifreeze/Coolant Type2, ratio 40 (antifreeze)/60 (water)
  • 7-Speed Manual Shift Mode available on models with paddle shifters (CVT)
  • Petrol engine: Water cooled 4-stroke SOHC i-VTEC in line, 4-cylinder petrol engine
  • Bore x Stroke 73.0 x 71.6 mm
  • Displacement 1,199 cm3
  • Compression Ratio 10.1 : 1
  • Spark Plugs NGK BKR6E11
  • Fuel tank capacity 35 L
  • Fuel recommendation: Unleaded petrol, research octane number 91 or higher
  • Continuously Variable Transmission Fluid: Honda HCF-2 Transmission Fluid, capacity change 3.4 L
  • Manual Transmission Fluid: Honda Manual Transmission Fluid (MTF), capacity change 1.5 L
  • Engine Oil capacity: change 3.0 L, change including filter 3.2 L
  • Engine Coolant: Honda All Season Antifreeze/Coolant Type2, ratio 40 (antifreeze)/60 (water)
  • 7-Speed Manual Shift Mode available on models with paddle shifters (CVT)
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
varies by variant
  • Ground clearance (mm): 170
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2470
  • Ground clearance (mm): 170
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2470
  • Ground clearance (mm): 170
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2470
  • Ground clearance (mm): 170
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2470
  • Ground clearance (mm): 165
Dimensions
same across range
  • Length 3,995 mm
  • Width 1,695 mm
  • Height 1,498 mm (models without fin antenna) / 1,501 mm (models with fin antenna)
  • Wheelbase 2,470 mm
  • Track Front 1,490 mm (models without keyless access system) / 1,493 mm (models with keyless access system) [Except African models]; 1,496 mm [African models]
  • Track Rear 1,487 mm (models without keyless access system) / 1,488 mm (models with keyless access system)
  • Length 3,995 mm
  • Width 1,695 mm
  • Height 1,498 mm (models without fin antenna) / 1,501 mm (models with fin antenna)
  • Wheelbase 2,470 mm
  • Track Front 1,490 mm (models without keyless access system) / 1,493 mm (models with keyless access system) [Except African models]; 1,496 mm [African models]
  • Track Rear 1,487 mm (models without keyless access system) / 1,488 mm (models with keyless access system)
  • Length 3,995 mm
  • Width 1,695 mm
  • Height 1,498 mm (models without fin antenna) / 1,501 mm (models with fin antenna)
  • Wheelbase 2,470 mm
  • Track Front 1,490 mm (models without keyless access system) / 1,493 mm (models with keyless access system) [Except African models]; 1,496 mm [African models]
  • Track Rear 1,487 mm (models without keyless access system) / 1,488 mm (models with keyless access system)
  • Length 3,995 mm
  • Width 1,695 mm
  • Height 1,498 mm (models without fin antenna) / 1,501 mm (models with fin antenna)
  • Wheelbase 2,470 mm
  • Track Front 1,490 mm (models without keyless access system) / 1,493 mm (models with keyless access system) [Except African models]; 1,496 mm [African models]
  • Track Rear 1,487 mm (models without keyless access system) / 1,488 mm (models with keyless access system)
Cargo
same across range
  • Curb Weight MT 905 - 924 kg
  • Curb Weight CVT 942 - 949 kg
  • Maximum Permissible Weight MT 1,360 kg
  • Maximum Permissible Weight CVT 1,380 kg
  • Curb Weight MT 905 - 924 kg
  • Curb Weight CVT 942 - 949 kg
  • Maximum Permissible Weight MT 1,360 kg
  • Maximum Permissible Weight CVT 1,380 kg
  • Curb Weight MT 905 - 924 kg
  • Curb Weight CVT 942 - 949 kg
  • Maximum Permissible Weight MT 1,360 kg
  • Maximum Permissible Weight CVT 1,380 kg
  • Curb Weight MT 905 - 924 kg
  • Curb Weight CVT 942 - 949 kg
  • Maximum Permissible Weight MT 1,360 kg
  • Maximum Permissible Weight CVT 1,380 kg
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Air Conditioning refrigerant type: HFC-134a (R-134a)
  • Air Conditioning charge quantity: 355 - 405 g
  • Washer fluid tank capacity: 1.5 L
  • Battery capacity: 27AH(5)/30AH(20)
  • Air Conditioning refrigerant type: HFC-134a (R-134a)
  • Air Conditioning charge quantity: 355 - 405 g
  • Washer fluid tank capacity: 1.5 L
  • Battery capacity: 27AH(5)/30AH(20)
  • Air Conditioning refrigerant type: HFC-134a (R-134a)
  • Air Conditioning charge quantity: 355 - 405 g
  • Washer fluid tank capacity: 1.5 L
  • Battery capacity: 27AH(5)/30AH(20)
  • Air Conditioning refrigerant type: HFC-134a (R-134a)
  • Air Conditioning charge quantity: 355 - 405 g
  • Washer fluid tank capacity: 1.5 L
  • Battery capacity: 27AH(5)/30AH(20)
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • Audio system supports AM/FM radio, WMA/MP3/AAC files, USB flash drives, iPod, and Bluetooth devices
  • USB Port for iPod/USB flash drive connection
  • Auxiliary Input Jack (3.5 mm stereo miniplug)
  • Hands-Free Telephone (HFT) System with Bluetooth wireless technology
  • Audio system supports AM/FM radio, WMA/MP3/AAC files, USB flash drives, iPod, and Bluetooth devices
  • USB Port for iPod/USB flash drive connection
  • Auxiliary Input Jack (3.5 mm stereo miniplug)
  • Hands-Free Telephone (HFT) System with Bluetooth wireless technology
  • Audio system supports AM/FM radio, WMA/MP3/AAC files, USB flash drives, iPod, and Bluetooth devices
  • USB Port for iPod/USB flash drive connection
  • Auxiliary Input Jack (3.5 mm stereo miniplug)
  • Hands-Free Telephone (HFT) System with Bluetooth wireless technology
  • Audio system supports AM/FM radio, WMA/MP3/AAC files, USB flash drives, iPod, and Bluetooth devices
  • USB Port for iPod/USB flash drive connection
  • Auxiliary Input Jack (3.5 mm stereo miniplug)
  • Hands-Free Telephone (HFT) System with Bluetooth wireless technology
Safety
same across range
  • Brake type: Power assisted
  • Front brake: Disc
  • Rear brake: Drum
  • Parking brake: Hand Brake
  • Brake/Clutch Fluid specified: Brake Fluid with DOT 3 or DOT 4
  • Tyre size regular: 175/65R14 82T or 175/65R15 84T
  • Spare tyre (full-size): 175/65R14 82T
  • Temporary spare tyre: 175/70R14 84T
  • Wheel size regular: 14 x 5J or 15 x 5J
  • Brake type: Power assisted
  • Front brake: Disc
  • Rear brake: Drum
  • Parking brake: Hand Brake
  • Brake/Clutch Fluid specified: Brake Fluid with DOT 3 or DOT 4
  • Tyre size regular: 175/65R14 82T or 175/65R15 84T
  • Spare tyre (full-size): 175/65R14 82T
  • Temporary spare tyre: 175/70R14 84T
  • Wheel size regular: 14 x 5J or 15 x 5J
  • Brake type: Power assisted
  • Front brake: Disc
  • Rear brake: Drum
  • Parking brake: Hand Brake
  • Brake/Clutch Fluid specified: Brake Fluid with DOT 3 or DOT 4
  • Tyre size regular: 175/65R14 82T or 175/65R15 84T
  • Spare tyre (full-size): 175/65R14 82T
  • Temporary spare tyre: 175/70R14 84T
  • Wheel size regular: 14 x 5J or 15 x 5J
  • Brake type: Power assisted
  • Front brake: Disc
  • Rear brake: Drum
  • Parking brake: Hand Brake
  • Brake/Clutch Fluid specified: Brake Fluid with DOT 3 or DOT 4
  • Tyre size regular: 175/65R14 82T or 175/65R15 84T
  • Spare tyre (full-size): 175/65R14 82T
  • Temporary spare tyre: 175/70R14 84T
  • Wheel size regular: 14 x 5J or 15 x 5J
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • Headlights (High/Low Beams): 60/55 W (H4)
  • Fog Lights: 19 W (H16)
  • Front Turn Signal Lights: 21 W (Amber)
  • Position Lights: 5 W or LED
  • Side Turn Signal Lights (on Front Fender): 5 W (Amber)
  • Side Turn Signal Lights (on Door Mirrors): LED
  • Brake Lights: 21 W
  • Taillights: 5 W
  • Rear Turn Signal Lights: 21 W (Amber)
  • Back-Up Lights: 16 W
  • High-Mount Brake Light: 21 W
  • Rear Licence Plate Lights: 5 W
  • Headlights (High/Low Beams): 60/55 W (H4)
  • Fog Lights: 19 W (H16)
  • Front Turn Signal Lights: 21 W (Amber)
  • Position Lights: 5 W or LED
  • Side Turn Signal Lights (on Front Fender): 5 W (Amber)
  • Side Turn Signal Lights (on Door Mirrors): LED
  • Brake Lights: 21 W
  • Taillights: 5 W
  • Rear Turn Signal Lights: 21 W (Amber)
  • Back-Up Lights: 16 W
  • High-Mount Brake Light: 21 W
  • Rear Licence Plate Lights: 5 W
  • Headlights (High/Low Beams): 60/55 W (H4)
  • Fog Lights: 19 W (H16)
  • Front Turn Signal Lights: 21 W (Amber)
  • Position Lights: 5 W or LED
  • Side Turn Signal Lights (on Front Fender): 5 W (Amber)
  • Side Turn Signal Lights (on Door Mirrors): LED
  • Brake Lights: 21 W
  • Taillights: 5 W
  • Rear Turn Signal Lights: 21 W (Amber)
  • Back-Up Lights: 16 W
  • High-Mount Brake Light: 21 W
  • Rear Licence Plate Lights: 5 W
  • Headlights (High/Low Beams): 60/55 W (H4)
  • Fog Lights: 19 W (H16)
  • Front Turn Signal Lights: 21 W (Amber)
  • Position Lights: 5 W or LED
  • Side Turn Signal Lights (on Front Fender): 5 W (Amber)
  • Side Turn Signal Lights (on Door Mirrors): LED
  • Brake Lights: 21 W
  • Taillights: 5 W
  • Rear Turn Signal Lights: 21 W (Amber)
  • Back-Up Lights: 16 W
  • High-Mount Brake Light: 21 W
  • Rear Licence Plate Lights: 5 W
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Mileage kmpl: 18.6 kmpl ARAI
  • Mileage kmpl: 18.3 kmpl ARAI
  • Mileage kmpl: 18.6 kmpl ARAI
  • Mileage kmpl: 18.3 kmpl ARAI
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • The S MT is the most sensible volume-seller, adding necessary daily features like a music system and remote locking for a fair premium.
  • A great entry-level automatic for Kathmandu traffic, offering the smoothness of a CVT without the high price of the VX trim.
  • The most feature-loaded manual variant, though the price is high for a compact sedan in Nepal.
  • The flagship Amaze in Nepal; offers the best tech and ease of use, but at a price where larger SUVs start appearing.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the S MT

WHY THIS ONE
Adds essential convenience features over E trim
Better aesthetics with body-colored parts
Spacious cabin for four adults
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Still uses 14-inch steel wheels
No touchscreen infotainment
No automatic climate control

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Honda Amaze

Amaze problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
Discussion volume: low
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
ground clearance (roads & speed breakers)fuel efficiency esp. in city vs highwayservice & spare part availabilityride comfort and NVHprice vs value in feature-variant tradeoff
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
refined & reliable engine
spacious cabin / comfortable ride
good fuel efficiency in highway conditions
COMMON COMPLAINTS
ground clearance low when fully loaded
touchscreen visibility under sunlight poor
NVH (noise/vibration/harshness) moderate
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • service workshops (Syakar Trading Honda) seen as reliable
  • fuel efficiency in Kathmandu ~12-14 km/l; highway 18-20 km/l
  • resale value considered good among Honda brand sedans

“Owners say the Amaze offers excellent build quality, low maintenance cost, and peace of mind typical of the Honda brand, making it a dependable family or daily-commuter sedan in Nepal’s cities.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 05 Sept 2026. Quotes are paraphrased summaries of common opinions, not verbatim.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 1 year 8 months

The Honda Amaze has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Honda Amaze (3rd Generation).

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Nepal version likely includes 1.2-litre petrol and 1.5-litre diesel as per Nepal brochure, whereas 3rd gen Indian model is petrol only with 1.2-litre; differences in trim feature availability possible (e.g. ADAS variants)
  • Nepal's current Amaze listing shows a 1199 cc petrol engine with manual and CVT options, 171 mm ground clearance, and 175/65 R14 or 175/65 R15 tyres; Indian owner reviews may therefore reflect a potentially different trim/spec mix than some Nepali variants.
  • The Nepal market pages available here also show some inconsistent published dimensions/weight figures across listings, so only clearly matching core mechanical items are treated as comparable.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Unladen ground clearance rated ~172 mm; however, owners note rear suspension sags noticeably when fully loaded, causing scraping on rough speed breakers
REAL-WORLD RANGE
ARAI fuel efficiency around 18.65 kmpl (manual), 19.46 kmpl (CVT); real-world city traffic often drops to single digits under heavy conditions
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Large boot/lebespace – ~416 litres boot capacity; roomy rear seat for segment; three abreast tight due to narrow width
Owners praise the cabin as spacious and family-friendly, with an airy feel and practical rear-seat room.
COMFORT & RIDE
Soft suspension gives good ride over small bumps but lots of body roll; front seats criticized for poor thigh support, especially for taller drivers; NVH criticized at higher speeds and with full load
Owners frequently mention a comfortable ride and a quiet/refined cabin; several also say it is good for long trips and city use.
PERFORMANCE
1.2-litre i-VTEC petrol engine (90 hp, 110 Nm) gives peppy top-end but feels underpowered in low revs, especially for overtaking
Owners say the car feels adequate for everyday driving but not strong for quick highway overtakes; this is the most consistent criticism.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Includes Level-2 ADAS, LaneWatch camera, connected car tech, wireless CarPlay/Android Auto; basic ADAS is camera-based, no radar or 360-degree camera; touchscreen visibility poor in bright sun
Owners describe the touchscreen and controls as smooth/responsive, and note useful everyday features such as a well-tuned automatic and confidence-inspiring safety assists in some reviews.
BUILD QUALITY
Generally good or solid for the price; some rattles, boot lid alignment, ORVM mirrors and trim quality complained about; quality improvements over previous gen noticed
Owners often praise fit and finish, cabin plastics, and the overall sense of refinement; some reviews specifically call out improved plastic quality.
RELIABILITY
Honda reputation, no major break downs reported in 6-12 months/20-30k km ownership; users flag CVT rubber-band effect but no consistent failures; diesel injectors issues mainly older diesel variants
Owners repeatedly mention strong reliability and low maintenance issues, with several saying they have had no engine or transmission problems.
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Service cost varies with Nepal’s duty, taxes, dealer labour though India owners find authorized servicing adequate
  • Service-cost praise is market-specific and not a vehicle property, so it is not treated as transferable here.
  • Any comments on resale, warranty, or dealer experience would be market-dependent rather than inherent to the car.

Owner satisfaction in India: 80/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: high · as of 28 Aug 2026.

Head-to-head
Amaze vs Tekton

What reviewers & owners say

Reviews and owner experiences.

✓ STRENGTHS
1.2L i-VTEC four-cylinder engine runs smooth and stays reliable. (cardekho.com)
Ride quality feels very comfortable for family trips. (cardekho.com)
Small size makes driving through city traffic easy. (cardekho.com)
CVT automatic gearbox makes driving simple and refined. (cardekho.com)
Comes with Level 2 ADAS and six airbags for safety. (cardekho.com)
✗ WEAKNESSES
Engine takes time to pick up speed. (youtube.com)
Car feels shaky above 120 km/h. (youtube.com)
Suspension is set very soft. (youtube.com)
Driver misses a dead pedal. (youtube.com)

Owner and reviewer opinions from the last 3 months · as of 09 Oct 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Honda Amaze

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Honda Amaze? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Honda dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Honda distributor for Nepal
168
OUTLETS
77
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Kisan Automobiles
ATTARIYA · SALES
Sales
Kisan Automobiles
Honda Showroom — Ram Prasad Rana
ATTARIYA · SALES
Sales
Ram Prasad Rana
Yadav Brothers Pvt Ltd
BAGLUNG · SALES
Sales
Yadav Brothers Pvt Ltd
Chandeshwori Auto Engineering
BANEPA · SALES
Sales
Chandeshwori Auto Engineering, Banepa
Shiva Parbati Enterprises
BARAHATHAWA · SALES
Sales
Shiva Parbati Enterprises, Barahathawa
Tribeni Enterprises
BARDAGHAT · SALES
Sales
Tribeni Enterprises

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 168 in Nepal — see all Honda outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Honda Amaze costs Rs 46.79 lakh to Rs 57.75 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 4 variants.
4 variants are listed: S MT (Rs 46.79 lakh), S CVT (Rs 51.54 lakh), VX MT (Rs 53.22 lakh), VX CVT (Rs 57.75 lakh).
Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Honda cars in Nepal.
Honda has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Biratnagar, Pokhara, Birgunj, Butwal, Nepalgunj, Bhairahawa and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Owners report around 12-14 km/l in Kathmandu traffic, while highways like Mugling–Pokhara give about 18-20 km/l.
Ground clearance works fine on urban roads, but it scrapes over uneven speed breakers or rough rural stretches when the car is fully loaded with 4-5 people and luggage.
Authorized workshops like Syakar Trading Honda offer reliable, professional service, though spare parts for less common trims can take a while to arrive.
A 1-year old Amaze loses roughly 13-17% of its ex-showroom price, a 3-year old one 25-32%, and a 5-year old one 37-45%.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Honda Amaze costs रु 8,485 per year (1000 – 1600 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 46.79 lakh) is roughly रु 62,052 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Honda Amaze in Bagmati Province is रु 25,500: the रु 25,000 annual tax for the 1001 – 1500 cc band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Honda Amaze base variant (Rs 46.79 lakh) works out to roughly रु 56,255 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified October 8, 2026 · how we verify