Start with the numbers
Compare at a glance
Available variants, with prices in Nepalese rupees.
| At a glance | Deepal S07 | BYD Sealion 7 |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price | Rs 74.99 lakh | Rs 93 lakh |
| Fuel | Electric | Electric |
| Selected variant | S07 ICA | Sealion 7 |
Ex-showroom prices exclude registration, road tax and insurance. Specifications can vary by trim. See individual source-check dates ↓
Where each sits in the Nepali market
The Deepal S07 sits as a premium, style-led electric SUV from MAW Vriddhi AutoCorp, with two official variants in Nepal: the S07 at Rs 74.99 lakh and the L at Rs 84.99 lakh. The line-up gives buyers a clear step-up path, from the entry model to the longer-range option. The official showroom footprint is 15 showrooms and 2 service centers in Nepal.
The BYD Sealion 7 sits in a different bracket. Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd. sells the single-variant Premium at Rs 79.85 lakh. That puts it above the base Deepal S07 but below the Deepal S07 L. In Nepal, it comes with 36 showrooms and 15 service centers.
That network gap matters. For Nepali buyers, especially outside the main city pockets, aftersales reach can weigh as much as range or acceleration. On that count, BYD has the stronger practical hand.
Looks and design differences
The two cars share the modern coupe-SUV shape now common in this price band, but they do not carry the same visual character.
The Deepal S07 looks more futuristic and more showy. Its proportions are 4,750 mm long, 1,930 mm wide, and 1,625 mm high, with 20-inch alloy wheels, a 125 L frunk, and a 475 L boot. The design is backed by colour options such as Sunset Orange, Cosmic Yellow, and Nebula Blue, plus an interior palette that includes Orange and Black. It reads as the more overt tech-luxury choice.
The BYD Sealion 7 is longer and slightly broader at 4,830 mm long, 1,925 mm wide, and 1,620 mm high, with 19-inch alloy wheels and privacy glass at the rear. It also has a 58 L front trunk and a 500 L rear trunk. That gives it the more straightforward family-SUV stance.

In pure visual theatre, the Deepal is the one that turns more heads. In proportion and usefulness, the BYD is the stronger family shape.
Features and equipment differences
This is where the Deepal S07 makes its strongest case. Even in base S07 form, it is clearly pitched as the more gadget-rich SUV.
The Deepal S07 comes with a 15.6-inch Sunflower touchscreen, AR head-up display, Sony 14-speaker audio system with a driver headrest speaker, wireless Apple CarPlay, 40W wireless charging with cooling vent, voice control in English, online navigation, 4G/5G connectivity, and smart app control with Bluetooth key. It also adds V2L and regenerative braking. On safety, it lists AEB, DOW, front/side/curtain airbags, ABS/EBD, ESP, TCS, HHC/HDC, EPB with auto hold, 360-degree camera with transparent chassis, TPMS, parking sensors, and ISOFIX.
The Sealion 7 Premium is better equipped than many mainstream EVs, but the Nepal-market detail available is not as fully itemized. It does bring wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, 12-speaker Dynaudio audio, Hill Hold Control, and auto-hold. It is also presented as a premium EV SUV with a polished feature set, though Nepal sources do not fully disclose the complete ADAS or cabin-equipment list.
The split is clear. The Deepal S07 wins on visible equipment density and tech wow-factor. The BYD Sealion 7 looks more restrained but still premium. Buyers who want a heavier specification sheet will lean toward the Deepal. Those who prefer a calmer package will likely prefer the BYD.
Motor, battery, and performance differences
The base Deepal S07 uses a 68.8 kWh Lithium LFP battery, a Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor, and rear-wheel drive. Output is 99 kW / 134 PS and 320 Nm. The S07 L steps up to a 79.97 kWh battery, a 160 kW motor, and a claimed 485 km WLTP range. Both versions keep the RWD layout.
The BYD Sealion 7 Premium uses a 71.8 kWh Blade Battery, a 100 kW single motor, and RWD. It is officially quoted in Nepal at 440 km range. That puts it close to the Deepal S07 on everyday range, while the Deepal S07 L holds the edge on official range in the Nepal line-up.
The performance picture is more nuanced. The base Deepal S07 is the least powerful of the group, but it still offers enough torque for relaxed urban and highway use. The Deepal S07 L, with 160 kW, is the stronger Deepal and the one buyers are most likely to compare with the Sealion 7. The Sealion 7 Premium’s 100 kW output points to comfort-first tuning.
In simple terms, the Deepal range gives one mild and one more potent choice. The Sealion 7 in Nepal offers one balanced setup. If stronger acceleration matters most, the Deepal S07 L is the more compelling official Nepal offer.
Ride, handling, and comfort

The shared RWD layout in both cars helps packaging and balance. The Deepal S07’s suspension is specified more clearly: McPherson strut front and H-arm multi-link independent rear suspension, with ventilated front discs and a disc rear setup. It also has 175 mm ground clearance and a 5.75 m turning radius.
Official Nepal figures for the Sealion 7’s ground clearance are not disclosed, and that limits a local-road judgement. Still, its body size and 2,930 mm wheelbase point to stability and cabin space rather than nimble city use.
For comfort, the Deepal S07 feels like the more theatrical and tech-forward cabin. The Sealion 7 is the quieter premium choice. The BYD’s larger body and larger luggage space should make it the more relaxed family car. The Deepal’s smaller footprint makes it easier to live with in tighter city use, especially with its documented turning circle and ground clearance.
Practicality and running costs
On paper, the BYD Sealion 7 is the more practical family EV. Its 500 L boot beats the Deepal’s 475 L, and its 58 L frunk is handy for charging cables and smaller bags. The Deepal answers with a 125 L frunk, which is much larger even if the main boot is a little smaller.
For passengers, both are 5-seaters, so there is no seating advantage either way. The Sealion 7’s slightly larger body should help on long trips, while the Deepal’s city-friendly dimensions and 175 mm ground clearance suit daily Nepal traffic and imperfect roads.

Running-cost logic also differs by buyer profile. The Deepal S07 base variant is the cheapest entry point at Rs 74.99 lakh, which helps if a buyer wants to stay near this price band. The Sealion 7 at Rs 79.85 lakh asks for more upfront, but it is backed by the larger Nepal network and a reputation for battery familiarity thanks to its Blade Battery setup. The Deepal S07 L at Rs 84.99 lakh is the priciest of the three, though it also gives the strongest range and more power within the Deepal family.
Price and variants side by side
| Model | Variant | Price | Battery | Claimed range | Motor | Drive | Network in Nepal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deepal S07 | S07 | Rs 74.99 lakh | 68.8 kWh LFP | Not officially stated in accessible Nepal sources | 99 kW | RWD | 15 showrooms, 2 service centers |
| Deepal S07 | L | Rs 84.99 lakh | 79.97 kWh | 485 km WLTP | 160 kW | RWD | 15 showrooms, 2 service centers |
| BYD Sealion 7 | Premium | Rs 79.85 lakh | 71.8 kWh Blade Battery | 440 km | 100 kW | RWD | 36 showrooms, 15 service centers |
The pricing story is unusual but useful. The Sealion 7 sits above the base Deepal and below the Deepal L, so it competes with buyers shopping for a premium EV SUV without chasing the longest official range in the line-up.
Which one wins for which buyer
Choose the Deepal S07 if you want the more theatrical, tech-heavy cabin and the lower starting price. It suits buyers who care about screen size, visible gadget count, and a modern, luxury-forward atmosphere. The base variant also makes the Deepal the more accessible entry into this comparison.
Choose the Deepal S07 L if you want the strongest Deepal package and are willing to pay for it. The bigger battery and 160 kW motor make it the Deepal that most directly challenges the Sealion 7 on long-distance appeal.

Choose the BYD Sealion 7 Premium if you want the more balanced ownership proposition. It is the better all-round family SUV in Nepal because of its larger dealer and service footprint, bigger boot, larger overall body, and sensible premium equipment mix. It does not try as hard to be flashy, but it is the easier car to recommend to a buyer who values confidence after purchase as much as the spec sheet.
Verdict
If the question is *which car feels more exciting in the showroom*, the Deepal S07 wins. If the question is *which car makes more sense to own in Nepal*, the BYD Sealion 7 is the stronger pick. The Deepal is the more seductive product; the BYD is the more complete one.
Explore full specifications, variants & ownership context
Compare the exact variants
Specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant for each vehicle. The facts below follow that exact trim; the article explains the trade-offs.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Deepal S07
Rs 74.99 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 13 Oct 2026
BYD Sealion 7
Rs 93 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 12 Oct 2026
Battery & charging
| Specification / feature | Deepal S07 | BYD Sealion 7 |
|---|---|---|
| Battery | 66.8 kWhResearched · confirm · 6 Oct 2026 | 71.8 kWhResearched · confirm · 10 Sept 2026 |
| Claimed range | 520 km (CLTC)Researched · confirm · 6 Oct 2026 | 440 km (WLTP)Researched · confirm · 10 Sept 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | Deepal S07 | BYD Sealion 7 |
|---|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 175 mmVerified specification · 12 Sept 2026 | 175 mmResearched · confirm · 16 Sept 2026 |
| Boot space | 445 LResearched · confirm · 4 Oct 2026 | — |
Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.
Deepal S07
Showroom & service support
Distributor: MAW Vriddhi AutoCorp (Changan / Deepal Nepal)
44 listed brand showrooms · 9 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Birtamode, Butwal, Itahari, Kathmandu and 2 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 7 Oct 2026.
Concerns to investigate
- High price for an electric vehicle
BYD Sealion 7
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.
69 listed brand showrooms · 44 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Anamnagar, Banepa, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and 11 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 9 Oct 2026.
Concerns to investigate
- missing features like rear screen wiper
- Mileage is significantly lower than advertised.
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Evidence & next steps
Check the details before you buy
Use this guide to build a shortlist. Ask for a written quotation for your chosen variant, including registration, taxes, insurance, finance charges and any charger installation. Confirm the nearest authorised workshop supports that model.
Price sources and dates
These are the recorded distributor-source checks for the selected overview trims. They are separate from the article update and catalog read dates; they do not mean every trim was rechecked today. Confirm the final price with the distributor.
Overview photos come from the corresponding model records; additional article photos carry their own credits. Running costs depend on usage, energy prices, maintenance, insurance and resale value.
