NEPAL AUTOMART
BMW iX1
Rs 3.3 crore
On-road price →

Name spellings: BMW iX 1. These refer to the BMW iX1 on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / BMW / iX1

BMW iX1 in Nepal (1 of 6)1 / 6
Official distributor: Laxmi Premium Motors Pvt. Ltd.
⚡ ev

BMW iX1 Price in Nepal

Rs 3.3 crore
ex-showroom · 1 variant · specs verified September 29, 2026
Generations: 2024, 2026 · current: 2026

The BMW iX1 price in Nepal is Rs 3.3 crore (ex-showroom), across 1 variant.

Motor
150 kW
Claimed range
475 km
Battery
15.4 kWh
Variants
1

About the BMW iX1

The BMW iX1 brings the brand's premium electric mobility to the Nepali market, blending compact dimensions with a high-tech, luxury-focused cabin. It serves as a compelling entry point for buyers seeking the prestige of the BMW badge combined with the efficiency of an all-electric drivetrain.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 28 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

White SUV driving on coastal road
White SUV driving on coastal roadour own photo

The iX1 carries a bold, upright stance that aligns with the latest BMW design language, characterized by a prominent, near-square kidney grille and sharp, angular LED lighting signatures. Its proportions are tailored for urban agility while maintaining a muscular presence that distinguishes it from traditional internal combustion crossovers. The exterior is defined by clean surfaces and aerodynamic detailing that help manage airflow, contributing to its modern and purposeful aesthetic.

Performance & drivetrain

The eDrive20 variant utilizes a single electric motor setup that delivers power to the front wheels, providing a balanced output suitable for diverse driving conditions. With its high-voltage battery integrated into the floor, the vehicle maintains a low center of gravity, which is designed to enhance stability and handling precision. The powertrain is engineered to offer immediate torque, ensuring responsive acceleration that is well-suited for navigating both city traffic and highway stretches.

Interior, features & practicality

Dashboard and steering wheel view
Dashboard and steering wheel viewour own photo

Inside, the iX1 features the BMW Curved Display, which integrates the instrument cluster and infotainment system into a single, driver-focused interface running the latest operating system. The cabin emphasizes premium materials and ergonomic design, offering a spacious feel despite the vehicle's compact footprint. Practicality is bolstered by a versatile cargo area and intelligent storage solutions, making it a functional choice for daily commuting and weekend getaways.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The BMW iX1 eDrive20 is currently priced at Rs 3,29,96,000 in the Nepali market. As an electric vehicle, it offers significant advantages in terms of lower running costs compared to petrol-powered luxury SUVs, especially given the current electricity infrastructure. This model is ideally suited for affluent urban professionals who prioritize brand prestige, environmental consciousness, and the convenience of home charging.

Verdict

The iX1 stands out as a sophisticated option for those looking to transition to electric luxury without compromising on the hallmark BMW driving experience. While it enters a competitive segment, its combination of advanced technology, build quality, and the backing of an established local distributor makes it a strong contender for buyers in Nepal.

Variant-wise price list

Every BMW iX1 trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
eDrive20रु 3,29,96,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (eDrive20)रु 3,29,96,000
First-year road tax (126 – 200 kW)रु 20,500
Third-party insurance (Above 50 kW)रु 8,485
Estimated on-roadरु 3,30,24,985
YOUR EMI
~रु 3,96,703/mo
रु 1,31,98,400 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 3,15,807/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 150 kW engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
204 PSofficial brochure
Max torque
250 Nmofficial brochure
Battery & charging
Battery
66.5 kWhofficial brochure
Claimed range
430 km (WLTP)official brochure
DC fast charging
130 kWofficial brochure
10–80% DC charge
29 min
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
490 L
Ground clearance
170 mm
Wheelbase
2692 mmofficial brochure
Kerb weight
1865 kg
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Sunroof
Touchscreen
10.7 in
Auto hold
Yes
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
8 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Full specifications

Full spec table across all 1 Nepal variant.

SPEC
eDrive20
रु 3,29,96,000
Battery & Range
same across range
  • Energy Consumption: 17.2 – 15.4 Kwh/100Km
  • Gross battery content high voltage: 66.5
  • Range (WLTP): 430-475 KM
  • AC Charging up to 11 kW
  • DC Charging up to 130 kW
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
same across range
  • Acceleration 0-100 Km/h: 8.6 s
  • eDrive max output: 150 Kw
  • eDrive max torque: 250 Nm
  • Top Speed: 170 km/h
  • Electronic Power Steering
  • Servotronic: speed-dependent regulation of steering forces
  • My Modes: Efficient, Expressive, Personal (base setting), Relax, Sport
  • Performance Control: Agility enhancement
  • Performance Control: Curve neutrality
  • Performance Control: Engine control and brake interventions during cornering
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Wheelbase: 2692 mm
Dimensions
same across range
  • Length: 4500 mm
  • Width: 1845 mm
  • Width with mirrors: 2104 mm
  • Height: 1616 mm
  • Weight Unladen (EU): 1940 kg
  • Gross Vehicle Weight (GVWR): 2435 kg
  • Max. Payload: 570 kg
Cargo
same across range
  • Cargo Volume: 490 L
  • Cargo Volume Max: 1495 L
  • Tow Hitch Possible: Yes
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Automatic air conditioning with automatic programme, 5 intensity levels, common adjustment for driver and front passenger
  • Automatic recirculated-air control
  • 2-zone automatic air conditioning with extended contents
  • Condensation sensor and solar sensor, microfilter and activated carbon filter
  • Individual temperature control for driver and front passenger
  • Intelligent automatic air conditioning
  • Maximum cooling (MAX AC), common for driver and front passenger
  • Operation possible via Control Touch Display or voice control
  • Pre-ventilation
  • Rear ventilation outlets in centre console
  • SYNC function: driver settings apply to the entire vehicle interior
  • Automatic operation of tailgate
  • Electrically opening/closing tailgate
  • Operating buttons in door trim panel on driver's side and tailgate
  • Tailgate lock, electric with locking monitoring
  • Fine-wood trim Eucalyptus open-pored
  • Interior and exterior mirror package
  • Interior rear-view mirror with automatic anti-dazzle function
  • Leather 'Vernasca'
  • Luxury instrument panel
  • Panorama glass roof
  • Seat adjustment, electric, with memory
  • Speedometer with kilometer reading
  • Sport seats for driver and front passenger
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • BMW Curved display
  • 10.5" information display & 10.7" Control display
  • BMW Live Cockpit Professional
  • HiFi loudspeaker system Harman Kardon, 12 Speakers
  • 1 centre tweeter in the middle of the instrument panel
  • 1 centre mid-range speaker in the middle of the instrument panel
  • 2 tweeters in the front door trim panels
  • 2 mid-range speakers in the front door trim panel with textile cover
  • 2 central bass speakers underneath the front seats
  • 2 tweeters in the rear door trim panels
  • 2 mid-range speakers in the rear door trim panels with textile cover
  • Wireless charging tray
  • BMW Head-Up Display
  • BMW IconicSounds Electric
  • BMW Operating System 9
  • Comfort access system
Safety
same across range
  • Acoustic protection for pedestrians
  • Front airbags for driver and front passenger
  • Head airbags integrated into roof edge and A-pillar for all 4 outer seats
  • Side airbags for driver and front passenger integrated in the door-side seat backrest bolsters for all seat variants
  • Automatic Hold function
  • Brake pad wear indicator
  • Braking readiness
  • Drive-off assistant: prevents the vehicle from rolling back on an incline for about 1.5 seconds
  • Dry braking
  • Dynamic Brake Control
  • Electromechanical parking brake
  • Front/rear brake discs
  • Integrated braking system
  • Child seat ISOFIX attachment
  • Cruise control with braking function
  • Locking wheel bolts
  • Anti-lock Braking System and Cornering Brake Control
  • Crash sensor
  • Dynamic Stability Control
  • PC iBrake
  • Warning triangle
  • Adaptive LED Headlights
  • Automatic headlight range control
  • Bad weather light function
  • City and country lighting
  • Cornering light - Junction and roundabout lighting
  • Cornering light (parameters: speed and steering angle) and turn indicators
  • Daytime driving lights and position lights
  • Headlights and rear lights in premium appearance
  • Light staging
  • Low-beam and high-beam headlight function
  • Motorway beam pattern by raising the split LED module via the headlight range control
  • No-dazzle 12-segment high-beam headlights
  • High Beam Assistance including attentiveness assistant
  • Analyses the driver's driving style
  • Break recommendation adjustable: standard, sensitive or no break recommendation
  • Break recommendation is activated automatically each time the engine is started
  • Function from 70 km/h and above
  • Suggests when to take a break in the control display
  • Time of day and travel time taken into account
  • Parking Assistant Plus
  • Active Park Distance Control
  • Drive Recorder
  • Lateral Parking Aid
  • Parking View
  • Remote 3D View
  • Reversing Assistant
  • Reversing Assist Camera
  • Tyre pressure monitoring system
  • Tyre repair kit
Warranty & After-sales
same across range
  • Battery warranty: 8 years or 160,000 km
  • Vehicle warranty: 2 years with unlimited mileage
  • 3-year inclusive service package often bundled by Laxmi Premium
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • BMW badge - Bonnet, Tailgate
  • BMW radiator grille with grille struts, end face high-gloss black, radiator grille frame high-gloss chrome
  • Contoured rear spoiler in vehicle colour with side aeroblades in black high-gloss
  • Exterior mirror attached to door side on door outer skin, black
  • Folding door handles integrated flush with the surface
  • Front bumper panel with air inlet trims for air curtains in Black Matt
  • Mirror caps Black
  • Model inscription on the tailgate, right
  • Rear bumper panel with two L-shaped trims in Pearl Chrome front and rear
  • Roof rails Aluminium satinated
  • Roof strips, black matt
  • Side sill trim panel, Black Matt grained
  • Side window frames, black matt - B-pillar and front/rear door trim panels, black matt
  • Window recess finisher strip, black matt
  • 19" light-alloy wheels V-spoke style 867 Bicolour
  • Exterior Color Options: Alpine White
  • Exterior Color Options: Black Sapphire Metallic
  • Exterior Color Options: Cape York Green Metallic
  • Exterior Color Options: Mineral White Metallic
  • Exterior Color Options: Phytonic Blue Metallic
  • Exterior Color Options: Sanremo Green Metallic
  • Exterior Color Options: Space Silver Metallic
  • Exterior Color Options: Utah Orange Metallic
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Fully imported (CBU) model
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • The iX1 eDrive20 offers a premium entry point into the BMW electric ecosystem in Nepal, providing a balance of luxury and efficiency for urban professionals.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the eDrive20

WHY THIS ONE
High-quality interior materials and build
Advanced BMW Curved Display infotainment
Practical boot space for a compact SUV
Strong brand prestige in the premium segment
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Limited service network outside major hubs
High price point compared to mass-market EVs
Lack of 360-degree camera and advanced ADAS details

BMW iX1 rivals in Nepal

Other cars in Nepal priced close to the BMW iX1.

More BMW iX1 comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the BMW iX1 against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

BMW iX2BMW iX3Compare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — BMW iX1

iX1 problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
positive
75 / 100 · medium volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
Brand prestige and build qualityManeuverability in urban trafficOfficial after-sales service and parts availabilityReal-world range performance in hilly terrain
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
High-quality, premium interior with modern curved display
Refined and quiet driving experience
Compact size makes it highly maneuverable for Kathmandu city traffic
Strong brand support through official distributor Laxmi Premium Motors
COMMON COMPLAINTS
High purchase price compared to mainstream electric vehicles
Ride can feel firm on rough or broken Nepali roads
Real-world range is lower than WLTP claims due to hilly terrain and AC usage
Premium maintenance and spare parts costs
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Official distributor Laxmi Premium Motors provides authorized service in major cities like Kathmandu, Lalitpur, and Pokhara.
  • The vehicle is fully imported (CBU), which contributes to its premium price point.
  • Ground clearance of 176 mm is generally adequate for city use but requires caution on extremely rough terrain.
  • Resale market for luxury EVs is still developing, with many transactions occurring privately.

“I was drawn to the iX1’s sporty design and modern interior. Its compact size and agile handling made it a perfect fit for my urban lifestyle.”

“The dealership’s efficient service and friendly staff have made the ownership experience hassle-free.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: high · as of 02 Oct 2026. Quotes are paraphrased summaries of common opinions, not verbatim.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in UK have lived with this for 3 years 9 months

The BMW iX1 has been on sale in UK longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the BMW iX1 xDrive30 (U11).

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • UK sources describe the iX1 xDrive30 with dual motors (front and rear) and a WLTP range around 417–440 km; if Nepal receives a different motor configuration, battery capacity or wheel/tyre specification, owner views on performance, grip and range may not fully apply.
  • Some handling and grip complaints are specifically tied to the factory‑fit Hankook tyres on UK cars; if Nepal‑spec vehicles use different tyres, those criticisms may not carry over.
  • UK reviews focus on M Sport trim (xDrive30 M Sport) with certain option packs; differences in trim, suspension tuning or equipment levels in Nepal could change perceptions of comfort, tech features and value.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Multiple UK owner reviews say the iX1’s real‑world range is acceptable but could be better; some explicitly state that they would like a larger battery or more range, even though they consider this "nitpicking at a high level".
The official WLTP range is quoted around 417–440 km (259–273 miles), and owners doing 50–70 miles per day report charging costs consistent with that range but still wish for more distance per charge.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Owners praise the high seating position and general practicality of the small SUV format, noting good ergonomics and an intuitive driving position.
COMFORT & RIDE
Ride comfort is described as good and the suspension setup as making for a comfortable drive in normal use.
Some owners report overall comfort as a positive, listing it among the main strengths of the car alongside looks and technology.
PERFORMANCE
Owners generally find the BMW iX1 quick, light-footed and enjoyable to drive, describing it as a "delightful driver's car" with strong straight‑line acceleration and sporty feel.
Several UK owners criticize the handling when using full power, saying it does not hold grip very well in corners and that the factory Hankook tyres are poor for traction.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
UK owners highlight the tech and infotainment positively, with comments that technology is one of the car’s key strengths and that it offers "plenty of tech" and is intuitive to operate.
A few owners mention needing occasional infotainment or connectivity resets (once or twice a week in one case), but treat these as minor irritations rather than major faults.
BUILD QUALITY
Owners frequently rate build quality as a strong point, explicitly listing "build quality" among the top positives of the car.
Interior materials and tactile feel are described as excellent, with an intuitive, high‑quality cockpit experience.
RELIABILITY
Owner reports to date are largely positive on reliability, with some describing the car as having "no issues" and citing reliability as part of "the whole package" they are happy with.
Minor software quirks (infotainment resets, connectivity issues) are mentioned, but there are no widespread reports of serious mechanical or battery failures in the UK owner community so far.
RAISED IN UK — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • UK owners repeatedly mention high purchase price and expensive option packs as major downsides; this is specific to UK pricing and tax and does not directly apply to Nepal.
  • Some reviews discuss UK‑specific charging networks (for example, praising particular rapid‑charging providers) and company‑car tax advantages, which are driven by local infrastructure and tax rules rather than the vehicle itself.
  • Comments about saving money via overnight home electricity tariffs reflect UK energy pricing and may differ substantially from charging costs and tariff structures in Nepal.

Owner satisfaction in UK: 80/100. This is a reading of UK owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in UK · confidence: low · as of 30 Aug 2026. Sources disagreed on which market this model is established in (Germany was also reported), so treat it as indicative.

What reviewers & owners say

Reviews and owner experiences.

✓ STRENGTHS
Handles broken, steep Nepali hill roads confidently; battery stays stable (YouTube: These Roads Almost Killed Us)
Real-world efficiency around 21 kWh/100 km on Pokhara–Chandragiri hill route (YouTube: These Roads Almost Killed Us)
Owner reports no issues on long India–Nepal road trips over 2,000 km (YouTube: BMW iX1 L Review After 2,000+ KM)
Comfortable long-distance cruiser with low fatigue over 8+ hour border drive (YouTube: BMW iX1 Crosses the Indo - Nepal Border)
Strong performance and fun-to-drive character for a compact luxury EV SUV (autoblog.com)
✗ WEAKNESSES
Sharp recent price hike makes iX1 extremely expensive in Nepali market (nepaldrives.com / meroauto.com)
Limited real-world range and slow DC charging criticized versus newer EV rivals (autoblog.com)
High cost versus practicality questioned; better value mainly if you want BMW badge (auto.sina.cn review, translated)

Owner and reviewer opinions from the last 3 months · as of 01 Sept 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — BMW iX1

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the BMW iX1? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised BMW dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Laxmi Premium Motors Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised BMW distributor for Nepal
8
OUTLETS
2
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
BMW Showroom — Tinkune-32
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Tinkune-32, Kathmandu, Nepal
BMW Showroom — Basundhara
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Basundhara, Kathmandu, Bagmati Province, Nepal
BMW Showroom — Tinkune
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Tinkune, Kathmandu, Bagmati Province, Nepal
Laxmi Premium Motors
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Laxmi Premium Motors, Naxal, Kathmandu, Nepal
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (4)
BMW Showroom — Naxal · Naxal, KathmanduSales
Laxmi Premium Motors · Laxmi Premium Motors, Thapathali, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
BMW Showroom — New Road · New Road, PokharaSales
BMW Showroom — Prithvi Chowk · Prithvi Chowk, PokharaDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

All 4 contactable outlets in Nepal. Contacts verified 27 Jul 2026.

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the BMW iX1 costs Rs 3.3 crore (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 1 variant.
Laxmi Premium Motors Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of BMW cars in Nepal.
BMW has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Pokhara. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
The BMW iX1 is currently priced at Rs 329.96 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal.
It is considered a strong choice for buyers seeking a premium, compact electric SUV with official brand support, provided the budget allows for luxury-segment maintenance costs.
While the WLTP range is up to 474 km, real-world range in Nepal is typically lower due to hilly terrain, frequent elevation changes, and climate control usage.
This information is specific to the Nepali market; please check official BMW US channels for availability in that region.
Owners primarily note the firm ride quality on poor roads and the high cost of premium maintenance and parts.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the BMW iX1 costs रु 8,485 per year (Above 50 kW — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 3.3 crore) is roughly रु 3,15,807 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the BMW iX1 in Bagmati Province is रु 20,500: the रु 20,000 annual tax for the 126 – 200 kW band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the BMW iX1 base variant (Rs 3.3 crore) works out to roughly रु 3,96,703 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified September 29, 2026 · how we verify