NEPAL AUTOMART
BGAUSS C12 Max R
Rs 3.05 lakh – Rs 3.29 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: BGAUSS C 12 Max R, BGAUSS C12MaxR. These refer to the BGAUSS C12 Max R on this page.

Home / New Bike Prices / BGAUSS / C12 Max R

BGAUSS C12 Max R in Nepal
Official distributor: Agni Motoinc (Agni Group)
⚡ ev

BGAUSS C12 Max R Price in Nepal

Rs 3.05 lakh – Rs 3.29 lakh
ex-showroom · 2 variants · specs updated September 22, 2026
Generations: 2024, 2026 · current: 2026

The BGAUSS C12 Max R price in Nepal ranges from Rs 3.05 lakh to Rs 3.29 lakh (ex-showroom), across 2 variants.

Motor
2500 – 4200 W
Claimed range
178 km
Variants
2
Fuel
ev

About the BGAUSS C12 Max R

The BGAUSS C12 Max R is positioned in Nepal as a premium family-focused electric scooter, offering strong performance, long claimed range and a feature set that feels tailored to everyday urban use. It sits above the BG R in the brand’s local line-up, appealing to buyers who want an EV that looks and feels like a well-equipped modern scooter rather than a basic commuter, while still promising low running costs and city-friendly practicality.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 26 Aug 2026.

Design & styling

The BGAUSS C12 Max R comes across as a contemporary, family-oriented scooter, with a clean, upright silhouette that should feel familiar to riders shifting from conventional 110–125 cc petrol scooters. Its bodywork balances smooth, rounded panels with sharper detailing around the front apron and lighting, giving it enough visual drama to stand out in Kathmandu traffic without looking overly futuristic. The scooter is designed to prioritize everyday usability, with a roomy seat for two, a broad floorboard and a generally upright riding posture that suits mixed city conditions and short intercity hops. In our view, the design targets practical urban families and office-goers first, while still offering enough style to appeal to younger buyers looking for an EV that doesn’t feel like a compromise.

Engine & performance

As a top variant, the C12 Max R uses a relatively powerful electric motor and a sizable lithium iron phosphate (LFP) battery pack, giving it stronger performance than many entry-level electric scooters in Nepal and making it more comparable to mid-range petrol scooters in everyday use. The motor is rated at around 4.2 kW, paired with a roughly 3.8 kWh battery, and the claimed range is up to about 160 km on a single charge, with a quoted top speed of around 75 km/h. That combination suggests brisk off-the-line acceleration for city traffic, enough reserve for ring road and short highway stretches, and the ability to cover several days of typical urban commuting for many owners between charges. We see this performance envelope as well suited to Nepal’s stop‑go city traffic and moderate gradients, with the caveat that real-world range will depend on factors like riding style, passenger load and temperature.

Features, comfort & practicality

On equipment, the C12 Max R is clearly configured as the higher-spec choice, and buyers can expect a long list of convenience and tech features as standard on this top variant. It is reported to offer cruise control, a digital instrument cluster and multiple ride modes, along with useful touches such as reverse assist and smart connectivity-oriented functions on the higher trims, all aimed at reducing rider effort in dense urban traffic. Practicality is a key focus, with over 40 litres of under-seat storage claimed, enough for a full-face helmet plus daily essentials, making it attractive for family shopping runs and office commutes where carrying bags is routine. The chassis and suspension layout in the C12 family emphasizes comfort, with a tubular frame, telescopic front forks and a twin rear shock arrangement tuned for Indian subcontinent road conditions, which should translate reasonably well to Nepal’s mix of smooth city stretches and broken patches. We consider the combination of storage, ease of use and comfort-oriented hardware one of the C12 Max R’s strongest selling points for urban Nepali buyers.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

In Nepal, the BGAUSS electric range is currently positioned with the BG R at Rs 3,04,900 and the C12 Max R at Rs 3,29,999 ex‑showroom, clearly placing the C12 Max R as the more premium, feature-rich and family-focused option in the line-up. At this price point, the C12 Max R competes with other mid-to-upper tier electric scooters and some petrol 125 cc scooters, but its claimed 160 km range and relatively efficient electric drivetrain should deliver significantly lower daily running costs than comparable petrol models, especially for city users who can charge at home or at workplace parking. The large battery and long claimed range are particularly relevant in Nepal, where charging infrastructure is growing but still uneven; owners who commute mainly within the valley are likely to need fewer public charges and can plan charging around domestic electricity tariffs. We see the C12 Max R suiting urban families, salaried professionals and small-business owners who want a primary scooter that feels comfortable and well-equipped, but who are also consciously looking to cut fuel expenses and reduce dependence on fluctuating petrol prices.

Verdict

Our assessment is that the BGAUSS C12 Max R offers a compelling blend of performance, equipment and practicality for its asking price in the Nepal market, especially for buyers ready to shift from petrol to a more refined and feature-rich electric scooter. Its strong motor, large battery and long claimed range, combined with generous storage and comfort-focused hardware, make it a serious alternative to mainstream 110–125 cc scooters rather than a niche EV experiment. The value equation looks particularly attractive for high-usage urban riders who can take advantage of lower electricity costs and home charging, though those relying heavily on intercity travel or with limited access to stable charging may want to consider their use case carefully. Overall, we see the C12 Max R as a well-judged top variant that anchors the brand’s Nepal portfolio, offering a mature, family-friendly EV option with enough technology and performance to feel future-ready without sacrificing everyday practicality.

Variant-wise price list

Every BGAUSS C12 Max R trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
BG Rरु 3,04,900
C12 Max Rरु 3,29,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

Price history

The published ex-showroom price of the BGAUSS C12 Max R has changed once since 21 Sep 2026; the latest change was −रु 999 (−0.3%) on 8 Oct 2026.

DateEx-showroomChangeSource
रु 3,29,999first recorded—
रु 3,29,000−रु 999 (−0.3%)—

Each row is a dated change we applied to the published ex-showroom price of that trim, with the site it was read from. A change may be the distributor's own revision or a correction of our earlier figure — the record says which way the price moved and when, not why. Ex-showroom only; a trim's first recorded price carries no change.

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (BG R)रु 3,04,900
First-year road tax (1501 W and above)रु 3,300
Third-party insurance (Middle wattage band)रु 1,931
Estimated on-roadरु 3,10,131
YOUR EMI
~रु 5,691/mo
रु 1,21,960 down (40%) · 36 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 7,099/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 2500 W engine/motor. Electric two-wheeler insurance bands have no published wattage cut-offs, so the middle band is assumed — confirm the exact premium with your insurer. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
3.4 PS
Max torque
105 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
2.1 kWh
Claimed range
85 km (ARAI)
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
155 mm
Wheelbase
1300 mm
Seat height
765 mm
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
CBS
Front brake
Drum
Tyres
Tubeless
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
LCD
Headlamp
LED
Riding modes
Yes
Engine & performance
Max power
3.4 PS
Max torque
105 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
3.8 kWh
Claimed range
178 km (ARAI)
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
160 mm
Wheelbase
1300 mm
Kerb weight
126 kg
Seat height
768 mm
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
CBS
Front brake
Disc
Rear brake
Drum
Tyres
Tubeless
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
TFT
Headlamp
LED
Riding modes
Yes
Safety & driver assistance
Traction control
Yes

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

10 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Battery & Range, Motor, Power & Drivetrain, Wheelbase & Ground Clearance, Dimensions, Cargo, Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Warranty & After-sales, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
BG R
रु 3,04,900
C12 Max R
रु 3,29,000
Battery & Range
varies by variant
  • Battery capacity: 2.1 kWh Lithium-ion
  • Claimed range: 85 km
  • Range test cycle: ARAI
  • 3.8 kWh battery
  • IDC-certified range of 178 km on a single charge
  • Battery capacity: 3.2 kWh Lithium-ion battery
  • Claimed range: 135 km
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
varies by variant
  • Maximum power: 2.5 kW peak power
  • Maximum torque: 105 Nm
  • Drive Layout: RWD with Hub Motor
  • 4.2 kW peak power
  • over 75 kmph top speed
  • Maximum power: 2.5 kW peak power
  • Maximum torque: 105 Nm
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
varies by variant
  • Wheelbase mm: 1300 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 155 mm
  • Ground clearance 160 mm
  • Wheelbase mm: 1300 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 155 mm
  • Kerb weight: 126 kg
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • Kerb weight kg: 98 kg
  • Seat height mm: 765 mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 101 kg
  • Seat height mm: 765 mm
Cargo
varies by variant
  • Underseat storage l: 16 Litres
  • rated to carry up to 150 kg
  • under-seat storage
  • lockable front compartment for small items
  • Underseat storage l: 16-23 Litres depending on battery configuration
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • Seating: Long 700mm seat
  • Ergonomics: Standard commuter-friendly upright posture
  • Umbrella holder
  • Mobile holder
  • Bottle holder
  • Seating: Long 700mm seat for two adults
  • Payload capacity: 150 kg
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • Cluster type: Digital LCD display
  • Riding modes: Eco and Sport
  • 5-inch TFT instrument console
  • Turn-by-turn navigation
  • Wireless charging pad for devices
  • Multiple riding modes
  • Reverse mode
  • Cruise control
  • Connected functions via the TFT screen
Safety
varies by variant
  • Abs type: CBS
  • Front brake: Drum brake
  • Rear CBS braking
  • Front 220 mm disc brake
  • Side-stand sensor and safety-start switch
  • Adjustable suspension: Yes, five-step adjustable rear suspension
  • Tyres: Tubeless, 12-inch alloy wheels
Warranty & After-sales
varies by variant
  • Battery: 3 years or 30,000 km
  • Battery: 3 years or 30,000 km
  • Motor: 3 years or 30,000 km
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • Headlamp type: LED
  • Tyre type: Tubeless tyres
  • WSA platform made from high-tensile micro-alloy steel
  • Two-tone panels
  • LED headlight
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Distributed by Raftar Motors in Nepal
  • Gearbox: CVT
  • Nepal ex-showroom price: NPR 329,999
  • Launched in Nepal at the NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo 2026
  • Distributed by Agni MotoInc Pvt. Ltd.
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • A budget-conscious entry-level EV variant for short city hops where maximum range isn't the priority.
  • At NPR 329,999, this suits urban and family riders prioritising range, storage and connected features over the lowest purchase price.
  • Its value is strongest for buyers who can use the claimed IDC range and accept limited published Nepal-specific ownership details.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the BG R

WHY THIS ONE
More affordable entry price into the BGAUSS ecosystem
Compact and lightweight for easy handling in traffic
Same peak torque as the higher Max R variant
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Lower range limits utility to strict city commuting
Fewer premium features compared to the Max R
Drum brakes on both ends feel dated

More BGAUSS C12 Max R comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the BGAUSS C12 Max R against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Niu Gova F600Niu N SportVida VX2Compare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — BGAUSS C12 Max R

C12 Max R problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
negative
44 / 100 · medium volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
reliabilityservice qualitybuild qualityperformanceReal-world range per full charge in city trafficDurability of the metal body against minor scratches and impactsAvailability of financing and easy monthly installmentsBattery warranty duration and replacement cost
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
very impressive vehicle
good overall package
Durable metal body construction provides a sense of safety
Removable battery allows for convenient charging at home or office
Spacious seat design comfortably accommodates two adult passengers
IP67 rated motor and battery provide reliability during the monsoon
Predictable handling suitable for beginners and family users
COMMON COMPLAINTS
charging drains quickly
poor service
vehicle reliability issues
build quality concerns
warranty issues with charger
Charging time is relatively slow taking up to 6 or 7 hours
Retro styling is perceived as too conservative by younger buyers
Limited high-tech features compared to premium competitors
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Official distribution by Raashtriya Automobiles (Kedia Group) offers better parts security than unorganized brands
  • The 155mm ground clearance is sufficient for paved city roads but requires care on broken sections
  • Uphill performance is rated as adequate for typical Kathmandu flyovers and slopes
  • Pricing reflects the higher tax structure for EVs in Nepal compared to the Indian market
  • The BGauss C12 Max R is on sale in Nepal at approximately Rs 3.05–3.30 lakh ex-showroom across two variants.
  • Nepali buyers are likely to compare the purchase price with battery capacity, real-world range on hills, home-charging practicality, dealer service, spare-parts availability and resale value before buying.
💬 QUESTIONS PEOPLE ARE ASKING ONLINE

Community discussion, not our verified answers — figures here are whatever the thread said.

What is the price range of the BGauss Max C12 in India?

In the Indian market, the BGauss C12 Max typically ranges from approximately ₹1.26 lakh to ₹1.59 lakh depending on state subsidies.

“यह गाड़ी बहुत ही लाजवाब है मैं इस गाड़ी को डेढ़ साल से चला रहा हूं”

“एकदम froud है. मैंने ली है. कोई मत लो चार्जिंग jaldi निकल जाता है. पैसे का बरबादी है.”

“Bilkul mt le lena ye company farji h customers ko loot rhi h hr dusre din khrab ho jati h”

“भाई ये बिलकुल बकवास हे गाडी और सर्व्हिस तो सबसे बकवास हे....”

“Bahut kharab gaadi hai maine sirf 1 mahine use Kiya problem aa gayi”

“The build quality feels solid because of the metal body, which is better for our city traffic where plastic panels break easily.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 27 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 2 years 11 months

The BGAUSS C12 Max R has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the BGauss MAX C12 (locally known as BGauss C12i / C12i Max / MAX C12 2.0 & 3.0).

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • If Nepal version matches Indian variants: battery capacity (2.0 kWh vs 2.7 kWh) differs by variant; removable battery available only in higher trims; braking system is drum-CBS front and rear in India; Indian spec uses specific tuner/slopes, display and tyre sizes as per local specs. If Nepal version is based on a different trim, some of these may differ.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
With official ground clearance of 155 mm, owners say it handles speed breakers and uneven roads fairly well; bottoming out rarely reported.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Claimed ARAI range of 85 km (2.0 kWh battery) and 123 km (2.7 kWh battery) confirmed in city traffic by many users only under ideal conditions; real-world tends to drop to ~70-80 km for larger battery; ~60-70 km when ridden aggressively.
For many daily commuters (30-40 km round trips) the real usable range (after accounting for battery degradation and heavier loads) is sufficient.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Seat is long (~774 mm) and footboard is spacious; users frequently mention being able to carry full-face helmet under seat; good for family errands.
COMFORT & RIDE
Single-piece seat comfortable even in traffic; suspension (telescopic front, double hydraulic rear) reasonably absorbs rough patches though rear may feel stiff with two riders.
PERFORMANCE
Smooth pickup for city riding; Eco and Sport modes changeover feels responsive and without lag in many reports.
Acceleration is decent at low speeds, though hill-climbing torque seen as only adequate, and slow uphill inclines can stress the motor.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Removable battery (on higher variants) is seen as a major convenience for charging; digital displays are clear with battery level and mode indicators; however trip meter accuracy has been criticized.
BUILD QUALITY
Mixed feedback: many say body panels, fit and finish are acceptable for the segment; others complain about weak plastics or rattles developing; some customers report battery clamp or display looseness.
RELIABILITY
Some high-mileage users (30,000+ km over 2 years) report overall reliability is decent with only minor issues; others complain frequent small failures and delays in service.
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Cost and availability of service parts vary heavily by market; charging point infrastructure differs; warranty terms may differ; resale value and second-hand demand are market-specific

Owner satisfaction in India: 65/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: high · as of 28 Aug 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — BGAUSS C12 Max R

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the BGAUSS C12 Max R? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised BGAUSS dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Agni Motoinc (Agni Group)
Authorised BGAUSS distributor for Nepal
72
OUTLETS
39
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd.
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd., Belaiya
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd.
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd., Bhalwari
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd.
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd., Paras buspark
BSB Automobiles Pvt.Ltd.- FD (Sales)
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
BSB Automobiles Pvt.Ltd.- FD (Sales), Bharatpur-12, Milanchowk, Chitwan
Central Auto Zone Pvt. Ltd. (Sales)
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Central Auto Zone Pvt. Ltd. (Sales), Bharatpur-09 Hakimchowk, Chitwan
Central Auto Zone Pvt. Ltd.
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Central Auto Zone Pvt. Ltd., Newroad, Chitwan
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (7)
Authorized BGauss EV dealer · Authorized BGauss EV dealer, BhaktapurDealer
Authorized BGauss EV dealer · Authorized BGauss EV dealer, ChitwanDealer
BGAUSS Auto Pvt. Ltd. · BGAUSS Auto Pvt. Ltd., Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Agni Motoinc showroom · Agni Motoinc showroom, NepalSales
BGAUSS Showroom — Bhrikutimandap · Bhrikutimandap, KathmanduSales
Authorized BGauss EV dealer · Authorized BGauss EV dealer, LalitpurDealer
Authorized BGauss EV dealer · Authorized BGauss EV dealer, PokharaDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 65 in Nepal — see all BGAUSS outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the BGAUSS C12 Max R costs Rs 3.05 lakh to Rs 3.29 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 2 variants.
2 variants are listed: BG R (Rs 3.05 lakh), C12 Max R (Rs 3.29 lakh).
Agni Motoinc (Agni Group) is the authorized distributor of BGAUSS bikes in Nepal.
BGAUSS has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Bharatpur, Lalitpur, Biratnagar, Itahari, Nepalgunj, Pokhara, Sindhuli and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Many users report reliability issues, including quick battery drainage and poor service support.
Several comments indicate that the build quality is not good, with gaps and misaligned parts.
The after-sales service is described as very poor, with customers facing difficulties in getting their issues resolved.
Ola offers more speed and smart features, but BGauss is favored in Nepal for its sturdy metal build and official local dealership support.
First-year road tax for the BGAUSS C12 Max R in Bagmati Province is रु 3,300: the रु 3,000 annual tax for the 1501 W and above band plus the रु 300 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 36 months, the BGAUSS C12 Max R base variant (Rs 3.05 lakh) works out to roughly रु 5,691 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated September 22, 2026 · how we verify