NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Yadea Owin vs Yadea Velax

Yadea Owin vs Yadea Velax in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduAll 2 trim prices verified 12 Oct 2026Comparing Yadea Owin vs Velax variants
The short answer

Yadea Owin costs रु 55,000 less ex-showroom. Velax has 0.5 PS more power.

Choose the Yadea Owin if
Yadea Owin costs रु 55,000 less ex-showroom.

Good value given 105 km claimed range at this price Dashain discount improves affordability versus rivals

Pros
Long claimed range up to 105 km per charge
LFP battery chemistry for durability and safety
Cruise control and reverse assist uncommon in segment
Attractive retro-modern design appealing to city riders
Strong 2.8 kW motor for urban performance
Cons
Not ideal for long highway touring, city-focused
Top speed suited to city, not high-speed highways
As of 18 Jul 2026
Choose the Yadea Velax if
Velax has 0.5 PS more power.

The Yadea Velax is an entry-level premium-looking electric scooter that offers a decent range and retro aesthetics for a competitive price, making it ideal for urban commuters who prioritize style over high performance.

Pros
Attractive European retro-inspired styling
Large 7-inch digital display for its price point
Practical 20-liter underseat storage for city use
Cons
Low ground clearance of 130mm is risky for Nepal's speed bumps
As of 09 Sept 2026
16 rows compared
Yadea Owin price in Nepal
Yadea
रु 2,35,000Lowest price
Yadea Velax price in NepalYadea Velax price in NepalYadea Velax price in NepalYadea Velax price in Nepal
Yadea
रु 2,90,000
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 2,35,000Cheapest
रु 2,90,000
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Kuzu Nepal Pvt. Ltd. / Yadea Nepal
Kuzu Nepal Pvt. Ltd. / Yadea Nepal
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
cashरु 25,000
Dashain special launch discount off official price
No offer on this variant
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
2.8 kW (3.8 PS)
3.2 kW (4.4 PS)+0.5 PS
Battery
2.2 kWh
2.2 kWh
Claimed range
105 km (test cycle not recorded)
100 km (test cycle not recorded)
Transmission
automatic
Not disclosed
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
1,820 mm
Not disclosed
Height
1,130 mm
Not disclosed
Wheelbase
1,290 mm
Not disclosed
Ground clearance
170 mm
Not disclosed
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
42
42
Service centres
11
11
CCS2 fast chargers
0
0
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Cruise control feature for comfortable steady-speed riding
·Reverse assist to ease maneuvering in tight spaces
·Wide seat designed for city comfort
As of 18 Jul 2026
·Two-person scooter seat
As of 25 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·LCD digital instrument cluster displaying speed and battery
·Keyless start and remote locking mentioned by reviewers
·One-pedal drive feel with regen braking
As of 18 Jul 2026
·cluster_type: 7-inch Large Digital LCD Instrument Cluster
·USB charging port for mobile devices
·Remote keyless entry and anti-theft alarm
As of 09 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·LED headlight improves nighttime visibility
·No airbags; standard scooter safety only
·3-year or 50,000 km warranty on scooter
As of 18 Jul 2026
·IPX7 water resistance for the motor and battery
As of 25 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
·3-year / 30,000–50,000 km warranty across the Velax range
As of 25 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Italian-inspired retro-modern styling for city use
·LED headlamp and modern indicators
·12-inch wheels with 90/80-12 tyres front and rear
·Tyre type: Tubeless, 90/80-12
As of 27 Sept 2026
·LED headlamp and tail-lamp clusters
As of 25 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Official Nepal price set at NPR 235,000
·Dashain special launch price NPR 210,000 limited stock
·Imported and distributed by Kuzu Nepal across Nepal
·Available at Kuzu Nepal dealers during Dashain launch
As of 18 Jul 2026
·Imported as CBU from China
·Available colors: Grey, Blue, White, Black
As of 09 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Yadea Owin
Yadea Velax

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 2,35,000
रु 2,90,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 3,300
≈ रु 3,300
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 1,931
≈ रु 1,931
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 2,40,231
≈ रु 2,95,231
EMI / month
≈ रु 4,386 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 5,412 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Yadea Owin full detailsYadea Velax full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

Nothing we can measure separates these two on specification, so price decides it: the Yadea Owin is रु 55,000 cheaper ex-showroom (23.4%).

Choose the Yadea Owin if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
1 recorded since October 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
2 of 2

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 12 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Yadea: 42 showrooms, 11 service centres · Yadea: 42 showrooms, 11 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Yadea Owin vs Yadea Velax — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Yadea Owin or Yadea Velax?

As of October 2026, the Yadea Owin starts at Rs 2.35 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.55 lakh less than the Yadea Velax at Rs 2.9 lakh.

What is the price of the Yadea Owin and Yadea Velax in Nepal?

The Yadea Owin costs Rs 2.35 lakh and the Yadea Velax costs Rs 2.9 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Yadea Owin or the Yadea Velax?

Nothing we can measure separates these two on specification, so price decides it: the Yadea Owin is रु 55,000 cheaper ex-showroom (23.4%). Take the Yadea Owin if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Owin vs Niu FX WINDVelax vs Segway-Ninebot Ninebot E100Owin vs Niu Gova 03Velax vs Segway-Ninebot GoKart ProOwin vs Niu Gova G3Velax vs Bajaj ChetakOwin vs Segway-Ninebot N100Velax vs TVS Orbiter

Latest on the Owin and Velax

All Yadea bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost