NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / TVS NTorq 150 vs Yamaha FZ

TVS NTorq 150 vs Yamaha FZ in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu2 of 3 trim prices distributor-verified 12 Oct 2026Comparing Standard vs FZ-S Fi V4 Standard variants
The short answer

TVS NTorq 150 costs रु 35,000 less ex-showroom. FZ has 10 mm more ground clearance. NTorq 150 has 0.8 PS more power.

Choose the TVS NTorq 150 if
TVS NTorq 150 costs रु 35,000 less ex-showroom.NTorq 150 has 0.8 PS more power.

Not yet value-assessable at an official Nepal price; it suits buyers wanting a technology-heavy performance scooter who can wait for confirmed launch details.

Pros
Strong claimed performance for a scooter.
TFT connectivity and smartwatch/Alexa features.
Traction control and selectable riding modes.
Large 22-litre underseat compartment.
Cons
Availability appears unconfirmed rather than established retail sales.
ABS type is undisclosed.
Estimated pricing would place it above conventional 125cc NTorq variants.
As of 23 Sept 2026
Choose the Yamaha FZ if
FZ has 10 mm more ground clearance.

The Standard variant provides the same core performance and safety features as the Deluxe at a lower price, making it the more practical choice for budget-conscious buyers.

Pros
Same engine and safety tech as Deluxe
Good fuel economy
Reliable build quality
Cons
Fewer color options than Deluxe
Single-channel ABS only
Basic performance for the segment
As of 28 Sept 2026
11 rows compared
TVS NTorq 150 price in NepalTVS NTorq 150 price in Nepal
TVS
रु 3,69,900Lowest price
Yamaha FZ price in NepalYamaha FZ price in NepalYamaha FZ price in NepalYamaha FZ price in Nepal
Yamaha
रु 4,04,900
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 3,69,900Cheapest
रु 4,04,900
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
Jagdamba Motors Pvt. Ltd. (TVS Nepal)
MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Engine capacity
Not disclosed
149 cc
Max power
13.2 PS+0.8 PS
12.4 PS
Max torque
14.2 Nm
Not disclosed
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Ground clearance
155 mm
165 mm+10 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
301Better
247
Service centres
54
90Better
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Adjustable Brake Lever
As of 27 Sept 2026
·Suspension Type (Front): Telescopic fork
·Suspension Type (Rear): 7-Step Adjustable Monocross Suspension
As of 11 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Hybrid TFT + LCD console
·Bluetooth connectivity
·Turn-by-turn navigation
·Last Parked location
·Integrated Start-stop
·Ride stats
As of 27 Sept 2026
·Speedometer: Digital
·Clock: Digital
·ECO Indicator: Equipped
As of 11 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Traction control system
·Anti-locking braking system
·Parking brake
·Single channel ABS
·All-in-one lock
·Hazard Lamps
·Front brake: 220mm disc.
·Rear brake: 130mm drum.
As of 27 Sept 2026
·ABS: Single Channel ABS
·Brake Type (Front): Disc Brake 282 mm with ABS
·Brake Type (Rear): Disc Brake 220 mm
·Side Stand Engine Cut-Off Switch: Equipped
As of 11 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·5 years or 50,000 km on Scooters (whichever is earlier)
·Conditions apply
·Applicable on all TVS 2 wheelers purchased on or after 11th Sep'17
As of 16 Sept 2026
·Manufacturing defect warranty: 2 years from date of sale or first 30,000 kilometers of operation, whichever occurs first, covering repair/replacement of defective parts free of charge (labour and parts) at Authorized Dealer
·Warranty valid only if all Free and Paid Services are availed from Authorized Yamaha dealer per Recommended Service Schedule using only genuine spare parts
·Each service must be availed within 100 days from date of previous service or as per recommended schedule, whichever is earlier
·Battery warranty: applicable till 1 year or 10,000 KM, whichever is earlier, from date of sale of vehicle
·Proprietary items (Tires, Tubes, Battery, Spark Plug, Helmet) warranted directly by their respective manufacturers, not by Yamaha
·Service schedule handbook contains 6 Free Services and 5 Paid Service Coupons; motorcycle must be serviced per this schedule for warranty validity
·Warranty excludes: normal maintenance operations (engine tune-up, decarbonising, fuel system cleaning, wheel/brake/clutch adjustments)
·Warranty excludes consumable wear-and-tear items: brake shoes, fasteners/shims/washers/gaskets, rubber or plastic components (other than tires & tubes), oil seals, cables, electrical wiring, bulbs, filters, spark plugs, drive chain, sprocket, clutch plate, race bearing, air cleaner element, wheel rim misalignment or bend
·Warranty excludes parts subjected to misuse, accident, negligent treatment, or use with non-recommended parts/equipment
·Warranty excludes use of non-genuine parts, non-genuine oil and lubricants
·Warranty excludes rusting due to atmospheric effects from industrial pollution
·Warranty excludes parts altered, modified, or replaced in unauthorized manner affecting performance/reliability
·Warranty excludes motorcycles not serviced by Authorized Dealers per schedule or not operated/maintained per manual instructions (especially during break-in period)
·Warranty excludes motorcycles used for competition, racing, or record attempts
·Warranty excludes motorcycles used for commercial purposes and loading such as taxi use
·Warranty excludes normal phenomena like noise, vibration, oil seepage not affecting performance
·Warranty excludes maintenance repairs due to misuse, adulteration of oil/petrol, or bad road conditions
·Warranty excludes damage from tampering/repair by unauthorized persons or workshops
·Warranty excludes consumables like oil, grease used during free services or warranty repairs
·Warranty excludes damage from modification or fitting of non-Yamaha-recommended accessories
·Warranty excludes claims for consequential damage due to previous malfunction
·Warranty excludes damage from improper oil/grease or non-genuine parts
·Warranty does not cover accidents, lightning, water, fire, other acts of God, improper handling, or external causes beyond Yamaha's control
·Customer must approach nearest Authorized Dealer immediately upon defect occurrence; transport expenses to dealer borne by customer
·This is the entire written warranty; no dealer, agent, or employee authorized to extend or enlarge its terms
As of 11 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·1st in segment projector headlamps
·Headlamp Projector LED
·Tail Lamp & Turn Signal LED
As of 27 Sept 2026
·Tyre Size (Front): 100/80-17M/C 52P -Tubeless
·Tyre Size (Rear): 140/60R17M/C 63P - Radial Tubeless
·Headlight: LED
·Break/Tail Light: 12V, 21/5WXI
As of 11 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Nepal availability: showcased at the 2026 NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo; launch timing remains unconfirmed (Facebook, TVS Nepal).
·The Nepal distributor’s current official product listings show NTorq variants but do not establish a currently sold NTorq 150 trim.
As of 23 Sept 2026
·Imported as CBU/SKD by MAW Enterprises
As of 28 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

TVS NTorq 150
Yamaha FZ

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 3,69,900
रु 4,04,900
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 5,300
≈ रु 5,300
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 1,705
≈ रु 1,705
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 3,76,905
≈ रु 4,11,905
EMI / month
≈ रु 6,904 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 7,557 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

TVS NTorq 150 full detailsYamaha FZ full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the TVS NTorq 150 is रु 35,000 cheaper ex-showroom (9.5%), while the Yamaha FZ is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the TVS NTorq 150 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 54 more showrooms in Nepal (301 vs 247).

Choose the Yamaha FZ if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live

Measured: 36 more service centres in Nepal (90 vs 54).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
1 recorded since September 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
2 of 3

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 12 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
TVS: 301 showrooms, 54 service centres · Yamaha: 247 showrooms, 90 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

TVS NTorq 150 vs Yamaha FZ — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — TVS NTorq 150 or Yamaha FZ?

As of October 2026, the TVS NTorq 150 starts at Rs 3.7 lakh ex-showroom — the same as the Yamaha FZ at Rs 3.7 lakh.

What is the price of the TVS NTorq 150 and Yamaha FZ in Nepal?

The TVS NTorq 150 costs Rs 3.7 lakh and the Yamaha FZ costs Rs 3.7 lakh to Rs 4.05 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the TVS NTorq 150 or the Yamaha FZ?

These two split the decision: the TVS NTorq 150 is रु 35,000 cheaper ex-showroom (9.5%), while the Yamaha FZ is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the TVS NTorq 150 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Take the Yamaha FZ if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

NTorq 150 vs Vespa SXL 125 MatteFZ vs Bajaj Pulsar 150NTorq 150 vs Vespa SXL 125FZ vs Benelli TNT 150iNTorq 150 vs Vespa ZX 125FZ vs Bajaj Pulsar NS125NTorq 150 vs Yamaha RayZR 125 Street Rally HybridFZ vs TVS Apache RTR 160 4V

Latest on the NTorq 150 and FZ

All TVS bikesAll Yamaha bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost