NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / TVS Jupiter vs Yamaha Ray ZR Street Rally 125 FI

TVS Jupiter vs Yamaha Ray ZR Street Rally 125 FI in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduAll 2 trim prices verified 13 Oct 2026Comparing Standard vs BS6 variants
The short answer

Jupiter has 18 mm more ground clearance. Ray ZR Street Rally 125 FI has 0.2 PS more power.

Choose the TVS Jupiter if
Jupiter has 18 mm more ground clearance.

This variant is not currently distinguished from the main Jupiter 2025 model in official Nepal distributor listings.

Pros
Reliable brand backing
Good resale value
Wide service network
Massive 33-liter underseat storage fits two helmets easily
Front fuel filling avoids the hassle of opening the seat
Superior braking performance with a 220mm front disc brake
Cons
Lack of clear variant differentiation
Limited information available
Potential confusion with older models
Resale value is lower than its primary Japanese rival
Limited color palette available in the Nepal market
Service centers in major cities can be very crowded
As of 04 Oct 2026
Choose the Yamaha Ray ZR Street Rally 125 FI if
Ray ZR Street Rally 125 FI has 0.2 PS more power.

This is the most affordable entry point into Yamaha's hybrid scooter lineup in Nepal, offering excellent fuel efficiency for budget-conscious commuters.

Pros
High fuel efficiency
Lightweight 99kg kerb weight
Reliable hybrid assist system
Cons
Lacks front disc brake
Basic analogue instrument cluster
Halogen lighting
As of 28 Sept 2026
13 rows compared
TVS Jupiter price in NepalTVS Jupiter price in NepalTVS Jupiter price in NepalTVS Jupiter price in Nepal
TVS
रु 2,64,900
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 2,64,900
—
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
Jagdamba Motors Pvt. Ltd. (TVS Nepal)
MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
No offer on this variant
1 offer on other variants
bundled
5 years of free servicing
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Engine capacity
Not disclosed
125 cc
Max power
5.9 kW (8 PS)
8.2 PS+0.2 PS
Max torque
9.8 Nm
10.3 Nm+0.5 Nm
Transmission
CVT
automatic
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Wheelbase
1,275 mm
Not disclosed
Ground clearance
163 mm+18 mm
145 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
301Better
247
Service centres
54
90Better
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Comfortable Long Seat
·More Leg Space
·3-Step Adjustable Shockers
·Front Suspension: Telescopic hydraulic
·Rear Suspension: Twin tube emulsion type shock absorber with 3-step adjustment
·Body Balance Technology
·Bigger 12" Alloy Wheels
As of 26 Aug 2026
·Two Level Seat
·Front Suspension: Telescopic fork
·Rear Suspension: Unit Swing
As of 25 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Fully-Digital Coloured Cluster / Fully Digital Connected Speedometer
·Voice Assist
·Navigation Assist
·Bluetooth Connected
·Call and Text Alert/Notifications
·Average Fuel Economy display
·Real Time Fuel Economy display
·Distance to Empty display
·Trip F
·Mobile Charger (in Glove Box)
·Find my vehicle
·E-Z Center Stand
As of 26 Aug 2026
·Full Digital Instrument Cluster
·Multi-function Key Switch
·Pass Switch
·LED Position Light
·Headlight Type: LED
·Brake/Tail Light: 12V,21/5W x 1
As of 25 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Emergency Brake Warning
·Turn Signal Lamp Reset / Turn Indicators Auto Cut Off
·Hazard Lamp
·Parking Brakes
·Front Brake: 220 mm Disc
·Rear Brake: 130 mm Drum
·Tyre Size (Front & Rear): 90/90-12-54 J (tubeless)
·Headlamp: LED
·Tail Lamp: LED
·Front Turn Signal Lamp: LED
·Rear Turn Signal Lamp: LED
As of 26 Aug 2026
·Front Brake Type: Disk / Drum
·Rear Brake Type: Drum
·Front Tyre Size: 90/90-12 Tubeless
·Rear Tyre Size: 110/90-10 Tubeless
·Front Disc Brake with UBS
·Wide 110mm Rear Block Pattern Tyre
As of 25 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·5 years or 50,000 km on Scooters (whichever is earlier)
·Conditions apply
·Applicable on all TVS 2 wheelers purchased on or after 11th Sep'17
As of 17 Sept 2026
·Manufacturing defect warranty: repair or replacement free of charge within 2 years from date of sale or first 30,000 kilometers of operation, whichever occurs first
·Battery warranty: applicable till 1 year or 10,000 KM, whichever is earlier, from date of sale of vehicle
·Proprietary items (Tires, Tubes, Battery, Spark Plug, Helmet) are warranted directly by their respective manufacturers, not by YAMAHA
·Warranty valid only if customer avails all Free and Paid Services from Authorized YAMAHA dealer as per Recommended Service Schedule using only genuine spare parts
·Each service must be availed within 100 days from the date of previous service, or as per recommended schedule, whichever is earlier, for warranty validity
·Service schedule handbook contains 6 Free Services and 5 Paid Service Coupons
·Warranty excludes: normal maintenance operations (engine tune-up, decarbonising, fuel system cleaning, wheel/brake/clutch adjustments)
·Warranty excludes consumable/wear items: brake shoes, fasteners, shims, washers, gaskets, rubber/plastic components (other than tires & tubes), oil seals, cables, electrical wiring, bulbs, filters, spark plugs, drive chain, sprocket, clutch plate, race bearing, air cleaner element, wheel rim misalignment/bend
·Warranty excludes parts subjected to misuse, accident, negligent treatment, or used with non-recommended parts/equipment
·Warranty excludes use of non-genuine parts, non-genuine oil and lubricants
·Warranty excludes rust damage from atmospheric/industrial pollution effects
·Warranty excludes parts altered, modified, or replaced in unauthorized manner affecting performance/reliability
·Warranty excludes motorcycles not serviced by Authorized Dealers per schedule or not maintained per manual instructions, especially during break-in period
·Warranty excludes motorcycles used for competition, racing, or record attempts
·Warranty excludes motorcycles used for commercial purposes and loading such as taxi use
·Warranty excludes normal noise, vibration, oil seepage that do not affect performance
·Warranty excludes maintenance repairs due to misuse while driving, adulteration of oil/petrol, or bad road conditions
·Warranty excludes damage from tampering/repair by unauthorized persons or workshops
·Warranty excludes consumables like oil, grease used during free services or warranty repairs
·Warranty excludes damage due to modification or fitting of accessories other than those recommended by YAMAHA
·Warranty excludes claims for consequential damage due to previous malfunction
·Warranty excludes damage caused by usage of improper oil/grease or non-genuine parts
·Warranty excludes risks like accidents, lightning, water, fire, other acts of God, improper handling, or external causes beyond YAMAHA's control
·This warranty is the entire written warranty; no dealer, agent, or employee is authorized to extend or enlarge its terms
As of 25 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Metal Maxx Body
·Infinity Light Bar / Infinity Lamps
·Follow Me Headlamp / Follow me Home Headlamp
·LED Headlight
·Colour: Dawn Blue Matte
As of 26 Aug 2026
·Stylish Metal Plate
·Brush Guard
·Light Weight Body
·Color options: Matte Copper, Light Grey Vermillion, Matte Black, Cyber Green
As of 25 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
—
As of 29 Sept 2026
·Imported and distributed by MAW Enterprises, Nepal
As of 28 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

TVS Jupiter
Yamaha Ray ZR Street Rally 125 FI

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 2,64,900
रु 0
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 3,300
≈ रु 3,300
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 1,705
≈ रु 1,705
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 2,69,905
≈ रु 5,005
EMI / month
≈ रु 4,944 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
—

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

TVS Jupiter full detailsYamaha Ray ZR Street Rally 125 FI full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

Their ex-showroom prices are close enough to ignore, so specification decides it: the TVS Jupiter leads on ground clearance and dealer and service reach.

Choose the TVS Jupiter if
  • rough, unpaved or flood-prone roads are part of your daily route
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 18 mm more ground clearance; 54 more showrooms in Nepal (301 vs 247).

Choose the Yamaha Ray ZR Street Rally 125 FI if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live

Measured: 36 more service centres in Nepal (90 vs 54).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
2 recorded since August 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
2 of 2

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 13 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
TVS: 301 showrooms, 54 service centres · Yamaha: 247 showrooms, 90 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

TVS Jupiter vs Yamaha Ray ZR Street Rally 125 FI — questions buyers ask

Should I buy the TVS Jupiter or the Yamaha Ray ZR Street Rally 125 FI?

Their ex-showroom prices are close enough to ignore, so specification decides it: the TVS Jupiter leads on ground clearance and dealer and service reach. Take the TVS Jupiter if rough, unpaved or flood-prone roads are part of your daily route. Take the Yamaha Ray ZR Street Rally 125 FI if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Jupiter vs Honda DioJupiter vs Honda Dio 110Jupiter vs Hero Xoom 110Jupiter vs Yamaha Fascino Disc 125 Fi Hybrid

Latest on the Jupiter and Ray ZR Street Rally 125 FI

All TVS bikesAll Yamaha bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost