NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Triumph Bonneville T100 vs Triumph Tiger Sport 660

Triumph Bonneville T100 vs Triumph Tiger Sport 660 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduEx-showroom, as listed — no trim distributor-verified yetComparing Bonneville T100 vs Tiger Sport 660 variants
The short answer

Triumph Tiger Sport 660 costs रु 3,20,000 less ex-showroom. Tiger Sport 660 has 16 PS more power.

Choose the Triumph Bonneville T100 if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

The Bonneville T100 is a premium heritage motorcycle that commands a high price in Nepal due to import duties, making it a niche choice for enthusiasts who value iconic British styling over raw performance metrics.

Pros
Timeless, authentic 1959-inspired retro design
High-quality fit and finish with premium materials
Accessible and manageable power delivery for daily riding
Excellent low-end torque for urban environments
Cons
Very high price point compared to global markets
Limited dealer and service network outside major cities
Lacks modern connectivity features like Bluetooth
5-speed gearbox feels dated compared to modern rivals
As of 28 Sept 2026
Choose the Triumph Tiger Sport 660 if
Triumph Tiger Sport 660 costs रु 3,20,000 less ex-showroom.Tiger Sport 660 has 16 PS more power.

At a confirmed Nepal price of 0 NPR here, this cannot be value-rated honestly from the gathered evidence. Based on the global spec, it suits riders wanting a refined, mid-size sport-touring machine with premium hardware. In Nepal, it will appeal most to buyers prioritizing engine character and brand experience over maximum luggage capacity or bargain pricing.

Pros
Strong inline-three engine with 64 Nm torque.
Premium TFT, ride-by-wire, and adjustable screen.
Good touring-friendly tank size and economy.
Quality suspension and light-feeling road-biased setup.
Cons
No sourced evidence of luggage capacity or pannier fitment.
Likely expensive versus simpler middleweight competitors.
As of 20 Aug 2026
16 rows compared
Triumph Bonneville T100 price in Nepal
Triumph
रु 28,19,000
Triumph Tiger Sport 660 price in Nepal
Triumph
रु 24,99,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 28,19,000
रु 24,99,000Cheapest
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
Hansraj Hulaschand & Co. Pvt. Ltd. (HH Bajaj – Triumph Motorcycles Nepal)
Hansraj Hulaschand & Co. Pvt. Ltd. (HH Bajaj – Triumph Motorcycles Nepal)
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Engine capacity
900 cc
660 cc
Max power
64.1 bhp (65 PS)
81 PS+16 PS
Max torque
80 Nm+16 Nm
64 Nm
Claimed range
100 km (test cycle not recorded)
100 km (test cycle not recorded)
Transmission
manual
Not disclosed
Drivetrain
RWD
Not disclosed
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
2,090 mm
Not disclosed
Height
Not disclosed
1,398 mm
Wheelbase
1,450 mm+32 mm
1,418 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
35
35
Service centres
13
13
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Seat height: 790 mm
·Suspension (front): 41mm cartridge forks
·Suspension (rear): Twin RSU with adjustable preload
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Adjustable screen with low and high positions (Triumph global spec).
·Showa suspension front and rear (Triumph global spec).
·Seat height may suit medium-to-tall riders better (Triumph global spec).
As of 20 Aug 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Cluster type: Analog speedometer and tachometer with multi-function LCD display
·Bluetooth pairing: Not offered
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Colour TFT instrument display (Triumph global spec).
·Ride-by-wire electronic throttle control (Triumph global spec).
·Service interval: 16,000 km or 12 months (Triumph global spec).
As of 20 Aug 2026
🛡️Safety
·ABS type: Dual-channel ABS
·Front brake: Single 310mm disc, Brembo 2-piston floating caliper
·Rear brake: Single 255mm disc, Nissin 2-piston floating caliper
·Traction control: Switchable traction control
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Slipper clutch included (Triumph global spec).
As of 20 Aug 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·Standard warranty: 2 years, unlimited mileage
·Service interval: 16,000 km or 12 months, whichever comes first
As of 28 Sept 2026
—
✨Design & Exterior
·Headlamp type: Halogen with LED daytime running light
·Tyre type: Tubeless, spoked wheels
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Cast 17-inch alloy wheels and 120/70 front, 180/55 rear tyres (Triumph global spec).
·Single-sided low-mounted silencer (Triumph global spec).
·Adventure-sport upright styling (Triumph global spec).
As of 20 Aug 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Imported as CBU by Hansraj Hulaschand & Co.
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Official Nepal distributor site exists, but no Nepal price/spec PDF was found in the gathered results.
·Two Kathmandu-area contacts listed: showroom, service, and spare parts numbers (Triumph Nepal).
As of 20 Aug 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Triumph Bonneville T100
Triumph Tiger Sport 660

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 28,19,000
रु 24,99,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 35,300
≈ रु 35,300
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 2,157
≈ रु 2,157
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 28,56,457
≈ रु 25,36,457
EMI / month
≈ रु 52,613 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 46,641 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Triumph Bonneville T100 full detailsTriumph Tiger Sport 660 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Triumph Tiger Sport 660 is रु 3,20,000 cheaper ex-showroom (12.8%), while the Triumph Bonneville T100 is ahead on torque — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Triumph Bonneville T100 if
  • you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often

Measured: 16 Nm more torque.

Choose the Triumph Tiger Sport 660 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking

Measured: 16 PS more power.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
0 of 2

These trims are listed at their published ex-showroom price, but none has been checked against the distributor's own price list yet — so treat the figures as indicative and confirm at the showroom.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Triumph: 35 showrooms, 13 service centres · Triumph: 35 showrooms, 13 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Triumph Bonneville T100 vs Triumph Tiger Sport 660 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Triumph Bonneville T100 or Triumph Tiger Sport 660?

As of October 2026, the Triumph Tiger Sport 660 starts at Rs 24.99 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 3.2 lakh less than the Triumph Bonneville T100 at Rs 28.19 lakh.

What is the price of the Triumph Bonneville T100 and Triumph Tiger Sport 660 in Nepal?

The Triumph Bonneville T100 costs Rs 28.19 lakh and the Triumph Tiger Sport 660 costs Rs 24.99 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Triumph Bonneville T100 or the Triumph Tiger Sport 660?

These two split the decision: the Triumph Tiger Sport 660 is रु 3,20,000 cheaper ex-showroom (12.8%), while the Triumph Bonneville T100 is ahead on torque — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Triumph Bonneville T100 if you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often. Take the Triumph Tiger Sport 660 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Bonneville T100 vs Benelli TNT 600iTiger Sport 660 vs Benelli TNT 600iBonneville T100 vs Honda CRF 300 RallyTiger Sport 660 vs Honda CRF 300 RallyBonneville T100 vs Honda CRF 300LTiger Sport 660 vs Honda CRF 300LBonneville T100 vs BMW Motorrad F 850 GS
All Triumph bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost