NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Honda CRF 300 Rally vs Triumph Bonneville T100

Honda CRF 300 Rally vs Triumph Bonneville T100 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu1 of 2 trim prices distributor-verified 31 Jul 2026Comparing STD vs Bonneville T100 variants
The short answer

Honda CRF 300 Rally costs रु 4,69,000 less ex-showroom. Bonneville T100 has 37.7 PS more power.

Choose the Honda CRF 300 Rally if
Honda CRF 300 Rally costs रु 4,69,000 less ex-showroom.

It is a premium, specialized dual-sport motorcycle that justifies its high price for serious off-road enthusiasts seeking a lightweight, Dakar-style adventurer.

Pros
Exceptional ground clearance for technical off-road trails
Switchable rear ABS allows for better control on dirt
Significantly lighter than mid-weight adventure bikes
Slipper clutch reduces wheel hop on aggressive downshifts
Cons
Extremely high seat height makes it inaccessible for shorter riders
Very high price point for a 300cc single-cylinder machine
Minimal wind protection for high-speed highway touring
Narrow seat can be uncomfortable for long-distance pavement riding
As of 17 Sept 2026
Choose the Triumph Bonneville T100 if
Bonneville T100 has 37.7 PS more power.

The Bonneville T100 is a premium heritage motorcycle that commands a high price in Nepal due to import duties, making it a niche choice for enthusiasts who value iconic British styling over raw performance metrics.

Pros
Timeless, authentic 1959-inspired retro design
High-quality fit and finish with premium materials
Accessible and manageable power delivery for daily riding
Excellent low-end torque for urban environments
Cons
Very high price point compared to global markets
Limited dealer and service network outside major cities
Lacks modern connectivity features like Bluetooth
5-speed gearbox feels dated compared to modern rivals
As of 28 Sept 2026
17 rows compared
Honda CRF 300 Rally price in Nepal
Honda
रु 23,50,000Lowest price
Triumph Bonneville T100 price in Nepal
Triumph
रु 28,19,000
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 23,50,000Cheapest
रु 28,19,000
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd.
Hansraj Hulaschand & Co. Pvt. Ltd. (HH Bajaj – Triumph Motorcycles Nepal)
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Engine capacity
286 cc
900 cc
Max power
27.3 PS
64.1 bhp (65 PS)+37.7 PS
Max torque
26.6 Nm
80 Nm+53.4 Nm
Claimed range
Not disclosed
100 km (test cycle not recorded)
Transmission
manual
manual
Drivetrain
RWD
RWD
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
2,230 mm
2,090 mm
Height
1,415 mm
Not disclosed
Wheelbase
1,453 mm+3 mm
1,450 mm
Ground clearance
277 mm
Not disclosed
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
172Better
35
Service centres
207Better
13
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Suspension: 43mm Upside Down (USD) front forks
·Rear suspension: Pro-Link monoshock
·Adjustable suspension: Non-adjustable front; Preload adjustable rear
As of 17 Sept 2026
·Seat height: 790 mm
·Suspension (front): 41mm cartridge forks
·Suspension (rear): Twin RSU with adjustable preload
As of 28 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Cluster type: Digital LCD instrument panel
·Bluetooth: Not offered
As of 17 Sept 2026
·Cluster type: Analog speedometer and tachometer with multi-function LCD display
·Bluetooth pairing: Not offered
As of 28 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·ABS type: Dual-channel ABS with rear-ABS switchable off
·Front brake: 296mm Single Disc
·Rear brake: 220mm Single Disc
·Traction control: Not offered
As of 17 Sept 2026
·ABS type: Dual-channel ABS
·Front brake: Single 310mm disc, Brembo 2-piston floating caliper
·Rear brake: Single 255mm disc, Nissin 2-piston floating caliper
·Traction control: Switchable traction control
As of 28 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·Standard Warranty: 2 years or 32,000 km, whichever occurs first
As of 17 Sept 2026
·Standard warranty: 2 years, unlimited mileage
·Service interval: 16,000 km or 12 months, whichever comes first
As of 28 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Headlamp type: Dual LED Headlight
·Tyre type: Tube-type
·Tyre sizes: 80/100-21 (Front), 120/80-18
·Style: Dakar-rally inspired large windscreen and fairing
As of 17 Sept 2026
·Headlamp type: Halogen with LED daytime running light
·Tyre type: Tubeless, spoked wheels
As of 28 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Import status: CBU (Completely Built Unit) from Thailand
As of 17 Sept 2026
·Imported as CBU by Hansraj Hulaschand & Co.
As of 28 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Honda CRF 300 Rally
Triumph Bonneville T100

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 23,50,000
रु 28,19,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 12,300
≈ रु 35,300
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 2,157
≈ रु 2,157
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 23,64,457
≈ रु 28,56,457
EMI / month
≈ रु 43,860 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 52,613 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Honda CRF 300 Rally full detailsTriumph Bonneville T100 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Honda CRF 300 Rally is रु 4,69,000 cheaper ex-showroom (20%), while the Triumph Bonneville T100 is ahead on power and torque — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Honda CRF 300 Rally if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 194 more service centres in Nepal (207 vs 13); 137 more showrooms in Nepal (172 vs 35).

Choose the Triumph Bonneville T100 if
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking
  • you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often

Measured: 37.7 PS more power; 53.4 Nm more torque.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
1 of 2

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 31 July 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Honda: 172 showrooms, 207 service centres · Triumph: 35 showrooms, 13 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Honda CRF 300 Rally vs Triumph Bonneville T100 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Honda CRF 300 Rally or Triumph Bonneville T100?

As of October 2026, the Honda CRF 300 Rally starts at Rs 23.5 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 4.69 lakh less than the Triumph Bonneville T100 at Rs 28.19 lakh.

What is the price of the Honda CRF 300 Rally and Triumph Bonneville T100 in Nepal?

The Honda CRF 300 Rally costs Rs 23.5 lakh and the Triumph Bonneville T100 costs Rs 28.19 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Honda CRF 300 Rally or the Triumph Bonneville T100?

These two split the decision: the Honda CRF 300 Rally is रु 4,69,000 cheaper ex-showroom (20%), while the Triumph Bonneville T100 is ahead on power and torque — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Honda CRF 300 Rally if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Take the Triumph Bonneville T100 if you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

CRF 300 Rally vs Benelli TNT 600iBonneville T100 vs Benelli TNT 600iCRF 300 Rally vs Triumph Trident 660CRF 300 Rally vs Triumph Speed Triple RXBonneville T100 vs Honda CRF 300LCRF 300 Rally vs Triumph Tiger Sport 660Bonneville T100 vs BMW Motorrad F 850 GS
All Honda bikesAll Triumph bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost