NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Maxus eTerron 9 vs MG U9 EV

Maxus eTerron 9 vs MG U9 EV in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu2 of 4 trim prices distributor-verified 03 Oct 2026Comparing Premium vs Flagship variants
The short answer

MG U9 EV costs रु 17,00,000 less ex-showroom.

Choose the Maxus eTerron 9 if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

Premium suits buyers who want the most complete eTerron 9 and are willing to pay for it. At this price, it makes sense mainly for niche EV pickup adopters who value equipment and presence more than pure budget logic.

Pros
Most fully featured Nepal trim.
Highest quoted output at 442 hp and 700 Nm.
Adds frunk and V2L utility.
Claims 5-star Euro NCAP safety.
Cons
Very expensive relative to the Comfort trim.
Still a niche pickup with limited buyer pool.
Official Nepal brochure/spec-sheet detail is incomplete.
Large price gap may be hard to justify for some buyers.
As of 13 Aug 2026
Choose the MG U9 EV if
MG U9 EV costs रु 17,00,000 less ex-showroom.

The Flagship trim is a premium lifestyle pickup that justifies its high price with superior comfort features like air suspension and massage seats, making it ideal for luxury-focused buyers.

Pros
Powerful 325 kW dual-motor performance
Advanced air suspension system
High-end interior comfort features
Practical 6.6kW external V2L capability
Cons
High price point compared to standard pickups
Limited charging infrastructure for high-capacity battery
Large dimensions may be difficult for city driving
Heavy kerb weight impacts efficiency
As of 06 Oct 2026
18 rows compared
Maxus eTerron 9 price in Nepal
Maxus
रु 1,28,00,000
MG U9 EV price in NepalMG U9 EV price in Nepal
MG
रु 1,11,00,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 1,28,00,000
रु 1,11,00,000Cheapest
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Himalaya Motrox Pvt. Ltd. (under Himalaya Organization)
Paramount Motors and G.O Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
No offer on this variant
1 offer on other variants
No offer on this variant
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
Not disclosed
200 kW (271.9 PS)
Max torque
700 Nm+250 Nm
450 Nm
Battery
Not disclosed
102.2 kWh
Claimed range
560 km (test cycle not recorded)
430 km (WLTP)
Drivetrain
4WD
Not disclosed
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
Not disclosed
5,500 mm
Width
Not disclosed
1,997 mm
Wheelbase
3,300 mm
3,300 mm
Ground clearance
180 mm
Not disclosed
Seating
5
Not disclosed
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
14
61Better
Service centres
5
54Better
CCS2 fast chargers
4
11Better
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Flagship trim includes sunroof and massage seats
·5 seating capacity
·8 airbags
As of 26 Sept 2026
·Dual Zone A/C
·Electric Auto A/C
·Rear Window Demister
·Rear A/C Vents
·Pollen Filter
·Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel
·Gear Paddle Shift
·Remote Central Locking
·Keyless Entry
·Automatic Door Lock
·4 Windows One Touch Up/Down
·Trailer Reversing Assist
·12V Power Outlet x1
·Auto Dimming Rearview Mirror
·Acoustic Front Windshield
·Multifunctional Steering Wheel
·Cup Holders x2
·Microfibre Leather Steering Wheel
·Steering Wheel Heating
·Sun visor with Mirror and Illumination
·LED Front Reading Light
·Driver's Seat – 8 way Electronic adjustment + 4 way Electronic lumbar support with Ventilation, Massage Function and Memory
·Passenger 6-Way Electric Adjustable Seat
·Rear Back Rest 60/40 Split
·Leather Seats
·Heated Front Seats
·64 Colour Interior Ambient Lighting
·2nd Row Headroom: 979 mm
·2nd Row Legroom: 963 mm
·2nd Row Shoulder Room: 1563 mm
·Front Headroom: 1009 mm
·Front Legroom: 1044 mm
·Front Shoulder Room: 1583 mm
·Aircraft-Style Gear Selector
As of 09 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·220V V2L outlet in the frunk
As of 13 Aug 2026
·12.3" Instrument Cluster
·Trip Computer
·8 Speakers JBL
·12.3" Infotainment Screen
·DAB+ Audio
·FM/AM Radio
·Bluetooth
·Amazon Music
·iSmart*
·Over The Air Updates
·Vehicle APP Connectivity
·Offroad Vehicle Information
·Voice Control
·Satellite Navigation
·Wireless Apple Carplay and Android Auto Connection
·Wireless Mobile Charging
·USB Ports x4
·Dual integrated floating touchscreen
·iSmart App supports Remote Vehicle Lock/Unlock
·iSmart App supports Control Air Conditioning (On/Off)
·iSmart App supports Real-Time GPS Tracking
·iSmart App supports Instant Vehicle Status Updates
As of 09 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·5-star Euro NCAP safety claim on Nepal price page
·360° camera and higher feature content versus Comfort
·Full suite of ADAS including adaptive cruise control
·6 Airbags
As of 03 Oct 2026
·Autonomous Emergency Braking
·Adaptive Cruise Control
·Lane Change Assist
·Lane Keep Assist
·Lane Departure Warning System
·Emergency Lane Keep Assist
·Intelligent Cruise Assist
·Intelligent Speed Limit Assist
·Blind Spot Detection
·Electric Parking Brake
·Driver Monitor System
·Fatigue Reminder
·Forward Collision Warning
·Rear Collision Warning
·Rear Cross Traffic Alert
·Door Open Warning
·Direct Tyre Pressure Monitoring System
·Rear ISOFIX (x2) + Top tether Anchorage
·Drivers Airbag + Passenger Airbag
·Two Side Airbags
·Two Curtain Airbags
·Far side Airbag
·Electronic Stability Program
·Hill Descent Control
·Hill-Start Assist System
·Autohold
·Seat Belt Reminder
·Front Seat Belt
·Rear Seat Belt
·Emergency Safety Glass Break
·SLIF
·Anti-Lock Braking System
·Electronic Brake-force Distribution
·Roll Movement Intervention
·Traction Control System
·Vehicle Dynamics Control
·Lockable Glove Box
·Front + Rear Parking Sensors
·360° Camera
·7 Airbags
·Child Seat Anchors
As of 09 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
·Drive Motor: 5 years or 100,000 KM (whichever is earlier) (Standard)
·High Voltage Battery Pack: 8 years or 150,000 KM (whichever is earlier) (Standard)
·As per manufacturer standard warranty terms & policy
·Warranty Statement applies to all MG Models registered on or after 2025
As of 16 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·All-electric 4x4 pickup body style
As of 13 Aug 2026
·LED Headlights with manual leveling
·Intelligent Headlamp Control
·Automatic High Beam
·Rear Fog Light
·LED Daytime Running Light
·LED High Level Brake Light
·Automatic Headlights
·LED Rear Tailights
·2x LED Rear Tub Lights
·Engine Bonnet – Gas Strut
·Single Front Tow Recovery Point
·Metallic Black Door Handle
·Door Mirrors – Black
·Black Finish Window Trim
·Electrically Adjustable, Electric Folding, Heated Door Mirrors
·Rear View Mirror Reversing Memory
·Side Steps
·Black Roof Rails
·Black Wheel Arches
·Boneless Front Wiper
·Rain Sensing Wipers
·20" Alloy Wheel-Black
·Tyre Size 275/55R20
·Full Size Spare Wheel
·Colour Options: Midnight Black, Pearl White, Canyon Grey, Riverstone Blue, Highland Green
·Nebula Headlights
As of 09 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Listed at NPR 1.28 crore in Nepal
·Distributed by Himalaya Motrox / Himalaya Organization
As of 13 Aug 2026
·MG U9 EV launched at NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo 2026
·Positioned as lifestyle electric pickup, not workhorse
·Imported as CBU from China via SAIC network
As of 16 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Maxus eTerron 9
MG U9 EV

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 1,28,00,000
रु 1,11,00,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 15,500
≈ रु 20,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 1,28,23,985
≈ रु 1,11,28,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 1,53,891 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 1,33,453 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Maxus eTerron 9 full detailsMG U9 EV full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

On our data the MG U9 EV is the stronger buy: it is रु 17,00,000 cheaper ex-showroom (15.3%) and still leads on dealer and service reach.

Choose the Maxus eTerron 9 if
  • you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often

Measured: 250 Nm more torque.

Choose the MG U9 EV if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 49 more service centres in Nepal (54 vs 5); 47 more showrooms in Nepal (61 vs 14).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
1 recorded since September 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
2 of 4

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 03 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Maxus: 14 showrooms, 5 service centres · MG: 61 showrooms, 54 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Maxus eTerron 9 vs MG U9 EV — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Maxus eTerron 9 or MG U9 EV?

As of October 2026, the Maxus eTerron 9 starts at Rs 88 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 10.99 lakh less than the MG U9 EV at Rs 98.99 lakh.

What is the price of the Maxus eTerron 9 and MG U9 EV in Nepal?

The Maxus eTerron 9 costs Rs 88 lakh to Rs 1.28 crore and the MG U9 EV costs Rs 98.99 lakh to Rs 1.11 crore (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Maxus eTerron 9 or the MG U9 EV?

On our data the MG U9 EV is the stronger buy: it is रु 17,00,000 cheaper ex-showroom (15.3%) and still leads on dealer and service reach. Take the Maxus eTerron 9 if you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often. Take the MG U9 EV if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

eTerron 9 vs Zeekr XU9 EV vs Hyundai Ioniq 5eTerron 9 vs Deepal S07L EVU9 EV vs BYD Sealion 7eTerron 9 vs LS Auto LEV XU9 EV vs Skywell ET5eTerron 9 vs Xpeng G6

Latest on the eTerron 9 and U9 EV

All Maxus carsAll MG carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost