NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Mahindra XUV 400 EV vs Neta X EV

Mahindra XUV 400 EV vs Neta X EV in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduEx-showroom, as listed — no trim distributor-verified yetComparing XUV400 EL (O) 5STR vs Luxury variants
The short answer

Mahindra XUV 400 EV costs रु 10,49,000 less ex-showroom. XUV 400 EV has 34 mm more ground clearance. X EV has 13.6 PS more power.

Choose the Mahindra XUV 400 EV if
Mahindra XUV 400 EV costs रु 10,49,000 less ex-showroom.XUV 400 EV has 34 mm more ground clearance.

At Rs 52.5 lakh, it suits buyers prioritizing range and a proven mainstream EV badge. It feels competitive only if you value the official Nepal launch price and do not need top-end ADAS or luxury features.

Pros
Includes a sunroof unlike the EC variant
Full safety package
Competitive pricing under 50 Lakhs
Cons
Smaller battery restricts long-distance utility
Lacks ventilated seats
Slow DC charging speeds compared to new rivals
As of 11 Sept 2026
Choose the Neta X EV if
X EV has 13.6 PS more power.

The Luxury trim is for buyers who want the full feature set and maximum range, though it faces stiff competition at this price point.

Pros
Maximum range available
Premium feature set
Strong battery warranty
Cons
Higher price point
Limited official spec transparency
Developing service network
As of 27 Sept 2026
20 rows compared
Mahindra XUV 400 EV price in Nepal
Mahindra
रु 52,50,000Lowest price
Neta X EV price in NepalNeta X EV price in NepalNeta X EV price in NepalNeta X EV price in Nepal
Neta
रु 62,99,000
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 52,50,000Cheapest
रु 62,99,000
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd.
CG Motors (Chaudhary Group)
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
110 kW (149.6 PS)
120 kW (163.2 PS)+13.6 PS
Max torque
310 Nm+100 Nm
210 Nm
Battery
39.5 kWh
62 kWh+22.5 kWh
Claimed range
456 km (test cycle not recorded)
500 km (NEDC)
Transmission
Automatic
Not disclosed
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
4,200 mm
4,619 mm
Width
1,821 mm
1,860 mm
Height
1,634 mm
1,628 mm
Wheelbase
2,600 mm
2,770 mm+170 mm
Ground clearance
190 mm+34 mm
156 mm
Boot space
Not disclosed
508 litres
Seating
Not disclosed
5
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
126Better
14
Service centres
120Better
3
CCS2 fast chargers
0
0
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·All-New Dual Tone Interiors
·Premium Fabric Seat Upholstery
·60:40 Split 2nd Row
·Padded Front Armrest with Storage
·Rear AC Vents
·Height-Adjustable Front Seat Belts
·Adjustable Headrest for 2nd Row Window Seats
·Bottle Holder on all 4 doors
·Dual Zone Automatic Temperature Control
·Leatherette Seats with Copper Stitch
·Leather Steering Wheel
·Height-Adjustable Driver Seat
·Illuminated Sunvisors with Vanity Mirrors
·Console Roof Lamp
·Adjustable Headrest for 2nd Row Middle Seats
·Bungee Strap for Storage
·Sunglass Holder
·2nd Row Armrest with Cupholders
As of 29 Sept 2026
·5-seater seating capacity
·EPB with Auto Hold
·Memory seats with heating
As of 11 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Rear USB C-Type Port with Mobile Holder
·Front USB Charging Point
·12V Accessory Socket
·Connected Car Technology
·Smart Steering System
·Rear Parking Sensors
·Central Locking
·Passive Keyless Entry
·Push Button Start/Stop
·Electrically Adjustable ORVMs
·Tyre-Position Display
·Front & Rear Power Windows
·Extended Power Window Operation
·1-Touch Lane Change Indicator
·Steering Mounted Phone & Audio Controls
·Front USB Charging Points – 2
·Wireless Charger
·26.04cm (10.25") HD Infotainment Touchscreen
·26.04cm (10.25") Fully Digital Instrument Cluster
·Bluetooth/USB Connectivity
·4 Speakers & 2 Tweeters
·Electrically Adjustable & Foldable ORVMs
·Follow-Me-Home & Lead-Me Lamps
As of 29 Sept 2026
·15.6-inch central touchscreen
·Wireless mobile charging
As of 11 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Passenger Airbag Deactivation Switch
·Electronic Stability Program
·ABS & EBD
·Tyre Pressure Monitoring System
·All 4 Disc Brakes
·ISOFIX Child Anchors
·Seat Belt Reminder for Co-Driver
·Front Seat Belts with Pre-Tensioner & Load Limiter
·Speed Sensing Door Lock
·Impact Sensing Door Unlock
·Immobilizer
·Panic Braking Signal
·Intelligent Light-Sensing Headlamps
·Smart Rain-Sensing Wipers
·6 Airbags
·Rear Defogger, Wash & Wiper
·Hill Hold Assist
·6 Airbags
·Electronic Stability Program (ESP) with Hill Hold Assist
·Tyre Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)
·IP67 Compliant Ingress Protection for Battery and Motor
·All 4-Disc Brakes
·Auto Dimming IRVM
·State-of-the-art battery pack design with liquid cooling
·Crash Detection and cut-off safety via pyro sensor
·Efficient Thermal Management
·Rear View Camera
As of 29 Sept 2026
·6 Airbags
·ADAS Level 2 with 11 active features
·Adaptive Cruise Control, AEB, Lane Keep Assist
·360-degree surround view camera
As of 11 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·Battery Pack and Motor Warranty: 8 years or 1,60,000 km*
·Vehicle Warranty: 3 years or unlimited km*
As of 29 Sept 2026
·8 years or 150,000 km battery and motor warranty
As of 11 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·LED Tail Lamps
·LED Turn Indicators on ORVMs
·Body Coloured Door Handles
·Black ORVMs
·Boot Lamp
·Rear Spoiler
·R16 Diamond Cut Alloy Wheels
·Projector Headlamps + LED DRLs
·Front Fog Lamp
·Roof Rails
·Shark Fin Antenna
·Wheel Size: 205/65 R16
·Spare Wheel Size: 135/90 R16
·Colour options: Everest White, Napoli Black, Galaxy Grey, Arctic Blue
As of 29 Sept 2026
·Panoramic sunroof
·Full LED lighting package
As of 11 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·CBU Import
As of 11 Sept 2026
·Imported by CG Motors
As of 11 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Mahindra XUV 400 EV
Neta X EV

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 52,50,000
रु 62,99,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 15,500
≈ रु 15,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 52,73,985
≈ रु 63,22,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 63,120 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 75,731 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Mahindra XUV 400 EV full detailsNeta X EV full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

On our data the Mahindra XUV 400 EV is the stronger buy: it is रु 10,49,000 cheaper ex-showroom (20%) and still leads on ground clearance and dealer and service reach.

Choose the Mahindra XUV 400 EV if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • rough, unpaved or flood-prone roads are part of your daily route
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live

Measured: 34 mm more ground clearance; 117 more service centres in Nepal (120 vs 3); 100 Nm more torque.

Choose the Neta X EV if
  • you want the bigger pack for range headroom
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking
  • rear-seat legroom matters to you

Measured: 22.5 kWh more battery capacity; 13.6 PS more power; 170 mm more wheelbase.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
0 of 4

These trims are listed at their published ex-showroom price, but none has been checked against the distributor's own price list yet — so treat the figures as indicative and confirm at the showroom.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Mahindra: 126 showrooms, 120 service centres · Neta: 14 showrooms, 3 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Mahindra XUV 400 EV vs Neta X EV — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Mahindra XUV 400 EV or Neta X EV?

As of October 2026, the Mahindra XUV 400 EV starts at Rs 52.5 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 1.49 lakh less than the Neta X EV at Rs 53.99 lakh.

What is the price of the Mahindra XUV 400 EV and Neta X EV in Nepal?

The Mahindra XUV 400 EV costs Rs 52.5 lakh and the Neta X EV costs Rs 53.99 lakh to Rs 62.99 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Mahindra XUV 400 EV or the Neta X EV?

On our data the Mahindra XUV 400 EV is the stronger buy: it is रु 10,49,000 cheaper ex-showroom (20%) and still leads on ground clearance and dealer and service reach. Take the Mahindra XUV 400 EV if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Take the Neta X EV if you want the bigger pack for range headroom. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

XUV 400 EV vs Suzuki E-VitaraX EV vs iCAUR V23XUV 400 EV vs MG ZS EV (Standard Range)X EV vs Suzuki E-VitaraXUV 400 EV vs Omoda E5 ProX EV vs MG ZS EV (Standard Range)XUV 400 EV vs Jaecoo J5

Latest on the XUV 400 EV and X EV

All Mahindra carsAll Neta carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost