NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Hongqi EHS4 vs Wuling Eksion EV

Hongqi EHS4 vs Wuling Eksion EV in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu1 of 2 trim prices distributor-verified 13 Oct 2026Comparing EHS4 vs Eksion variants
The short answer

Wuling Eksion EV costs रु 2,00,000 less ex-showroom. EHS4 has 13.8 PS more power.

Choose the Hongqi EHS4 if
EHS4 has 13.8 PS more power.

The EHS4 offers a premium, tech-forward experience that justifies its price for buyers seeking a luxury-branded electric SUV. It is a strong contender for those prioritizing battery safety and advanced driver assistance features.

Pros
Advanced BYD Blade battery technology
Comprehensive ADAS safety suite
Fast DC charging capabilities
Premium interior with large touchscreen
Cons
Limited service network compared to established mass-market brands
Uncertainty regarding long-term parts availability
Higher price point than some mainstream EV competitors
As of 11 Oct 2026
Choose the Wuling Eksion EV if
Wuling Eksion EV costs रु 2,00,000 less ex-showroom.
Pros
2810mm wheelbase gives genuine first and second row space
150 kW motor with 310 Nm feels strong off the line
Ventilated, 6-way electric front seats at this price point
69.2 kWh LFP battery with 530 km CLTC range claim
8-year/1,50,000 km battery warranty backs long-term ownership
2810mm wheelbase provides significant cabin room for the first and second rows
Cons
Third row has a high floor, awkward for adults
Front-wheel drive loses traction on steep loose inclines
No dead pedal in the driver's footwell
Boot floor cover fits loosely and feels flimsy
Noticeable tyre noise enters the cabin on pitched roads
Third row floor height is uncomfortable for tall adults on long trips
As of 13 Oct 2026
12 rows compared
Hongqi EHS4 price in NepalHongqi EHS4 price in Nepal
Hongqi
रु 59,99,000
Wuling Eksion EV price in NepalWuling Eksion EV price in NepalWuling Eksion EV price in NepalWuling Eksion EV price in Nepal
Wuling
रु 57,99,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 59,99,000
रु 57,99,000Cheapest
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Advanced Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
Paramount Motors Pvt. Ltd.
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
cashरु 2,00,000
NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo 2026 introductory cash discount
No offer on this variant
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
160 kW (217.5 PS)+13.8 PS
201 bhp (203.8 PS)
Max torque
240 Nm
310 Nm+70 Nm
Battery
67.1 kWh
69.2 kWh+2.1 kWh
Claimed range
420 km (WLTP)
530 km (test cycle not recorded)
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
5
16Better
Service centres
1
2Better
CCS2 fast chargers
0
11
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Panoramic glass roof
·Heated exterior mirrors
·8.8-inch digital instrument cluster
As of 04 Sept 2026
·Interior Color: Walnut Brown / Carbon Black
·Ventilated 1st row seats
·Synthetic leather upholstery
·Leather-wrapped steering wheel with multifunction switch
·Soft touch interior panels
·12.8” high-definition control screen
·8.8” TFT instrument display
·Electric driver seat adjustment
·Electric front passenger seat adjustment
·AC vent in all rows
As of 04 Oct 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·14.6-inch central touchscreen
·Wireless charging
·Apple CarPlay
·Android Auto
As of 04 Sept 2026
·AM/FM radio, Bluetooth, USB
·Wireless Android Auto™ / Apple CarPlay®
·50W wireless phone charger
·6 speakers
·Voice command
·USB charging port & 12V power outlet
·360° camera with transparent chassis display
·Cruise control: Adaptive
·Smart entry & smart start
·Power windows with anti-pinch
·12.8-inch control screen runs LING OS
As of 04 Oct 2026
🛡️Safety
·Adaptive cruise control
·Lane-centering control
·Lane-keeping assistance
·Blind-spot detection
·Forward collision warning
·Autonomous emergency braking
·360-degree surround-view camera
As of 04 Sept 2026
·SRS airbags: 6
·ISOFIX
·ABS+EBD with ESC
·Electric parking brake with auto-hold
·Hill hold control
·Pedestrian warning sound module
·TPMS
·ACC
·IDA (Intelligent Driving Assist) with lane keeping function
·FCW
·AEB
·LDW
·BSD
·LCA
·DOW
·RCTA
·RCW
·IHMA
·ADAS Level 2 with Rear & Side Detection
·1500 MPa Hot-Formed Steel
·Six-Ring Safety Cage
·2.5 mm Structural Thickness
·Soundproof Double Glass (Windshield & Front Windows)
·MAGIC Battery Pro
As of 04 Oct 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·5 years / 150,000 km vehicle warranty
·8 years / 160,000 km battery warranty
As of 11 Oct 2026
·Traction Motor: 6 Years or 1,50,000 KM
·High Voltage Battery Pack: 8 Years or 1,50,000 KM
As of 04 Oct 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·LED headlights
As of 04 Sept 2026
·LED headlamp with DRL
·Auto Headlamp
·Rain-sensing wiper
·LED rear combination lamp
·Power tailgate
·Soundproof, dual-layer tinted glass
·Panoramic sunroof
·Colours: Starry Black, Frosty White, Haze Grey, Archipelago Blue
·Frosty White is offered with a contrasting black roof
As of 04 Oct 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Introduced at NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo 2026; Nepal is first export market outside China
·Regular price Rs 59.99 lakh; expo price Rs 57.99 lakh
·Hongqi launched in Nepal through Advanced Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
·Launched at the NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo 2026 (11-16 Aug) at an exclusive expo price of Rs 57,99,000, Rs 2,00,000 below the standard ex-showroom price of Rs 59,99,000; the expo offer was extended through the NADA Auto Show and ends 31 Aug 2026
As of 17 Aug 2026
·Launched in Nepal on 11 August 2026 at the NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo
·Distributed by Paramount Motors, the official Wuling distributor in Nepal
·Ex-showroom Rs 57,99,000; a Rs 2,00,000 expo offer brought it to Rs 55,99,000 during NAIMA
As of 17 Aug 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Hongqi EHS4
Wuling Eksion EV

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 59,99,000
रु 57,99,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 20,500
≈ रु 20,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 60,27,985
≈ रु 58,27,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 72,125 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 69,720 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Hongqi EHS4 full detailsWuling Eksion EV full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

On our data the Wuling Eksion EV is the stronger buy: it is रु 2,00,000 cheaper ex-showroom (3.4%) and still leads on torque and dealer and service reach.

Choose the Hongqi EHS4 if
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking

Measured: 13.8 PS more power.

Choose the Wuling Eksion EV if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 70 Nm more torque; 11 more showrooms in Nepal (16 vs 5).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
1 of 2

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 13 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Hongqi: 5 showrooms, 1 service centre · Wuling: 16 showrooms, 2 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Hongqi EHS4 vs Wuling Eksion EV — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Hongqi EHS4 or Wuling Eksion EV?

As of October 2026, the Wuling Eksion EV starts at Rs 57.99 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 2 lakh less than the Hongqi EHS4 at Rs 59.99 lakh.

What is the price of the Hongqi EHS4 and Wuling Eksion EV in Nepal?

The Hongqi EHS4 costs Rs 59.99 lakh and the Wuling Eksion EV costs Rs 57.99 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Hongqi EHS4 or the Wuling Eksion EV?

On our data the Wuling Eksion EV is the stronger buy: it is रु 2,00,000 cheaper ex-showroom (3.4%) and still leads on torque and dealer and service reach. Take the Hongqi EHS4 if you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking. Take the Wuling Eksion EV if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

EHS4 vs Wuling Darion EVEksion EV vs Deepal S05EHS4 vs Dongfeng E-007Eksion EV vs GAC Aion YEHS4 vs Haval / GWM Jolion Max EVEksion EV vs BYD M6EHS4 vs Mahindra XEV 9SEksion EV vs Mahindra BE 6

Latest on the EHS4 and Eksion EV

All Hongqi carsAll Wuling carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost