NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Haval / GWM H6 vs Tata Safari

Haval / GWM H6 vs Tata Safari in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduAll 5 trim prices verified 13 Oct 2026Comparing HIGH DCT 4WD vs 7S Accomplished X+ AT Dark variants
The short answer

Haval / GWM H6 costs रु 15,04,000 less ex-showroom. H6 has 34 PS more power.

Choose the Haval / GWM H6 if
Haval / GWM H6 costs रु 15,04,000 less ex-showroom.H6 has 34 PS more power.

Strong turbo‑petrol performance, 4WD, space, and 5‑star ANCAP safety justify the premium pricing for buyers seeking a high‑spec family SUV with global credentials. Best suited to urban and highway users who prioritise safety, comfort and brand image over fuel economy and low running costs. Higher price than Jolion but more power and features Competes with mid-size petrol SUVs in Nepal Value depends on preference for performance and features

Pros
Powerful 2.0L turbo engine with 150 kW output and 7DCT for strong performance.
Full‑time 4WD plus higher ground clearance improve rough‑road capability versus typical crossovers.
5‑star ANCAP rating with excellent occupant and safety‑assist scores gives strong safety confidence.
Spacious dimensions and premium positioning make it feel like a true D‑segment SUV at its price.
Strong 2.0L turbo petrol performance for highway use
Modern exterior styling stands out in segment
Feature-rich interior with sunroof and leather seats
4WD capability useful for rough Nepali roads
Cons
Only petrol 2.0 turbo available; no hybrid or diesel option for lower running costs.
Ex‑showroom price above one crore makes it expensive versus many rival SUVs and crossovers.
GWM brand and service network in Nepal are still relatively new, which may worry long‑term ownership planners.
High on-road price limits mass-market appeal
Fuel efficiency likely lower than smaller crossovers
Lack of publicly detailed specs for Nepali market
Limited variant choice compared to foreign markets
As of 16 Aug 2026
Choose the Tata Safari if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

Targets style-conscious buyers wanting fully loaded features and unique Dark aesthetics. Premium over regular Accomplished+ AT is mostly for cosmetics; worth it if design matters.

Pros
Striking Dark Edition styling stands out in traffic and at events.
Loaded with ADAS, 360° camera, EPB and premium comfort features.
Strong diesel automatic powertrain suits long interstate touring.
High perceived status as Tata’s flagship SUV in Nepal.
Cons
Highest price in Safari range; difficult for budget-conscious families.
No mechanical upgrade over Accomplished+ AT despite price bump.
FWD only; enthusiasts may miss proper 4WD for off-roading.
Black exterior may show scratches and dust more visibly.
As of 05 Sept 2026
18 rows compared
Haval / GWM H6 price in NepalHaval / GWM H6 price in NepalHaval / GWM H6 price in NepalHaval / GWM H6 price in Nepal
Haval / GWM
रु 1,16,95,000Lowest price
Tata Safari price in Nepal
Tata
रु 1,31,99,000
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 1,16,95,000Cheapest
रु 1,31,99,000
Fuel
petrol
diesel
Distributor
V.G. Impex Pvt. Ltd.
Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd.
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
No offer on this variant
cash
Standard ex-showroom price; no official cash discount listed
1 offer on other variants
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Engine capacity
1,998 cc
1,956 cc
Max power
204 PS+34 PS
170 PS
Max torque
320 Nm
350 Nm+30 Nm
Transmission
DCT
automatic
Drivetrain
4WD
FWD
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
4,653 mm
4,668 mm
Width
1,886 mm
1,922 mm
Height
1,724 mm
1,795 mm
Wheelbase
2,738 mm
Not disclosed
Ground clearance
175 mm
Not disclosed
Seating
Not disclosed
6
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
21
210Better
Service centres
19
49Better
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Luxury Equipment: Panoramic Sunroof, Heated & Ventilated Front Leather Seats, Wireless Charging, Hands-Free Power Tailgate, DTS Premium Audio Setup.
·Marketed as premium SUV focused on comfort and luxury
·Described as class‑apart in SUV comfort, luxury, and panache
As of 25 Jul 2026
·Dark-themed interior with black upholstery
·Ventilated front seats
·Power driver seat with memory
·Dual-zone automatic climate control
·6-seater
As of 26 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Tech Cockpit: Dual Integrated Displays (10.25-inch Digital Cluster + 12.3-inch HD Infotainment Screen), Full-Color Windshield Head-Up Display (HUD).
As of 25 Jul 2026
·infotainment_size_in: 12.3-inch touchscreen
·Wireless Android Auto & Apple CarPlay
·iRA connected car technology
·auto_hold: Offered with automatic gearbox
·parking_brake_type: electronic parking brake (EPB)
·Premium sound with 8 speakers, 4 tweeters
As of 05 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Safety & Level 2 ADAS Suite: 6 Airbags, Autonomous Emergency Braking (AEB), Adaptive Cruise Control with Stop & Go, Lane Keep Assist, Blind Spot Monitoring, Rear Cross Traffic Alert, Auto Parking Assist.
·Haval H6 earns 5‑star ANCAP safety rating under 2020‑2022 protocols
·ANCAP scores: 90% adult, 88% child, 81% safety assist, 73% vulnerable user
·Full marks in side impact and oblique pole tests per ANCAP summary
·Warranty coverage up to 5 years on vehicles including 3rd Gen Haval H6
As of 25 Jul 2026
·airbag_count: 6 airbags
·ABS with EBD and ESC
·Hill hold and hill descent control
·ISOFIX child seat mounts
·Front and rear parking sensors
·camera_360: 360° camera available
·adas_level: ADAS with AEB, lane keep, adaptive cruise
·7 airbags
·ADAS level 2 with 11 features
·airbag_count: 7 Airbags
·adas_level: Level 2 ADAS with 11 functions
As of 03 Oct 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Described as luxuriously good‑looking premium SUV
·Positioned as redefining Nepal’s SUV market in style and presence
·Built on progressive global lightweight modular platform
·Large chrome grille with LED headlamps
·LED daytime running lights and tail lamps
·SUV body style with muscular lines
·Roof rails and rear spoiler for sporty look
As of 16 Aug 2026
·Dark Edition with blacked-out exterior elements
·R19 245/55 dark-finished alloy wheels
·Black grille, badges and trims for stealth look
·LED lighting all around enhances premium feel
As of 05 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Imported and distributed in Nepal by V.G. Impex Pvt. Ltd.
·Showroom located at Thapathali, Kathmandu
·Starting launch price mentioned as NRs 96,99,999 at entry, later 1,03,99,999
·Current official price list shows HAVAL H6 HIGH DCT at NRs 1,16,95,000 ex‑showroom
·Imported fully built units from China
·Positioned as premium Haval SUV in Nepal lineup
·Single trim officially listed on GWM Nepal site
As of 16 Aug 2026
·Top-priced Safari variant in Nepal at NPR 1.3199 crore
·Part of three-variant line-up launched for Nepal
·Imported from India, sold via Sipradi network
As of 05 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Haval / GWM H6
Tata Safari

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 1,16,95,000
रु 1,31,99,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 27,500
≈ रु 27,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 10,745
≈ रु 10,745
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 1,17,33,245
≈ रु 1,32,37,245
EMI / month
≈ रु 1,40,606 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 1,58,689 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Haval / GWM H6 full detailsTata Safari full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Haval / GWM H6 is रु 15,04,000 cheaper ex-showroom (12.9%), while the Tata Safari is ahead on dealer and service reach and torque — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Haval / GWM H6 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking

Measured: 34 PS more power.

Choose the Tata Safari if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 30 more service centres in Nepal (49 vs 19); 30 Nm more torque; 189 more showrooms in Nepal (210 vs 21).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
5 of 5

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 13 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Haval / GWM: 21 showrooms, 19 service centres · Tata: 210 showrooms, 49 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Haval / GWM H6 vs Tata Safari — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Haval / GWM H6 or Tata Safari?

As of October 2026, the Haval / GWM H6 starts at Rs 1.17 crore ex-showroom — Rs 2.04 lakh less than the Tata Safari at Rs 1.19 crore.

What is the price of the Haval / GWM H6 and Tata Safari in Nepal?

The Haval / GWM H6 costs Rs 1.17 crore and the Tata Safari costs Rs 1.19 crore to Rs 1.32 crore (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Haval / GWM H6 or the Tata Safari?

These two split the decision: the Haval / GWM H6 is रु 15,04,000 cheaper ex-showroom (12.9%), while the Tata Safari is ahead on dealer and service reach and torque — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Haval / GWM H6 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Take the Tata Safari if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Safari vs Mitsubishi Eclipse CrossH6 vs Mitsubishi Eclipse CrossSafari vs BAIC BJ30eH6 vs BAIC BJ30eSafari vs Ford RangerH6 vs Toyota Yaris Cross

Latest on the H6 and Safari

All Haval / GWM carsAll Tata carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost