NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / CFMoto 250 Dual-EFI vs Yamaha R15

CFMoto 250 Dual-EFI vs Yamaha R15 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu1 of 2 trim prices distributor-verified 06 Oct 2026Comparing Standard vs BS6 (dpbmy) - Racing Blue variants
The short answer

CFMoto 250 Dual-EFI costs रु 90,000 less ex-showroom. 250 Dual-EFI has 6.1 PS more power.

Choose the CFMoto 250 Dual-EFI if
CFMoto 250 Dual-EFI costs रु 90,000 less ex-showroom.250 Dual-EFI has 6.1 PS more power.

At Rs 549,900, this looks strong value if you want a light dual-sport with real ground clearance. It suits riders prioritizing rough-road ability over premium electronics and touring comfort.

Pros
Light 154 kg kerb weight helps city handling.
245 mm ground clearance is class-leading for rough roads.
Dual-channel ABS and slipper clutch add confidence.
Six-speed EFI drivetrain is practical and efficient.
Cons
Single variant limits choice and equipment flexibility.
LCD dash feels basic at this price.
Tall seat can deter shorter riders.
As of 13 Aug 2026
Choose the Yamaha R15 if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.
14 rows compared
CFMoto 250 Dual-EFI price in NepalCFMoto 250 Dual-EFI price in Nepal
CFMoto
रु 5,49,900Lowest price
Yamaha R15 price in Nepal
Yamaha
रु 6,39,900
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 5,49,900Cheapest
रु 6,39,900
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
Rishi Trade Center Pvt. Ltd. (CFMOTO Nepal / ZEEHO Nepal)
MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
cashरु 5,49,900
Launch price in Nepal
No offer on this variant
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Engine capacity
249 cc
155 cc
Max power
24.2 bhp (24.5 PS)+6.1 PS
18.4 PS
Max torque
22.5 Nm
Not disclosed
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
Not disclosed
1,990 mm
Height
Not disclosed
1,135 mm
Wheelbase
Not disclosed
1,325 mm
Ground clearance
Not disclosed
170 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
6
247Better
Service centres
18
90Better
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·digital instrument cluster
·upright riding position
·Seat height is relatively tall at 840 mm.
·Suspension travel is 160 mm front and rear.
As of 12 Sept 2026
—
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·LCD digital display.
·Electric start and EFI improve daily usability.
As of 13 Aug 2026
·Speedometer: Digital
·Tachometer: Digital
·Fuel meter: Digital
·Shift timing light: Equipped
·VVA indicator: Equipped
·Quick shifter indicator: Equipped
·Fuel consumption indicator: Equipped
·Gear position indicator: Equipped
·Clock: Digital, auto adjust with smartphone connectivity
·Riding Modes: Track Mode / Street Mode
·Y-Connect Bluetooth Connectivity: Equipped
·SMS & Email notification via Y-Connect
·Call alert via Y-Connect
·App connectivity status indicator
·Phone battery level status indicator
·USB charger (optional)
As of 11 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·dual-channel ABS
As of 12 Sept 2026
·Brake type (front): Disc brake (282 mm)
·Brake type (rear): Disc brake (220 mm)
·Tyre size (front): 100/80-17M/C 52P - Tubeless
·Tyre size (rear): 140/70R17M/C 66H - Radial Tubeless
·ABS: Dual channel
·Headlight: Bi-functional LED (Class D)
·Position light: LED
·Brake/tail light: LED
·Side stand engine cut-off switch: Equipped
·Dual horn: Equipped
As of 11 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·5-year engine warranty or 60,000 km, whichever comes first, structured as 2+3 year warranty
As of 12 Sept 2026
·Manufacturing defect warranty: 2 years from date of sale or first 30,000 kilometers of operation, whichever occurs first
·Battery warranty: applicable till 1 year or 10,000 KM, whichever is earlier from date of sale of vehicle
·Proprietary items (Tires, Tubes, Battery, Spark Plug, Helmet) warranted directly by their respective manufacturers, not by YAMAHA
·Warranty valid only if all Free and Paid Services availed from Authorized YAMAHA dealer per Recommended Service Schedule using genuine spare parts
·Each service must be availed within 100 days from date of previous service or as per recommended service schedule, whichever is earlier
·Service schedule includes 6 Free Services and 5 Paid Service Coupons
·Customer must produce original Service & warranty handbook to claim warranty; YAMAHA may refuse warranty if handbook not presented or tampered
·Warranty excludes normal maintenance operations (engine tune-up, decarbonising, fuel system cleaning, wheel/brake/clutch adjustments)
·Warranty excludes consumable/wear items: brake shoes, fasteners/shims/washers/gaskets, rubber/plastic components (other than tires & tubes), oil seals, cables, electrical wiring, bulbs, filters, spark plugs, drive chain, sprocket, clutch plate, race bearing, air cleaner element, wheel rim misalignment or bend
·Warranty excludes parts affected by misuse, accident, negligent treatment, or use with non-recommended parts/equipment
·Warranty excludes use of non-genuine parts, non-genuine oil and lubricants
·Warranty excludes rust caused by atmospheric effects due to industrial pollution
·Warranty excludes parts altered, modified, or replaced in unauthorized manner affecting performance/reliability
·Warranty void if motorcycle not serviced by Authorized Dealers per schedule (6 Free Services, 5 Paid Service Coupons) or not maintained per manual instructions (especially during break-in period)
·Warranty excludes motorcycles used for competition, racing, or record attempts
·Warranty excludes motorcycles used for commercial purposes and loading, e.g. taxi use
·Warranty excludes normal phenomena like noise, vibration, oil seepage that do not affect performance
·Warranty excludes maintenance repairs due to misuse, adulterated oil/petrol, or bad road conditions
·Warranty void if any part tampered/repaired by unauthorized persons/workshops
·Warranty excludes consumables like oil, grease used during free services or warranty repairs
·Warranty excludes damage due to modification or fitting of accessories other than those recommended by YAMAHA
·Warranty excludes claims for consequential damage due to any previous malfunction
·Warranty excludes damage caused by improper oil/grease or non-genuine parts
·Warranty does not cover accidents, lightning, water, fire, other acts of God, improper handling, or external causes beyond YAMAHA's control
·This is the entire written warranty; no other person (including Authorized Dealer, agent, or employee) authorized to extend or enlarge its terms
As of 11 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·full LED lighting
·adventure-focused dual-sport design
·long-travel suspension
As of 12 Sept 2026
·Aerodynamic body design
·Upside down front forks
As of 11 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Launched in Nepal by Rishi Trade Center in Kathmandu.
·Price in Nepal: Rs 549,900 ex-showroom/offered as launch price.
·Reported as a single-variant model in Nepal.
As of 13 Aug 2026
—

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

CFMoto 250 Dual-EFI
Yamaha R15

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 5,49,900
रु 6,39,900
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 12,300
≈ रु 6,800
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 1,931
≈ रु 1,931
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 5,64,131
≈ रु 6,48,631
EMI / month
≈ रु 10,263 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 11,943 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

CFMoto 250 Dual-EFI full detailsYamaha R15 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the CFMoto 250 Dual-EFI is रु 90,000 cheaper ex-showroom (16.4%), while the Yamaha R15 is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the CFMoto 250 Dual-EFI if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking

Measured: 6.1 PS more power.

Choose the Yamaha R15 if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 72 more service centres in Nepal (90 vs 18); 241 more showrooms in Nepal (247 vs 6).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
1 recorded since September 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
1 of 2

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 06 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
CFMoto: 6 showrooms, 18 service centres · Yamaha: 247 showrooms, 90 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

CFMoto 250 Dual-EFI vs Yamaha R15 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — CFMoto 250 Dual-EFI or Yamaha R15?

As of October 2026, the CFMoto 250 Dual-EFI starts at Rs 5.5 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.9 lakh less than the Yamaha R15 at Rs 6.4 lakh.

What is the price of the CFMoto 250 Dual-EFI and Yamaha R15 in Nepal?

The CFMoto 250 Dual-EFI costs Rs 5.5 lakh and the Yamaha R15 costs Rs 6.4 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the CFMoto 250 Dual-EFI or the Yamaha R15?

These two split the decision: the CFMoto 250 Dual-EFI is रु 90,000 cheaper ex-showroom (16.4%), while the Yamaha R15 is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the CFMoto 250 Dual-EFI if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Take the Yamaha R15 if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

250 Dual-EFI vs Royal Enfield Classic 350R15 vs KTM 200 Duke250 Dual-EFI vs Bajaj Dominar 250R15 vs Bajaj Dominar250 Dual-EFI vs Yamaha XSR155R15 vs Jawa Classic250 Dual-EFI vs Bajaj Pulsar N250R15 vs Jawa Jawa

Latest on the 250 Dual-EFI and R15

All CFMoto bikesAll Yamaha bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost