Start with the numbers
Compare at a glance
Top available variants, with prices in Nepalese rupees. Expand details to choose another variant.
| At a glance | Hyundai Ioniq 5 | Maxus eTerron 9 |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price | Rs 103.96 lakh | Rs 128 lakh |
| Fuel | Electric | Electric |
| Selected variant | GLS VISION ROOF | Premium |
Ex-showroom prices exclude registration, road tax and insurance. Specifications can vary by trim. See individual source-check dates ↓
Where Each Sits in the Nepali Market
The Hyundai Ioniq 5 and Maxus eTerron 9 are both premium battery‑electric vehicles, but they occupy very different roles in Nepal.
- The Hyundai Ioniq 5 is a family‑oriented crossover positioned as a premium lifestyle EV.
- Authorized distributor: Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd.
- Ex‑showroom price: Rs 1.04 crore for the GLS Vision Roof variant.
- Network depth: 38 showrooms, 42 service centers nationwide.
- The Maxus eTerron 9 is a full electric double‑cab pickup, pitched as a work‑and‑recreation vehicle that can replace diesel 4x4s.
- Authorized distributor: Himalaya Motrox Pvt. Ltd. (Himalaya Organization).
- Ex‑showroom price: Rs 88 lakh – Rs 1.28 crore across five variants.
- Network depth: 15 showrooms, 5 service centers.
Editorially, the Ioniq 5 feels like the natural upgrade for urban and semi‑urban families moving from premium crossovers and compact SUVs. The eTerron 9, especially in Comfort and Premium, targets buyers who would otherwise consider Hilux‑class pickups or heavy‑duty SUVs but want to go fully electric.
Looks and Design: Crossover vs Pickup
Hyundai Ioniq 5
The Ioniq 5 uses Hyundai’s dedicated E‑GMP EV platform with a short overhang, long wheelbase design. Even without full dimension data in local snippets, its stance is clearly that of a low‑slung crossover rather than a tall truck.
Key visual points:
- Futuristic hatchback‑crossover silhouette with clean surfacing.
- Distinctive pixel‑style lighting and modern EV detailing (based on broader global familiarity, even if not repeated in every Nepali spec sheet).
- Both Nepal trims are GLS Vision Roof variants, signaling emphasis on the large glass roof and premium feel.
In showrooms, the Ioniq 5 presents as an eye‑catching urban EV with a strong design statement. It looks more like a European premium crossover than a traditional SUV, which appeals to design‑conscious buyers.
Maxus eTerron 9
The eTerron 9 is a full‑size double‑cab pickup:
- Rugged 4x4 truck body with prominent Maxus front fascia.
- High stance and ground clearance up to 260 mm, clearly signaling off‑road intent.
- Rear open cargo bed, with variants like Luxury quoted around 1250 L bed space.
Design emphasis is on toughness: big wheels, high ride height, and the visual language of a serious workhorse. Even the more premium Luxury, 4WD and Premium trims retain the core pickup identity, simply layering chrome, sunroof and richer details on top.
Verdict on design:
- If you want a modern, premium family EV that looks like a designer crossover, the Ioniq 5 is the clear winner.
- If your image is closer to a go‑anywhere electric truck that can haul, tow and work, the eTerron 9 wins easily.
Features and Equipment
Hyundai Ioniq 5 (GLS Vision Roof)
Verified key equipment across both Nepal variants:
- Infotainment & convenience
- 12.25‑inch fully digital cluster.
- Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.
- Wireless phone charging.
- Sliding centre console enhancing cabin flexibility.
- Use of eco‑processed leather and recycled materials, which adds a sustainability angle.
- Comfort & interior
- Vision roof (panoramic‑style glass roof) on both trims.
- Flat floor and 60:40 foldable rear seats.
- Five‑seat cabin; detailed upholstery and seat features are not fully disclosed in Nepali snippets but positioning is clearly premium.
- Practicality
- Boot: 527 L, expandable to 1,587 L with rear seats folded.
- No published rear‑bed or payload numbers because it is not a pickup; it’s optimized for family luggage and urban use rather than heavy cargo.
- Safety
- Dedicated E‑GMP collision safety architecture.
- Battery safety structure is explicitly mentioned.
Overall, the Ioniq 5 offers a coherent premium tech package: big digital cluster, connected infotainment, EV‑specific conveniences, and strong safety engineering.
Maxus eTerron 9 (Comfort, Exclusive, Luxury, 4WD, Premium)
Because Maxus offers five trims, the feature spread is wider and not every detail is formally disclosed. The broad picture is:
- Comfort
- More accessible variant, deletes sunroof and higher‑end luxuries.
- Misses massage seats, air suspension, 360° camera compared with top trims.
- Still a 5‑seater double‑cab with a refined, flagship‑inspired interior.
- Exclusive
- Sits between Comfort and upper trims.
- Exact feature differentiation is not clearly listed, which weakens transparency.
- Luxury
- Launch trim with more premium kit than Comfort.
- Likely adds air suspension and multi‑link rear suspension.
- Better seats and richer materials.
- 4WD
- Positioned above Exclusive; core mechanicals already offer 4WD across the range.
- Interior spec vs Premium not clearly detailed.
- Premium
- Sunroof, massage seats, air suspension, and 360° camera.
- V2L 220V outlet in the 236 L frunk, highlighting utility for work and camping.
Infotainment specifics (screen size, audio) are not comprehensively documented for Nepal, but the upper trims clearly lean towards big screens and richer tech. The Comfort trim focuses more on keeping the hardware performance while trimming luxury.
Verdict on equipment:
- The Ioniq 5 gives you a tighter, clearly defined premium spec: big digital cluster, smartphone integration, nice materials, and strong practicality for passengers.
- The eTerron 9 Premium/Luxury can exceed it in sheer feature count (massage seats, air suspension, 360° camera, sunroof, V2L frunk outlet), but equipment clarity across trims is weaker and Comfort deliberately sacrifices some of that for price.
Motor, Battery and Performance
Hyundai Ioniq 5
Both Nepal GLS Vision Roof variants share the same core:
- Motor output: 100 kW is listed for the Nepal variant.
- 0–100 km/h: 8.5 seconds.
- Drive layout: global model often uses rear‑wheel drive in similar setups, but RWD is not explicitly confirmed in the Nepal snippets, so we treat it as unspecified.
- Battery & platform:
- E‑GMP dedicated EV platform.
- Supports 400 V and 800 V charging, which enables faster DC charging on suitable infrastructure.
- Vehicle‑to‑load (V2L) output up to 3.6 kW – useful for powering appliances.
- Range: up to 375 km claimed.
In performance terms, the Ioniq 5 is brisk but not aggressive: 8.5 s to 100 km/h is more than enough for Nepali highway use, but it is clearly tuned for smoothness and efficiency, not outright speed.
Maxus eTerron 9
Across the lineup, the eTerron 9 is on a different performance level altogether.
- Drivetrain
- All trims use dual‑motor 4WD, with combined torque of 700 Nm.
- Output around 325 kW and 0–100 km/h in about 5.8 seconds in Comfort and related trims.
- Battery & range
- Large 102.2 kWh LFP battery in Comfort and top variants.
- Claimed range: 560 km (NEDC) across trims.
- Independent WLTP and real‑world references tend to fall lower, but even then this is a long‑range truck.
This makes the eTerron 9 one of the most powerful EVs in the Nepali mainstream market: more torque than most diesel pickups, significantly quicker than the Ioniq 5, and far more battery capacity.
Verdict on performance:
- For calm, efficient family driving, the Ioniq 5 is perfectly adequate.
- For sheer power, towing and high‑speed performance, the eTerron 9 is in another league.
Ride, Handling and Comfort
Direct suspension tuning data is limited in the Nepal snippets, but the broad character is clear from body type and trim positioning.
Hyundai Ioniq 5
- Crossover stance and low centre of gravity should give a more car‑like, stable ride.
- Short overhangs and long wheelbase typically help comfort over broken roads.
- Emphasis on premium materials, quiet EV drivetrain and refined cabin.
For urban use, highways and typical hill roads, the Ioniq 5 will feel easier to place and more relaxing. It does not aim to be an off‑road vehicle.
Maxus eTerron 9
- High 230–260 mm ground clearance depending on variant.
- Dual‑motor 4WD and heavy EV platform offer strong traction and stability on rough terrain.
- Upper trims likely feature air suspension and multi‑link rear suspension, plus massage seats in Premium.
On rough trails, construction sites, or unpaved hill roads, the Maxus will simply go where the Ioniq 5 cannot. However, its large size can feel cumbersome in tight urban lanes and older city cores. Comfort trim’s deletion of air suspension and massaging seats makes the cabin less plush than Premium, but the underlying hardware is still serious.
Verdict on comfort and handling:
- Ioniq 5: Better everyday comfort and manoeuvrability for city and family use.
- eTerron 9: Better for rough‑road confidence and long‑distance hauling, especially in Premium/Luxury.
Practicality and Running Costs
Hyundai Ioniq 5
Practicality highlights:
- Boot: 527 L; 1,587 L with seats folded.
- Flat floor, five‑seat cabin and sliding centre console make it family‑friendly.
- V2L up to 3.6 kW, enough for camping gear or power cuts.
Running cost considerations:
- Smaller battery than the Maxus, but still ample range (375 km) for typical weekly usage.
- Hyundai’s 42 service centers and widespread parts pipeline reduce maintenance headaches.
- The E‑GMP platform, 800 V architecture and strong global support give comfort on long‑term battery durability and software updates.
Maxus eTerron 9
Practicality is the core appeal:
- 236 L front trunk (frunk).
- Rear bed volume around 1250 L in Luxury; payload around 1.5 tonnes where quoted.
- 3.5‑tonne towing capacity on Comfort, Premium and associated trims.
- V2L 220V outlet in the frunk on Premium, ideal for on‑site tools or outdoor use.
Running cost considerations:
- Huge 102.2 kWh LFP battery means long range but also longer charging times on AC.
- LFP chemistry is well‑suited to frequent charging and heavy use, which suits commercial or rural owners.
- Service and charging infrastructure for Maxus is still developing; only 5 service centers is modest for such a large truck.
Verdict on practicality:
- For family luggage, urban parking and mixed personal use, the Ioniq 5 is more practical.
- For payload, towing, off‑road use and work‑plus‑recreation, the eTerron 9 has a massive advantage.
Price and Variants Side by Side
Hyundai Ioniq 5 Nepal Pricing
- GLS Vision Roof: Rs 1.04 crore.
The GLS Vision Roof is well‑equipped and offers the full Ioniq 5 design and EV experience. It is the choice for buyers who want maximum equipment and power.
Maxus eTerron 9 Nepal Pricing
- Comfort: Rs 88 lakh (with an introductory offer for the first 50 buyers).
- Exclusive: Rs 99.99 lakh.
- Luxury: Rs 1.10 crore.
- 4WD: Rs 1.18 crore.
- Premium: Rs 1.28 crore.
Comfort stands out: it retains the full 102 kWh battery, 4WD, and 700 Nm torque at a much lower price, deleting luxuries like sunroof, air suspension and 360° camera. Premium is the full‑fat flagship with all the toys.
Direct Price Comparison Table
| Aspect | Hyundai Ioniq 5 GLS Vision Roof | Maxus eTerron 9 Comfort | Maxus eTerron 9 Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Body type | Crossover EV | Double‑cab pickup EV | Double‑cab pickup EV |
| Ex‑showroom price (approx) | Rs 1.04 crore | Rs 88 lakh | Rs 1.28 crore |
| Power / drivetrain | 100 kW | 325 kW, dual‑motor 4WD | 325 kW, dual‑motor 4WD |
| Claimed range | 375 km | 560 km | 560 km |
| 0–100 km/h | 8.5 s | 5.8 s | 5.8 s |
| Ground clearance | Not stated | Up to 260 mm | 260 mm |
| Cargo | 527–1,587 L boot | 236 L frunk + rear bed | 236 L frunk + rear bed |
| Key comfort features | Vision roof, sliding console | No sunroof, no massage | Sunroof, massage seats |
| Key tech/safety | 12.25" cluster, V2L 3.6 kW, E‑GMP | 5‑Star safety claim | 5‑Star safety claim + 360° camera |
This table highlights the core trade: the Ioniq 5 is cheaper than most eTerron 9 trims except Comfort and Exclusive, but the Maxus Comfort undercuts the premium Ioniq while offering much more hardware performance for those who can use it.
Which Wins for Which Kind of Buyer?
Choose the Hyundai Ioniq 5 if:
- Your primary use is family commuting, city driving and highway trips, not heavy work.
- You value **easy manoeuvrability, refined cabin, and strong dea
Explore full specifications, variants & ownership context
Compare the exact variants
Specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant for each vehicle. The facts below follow that exact trim; the article explains the trade-offs.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Hyundai Ioniq 5
Rs 103.96 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 7 Oct 2026
Maxus eTerron 9
Rs 128 lakh ex-showroom · source-check date not recorded
Battery & charging
| Specification / feature | Hyundai Ioniq 5 | Maxus eTerron 9 |
|---|---|---|
| Battery | 58 kWhResearched · confirm · 11 Sept 2026 | — |
| Claimed range | 384 km (WLTP)Researched · confirm · 11 Sept 2026 | 560 km (test cycle not recorded)Verified specification · 31 Jul 2026 |
Safety & driver assistance
| Specification / feature | Hyundai Ioniq 5 | Maxus eTerron 9 |
|---|---|---|
| Airbags | 7 airbagsResearched · confirm · 11 Sept 2026 | 6 airbagsResearched · confirm · 3 Oct 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | Hyundai Ioniq 5 | Maxus eTerron 9 |
|---|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 163 mmResearched · confirm · 22 Sept 2026 | 180 mmResearched · confirm · 3 Oct 2026 |
Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.
Hyundai Ioniq 5
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd.
80 listed brand showrooms · 35 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Birgunj, Birtamode and 12 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score.
No substantive market-feedback summary is recorded yet. Ask recent owners about their usage, service experience and recurring costs.
Explore Hyundai Ioniq 5 market buzz ↗Maxus eTerron 9
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Himalaya Motrox Pvt. Ltd. (under Himalaya Organization)
14 listed brand showrooms · 5 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Biratnagar, Birtamode, Kathmandu, Pokhara.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 12 Oct 2026.
What people like
- good profit margin for sales in Nepal
- Dual-motor 4WD setup is highly anticipated for Nepal's off-road sections
- Large battery capacity compared to previous EV pickups in the market
More feedback
- Innovative features like the 236-litre front trunk (frunk) and Vehicle-to-Load (V2L) capability
- Superior torque and acceleration compared to traditional diesel pickup rivals
- Nepali buyers view the eTerron 9 as unusually powerful and feature-loaded for an electric pickup, with strong interest in its dual-motor four-wheel drive system and large battery.
Concerns to investigate
- Boxy design may not be appealing in 2026
- Premium pricing makes it significantly more expensive than established diesel alternatives
- Large physical dimensions raise concerns about maneuverability on narrow mountain roads
More feedback
- Uncertainty regarding long-term resale value for a high-end Chinese EV pickup
- The Maxus brand is still less established in Nepal than MG, Toyota, Isuzu, or other familiar brands, creating concern about resale value.
- The vehicle's recent price increases have reduced its value appeal for some buyers, even though its performance and equipment remain strong.
What buyers ask for
- Real-world range when fully loaded or climbing steep gradients
- Charging network availability outside the Kathmandu Valley
Nepal ownership context
- Paramount Motors handles the distribution, which provides some confidence in existing service infrastructure
- The 4WD capability is seen as a necessary upgrade over the older T90 EV to handle Nepal's rainy season mud
- High ground clearance is praised, but the long wheelbase may pose challenges on sharp hairpin turns
More feedback
- Nepal buyers are comparing the eTerron 9 with the MG U9 and Riddara RD6, especially on price, brand confidence, payload, four-wheel drive, and resale value.
- High ground clearance and four-wheel drive suit Nepal's rough, steep, and uneven roads, but the vehicle's 5.5-metre length can make narrow urban roads and parking difficult.
- The vehicle's resale value is not yet as predictable as that of more established pickup brands in Nepal.
- The large battery is useful for long-distance travel, but buyers need planned charging because home charging is much slower than DC fast charging.
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Evidence & next steps
Check the details before you buy
Use this guide to build a shortlist. Ask for a written quotation for your chosen variant, including registration, taxes, insurance, finance charges and any charger installation. Confirm the nearest authorised workshop supports that model.
Price sources and dates
These are the recorded distributor-source checks for the selected overview trims. They are separate from the article update and catalog read dates; they do not mean every trim was rechecked today. Confirm the final price with the distributor.
Overview photos come from the corresponding model records. Running costs depend on usage, energy prices, maintenance, insurance and resale value.

