Start with the numbers
Compare at a glance
Top available variants, with prices in Nepalese rupees. Expand details to choose another variant.
| At a glance | Deepal S07 | Maxus eTerron 9 |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price | Rs 74.99 lakh | Rs 128 lakh |
| Fuel | Electric | Electric |
| Selected variant | S07 ICA | Premium |
Ex-showroom prices exclude registration, road tax and insurance. Specifications can vary by trim. See individual source-check dates ↓
For Nepali buyers, the Deepal S07 EV and Maxus eTerron 9 answer very different needs. One is a premium electric crossover aimed at families and urban users, the other a heavy-duty electric pickup designed to haul, tow and tackle rough terrain.
This guide focuses on how they stack up for real-world use in Nepal, not as a spec-sheet race.
Price & Variants in Nepal
Deepal S07 EV (MAW Vriddhi AutoCorp)
- S07: Rs 74.99 lakh ex‑showroom
- S07 L: Rs 84.99 lakh ex‑showroom
- 2 variants, both rear‑wheel drive, with different battery sizes and range
Maxus eTerron 9 (Himalaya Motrox)
- Comfort: Rs 88 lakh
- Exclusive: Rs 99.99 lakh
- Luxury: Rs 1.10 crore
- 4WD: Rs 1.18 crore
- Premium: Rs 1.28 crore
- 5 variants, all based on a dual‑motor 4x4 pickup platform, with different batteries and equipment levels
In pure purchase price, the Deepal S07 undercuts every eTerron 9 variant. Even the longer‑range S07 L sits well below the most affordable eTerron 9 Comfort. The eTerron 9 commands a premium for its huge battery, dual‑motor 4x4 hardware and pickup‑truck capability.
Key Technical Differences
Battery, Range & Power
Deepal S07 EV
- S07: 66.8 kWh battery, claimed 410 km WLTP range
- S07 L: 79.97 kWh battery, claimed 485 km WLTP range
- S07: 99 kW rear motor, 320 Nm, rear‑wheel drive
- L: 160 kW rear motor (RWD), more performance than base S07
Maxus eTerron 9
- Comfort: 102 kWh LFP battery, up to 560 km NEDC range (WLTP not disclosed for this trim)
- Exclusive: 90 kWh battery, claimed 430 km range (test cycle not clearly defined)
- Luxury: 102 kWh battery, up to 560 km NEDC and about 430 km WLTP
- 4WD: 102 kWh battery, claimed 560 km range (cycle not clearly stated)
- Premium: 102 kWh battery, claimed 430 km WLTP range
- Line‑up: dual‑motor all‑wheel drive / 4x4 with around 325 kW, about 442 hp and roughly 700 Nm torque, plus up to 3.5‑tonne towing on key trims
For long highway runs or remote work, the eTerron 9’s 102 kWh pack and dual‑motor 4x4 clearly outgun the S07 in both energy capacity and capability. The S07 L, however, offers a strong WLTP‑rated range that is more than enough for typical daily commuting and intercity use, at substantially lower cost.
Size, Ground Clearance & Body Style
Deepal S07 EV
- Length: 4750 mm
- Width: 1930 mm
- Height: 1625 mm
- Wheelbase: 2900 mm
- Ground clearance: 175 mm
- Premium crossover / SUV‑style body with frameless doors
Maxus eTerron 9
- Double‑cab pickup body, overall length around 5.5 m across variants
- Ground clearance:
- Comfort: 260 mm
- Exclusive: 230 mm
- Luxury: around 242 mm
- 4WD & Premium: listed or inferred around 260 mm for key trims
The S07 is a lower, more city‑friendly crossover, easier to drive and park in dense areas. The eTerron 9 is a substantial double‑cab pickup with far higher ground clearance and a long body suited to highways, worksites and trails more than tight inner‑city alleys.
Cargo & Practicality
| Aspect | Deepal S07 EV | Maxus eTerron 9 |
|---|---|---|
| Body type | Premium crossover / SUV | Double‑cab electric pickup |
| Rear cargo | Boot; exact volume not officially disclosed | Open pickup bed; around 1250 L quoted on some trims |
| Front trunk (frunk) | Not highlighted in available S07 data | 236 L frunk on higher trims with 220V outlet |
| Payload | Not officially disclosed | About 1.5 tonnes payload on better‑equipped trims |
| Towing | Not specified | Around 3.5 tonnes towing on key variants |
For commercial users, contractors or adventure tour operators, the eTerron 9’s pickup bed, high payload and towing capacity are in a different league to the S07’s enclosed boot. The Deepal S07 is instead optimised for passengers and luggage rather than heavy loads.
Comfort, Features & Safety
Deepal S07 EV
- Marketed as a futuristic luxury cabin, with premium finishes and a tech‑oriented interior
- Exact seat layout, upholstery grades, infotainment screen sizes and convenience features are not fully itemised in accessible Nepal sources
- ADAS (advanced driver assistance systems) are mentioned in local coverage, but the full safety feature list and airbag count are not clearly disclosed
- Both variants share the same design language with frameless doors and a premium crossover stance
Maxus eTerron 9
- Comfort: more affordable work‑oriented trim that omits sunroof, massage seats, air suspension and 360° camera but still has an upmarket cabin relative to typical work pickups
- Luxury and Premium: feature‑rich flagship‑style interiors, with reports of sunroof, massage seats, air suspension, larger screens and a full 360° camera on the Premium
- Front 236 L frunk with 220V outlet on higher trims adds real utility at job sites or camps
- Safety: Premium is promoted with a 5‑star Euro‑style safety rating claim and strong passive structure, but exact ADAS kit and airbag counts for each variant are not comprehensively listed for Nepal
In feel, the S07 aims to be a refined family crossover, while upper eTerron 9 trims aim to be luxury trucks that can still work hard. The Comfort and Exclusive trims lean more towards utility with fewer luxury extras.
Ownership in Nepal: Network & Usability
- Deepal S07 EV is sold by MAW Vriddhi AutoCorp with around 15 showrooms and 2 service centres listed for the brand in Nepal. It targets urban buyers and families looking for a stylish EV for daily and highway use.
- Maxus eTerron 9 is handled by Himalaya Motrox with around 15 showrooms and 5 service centres across Nepal. It is positioned as an all‑electric alternative to diesel pickups for fleets, businesses and adventure users.
Both brands are relatively new compared to long‑established Japanese and Korean players, so long‑term resale and parts perception is still building. The eTerron 9, however, has a service‑network edge on workshop count, which may matter in remote‑use scenarios.
Which Suits Whom?
Choose the Deepal S07 EV if you:
- Want a premium family or personal EV with crossover styling
- Mostly drive in cities and on paved highways, with only occasional light rough roads
- Value WLTP‑rated efficiency over maximum towing or payload
- Prefer a lower purchase price under Rs 85 lakh, with the option of stretching slightly for the longer‑range S07 L
- Prioritise design, comfort and daily usability over raw power and off‑road strength
Between the two S07 variants, the S07 offers the lowest entry price with 410 km WLTP range that is already ample for most Nepali daily use. The S07 L costs more but delivers the best range in the S07 lineup and more motor power, making sense if you frequently travel intercity.
Choose the Maxus eTerron 9 if you:
- Need a true workhorse: carrying heavy loads, towing trailers, or operating in hills and off‑road conditions
- Want a dual‑motor 4x4 EV with very strong torque and a huge battery (up to 102 kWh) for long or remote journeys
- Run a fleet, resort, construction, hydropower, or logistics operation where a pickup format and high ground clearance are essential
- Are comfortable with a larger, more expensive vehicle whose role is closer to a diesel pickup than an urban SUV
Within the eTerron 9 range, the Comfort trim stands out as the value choice: it keeps the big 102 kWh battery and dual‑motor 4x4 hardware at the lowest price point. The Premium makes sense only if you specifically want the full luxury and tech package and can justify the jump to Rs 1.28 crore.
Verdict: Who “Wins” for Nepali Buyers?
- For private family buyers, urban professionals and highway commuters, the Deepal S07 EV is the better fit. It is significantly cheaper to buy, easier to live with in cities, and still offers serious real‑world range with a refined, premium cabin.
- For business owners, commercial fleets, adventure tour operators and users who genuinely need pickup capability, the Maxus eTerron 9 clearly wins. Its dual‑motor 4x4 system, huge battery, high ground clearance, big bed, payload and towing capacity put it in a different category from the S07.
In short, if you are replacing a family SUV, lean strongly toward the Deepal S07 EV. If you are replacing a diesel pickup or adding a serious work tool that also happens to be electric, the Maxus eTerron 9 is the more suitable and ultimately more capable choice, provided you are ready for the higher purchase price and larger footprint.
Current prices on Nepal AutoMart
- Deepal S07 EV price in Nepal: Rs 74.99 lakh – Rs 84.99 lakh ex-showroom, 2 variants
- Maxus eTerron 9 price in Nepal: Rs 88 lakh – Rs 1.28 crore ex-showroom, 5 variants
Explore full specifications, variants & ownership context
Compare the exact variants
Specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant for each vehicle. The facts below follow that exact trim; the article explains the trade-offs.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Deepal S07
Rs 74.99 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 13 Oct 2026
Maxus eTerron 9
Rs 128 lakh ex-showroom · source-check date not recorded
Battery & charging
| Specification / feature | Deepal S07 | Maxus eTerron 9 |
|---|---|---|
| Battery | 66.8 kWhResearched · confirm · 6 Oct 2026 | — |
| Claimed range | 520 km (CLTC)Researched · confirm · 6 Oct 2026 | 560 km (test cycle not recorded)Verified specification · 31 Jul 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | Deepal S07 | Maxus eTerron 9 |
|---|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 175 mmVerified specification · 12 Sept 2026 | 180 mmResearched · confirm · 3 Oct 2026 |
| Boot space | 445 LResearched · confirm · 4 Oct 2026 | — |
Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.
Deepal S07
Showroom & service support
Distributor: MAW Vriddhi AutoCorp (Changan / Deepal Nepal)
44 listed brand showrooms · 9 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Birtamode, Butwal, Itahari, Kathmandu and 2 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 7 Oct 2026.
Concerns to investigate
- High price for an electric vehicle
Maxus eTerron 9
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Himalaya Motrox Pvt. Ltd. (under Himalaya Organization)
14 listed brand showrooms · 5 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Biratnagar, Birtamode, Kathmandu, Pokhara.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 12 Oct 2026.
What people like
- good profit margin for sales in Nepal
- Dual-motor 4WD setup is highly anticipated for Nepal's off-road sections
- Large battery capacity compared to previous EV pickups in the market
More feedback
- Innovative features like the 236-litre front trunk (frunk) and Vehicle-to-Load (V2L) capability
- Superior torque and acceleration compared to traditional diesel pickup rivals
- Nepali buyers view the eTerron 9 as unusually powerful and feature-loaded for an electric pickup, with strong interest in its dual-motor four-wheel drive system and large battery.
Concerns to investigate
- Boxy design may not be appealing in 2026
- Premium pricing makes it significantly more expensive than established diesel alternatives
- Large physical dimensions raise concerns about maneuverability on narrow mountain roads
More feedback
- Uncertainty regarding long-term resale value for a high-end Chinese EV pickup
- The Maxus brand is still less established in Nepal than MG, Toyota, Isuzu, or other familiar brands, creating concern about resale value.
- The vehicle's recent price increases have reduced its value appeal for some buyers, even though its performance and equipment remain strong.
What buyers ask for
- Real-world range when fully loaded or climbing steep gradients
- Charging network availability outside the Kathmandu Valley
Nepal ownership context
- Paramount Motors handles the distribution, which provides some confidence in existing service infrastructure
- The 4WD capability is seen as a necessary upgrade over the older T90 EV to handle Nepal's rainy season mud
- High ground clearance is praised, but the long wheelbase may pose challenges on sharp hairpin turns
More feedback
- Nepal buyers are comparing the eTerron 9 with the MG U9 and Riddara RD6, especially on price, brand confidence, payload, four-wheel drive, and resale value.
- High ground clearance and four-wheel drive suit Nepal's rough, steep, and uneven roads, but the vehicle's 5.5-metre length can make narrow urban roads and parking difficult.
- The vehicle's resale value is not yet as predictable as that of more established pickup brands in Nepal.
- The large battery is useful for long-distance travel, but buyers need planned charging because home charging is much slower than DC fast charging.
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Evidence & next steps
Check the details before you buy
Use this guide to build a shortlist. Ask for a written quotation for your chosen variant, including registration, taxes, insurance, finance charges and any charger installation. Confirm the nearest authorised workshop supports that model.
Price sources and dates
These are the recorded distributor-source checks for the selected overview trims. They are separate from the article update and catalog read dates; they do not mean every trim was rechecked today. Confirm the final price with the distributor.
Overview photos come from the corresponding model records. Running costs depend on usage, energy prices, maintenance, insurance and resale value.

