Start with the numbers
Compare at a glance
Top available variants, with prices in Nepalese rupees. Expand details to choose another variant.
| At a glance | Hyundai Creta EV | Hyundai Creta | BYD M6 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price | Rs 69.96 lakh | Price on request | Rs 76.5 lakh |
| Fuel | Electric | Not recorded | Electric |
| Selected variant | Smart (O) LR | Matching variant not confirmed | (Extended Range) |
Ex-showroom prices exclude registration, road tax and insurance. Specifications can vary by trim. See individual source-check dates ↓
Price & Variants in Nepal
Both models sit in a similar price band, but they take very different approaches to space, seating, and everyday use.
- Hyundai Creta EV (Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd.)
- Ex‑showroom range: Rs 51.96 lakh – Rs 69.96 lakh across 4 listed variants in this dataset.
- Variants and prices:
- Executive — Rs 51.96 lakh
- Smart (O) — Rs 56.96 lakh
- Premium + — Rs 59.96 lakh
- Smart (O) LR — Rs 69.96 lakh
- 27 showrooms and 33 service centers nationwide.
- BYD M6 EV (Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.)
- Ex‑showroom range: Rs 55 lakh – Rs 58.9 lakh across 3 variants.
- Variants and prices:
- Standard Range — Rs 55 lakh
- Long Range — Rs 58.9 lakh
- Superior — Rs 58.9 lakh
- 30 showrooms and 10 service centers nationwide.
On price alone, the Creta EV starts lower. The BYD M6 EV keeps its lineup concentrated in the mid‑50‑lakh bracket. The Creta’s Smart (O) LR sits much higher, tied to its larger battery and stronger output.
Key Technical Differences
The big differences are seating layout, battery capacity, and vehicle type: compact SUV vs 7‑seat MPV.
Body style, space & ground clearance
- Hyundai Creta EV
- Compact 5-seater SUV body style.
- Approx. 4325 mm length, 1790 mm width, 1630 mm height across variants.
- Wheelbase around 2670 mm.
- Ground clearance about 190 mm.
- Boot space roughly 400–430L. 60:40 split-folding rear seats add flexibility for luggage.
- BYD M6 EV
- 7-seater electric MPV on BYD’s e-Platform 3.0.
- Detailed L/W/H and wheelbase figures are not officially disclosed in Nepal-specific data.
- Ground clearance: 160 mm (Standard Range), 170 mm (Long Range & Superior).
- Boot space: about 180L with all three rows up on Long Range/Superior. Folding the rear rows opens up more load space.
The Creta EV suits buyers who want more ground clearance and a bigger luggage bay in a 5-seat package. The M6 EV is built around three-row seating. Its lower ground clearance is better suited to city roads.
Battery, range & performance
| Aspect | Hyundai Creta EV (42 kWh trims) | Hyundai Creta EV Smart (O) LR | BYD M6 EV Standard Range | BYD M6 EV Long Range / Superior |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Battery type | 42 kWh lithium-ion | 51.4 kWh lithium-ion (planned LR) | 55.4 kWh LFP | 71.8 kWh Blade (LFP) |
| Claimed / expected range | Around 300–320 km per charge (India-spec reference) on Executive; real-world expectation near 300 km on Smart (O) | Claimed ~400 km (India-spec LR reference) | 420 km WLTP | ~440 km WLTP |
| Motor output | Approx 99 kW on Executive, Smart (O), Premium + | Around 126 kW on LR | 100 kW, 250 Nm, FWD | 100 kW, 250 Nm, FWD |
| Seats | 5 | 5 | 7 | 7 |
Notes:
- The Creta EV currently sold as Executive/Smart (O)/Premium+ in Nepal uses the 42 kWh battery; the 51.4 kWh Smart (O) LR is listed as a future long-range variant.
- BYD M6 EV’s WLTP range figures (420–440 km) point to stronger long-distance ability than the Creta EV’s mid‑300 km-class claims and expectations.
A Nepali buyer doing regular Kathmandu–Pokhara or East–West Highway runs will find the M6 EV’s WLTP range and larger battery more reassuring. For valley commuting with the occasional intercity trip, the Creta EV’s 42 kWh pack and roughly 300 km expected range should be enough.
Features, Comfort & Safety
Hyundai Creta EV
- Interior & comfort
- Executive: fabric upholstery and manual seat adjustment; the practical base trim.
- Smart (O): upgraded upholstery, likely rear AC vents and driver seat height adjust.
- Premium +: top-spec interior with premium upholstery; likely ventilated front seats and richer dashboard trims.
- Smart (O) LR: pairs the feature-rich cabin of Smart (O) with the LR battery.
- Infotainment & convenience
- 10.25-inch touchscreen infotainment with navigation from base EV.
- Digital instrument cluster with EV-specific displays.
- Higher variants likely add connected-car tech and possibly Bose audio, panoramic sunroof, and powered driver seat.
- Safety
- Multiple airbags (front, side, curtain) across the EV line-up.
- ABS with EBD and ESC standard on all variants.
- India-spec documentation points to ADAS features on Smart (O) and Premium +, giving the Creta EV a modern safety package.
BYD M6 EV
- Interior & comfort
- All variants use a 7-seat MPV layout, aimed at families and executive/fleet transport.
- Detailed seat materials and specific comfort features are not clearly disclosed in Nepal-specific data, but reviews describe a premium-leaning cabin in Long Range.
- Infotainment & convenience
- Modern infotainment and convenience features are visible in review videos for Long Range/Superior, though official spec sheets for Nepal do not list all equipment.
- Colour options include Demon Domain Black, Ink Stone Blue, Crystal White, Harbour Grey.
- Warranty: 5 years/125,000 km vehicle and 10 years/200,000 km battery.
- Safety
- For Nepal, full safety feature lists are not formally disclosed.
- Global M6 coverage and BYD’s positioning suggest multiple airbags and ESP, but with limited distributor-level detail, buyers should confirm exact safety equipment at showroom level.
The Creta EV gives a clearer trim ladder, with features and safety more openly mapped across the range. The M6 EV leans on its platform, range, and seating, with less published detail on the feature list.
Ownership in Nepal: Brand, Network & Use Case
- Brand & network
- Hyundai, via Laxmi Intercontinental, has a wider service footprint with 33 service centers, backed by long experience with mass-market ICE and EVs.
- BYD, via Cimex, has 30 showrooms but only 10 service centers, reflecting a more focused EV-specialist presence.
- Typical usage fit
- Creta EV: suits owners who
- Drive mainly in cities like Kathmandu, Pokhara, Bharatpur but want an SUV stance and ground clearance.
- Need strong boot space for family luggage rather than three seating rows.
- Value a familiar Creta driving feel, more clearly documented features, and widespread service availability.
- BYD M6 EV: suits owners who
- Need 7 seats for a big family, school runs, or executive shuttle/fleet use.
- Prioritize longer claimed range and battery warranty over luxury trim details.
- Are comfortable with an MPV nature and lower ground clearance, mainly on urban/highway routes.
Which Suits Whom?
Choose Hyundai Creta EV if:
- You want a 5-seat compact SUV with good ground clearance for mixed city and rough-road use.
- Boot space and compact exterior size matter more than third-row seating.
- You prefer a more transparent trim walk (Executive → Smart (O) → Premium + → Smart (O) LR) and familiar Hyundai feature sets.
- You value a broader service network and Hyundai’s established EV ecosystem in Nepal.
- You are fine with a mid-range battery that covers city use and moderate intercity runs.
Within the Creta EV range:
- Executive: best for budget-conscious buyers wanting a Hyundai EV entry point.
- Smart (O): a sweet spot for price vs features among standard-range trims.
- Premium +: for those who want the full feature set and a more premium feel.
- Smart (O) LR: for buyers who want a longer-range version with more power and can pay the higher price.
Choose BYD M6 EV if:
- You must have 7 seats for a big family, school transport, or fleet shuttle.
- Long claimed range matters: 420 km WLTP on Standard Range and ~440 km WLTP on Long Range/Superior.
- You appreciate BYD’s Blade battery technology, known globally for safety and durability.
- You can live with a small boot when all three rows are up and lower ground clearance.
- You want strong battery warranty (up to 10 years/200,000 km) for long-term cost predictability.
Among M6 EV variants:
- Standard Range (Rs 55 lakh): best value if you want 7 seats and 420 km WLTP range at the lowest price.
- Long Range (Rs 58.9 lakh): adds a larger battery and slightly higher WLTP range; good for frequent long-distance users.
- Superior (Rs 58.9 lakh): uses the same battery and range as Long Range, aimed at buyers who want full 7-seat practicality with long range in a single, clearly priced trim.
Verdict: Clear-Cut Recommendation
- For most private urban Nepali families of up to five members who want an SUV-like EV with better ground clearance, more boot space, clear feature sets, and wider service coverage, the Hyundai Creta EV is the stronger overall choice.
- For larger families, schools, hotels, and fleet operators who need three seating rows and care more about maximum claimed range and battery warranty than SUV styling or boot size, the BYD M6 EV is the better tool for the job.
If you are choosing between them, start with one question: Do you truly need 7 seats?
- If yes, accept the MPV form and smaller boot and go for the M6 EV, picking Standard Range for value or Long Range/Superior for range.
- If no, the Creta EV gives you a more complete, SUV-style ownership package. For most Nepali households, it remains the more convincing everyday EV.
Current prices on Nepal AutoMart
- Hyundai Creta price in Nepal: Rs 65.96 lakh – Rs 69.96 lakh ex-showroom, 2 variants
- BYD M6 EV price in Nepal: Rs 55 lakh – Rs 58.9 lakh ex-showroom, 3 variants
Explore full specifications, variants & ownership context
Compare the exact variants
Specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant for each vehicle. The facts below follow that exact trim; the article explains the trade-offs.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Hyundai Creta EV
Rs 69.96 lakh ex-showroom · source-check date not recorded
Hyundai Creta
Price not confirmed ex-showroom · source-check date not recorded
BYD M6
Rs 76.5 lakh ex-showroom · source-check date not recorded
Battery & charging
| Specification / feature | Hyundai Creta EV | Hyundai Creta | BYD M6 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Battery | 51.4 kWhResearched · confirm · 3 Sept 2026 | — | 71.8 kWhResearched · confirm · 15 Sept 2026 |
| Claimed range | 510 km (MIDC)Researched · confirm · 3 Sept 2026 | — | 530 km (NEDC)Researched · confirm · 15 Sept 2026 |
Safety & driver assistance
| Specification / feature | Hyundai Creta EV | Hyundai Creta | BYD M6 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Airbags | 6 airbagsResearched · confirm · 31 Aug 2026 | — | — |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | Hyundai Creta EV | Hyundai Creta | BYD M6 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 200 mmResearched · confirm · 31 Aug 2026 | — | — |
Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.
Hyundai Creta EV
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd.
80 listed brand showrooms · 35 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Birgunj, Birtamode and 12 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score.
No substantive market-feedback summary is recorded yet. Ask recent owners about their usage, service experience and recurring costs.
Explore Hyundai Creta EV market buzz ↗Hyundai Creta
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd.
80 listed brand showrooms · 35 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Birgunj, Birtamode and 12 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 21 Sept 2026.
What people like
- Comfortable ride and suspension are appreciated on Kathmandu city roads and common hill routes like Dhulikhel and Pokhara, making the Creta feel like a family-friendly SUV for Nepal.
- Interior quality and features are seen as good for the price, giving a semi-premium feel compared to smaller crossovers.
- Fuel efficiency of the petrol and diesel Creta around 16–17 km/l (claimed) is considered acceptable for a compact SUV in Nepal.
More feedback
- Hyundai’s dealer and service network in Nepal is regarded as relatively strong, supporting confidence in long-term ownership and resale.
- high ground clearance (≈190-200 mm) suits Nepali roads
- spacious boot and quality interior relative to segment
Concerns to investigate
- Ground clearance of around 190 mm on the ICE Creta is often mentioned as just adequate, with some concern for very rough rural roads and high speed breakers in Nepal.
- Petrol variants are sometimes described as having average power on steep hill climbs when fully loaded.
- Infotainment and safety tech on lower and mid variants are considered a bit outdated compared to newer rivals.
What buyers ask for
- Ride comfort and suspension performance on broken city streets and hill roads.
- Ground clearance suitability for speed breakers, rough village roads and occasional off‑road use.
- Hyundai service quality, spare parts availability, and long‑term maintenance cost in Nepal.
Nepal ownership context
- Service, parts and resale for Hyundai in Nepal are seen as relatively reliable thanks to a wide dealer presence and long Creta sales history in the country.
- Local discussion highlights the made-in-Nepal assembled Creta and price cuts, which improve value perception among Nepali buyers.
- Buyers frequently compare Creta with other compact SUVs on Nepali roads, balancing comfort and features against price and ground clearance.
More feedback
- resale in Nepal is strong: used 5-year Creta models holding 60-65 % of original price among best in its segment
BYD M6
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.
69 listed brand showrooms · 44 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Anamnagar, Banepa, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and 11 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 26 Sept 2026.
What people like
- Excellent value for a 7-seater electric MPV compared to ICE alternatives
- Significant interior and tech upgrade over the previous e6 model
- Reliable Blade Battery technology provides peace of mind for range and safety
More feedback
- V2L (Vehicle-to-Load) capability is highly appreciated for outdoor use
- Smooth ride quality and comfortable seating for large families
- Nepal-focused reviews present the BYD M6 as a spacious and quiet seven-seater suited to family use.
Concerns to investigate
- perceived as a copy of other models
- concerns about market viability and pricing
- Ground clearance of 170mm is perceived as low for rougher Nepali rural roads
More feedback
- Wait times for delivery are a concern for some buyers due to high demand
- Lack of a spare tire is a recurring point of anxiety for long-distance travel
- Nepal buyers remain concerned about after-sales response and spare-parts availability when travelling away from major service locations.
What buyers ask for
- Ground clearance suitability for Nepal's varied terrain
- Total seating capacity and interior legroom for family use
- Real-world range performance on hilly climbs
More feedback
- Charging infrastructure availability along Prithvi and East-West highways
Nepal ownership context
- The 170mm ground clearance requires careful driving over high speed breakers in Kathmandu and unpaved sections
- Cimex Inc's expanding charging network across major highways is a key factor in buyer confidence
- The 7-seater configuration fills a specific gap in the Nepali EV market for large families
More feedback
- Resale value is expected to remain stable given BYD's dominant market share in Nepal
- Its strongest Nepal-specific use case is for families that prioritise three-row seating, cabin space and quiet electric driving over SUV-style ground clearance.
- Nepal BYD discussions repeatedly place service-centre reach, spare-parts availability and warranty support alongside price when evaluating an EV.
- The M6’s claimed range and charging performance should be judged against route length, hill driving, passenger load and access to charging on Nepal highways.
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Evidence & next steps
Check the details before you buy
Use this guide to build a shortlist. Ask for a written quotation for your chosen variant, including registration, taxes, insurance, finance charges and any charger installation. Confirm the nearest authorised workshop supports that model.
Price sources and dates
These are the recorded distributor-source checks for the selected overview trims. They are separate from the article update and catalog read dates; they do not mean every trim was rechecked today. Confirm the final price with the distributor.
Overview photos come from the corresponding model records. Running costs depend on usage, energy prices, maintenance, insurance and resale value.


