NEPAL AUTOMART
Maxus MIFA 7
Rs 2.45 crore
On-road price →

Name spellings: Maxus MIFA7. These refer to the Maxus MIFA 7 on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / Maxus / MIFA 7

Maxus MIFA 7 in Nepal (1 of 3)1 / 3
Official distributor: Himalaya Motrox Pvt. Ltd. (under Himalaya Organization)
⚡ ev

Maxus MIFA 7 Price in Nepal

Rs 2.45 crore
ex-showroom · 2 variants · specs updated October 13, 2026
Generations: 2022, 2024, 2025 · current: 2025

The Maxus MIFA 7 price in Nepal is Rs 2.45 crore (ex-showroom), across 2 variants. 1 of 2 trim price is distributor-verified, last checked 13 October 2026. Himalaya Motrox Pvt. Ltd. (under Himalaya Organization) has not published a price for 1 of 2 — ask a Maxus dealer for that one.

Motor
180 kW
Claimed range
480 km
Seats
7
Transmission
Single-speed

About the Maxus MIFA 7

The Maxus Mifa 7 is a sophisticated, all-electric MPV designed to offer premium family transport with a focus on space and modern technology. It stands out in the Nepali market as a high-end, zero-emission alternative for those prioritizing comfort and advanced safety features.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 13 Oct 2026.

Design & styling

Green minivan, front three-quarter view
Green minivan, front three-quarter viewour own photo

The Mifa 7 presents a clean, futuristic aesthetic defined by its sharp vertical LED headlights and a streamlined silhouette that prioritizes aerodynamic efficiency. Its practical design includes power-operated sliding doors on both sides, which significantly enhance accessibility in tight urban parking spaces. The exterior is further complemented by flush-fitting door handles and a panoramic sunroof, giving the vehicle a refined and contemporary presence on the road.

Performance & drivetrain

Cutaway view showing interior seating layout
Cutaway view showing interior seating layoutour own photo

Under the skin, the Mifa 7 utilizes a potent electric motor mounted on the front axle, delivering 180 kW of power and 350 Nm of torque. This setup provides smooth, immediate acceleration suitable for both city commuting and highway travel. The vehicle is engineered for efficiency, with a high-capacity battery that supports DC fast charging, allowing for quick energy replenishment during longer journeys across Nepal.

Interior, features & practicality

Inside the Luxury variant, the cabin is a showcase of modern convenience, featuring a dual-screen layout that integrates a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster with a matching infotainment touchscreen. Passengers benefit from Nappa leather upholstery and a flexible seating arrangement that maximizes legroom and cargo versatility. The top-tier trim also includes advanced driver assistance systems, such as adaptive cruise control and a 360-degree surround-view camera, ensuring a high level of safety and ease of maneuverability.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The Maxus Mifa 7 Luxury is currently priced at Rs 2,45,00,000 in Nepal. As an electric vehicle, it offers significantly lower running costs compared to traditional internal combustion engine MPVs, making it an attractive long-term proposition for families or businesses looking to reduce their fuel expenditure. It is best suited for those who require a spacious, high-tech people mover and have access to reliable home or public charging infrastructure.

Verdict

The Mifa 7 is a compelling choice for buyers seeking a premium, environmentally conscious MPV that does not compromise on luxury or space. While it sits at a premium price point, the combination of its extensive safety suite, refined interior, and the inherent benefits of electric propulsion makes it a standout contender in its segment. It represents a modern shift toward sophisticated, high-capacity electric mobility for the Nepali market.

Variant-wise price list

Every Maxus MIFA 7 trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
Luxuryरु 2,45,00,000
Standard
Not announced
ask a Himalaya Motrox Pvt. Ltd. (under Himalaya Organization) dealer

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (Luxury)रु 2,45,00,000
First-year road tax (126 – 200 kW)रु 20,500
Third-party insurance (Above 50 kW)रु 8,485
Estimated on-roadरु 2,45,28,985
YOUR EMI
~रु 2,94,558/mo
रु 98,00,000 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 2,35,163/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 180 kW engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
241.4 PS
Max torque
350 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
90 kWh
Claimed range
635 km (WLTP)
DC fast charging
11 kW
10–80% DC charge
40 min
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
7 seats
Boot space
760 L
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramic
Touchscreen
12.3 in
Auto hold
Yes
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
7 airbags
ADAS
ADAS
Engine & performance
Max power
244.7 PS
Max torque
350 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
77 kWh
Claimed range
480 km (WLTP)
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
7 seats
Boot space
754 L
Wheelbase
2975 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramic
Touchscreen
12.3 in
Auto hold
Yes
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
ADAS
ADAS

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

9 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Battery & Range, Motor, Power & Drivetrain, Wheelbase & Ground Clearance, Dimensions, Cargo, Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
Luxury
रु 2,45,00,000
Standard
Battery & Range
varies by variant
  • Battery capacity (kWh): 90
  • AC charging: 11kW / 8 hrs 30 mins (5-80%)
  • DC fast charging: 120kW / 10-80% in 40 mins (5-80%)
  • AC charge time: 8 hrs 30 mins (5-80%)
  • DC charge time: 40 mins (5-80%)
  • Battery warranty: 5 years / 100,000 km
  • Claimed range (km): 635 (WLTP)
  • 480 km range (WLTP Combined cycle)
  • Battery capacity: 77 kWh
  • Claimed range: 480 km
  • Range test cycle: WLTP
  • Peak DC charging power: 120 kW
  • DC charging time (10–80%): 40 minutes
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
varies by variant
  • Peak power (kW): 180
  • Max torque (Nm): 350
  • Top speed (km/h): 180
  • 180 kW (241.4 PS) max power
  • Maximum power: 180 kW
  • Maximum torque: 350 Nm
  • drivetrain: FWD
  • Transmission type: Single-speed
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
varies by variant
  • 2975 mm wheelbase
  • 2239 kg kerb weight
  • Ground clearance mm: 145 mm
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • 4907 mm length, 1885 mm width, 1756 mm height
  • Wheelbase mm: 2975 mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 2220 kg
Cargo
varies by variant
  • 280 litres boot space; 760 litres with 3rd row folded
  • Boot litres: 754 Litres
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • 7-seater capacity
  • Panoramic sunroof
  • Electronic Parking Brake (EPB) with Auto-hold
  • Seating capacity: 7-seater
  • Sunroof type: Panoramic sunroof
  • Parking brake type: Electronic Parking Brake (EPB) with Auto Hold
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • Dual 12.3-inch displays with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
  • Infotainment size in: 12.3-inch triple screen setup
Safety
varies by variant
  • 7 airbags
  • ADAS with AEB, Adaptive Cruise, Lane Keep, and Blind Spot Monitoring
  • Airbag count: 6 airbags
  • Adas level: Level 2+ with AEB, Adaptive Cruise, and Lane Keep Assist
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • Dual electric power sliding doors
—
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Imported as CBU from China
  • Launched in Nepal by Paramount Motors in 2024
—
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • The MIFA 7 offers exceptional value as a luxury family MPV, providing high-end tech and a large battery at a price point that undercuts traditional luxury rivals.
—

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the Luxury

WHY THIS ONE
Massive 90kWh battery capacity for the price
Premium 7-seater cabin with electric sliding doors
High-quality dual 12.3-inch screen infotainment
Comprehensive Level 2+ ADAS safety features
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Large dimensions make it difficult to maneuver in narrow Kathmandu streets
Limited off-road capability due to low MPV ground clearance
Higher price bracket compared to popular 5-seater electric SUVs
Maxus brand awareness is still developing in Nepal

More Maxus MIFA 7 comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Maxus MIFA 7 against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

BMW iX1Compare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Maxus MIFA 7

MIFA 7 problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
52 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
pricefeaturesbattery capacitycharging infrastructureRange especially in hilly inter-city routesResale value and spare parts/service availabilityGround clearance and comfort on rough roadsSeating layout and 3rd row comfort
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
attractive price
suitable for all purposes
Spacious and flexible 7-seat interior making it family-friendly
Smooth and quiet EV performance with strong technology and safety features
Long claimed city range (WLTP) and strong battery & warranty
COMMON COMPLAINTS
horrible boot space design
small battery with limited range
charging issues in Nepal
high price for the vehicle
High initial purchase price places it in premium bracket
Charging infrastructure outside major cities is limited
Vehicle size and modest ground clearance challenge tight roads and rural tracks
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Official distributor is Himalaya Motrox; showrooms in Kathmandu, Pokhara, Biratnagar, Birtamode offering test drives for MIFA 7
  • Ex-showroom price is Rs 2.45 crore for one variant in Nepal
  • Service centres present in four cities; limited but growing dealer/service network

“Mahango vayo 1karod 40 lakh ta.”

“sucks that the battery is 77kwh and not 90kwh. The bigger battery would have been more ideal”

“Horrible boot space design. Front charging port, good luck as some cables are not long enough unless u head in parking this 5m long car.”

“यो गाडी भनेको सोकले किन्नेलाई हो बिजनेस गर्निको लागि हैन चार्जगर्नलाई लाईनमा बस्नु पर्छ पेसेन्जरले कुट्छन हौ दाजै।”

“Price chai 1cr munu ko hunthyo vane sun ma sugandha hunthyo.”

“We need real knob for aircon control.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 31 Aug 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions. Sources: maxusnepal.com, maxusnepal.com

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in Singapore have lived with this for 1 year 10 months

The Maxus MIFA 7 has been on sale in Singapore longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Maxus MIFA 7.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Singapore has at least two power outputs (around 108 kW and 180 kW) with corresponding battery options (roughly 77 kWh and 90 kWh); if Nepal imports only one of these, owner comments about performance and range from the other variant will not directly apply.
  • A detuned lower‑power version is specifically configured to meet Singapore’s Category A COE rules; Nepal’s version may not use this detuned calibration.
  • Trim levels such as Elite and Luxury in Singapore differ in equipment (seating features, safety and comfort options); Nepal’s specification may omit or add features like captain’s chair functions, massage/ventilation, or certain ADAS features.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
No specific complaints about scraping or bottoming out are commonly reported; owners treat it as a typical large MPV rather than a low-slung vehicle.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Reviewers in Singapore report real‑world usable range around 400–480 km depending on battery version and driving conditions, with the larger battery achieving higher figures.
Owners generally do not complain of severe range shortfalls; range is treated as adequate for typical family use and highway trips within Singapore.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Owners consistently praise the very spacious cabin, with generous room in the first two rows and good practicality for family use and grocery runs.
Practicality is highlighted: large boot, flexible seating and easy loading, though several notes mention the third-row seats cannot be fully stowed and feel tight for three adults across.
COMFORT & RIDE
Multiple owner posts say they "really love" the car for its soft, quiet suspension and overall comfort for passengers.
Ride quality is generally described as comfort‑oriented and relaxed, but some reviews say refinement and ride lack the sophisticated feel of more premium MPVs.
Air‑conditioning performance is noted as strong ("wintry"), keeping the cabin cool in Singapore’s climate.
PERFORMANCE
Owners describe the MIFA 7 as reasonably quick for a large MPV, with strong, smooth acceleration once moving, though not sporty off the line.
Some owners and reviewers note the car feels heavy and the power delivery is tuned for calm family use rather than rapid launches.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners appreciate the 360° camera for helping maneuver the large MPV in tight carparks, even if image quality is described by some reviewers as dated.
Several owner comments criticize the driver‑monitoring and speed‑warning systems that must be manually disabled after each restart, calling this a hassle.
The keyless and hands‑free tailgate functions are seen as less convenient than some rivals, needing repeated kicks or manual locking/unlocking, which some owners find annoying.
App connectivity exists but is reported as limited (only one authorised user at a time), which some users consider a drawback.
BUILD QUALITY
Interior materials and finish are often described as functional rather than luxurious; some reviews say the cabin "feels a little cheap inside" compared with more premium competitors.
Fit and finish are broadly acceptable for the price point, with no widespread reports of serious rattles or structural issues, but expectations should be aligned to a value‑oriented MPV rather than a luxury van.
RELIABILITY
Early owners (first‑time EV users included) report being "absolutely happy" with the car, without mentioning major mechanical or battery failures in the first months.
Some minor reliability‑adjacent irritations are software/feature‑related (warnings, mode resets, sensor sensitivity) rather than hard breakdowns.
RAISED IN SINGAPORE — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Singapore owners often discuss pricing versus local MPVs and COE categories; these comments reflect Singapore’s tax and certificate system and do not apply to Nepal.
  • Service experience, availability of parts and warranty support are discussed in the context of Singapore’s dealer (Cycle & Carriage) and cannot be assumed for Nepal.
  • Comments about insurance costs, local charging infrastructure and convenience are specific to Singapore’s dense urban network and should not be extrapolated to Nepal.
  • Resale expectations and market perception of Chinese EV MPVs in Singapore are shaped by local demand patterns and may differ significantly in Nepal.

Owner satisfaction in Singapore: 78/100. This is a reading of Singapore owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in Singapore · confidence: low · as of 28 Aug 2026. Sources disagreed on which market this model is established in (China was also reported), so treat it as indicative.

Owner & customer reviews — Maxus MIFA 7

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Maxus MIFA 7? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Maxus dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Himalaya Motrox Pvt. Ltd. (under Himalaya Organization)
Authorised Maxus distributor for Nepal
14
OUTLETS
4
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Maxus Showroom — Daijan Road
BIRTAMODE · SALES
Sales
Daijan Road, Birtamod
Maxus Showroom — Hatisar
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Hatisar, Kathmandu, Nepal
Maxus Showroom — Biratnagar
BIRATNAGAR · SALES
Sales
Maxus Showroom — Biratnagar
BIRATNAGAR · SALES
Sales
Biratnagar
Maxus Showroom — Birtamode
BIRTAMODE · SALES
Sales
Maxus Showroom — Jhapa
BIRTAMODE · SALES
Sales
Birtamode, Jhapa
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (4)
Maxus Showroom — Main Road · Main Road, Biratnagar, Morang, NepalDealer
Maxus Showroom — Jhapa Highway · Jhapa Highway, Birtamode, Jhapa, NepalDealer
MAXUS Nepal Showroom · MAXUS Nepal Showroom, KathmanduSales
Maxus Showroom — Nayabazar · Nayabazar, Pokhara, Nepal, 37700Dealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 10 in Nepal — see all Maxus outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Maxus MIFA 7 costs Rs 2.45 crore (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 2 variants.
2 variants are listed: Luxury (Rs 2.45 crore), Standard.
Himalaya Motrox Pvt. Ltd. (under Himalaya Organization) is the authorized distributor of Maxus cars in Nepal.
Maxus has authorized showrooms in Birtamode, Kathmandu, Biratnagar, Pokhara. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
It's priced around 1.25 to 1.4 crores.
Charging infrastructure isn't sufficient yet, so EV users often face inconvenience.
Maxus claims a WLTP city range of up to 635 km, but expect less on hilly terrain or with a full load, so plan your charging stops for inter-city trips.
Maxus has authorized showrooms and service centres in Kathmandu, Pokhara, Biratnagar and Birtamode, though EV-specific parts and diagnostics may take longer to source.
The MPV has modest ground clearance and stretches nearly 5 m long, so drive carefully on broken rural tracks, steep driveways or narrow Kathmandu lanes.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Maxus MIFA 7 costs रु 8,485 per year (Above 50 kW — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 2.45 crore) is roughly रु 2,35,163 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Maxus MIFA 7 in Bagmati Province is रु 20,500: the रु 20,000 annual tax for the 126 – 200 kW band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Maxus MIFA 7 base variant (Rs 2.45 crore) works out to roughly रु 2,94,558 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated October 13, 2026 · how we verify