NEPAL AUTOMART
Yatri P2
Rs 3.3 lakh – Rs 5 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: Yatri P 2. These refer to the Yatri P2 on this page.

Home / New Bike Prices / Yatri / P2

Yatri P2 in Nepal (1 of 7)1 / 7
Official distributor: Yatri Motorcycles (direct factory sales in Nepal)
⚡ ev

Yatri P2 Price in Nepal

Rs 3.3 lakh – Rs 5 lakh
ex-showroom · 3 variants · specs verified October 1, 2026

The Yatri P2 price in Nepal ranges from Rs 3.3 lakh to Rs 5 lakh (ex-showroom), across 3 variants. All 3 trim prices are distributor-verified, last checked 07 October 2026.

Motor
1500 – 3300 W
Claimed range
112 km
Variants
3
Fuel
ev

About the Yatri P2

The Yatri P2 is a locally developed Nepali electric scooter with a genuinely premium spec sheet for its segment, and the 5.2 kWh version is the one that best shows what the platform can do. Its strongest arguments in Nepal are fast charging, a strong feature list, and a price that sits below imported premium e-scooters while still feeling distinctly more ambitious than most mass-market electric two-wheelers.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 18 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

side view
side viewour own photo

The P2 looks like a clean, modern urban scooter rather than a retro or budget commuter, and its proportions are meant to project a more substantial presence than typical small-wheel city EVs. The top variant keeps the same hardware theme as the rest of the line, so the visual appeal comes from the platform itself rather than from any obvious cosmetic escalation. For Nepal, that matters because it gives the P2 a premium road presence without making it feel too delicate for mixed urban traffic and rougher city surfaces.

Engine & performance

side view
side viewour own photo

All variants use a mid-drive PMSM motor with a claimed peak output of 10 kW and 315 Nm of wheel torque, and the scooter’s stated top speed is 90 km/h. On paper, that puts it in the serious city-commuter bracket rather than the mild, low-speed electric-scooter class, with enough performance headroom for ring-road use and the occasional open-road stretch. The 5.2 kWh top variant is the most appealing for riders who want the strongest range cushion, with a claimed 157 km (ARAI) city range and support for an optional range extender on the broader platform.

Features, comfort & practicality

touchscreen
touchscreenour own photo

The top variant is the one to use as the reference point for the P2’s equipment story, and it is well equipped: DC fast charging, an onboard AC charger, multiple riding modes, regenerative braking settings, cruise control, hill-hold assistance, reverse mode, tyre-pressure monitoring, fall detection, anti-theft alerts, motor lock, 4G connectivity, and smartphone integration. It also gets practical hardware such as dual disc brakes with CBS, telescopic front suspension, dual rear shocks, 14-inch alloy wheels, and a 165 mm ground clearance figure that should suit Nepal’s broken inner-city roads better than a low-slung scooter. The battery and charging story is a key part of the appeal, because the platform is designed to support both home charging and much quicker top-ups on a fast charger, which is especially useful where daily charging convenience matters more than absolute battery size.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The Nepal lineup consists of the 3.0 kWh variant at Rs 3,29,900, the 3.7 kWh variant at Rs 3,99,900, and the 5.2 kWh variant at Rs 4,99,900. That pricing places the P2 above entry-level EV scooters but still in reach for buyers who want a locally associated product with a more advanced tech stack, and the top variant in particular makes sense for riders who will use the scooter heavily enough to value range and charging speed. In Nepal, it suits urban professionals, tech-forward buyers, and families looking for a second vehicle for daily commuting, school runs, and city errands, especially where home charging or access to fast charging can reduce running-cost anxiety versus petrol scooters.

Verdict

As sold in Nepal, the Yatri P2 is not trying to win on cheapness; it is trying to win on ambition, charging convenience, and a stronger feature set than most electric scooters in its class. The 5.2 kWh version is the one that best captures that identity, and for riders who want a premium-feeling Nepali EV with credible everyday usability, it is the most convincing choice in the range.

Variant-wise price list

Every Yatri P2 trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
3.0 kWhरु 3,29,900
3.7 kWhरु 3,99,900
5.2 kWhरु 4,99,900

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (3.0 kWh)रु 3,29,900
First-year road tax (1001 – 1500 W)रु 2,800
Third-party insurance (Middle wattage band)रु 1,931
Estimated on-roadरु 3,34,631
YOUR EMI
~रु 6,157/mo
रु 1,31,960 down (40%) · 36 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 7,523/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 1500 W engine/motor. Electric two-wheeler insurance bands have no published wattage cut-offs, so the middle band is assumed — confirm the exact premium with your insurer. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
8.2 PSdistributor sheet
Max torque
315 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
3 kWh
Claimed range
90 km (ARAI)
10–80% DC charge
41 min
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
165 mm
Wheelbase
1390 mm
Kerb weight
140 kg
Seat height
775 mm
Underseat storage
30 L
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
CBS
Front brake
Disc
Rear brake
Disc
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
TFT
Headlamp
Projector
Engine & performance
Max power
10.9 PSdistributor sheet
Max torque
315 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
3.7 kWh
Claimed range
112 km (ARAI)
10–80% DC charge
41 min
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
165 mm
Wheelbase
1390 mm
Kerb weight
140 kg
Seat height
775 mm
Underseat storage
30 L
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
CBS
Front brake
Disc
Rear brake
Disc
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
TFT
Headlamp
Projector
Engine & performance
Max power
13.6 PSdistributor sheet
Max torque
315 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
5.2 kWh
Claimed range
157 km (ARAI)
10–80% DC charge
41 min
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
165 mm
Wheelbase
1390 mm
Kerb weight
140 kg
Seat height
775 mm
Underseat storage
30 L
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
CBS
Front brake
Disc
Rear brake
Disc
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
TFT
Headlamp
Projector

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

5 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Battery & Range, Motor, Power & Drivetrain, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Warranty & After-sales — highlighted below.

SPEC
3.0 kWh
रु 3,29,900
3.7 kWh
रु 3,99,900
5.2 kWh
रु 4,99,900
Battery & Range
varies by variant
  • Battery capacity: 3.0 kWh
  • Onboard charger: 1350 W
  • Fast charging 80% in 41 min
  • Charging 41 mins DC charge up to 80%
  • Battery capacity: 3.7 kWh
  • Onboard charger: 1350 W
  • 1.8 kWh range extender (around 50 km extra range, buy or rent per km): optional, +Rs 90,600
  • Fast charging 80% in 41 min
  • Charging 41 mins DC charge up to 80%
  • Battery capacity: 5.2 kWh
  • Onboard charger: 1350 W
  • 1.8 kWh range extender (around 50 km extra range, buy or rent per km): optional, +Rs 90,600
  • 2000 W rapid home charger (off-board): optional, +Rs 29,000
  • Fast charging 80% in 41 min
  • Charging 41 mins DC charge up to 80%
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
varies by variant
  • 6 kW motor
  • 340A controller
  • 1350W onboard charger
  • Torque 315 Nm at wheel
  • 8 kW motor
  • 450A controller
  • 1350W onboard charger
  • Torque 315 Nm at wheel
  • 10 kW motor
  • 450A controller
  • 1350W onboard charger
  • Torque 315 Nm at wheel
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • 1,390 mm wheelbase
  • 165 mm ground clearance
  • 175mm ground clearance
  • 1,390 mm wheelbase
  • 165 mm ground clearance
  • 175mm ground clearance
  • 1,390 mm wheelbase
  • 165 mm ground clearance
  • 175mm ground clearance
Dimensions
same across range
  • Seat height of 775 mm
  • Floor height of 320 mm
  • kerb weight of 140 kg
  • Seat height of 775 mm
  • Floor height of 320 mm
  • kerb weight of 140 kg
  • Seat height of 775 mm
  • Floor height of 320 mm
  • kerb weight of 140 kg
Cargo
same across range
  • Under-seat storage fits a full-face helmet plus daily essentials
  • Under-seat storage fits a full-face helmet plus daily essentials
  • Under-seat storage fits a full-face helmet plus daily essentials
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Premium Handlebar Grip (accessory, +Rs. 960)
  • Premium Handlebar Grip (accessory, +Rs. 960)
  • Premium Handlebar Grip (accessory, +Rs. 960)
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • Mountain Hold: Hill-hold assist (Included)
  • Regen: Regenerative braking (Included)
  • Speaker (Included)
  • Cruise Control (+Rs. 5,000)
  • Standard Connectivity: Core Telematics with Vehicle Tracking
  • Advanced Connectivity: Full Suite with 7" TFT and Apple CarPlay/Android Auto
Safety
varies by variant
  • Anti Theft Pack (Movement alert and immobilizer): Not available for this power pack
  • Class-D Headlamp (Included)
  • Regen Tail Light (+Rs. 2,500)
  • Fall Detection: requires Standard Connectivity or Advanced Connectivity
  • Class-D Headlamp (Included)
  • Regen Tail Light (+Rs. 2,500)
  • Fall Detection: requires Standard Connectivity or Advanced Connectivity
  • TPMS: Tyre pressure monitoring, requires Advanced Connectivity
  • Class-D Headlamp (Included)
  • Regen Tail Light (+Rs. 2,500)
Warranty & After-sales
varies by variant
  • 5 Year Warranty: 5 years or 50,000 km, whichever comes first
  • 6 Year Warranty: Not available for this power pack
  • 8 Year Extended Warranty: Not available for this power pack
  • Standard New Vehicle Warranty: 3 years or 30,000 km, whichever comes first (every P2)
  • Standard New Vehicle Warranty: 3 years or 30,000 km, whichever comes first (every P2)
  • Battery warranty: 6 years or 60,000 km
  • Battery warranty: 8 years or 80,000 km optional, +Rs 9,990
  • Standard New Vehicle Warranty: 3 years or 30,000 km, whichever comes first (every P2)
  • Battery warranty: 8 years or 80,000 km
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • Six color finishes: Mustang Desert, Everest Snow, Sauraha Mist, Annapurna Storm, Chure Thunder, Kalapatthar Midnight (same price on every power pack)
  • Michelin Tires (accessory, +Rs. 16,000)
  • Premium Mirrors (accessory, +Rs. 3,480)
  • Six color finishes: Mustang Desert, Everest Snow, Sauraha Mist, Annapurna Storm, Chure Thunder, Kalapatthar Midnight (same price on every power pack)
  • Michelin Tires (accessory, +Rs. 16,000)
  • Premium Mirrors (accessory, +Rs. 3,480)
  • Six color finishes: Mustang Desert, Everest Snow, Sauraha Mist, Annapurna Storm, Chure Thunder, Kalapatthar Midnight (same price on every power pack)
  • Michelin Tires (accessory, +Rs. 16,000)
  • Premium Mirrors (accessory, +Rs. 3,480)
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Nepal-designed and manufactured by Yatri/Sipradi Yatri
  • Pre-bookings opened through Yatri; deliveries planned from December 2026
  • Official Nepal price: NPR 329,900 ex-showroom
  • Connectivity and other optional equipment can increase the configured price above the base variant price
  • Nepal-designed and manufactured by Yatri/Sipradi Yatri
  • Pre-bookings opened through Yatri; deliveries planned from mid-October 2026
  • Official Nepal price: NPR 399,900 ex-showroom
  • Connectivity, range extender and other optional equipment can increase the configured price above the base variant price
  • Nepal-designed and manufactured by Yatri/Sipradi Yatri
  • Pre-bookings opened through Yatri; deliveries planned from October 2026
  • Official Nepal price: NPR 499,900 ex-showroom
  • Optional range extender and connectivity/features can increase the configured price above the base variant price
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • At NPR 329,900, this is the most accessible P2 and suits urban commuters with predictable daily charging.
  • Its 90 km claimed city range and limited disclosed equipment make it less suitable for frequent long-distance Nepal riding.
  • At NPR 399,900, this is the strongest balance of range, performance and price for regular Nepal commuting.
  • It is preferable to the 3.0 kWh trim for mixed urban use, while the 5.2 kWh trim remains better for maximum range.
  • At NPR 499,900, this is the best choice for buyers prioritising range, performance and technology over minimum purchase cost.
  • The optional extender and advanced connectivity improve capability but can make the final price substantially higher.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the 3.0 kWh

WHY THIS ONE
Lowest P2 purchase price
Adequate claimed urban range for many commuters
Same 30-litre underseat storage
Same chassis and wheelbase concept as costlier trims
Spacious 30-litre under-seat storage fits a full-face helmet
Fast 41-minute DC charging to 80% across all variants
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Shortest claimed range
Lowest 6 kW motor output
Range extender unavailable
Less technology equipment disclosed for this trim
Combined Braking System (CBS) instead of ABS
Higher-end features and range extenders increase total cost

Early reaction to the Yatri P2

P2 problems, pros & cons from owners→

This model has only just gone on sale in Nepal, so there are no local owners yet. What follows is early reaction — launch coverage, pre-launch discussion and owner comments from the markets where it has been on sale longer. Treat it as anticipation, not an ownership verdict.

SENTIMENT
mixed
Discussion volume: high
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
Real-world range vs. claimed rangeClimbing capability on steep Nepali roadsTotal cost of ownership including optional add-onsLong-term service and spare parts availability
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
World-class engineering and design quality
High torque (315 Nm) and strong performance on hilly terrain
Comprehensive DC fast-charging network across 35 locations
Strong battery warranty coverage up to 8 years
COMMON COMPLAINTS
High price point compared to initial market expectations
Real-world range in 'Babal Mode' is significantly lower than claimed figures
Battery performance drops notably on steep inclines
Limited number of service centers currently available
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • The P2 is specifically engineered for Nepal's diverse geography, including Himalayan terrain and rough roads.
  • Pricing is positioned as a premium product rather than a budget-friendly alternative.
  • Deliveries for mid and top-spec variants begin mid-October 2026, with the base model following in December.
  • Resale value remains a primary concern for buyers due to the newness of the brand and technology.
💬 QUESTIONS PEOPLE ARE ASKING ONLINE

Community discussion, not our verified answers — figures here are whatever the thread said.

What is the Yatri P2 price in India?

The Yatri P2 is a Nepal-specific product designed and manufactured by Sipradi Yatri for the Nepali market; it is not sold in India.

“The P2 can indeed be hailed as a world-class scooter... however, the main issues remain the battery performance, the high cost, and the limited number of service centers.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: high · as of 02 Oct 2026. Quotes are paraphrased summaries of common opinions, not verbatim.

Our review of the Yatri P2

Yatri P2 Review: A Deep Dive into Nepal’s Homegrown Electric Scooter

We analyze the Yatri P2’s three battery configurations, performance capabilities, and practical utility to help you decide which variant fits your daily commute.

Nepal AutoMart · 01 Oct 2026 · Read the full review
Owner & customer reviews — Yatri P2

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Yatri P2? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Yatri dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Yatri Motorcycles (direct factory sales in Nepal)
Authorised Yatri distributor for Nepal
6
OUTLETS
1
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Yatri Showroom — Budhanilkantha
KATHMANDU · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Budhanilkantha, Kathmandu 44600, Bagmati, Nepal (HQ)
Yatri Motorcycles HQ
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Yatri Motorcycles HQ, Jhamshikhel, Lalitpur, Kathmandu Valley, Nepal
Yatri Showroom — Thirbam Sadak
KATHMANDU · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Thirbam Sadak, Baluwatar, Kathmandu 44616, Nepal (Corporate Office)
Yatri Motorcycles Experience Center
KATHMANDU · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Yatri Motorcycles Experience Center, 44616 Thirbam Sadak, Baluwatar, Kathmandu, Nepal
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (2)
Yatri Motorcycles · Yatri Motorcycles, Baluwatar, Kathmandu, NepalSales
Yatri Motorcycles Headquarters · Yatri Motorcycles Headquarters, Budhanilkantha 44600, Kathmandu, NepalDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

All 4 contactable outlets in Nepal.

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Yatri P2 costs Rs 3.3 lakh to Rs 5 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 3 variants.
3 variants are listed: 3.0 kWh (Rs 3.3 lakh), 3.7 kWh (Rs 4 lakh), 5.2 kWh (Rs 5 lakh).
Yatri Motorcycles (direct factory sales in Nepal) is the authorized distributor of Yatri bikes in Nepal.
Yatri has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
The Yatri P2 is priced at Rs 3,29,900 for the 3.0 kWh variant, Rs 3,99,900 for the 3.7 kWh variant, and Rs 4,99,900 for the 5.2 kWh variant.
The Yatri P2 is a locally engineered scooter with higher torque (315 Nm) and a focus on Nepali terrain, whereas the Ather 450X is an established imported competitor with a different feature set and price point.
While claimed city ranges are 90 km to 157 km, users report that real-world range decreases significantly when using high-performance modes or climbing hills.
First-year road tax for the Yatri P2 in Bagmati Province depends on the trim's motor power, because the tax is banded: रु 2,800 for the 3.0 kWh (1500W) and 3.7 kWh (1500W) — 1001 – 1500 W; रु 3,300 for the 5.2 kWh (3300W) — 1501 W and above. Each figure is the annual tax plus the रु 300 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 36 months, the Yatri P2 base variant (Rs 3.3 lakh) works out to roughly रु 6,157 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified October 1, 2026 · how we verify