NEPAL AUTOMART
Ultraviolette F77 Mach 2
Rs 8.45 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: Ultraviolette F 77 Mach 2, Ultraviolette F77Mach2. These refer to the Ultraviolette F77 Mach 2 on this page.

Home / New Bike Prices / Ultraviolette / F77 Mach 2

Ultraviolette F77 Mach 2 in Nepal
Official distributor: Vaidya's Organization / Ultraviolette Nepal
⚡ ev

Ultraviolette F77 Mach 2 Price in Nepal

Rs 8.45 lakh
ex-showroom · 1 variant · specs verified September 21, 2026

The Ultraviolette F77 Mach 2 price in Nepal is Rs 8.45 lakh (ex-showroom), across 1 variant.

Claimed range
231 km
Battery
10.3 kWh
Ground clearance
160 mm
Variants
1

About the Ultraviolette F77 Mach 2

The Ultraviolette F77 Mach 2 Recon is a premium electric sport motorcycle with a sharp, fully faired design, strong performance claims, and a feature set that is unusually rich for Nepal’s EV-bike market. At Rs 8,44,820 in Nepal, it sits far above mainstream commuter EVs and is best read as a technology-led niche option for buyers who want acceleration, range, and equipment rather than low purchase price.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 21 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

The F77 Mach 2 Recon looks like a purpose-built electric sportbike rather than a conventional scooter, with an aggressive full-fairing shape, tight proportions, and a stance that emphasizes speed over everyday softness. Its appeal in Nepal is largely emotional and aspirational: it is the kind of machine that will stand out immediately in city traffic, while still looking serious enough for riders who want something future-facing and premium. The top-variant Recon presentation adds to that premium impression, and that is the version whose equipment we are treating as the reference point here.

Engine & performance

The top-spec Recon uses a 30 kW electric motor with a 10.3 kWh battery pack, and it is commonly cited with a 323 km claimed range, a 155 km/h claimed top speed, and a 0–100 km/h claim of 7.7 seconds. Those figures place it well beyond ordinary urban electric two-wheelers and into the realm of fast, serious road use, even if real-world range will depend heavily on speed, terrain, and charging habits. For Nepal, that means it makes the most sense for riders who can charge at home or work and who want stronger intercity capability than most local EV bikes offer.

Features, comfort & practicality

As the top variant, the Recon is the one to think of when discussing the model’s equipment: it is known for ride modes, traction control, regenerative braking adjustment, ABS, hill-hold assistance, a TFT display, and connected/advanced rider aids that are rare at this price and segment. It is also a heavyweight machine for an electric two-wheeler, with a claimed kerb weight around 207 kg, so the emphasis is clearly on stability, road presence, and performance rather than easy low-speed maneuvering. In practical Nepali use, that makes it more appealing to experienced riders who can accommodate its size and charging needs, rather than to first-time EV buyers looking for a simple city runabout.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

In Nepal, the current listed variant is F77 Mach 2 Recon at Rs 8,44,820 ex-showroom, and that price alone places it in a very rarefied category for an electric motorcycle. Because it is battery-powered, its running cost should be materially lower than a petrol performance bike on a per-kilometre basis, but the ownership equation depends on access to reliable charging, expected battery degradation over time, and whether the buyer values premium performance enough to justify the upfront premium. The natural rivals in Nepal are not just other electric bikes but also premium petrol motorcycles and high-end commuter EVs, because the F77 is priced and positioned as an enthusiast product rather than a value purchase.

Verdict

As a Nepal-market proposition, the Ultraviolette F77 Mach 2 Recon is compelling because it brings true sportbike styling, strong electric performance, and a feature list that feels more flagship than niche import. Its biggest strengths are its premium hardware, long claimed range, and distinctive character; its biggest challenge is simply the asking price, which makes it a highly selective buy even before you factor in charging convenience and local EV ownership realities.

Variant-wise price list

Every Ultraviolette F77 Mach 2 trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
F77 Mach 2 Reconरु 8,44,820

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (F77 Mach 2 Recon)रु 8,44,820
First-year road tax—
Third-party insurance—
On-road estimate unavailable—
YOUR EMI
~रु 15,767/mo
रु 3,37,928 down (40%) · 36 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 16,251/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

We do not have a confirmed engine/motor size for this variant. Enter its W above to calculate road tax and an on-road estimate. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
40.8 PSdistributor sheet
Max torque
100 Nmdistributor sheet
Battery & charging
Battery
10.3 kWhdistributor sheet
Claimed range
231 km (IDC)distributor sheet
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
160 mm
Wheelbase
1340 mm
Kerb weight
207 kg
Seat height
800 mm
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
Dual-channel ABSdistributor sheet
Front brake
Disc
Rear brake
Disc
Tyres
Tubeless
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
TFT
Headlamp
LED
Safety & driver assistance
Traction control
Yesdistributor sheet

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Full specifications

Full spec table across all 1 Nepal variant.

SPEC
F77 Mach 2 Recon
रु 8,44,820
Battery & Range
same across range
  • POWER 30 KW
  • TORQUE 100 NM
  • RANGE (WMTC:231 KM)
  • TOP SPEED 155 KM/H
  • 10.3 kWh energy capacity
  • Cell level fuse technology
  • All aluminium IP-67 rated battery enclosure
  • 3.0 kW Charger
  • 2.5 hr charge time 20% to 80%
  • Charging via standard 16 Amp household sockets
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
same across range
  • Aviation derived electric drivetrain
  • 30 KW power
  • 100 NM torque
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Wheelbase 1340 mm
  • Ground clearance 160 mm
Dimensions
same across range
  • Kerb weight 207 kg
  • Seat height 800 mm
Cargo
same across range
  • Soft panniers (accessory pack)
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Seat height 800 mm for rider ergonomics
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • New Console Themes
  • Three ride personalities/sound modes: airstrike, laser, shadow
  • UV Smart Tech powered by Violette A.I.
Safety
same across range
  • Dual Channel ABS
  • 4 levels of traction control
  • Dynamic Regen
  • Delta Watch
  • Hill Hold
  • Park Assist
  • Cell level fuse technology
  • IP67 rated all-aluminium battery enclosure
  • 5 levels of battery safety: Thermal, Electrical, Mechanical, Electronic & Software
Warranty & After-sales
same across range
  • Battery warranty up to 100,000 km
  • Vehicle warranty up to 100,000 Km
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • Swingarm
  • N40 Hatch
  • Tail light
  • Side panel
  • Air intakes
  • Side stand

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

More Ultraviolette F77 Mach 2 comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Ultraviolette F77 Mach 2 against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Niu RQI EVUltraviolette F77Ultraviolette F77 Mach 2 ReconCompare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Ultraviolette F77 Mach 2

F77 Mach 2 problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
63 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
PriceBuild qualityPerformance under Nepali conditionsReal‑world range on a single charge for mixed city–highway useGround clearance and suspension comfort on rough Nepali roadsCharging time and availability of home and public charging optionsAfter‑sales support in Nepal, including service center presence and spare parts costsResale value of premium electric bikes in the Nepali market
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
Reasonable price compared to Yatri bike
Well-researched product
Strong performance and long claimed range for an electric sports bike
Futuristic, attention‑grabbing design that stands out in Nepal traffic
Zero fuel cost and lower running cost compared to petrol bikes
Perceived as a premium, tech‑forward EV brand
Excellent performance and ride quality
Premium build and design
COMMON COMPLAINTS
Looks like a toy bike due to excessive plastic
Paint quality is not impressive
High upfront price compared to other electric and petrol bikes
Limited charging and service network in Nepal at present
Features seen as basic for the price, with some buyers wanting more safety/tech
High price and cost compared to petrol bikes
Heavy weight makes handling tough in slow/steep/rough areas
Service centre network still very limited in Nepal
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • The Ultraviolette F77 Mach 2 is listed at an ex‑showroom price of around Rs 8.45 lakh in Nepal, placing it in the premium EV segment.
  • Nepali riders focus heavily on real‑world range for highway trips like Kathmandu–Pokhara and daily commutes where charging points are still sparse.
  • Lack of clear information on authorized service centers and spare parts availability in Nepal is a key hesitation for potential buyers.
  • Buyers compare the F77 Mach 2 against cheaper Chinese and Indian‑origin EV bikes available in Nepal, weighing brand image versus value for money.
  • Launched in Nepal in January 2026 via VOITH’s Trayana
  • Ex-showroom price is NPR 8,44,820 for Mach 2 Recon variant in Nepal
  • Experience centre (UV Space Pod) in Naxal, Kathmandu serves for sales, test-rides and after-sales support
  • Ground clearance ~160 mm, seat height 800 mm; weight ~207 kg
💬 QUESTIONS PEOPLE ARE ASKING ONLINE

Community discussion, not our verified answers — figures here are whatever the thread said.

Is Ultraviolette an Indian company?

Ultraviolette is an Indian electric vehicle maker based in Bengaluru, and it has now brought its F77 series to markets including Nepal.

“Price wise Yatri bike bhanda ta reasonable xa..”

“This is not a useless Chinese product. This bike has been made after a lot of research and testing has been done”

“But when I saw it in person it looked like a toy bike, there is just so much plastic...”

“The F77 Mach 2 Recon is a solid option in Nepal’s electric segment, offering a claimed 323 km range but priced around Rs 8.44 lakh, so it suits buyers specifically looking for premium performance rather than budget commuting.”

Forum

“At around 10 lakh on‑road in Nepal, the F77 Mach 2 is clearly a high‑end choice; riders who value cutting‑edge EV tech and sporty performance are interested, but everyday buyers worry about price and service backup.”

Forum

“A Nepali commenter noted that while the bike’s looks and presence are excellent and range can cross 250 km, they would like more advanced features for the price and see strong marketing potential if more showrooms open in cities like Pokhara.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 21 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 2 years 2 months

The Ultraviolette F77 Mach 2 has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Ultraviolette F77 Mach 2.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Public Nepal sources describe the Ultraviolette F77 Mach 2 Recon with a 10.3 kWh battery, 30 kW PMSM motor, 100 Nm torque, 323 km IDC range, 155 km/h top speed, 160 mm ground clearance, 17‑inch wheels and 207 kg kerb weight; Indian owners may be using multiple trims (including lower‑battery variants), so range and weight impressions from India can vary relative to the specific Nepal variant.
  • Indian discussions encompass both the original F77 and the Mach 2 update; Nepal explicitly receives the Mach 2 Recon, so owner comments clearly tied to the older F77 Original (different battery size and tuning) should not be treated as directly applicable to the Nepal model.
  • Some Indian owners mention different charger options and delivery accessories; the exact charger specification (standard vs. boost charger included, cable type, accessories bundle) can differ between India and Nepal as per local import and sales policies.
  • Nepal version seems to use the same specs as India Recon variant: 10.3 kWh battery, 40 kW / ~40.7 PS power, 100 Nm torque, claimed IDC range ~323 km; likely same ground clearance, weight, ride modes and features
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Indian owners who tour on the F77 Mach 2 generally report no major issues with speed breakers or bad roads, suggesting the real‑world usability of the quoted 160 mm ground clearance is adequate for typical Indian urban and highway conditions.
160 mm listed; some owners find clearance borderline in very rough or potholed urban roads; suspension firm so it can feel stiff over bad surfaces
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Multiple Indian owner reviews report real‑world ranges in the 220–260 km band on mixed usage for the higher‑battery F77 Mach 2 variant, which is lower than the IDC claim but still considered very strong for an electric sportsbike.
Owners note that sustained high speeds or aggressive riding can bring real‑world range closer to ~180–200 km, while gentle urban riding in eco modes can exceed 250 km per charge.
Owners report ~200-240-280 km real-world range on Recon in mixed or city use; official claimed range only met under ideal conditions; ballistic mode cuts usable full-power range early
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Owners mention a committed, sporty riding posture with relatively high seat and rear‑set pegs; taller riders tend to be comfortable, but shorter riders sometimes find the stance demanding in slow traffic.
Several reviews mention that pillion space is usable but not generous; it is seen primarily as a rider‑focused sportsbike rather than a family‑oriented commuter.
Seat-height 800 mm; spacious for rider but pillion seat small; footpegs high; pillion comfort limited especially on longer rides
COMFORT & RIDE
Owner reviews rate comfort highly overall, but with clear caveats: the firm suspension and sporty stance are praised for handling yet can feel tiring over long hours or on broken roads.
Multiple Indian owners report that heat management from the battery and motor is well controlled, with no serious discomfort in typical summer city use.
Seat cushioning is commonly described as acceptable for daily rides but not as plush as relaxed tourers; some long‑distance riders suggest short breaks are needed on very long stints.
Good for short rides in city; posture sporty/aggressive; long highway stints lead to fatigue in shoulders/back; suspension firm so less plush over bad roads
PERFORMANCE
Owners consistently describe the F77 Mach 2 as very quick, with strong acceleration and immediate throttle response typical of a powerful PMSM motor, well suited to city commuting and fast highway bursts.
Several owners report the bike easily sustaining high cruising speeds and being capable of long intercity rides, including one detailed review after around 75,000 km of mixed usage.
Some Indian owners note that while outright performance is excellent, the aggressive power delivery and sportbike ergonomics make it feel less practical for heavy traffic or frequent stop‑start commuting compared with more relaxed bikes.
Strong acceleration (-60km/h in ~2.8-3s / 0-100 in ~7.7s Recon variant); torque high, instant power; in city mode and ballistic mode praised for brisk response
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners frequently highlight the bike’s technology package (ride modes, traction control, ABS, connected dash, app integration) as a major selling point and one of the most advanced among Indian electric motorcycles.
Several owners praise the detailed telemetry, trip data and range prediction on the TFT display and app, reporting that once they understand the system, it proves accurate and useful for planning rides.
Feature rich: multiple ride modes (Glide, Combat, Ballistic), regen levels (up to 9 or 10), traction control, TFT display, hill-hold, alerts etc; generally praised but some glitches noted in software and display/touch-interface
BUILD QUALITY
Owner ratings on Indian platforms consistently score build quality and fit‑and‑finish highly, with comments about solid panels, quality paintwork and a premium feel comparable to established petrol sportbikes.
Long‑term owners (tens of thousands of km) report that the chassis, battery enclosure and major components age well with no unusual rattling or structural issues when maintained properly.
Panels, fit-finish generally good; looks premium; some issues reported with alignment, mirror adjustability, chain noise, water ingress in display; early batches have had defects
RELIABILITY
Early adopters with high mileage (e.g., reports around 75,000 km) describe the bike as mechanically and electrically reliable overall, with no major motor or battery failures reported in their accounts.
Some Indian owners do mention occasional software glitches (such as app connectivity issues or minor dash errors) that typically resolve with updates or resets and do not prevent riding.
A few reviews mention isolated quality‑control or delivery issues (such as delayed delivery or minor panel alignment problems), but these are framed as exceptions rather than common systemic failures.
Mixed: many owners report no major breakdowns even over 10-20k km, some report recurring minor issues—software bugs, regen malfunction, display/dash faults; build defects in early units; battery and motor seem durable
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Indian owners frequently comment on the F77 Mach 2’s high purchase cost relative to petrol bikes and other EVs, which is a function of Indian pricing, taxes and incentives and does not directly indicate Nepal pricing or value.
  • Service experience, dealer responsiveness and spare‑parts availability are recurring themes in Indian discussions; these depend heavily on Ultraviolette’s local network and policies in India and cannot be assumed for Nepal.
  • Indian owners sometimes discuss insurance premiums and financing options for the F77 Mach 2; these are country‑specific and not transferable to Nepal.
  • Comments about the ease of finding fast‑charging points or compatible chargers in Indian cities reflect India’s charging ecosystem and are not predictive of Nepal’s charging‑network density or reliability.
  • Resale expectations and used‑market interest in the F77 Mach 2 reported by Indian owners depend on Indian buyer demand and regulatory context and do not carry across to Nepal.

Owner satisfaction in India: 83/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: medium · as of 21 Sept 2026.

What reviewers & owners say

Reviews and owner experiences.

✓ STRENGTHS
Explosive acceleration, Ballistic mode feels like a proper track weapon (thebikejunction.com)
Stable and confidence-inspiring even at high speeds on circuit tests (go2roues.com)
Adjustable 10-level regenerative braking gives strong control over deceleration (thebikejunction.com)
Comfort and features rated better than many petrol rivals by users (zigwheels.com)
Real-world long-term owner reports excellent battery health even after huge mileage (cartoq.com)
Fast three‑hour charging suits regular use patterns and reduces downtime (thebikejunction.com)
✗ WEAKNESSES
Aggressive, committed riding stance can be tiring for relaxed daily commuting (meraev.com)
Front fork setup needs refinement for intensive track use, says circuit test (go2roues.com)
Higher price than many rivals without major recent mechanical updates (meraev.com)
User comparisons indicate some rivals still win on mileage and maintenance (zigwheels.com)

Owner and reviewer opinions from the last 3 months · as of 22 Sept 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Ultraviolette F77 Mach 2

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Ultraviolette F77 Mach 2? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Ultraviolette dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Vaidya's Organization / Ultraviolette Nepal
Authorised Ultraviolette distributor for Nepal
5
OUTLETS
1
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY

No Ultraviolette outlet with a published number in Nepal yet — pick another city, or message one of the outlets under “All cities”.

ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (5)
Kedia International Pvt. Ltd. · Kedia International Pvt. Ltd., KathmanduSales
Ultraviolette Showroom — Narayanchaur · Narayanchaur, Naxal, Kathmandu (UV Space Pod – Ultraviolette showroom, sales/service/spares)Dealer
Naxal showroom · Naxal showroom, KathmanduSales
Ultraviolette Showroom — Narayanchaur · Narayanchaur, KathmanduSales
Ultraviolette Showroom — first outlet) · Kathmandu (UV Space Station, first outlet)Dealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

All 0 contactable outlets in Nepal.

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Ultraviolette F77 Mach 2 costs Rs 8.45 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 1 variant.
Vaidya's Organization / Ultraviolette Nepal is the authorized distributor of Ultraviolette bikes in Nepal.
Ultraviolette has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
The exact price isn't officially listed, but some comments suggest it should be around 12 lakh.
The Ultraviolette F77 Mach 2 is listed in Nepal at an ex-showroom price of about Rs 8.45 lakh for a single variant.
For Nepali buyers who want a high-performance electric sports bike with long range and premium styling, and don't mind the higher price and a still-growing service network, the F77 is generally worth considering.
The Ultraviolette F77 Mach 2 sells in Nepal at an ex-showroom price of around Rs 8.45 lakh for its available variant.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 36 months, the Ultraviolette F77 Mach 2 base variant (Rs 8.45 lakh) works out to roughly रु 15,767 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified September 21, 2026 · how we verify