NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / BGAUSS C12 Max R vs Vida VX2

BGAUSS C12 Max R vs Vida VX2 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu2 of 4 trim prices distributor-verified 05 Aug 2026Comparing C12 Max R vs VX2 Plus variants
The short answer

BGAUSS C12 Max R costs रु 70,900 less ex-showroom.

Choose the BGAUSS C12 Max R if
BGAUSS C12 Max R costs रु 70,900 less ex-showroom.

At NPR 329,999, this suits urban and family riders prioritising range, storage and connected features over the lowest purchase price. Its value is strongest for buyers who can use the claimed IDC range and accept limited published Nepal-specific ownership details.

Pros
Long claimed 178 km IDC range
Large 38-litre storage capacity
Useful TFT navigation and wireless charging
Adjustable rear suspension and cruise control
Cons
High NPR 329,999 price for a scooter
Drive layout and torque are unspecified
Rear CBS is less comprehensive than dual-channel ABS
As of 22 Sept 2026
Choose the Vida VX2 if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

VX2 Plus commands a higher price but delivers substantially more real-world range and performance for mixed-city users. It best suits riders with longer daily commutes or highway segments who still want a compact urban scooter with connected features.

Pros
Significantly higher claimed range than VX2 Go, improving versatility.
Higher top speed enhances safety margin on faster urban and peri-urban roads.
Retains removable battery convenience and DC fast-charging capability.
Positioned as a premium yet still relatively attainable electric scooter.
Cons
Still uses drum brakes with CBS and omits ABS despite higher performance.
Price premium over Go may deter purely short-distance city commuters.
Warranty specifics remain unclear, limiting buyer confidence in long-term costs.
As of 20 Sept 2026
13 rows compared
BGAUSS C12 Max R price in Nepal
BGAUSS
रु 3,29,000Lowest price
Vida VX2 price in Nepal
Vida
रु 3,99,900
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 3,29,000Cheapest
रु 3,99,900
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Agni Motoinc (Agni Group)
CG Motors Pvt. Ltd.
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
No offer on this variant
cash
No officially advertised introductory cash discount found; standard ex-showroom pricing applies.
1 offer on other variants
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
4.2 kW (5.7 PS)
Not disclosed
Max torque
105 Nm
Not disclosed
Battery
3.8 kWh+1.6 kWh
2.2 kWh
Claimed range
178 km (IDC)
75 km (test cycle not recorded)
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Ground clearance
160 mm
Not disclosed
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
72Better
3
Service centres
106Better
2
CCS2 fast chargers
0
0
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Umbrella holder
·Mobile holder
·Bottle holder
·Seating: Long 700mm seat for two adults
·Payload capacity: 150 kg
As of 11 Sept 2026
·Dual telescopic front suspension, mono-shock rear
·Riding modes tuned for performance and efficiency
·Seat cushioning aimed at longer commutes than Go
As of 20 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·5-inch TFT instrument console
·Turn-by-turn navigation
·Wireless charging pad for devices
·Multiple riding modes
·Reverse mode
·Cruise control
·Connected functions via the TFT screen
As of 11 Sept 2026
·My VIDA app with navigation, geo-fencing and OTA updates
·Smart connectivity with call and SMS alerts
·Headlamp_type Full LED headlamp and DRLs
As of 20 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Rear CBS braking
·Front 220 mm disc brake
·Side-stand sensor and safety-start switch
·Adjustable suspension: Yes, five-step adjustable rear suspension
·Tyres: Tubeless, 12-inch alloy wheels
As of 22 Sept 2026
·Combined Braking System (CBS) standard
·Abs_type CBS only, no ABS mentioned
·Riding_modes Multiple modes aiding control and efficiency
As of 20 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·Battery: 3 years or 30,000 km
·Motor: 3 years or 30,000 km
As of 11 Sept 2026
—
As of 19 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·WSA platform made from high-tensile micro-alloy steel
·Two-tone panels
·LED headlight
As of 11 Sept 2026
·Sportier positioning than Go with higher performance focus
·LED lighting and contemporary scooter proportions
·Colour palette targeted at urban lifestyle buyers
As of 20 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Nepal ex-showroom price: NPR 329,999
·Launched in Nepal at the NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo 2026
·Distributed by Agni MotoInc Pvt. Ltd.
As of 22 Sept 2026
·Launched in Nepal alongside VX2 Go as premium variant
·Distributed by CG Motors through Vida network
·Price in Nepal NPR 3,99,900 ex-showroom
·Likely imported from India on shared VX2 platform
As of 20 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

BGAUSS C12 Max R
Vida VX2

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 3,29,000
रु 3,99,900
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 2,300
≈ रु 2,300
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 1,931
≈ रु 1,931
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 3,33,231
≈ रु 4,04,131
EMI / month
≈ रु 6,140 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 7,464 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

BGAUSS C12 Max R full detailsVida VX2 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

On our data the BGAUSS C12 Max R is the stronger buy: it is रु 70,900 cheaper ex-showroom (21.6%) and still leads on dealer and service reach.

Choose the BGAUSS C12 Max R if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 104 more service centres in Nepal (106 vs 2); 69 more showrooms in Nepal (72 vs 3).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
2 of 4

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 05 August 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
BGAUSS: 72 showrooms, 106 service centres · Vida: 3 showrooms, 2 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

BGAUSS C12 Max R vs Vida VX2 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — BGAUSS C12 Max R or Vida VX2?

As of October 2026, the Vida VX2 starts at Rs 3 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.05 lakh less than the BGAUSS C12 Max R at Rs 3.05 lakh.

What is the price of the BGAUSS C12 Max R and Vida VX2 in Nepal?

The BGAUSS C12 Max R costs Rs 3.05 lakh to Rs 3.29 lakh and the Vida VX2 costs Rs 3 lakh to Rs 4 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the BGAUSS C12 Max R or the Vida VX2?

On our data the BGAUSS C12 Max R is the stronger buy: it is रु 70,900 cheaper ex-showroom (21.6%) and still leads on dealer and service reach. Take the BGAUSS C12 Max R if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

C12 Max R vs Keren NovaVX2 vs Niu Gova F600C12 Max R vs Keren Blaze ProVX2 vs Segway-Ninebot Ninebot E100C12 Max R vs Keren SRT 7VX2 vs Yadea VelaxC12 Max R vs Zelio X Men 2.0VX2 vs Niu N Sport

Latest on the C12 Max R and VX2

All BGAUSS bikesAll Vida bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost