NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Vespa SXL 125 Matte vs Yamaha FZ FI V2

Vespa SXL 125 Matte vs Yamaha FZ FI V2 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu1 of 2 trim prices distributor-verified 13 Oct 2026Comparing SXL 125 Matte Edition vs FZ FI V2 Front Disc variants
The short answer

Yamaha FZ FI V2 costs रु 1,046 less ex-showroom. FZ FI V2 has 10 mm more ground clearance. FZ FI V2 has 2.9 PS more power.

Choose the Vespa SXL 125 Matte if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

Stylish premium 125cc scooter; price is high but justified for buyers prioritizing Italian design and brand image. Best suited to urban riders wanting a distinctive retro look more than outright performance or features.

Pros
Distinctive matte styling with rectangular headlamp and mirrors that stand out in traffic.
Refined 124.45 cc engine with adequate city performance and smooth CVT operation.
Good claimed mileage and moderate 7.4 L tank giving useful range for urban use.
Premium Vespa brand appeal and strong resale interest in lifestyle scooters.
Cons
Very expensive for a 125 cc scooter compared to mainstream Japanese and Indian rivals.
Feature set is basic for the price; lacks modern digital cluster and connectivity.
As of 20 Sept 2026
Choose the Yamaha FZ FI V2 if
Yamaha FZ FI V2 costs रु 1,046 less ex-showroom.FZ FI V2 has 10 mm more ground clearance.FZ FI V2 has 2.9 PS more power.

This variant offers the same core value as the standard FZ FI V2, serving as a reliable, budget-friendly commuter. It is ideal for riders who prefer a simple, proven mechanical setup without the complexity of newer tech.

Pros
Proven, reliable engine
Excellent fuel efficiency
Comfortable ergonomics for city riding
Affordable entry into the Yamaha brand
Exceptional rider and pillion comfort for daily use
Single-channel ABS and dual disc brakes at this price
Cons
Dated design and halogen lighting
Lacks modern safety features like ABS
Missing advanced connectivity features
Performance is modest compared to newer 150cc rivals
Only 12.4 PS, the lowest output in its own segment
Noticeable power lag when quick acceleration is needed
As of 07 Oct 2026
13 rows compared
Vespa SXL 125 Matte price in Nepal
Vespa
रु 3,67,946
Yamaha FZ FI V2 price in NepalYamaha FZ FI V2 price in NepalYamaha FZ FI V2 price in NepalYamaha FZ FI V2 price in Nepal
Yamaha
रु 3,66,900Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 3,67,946
रु 3,66,900Cheapest
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
D-Lifestyles Pvt. Ltd.
MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
cash
Typical Vespa/Aprilia seasonal cash discounts; current SXL 125 Matte-specific offer not disclosed officially.
No offer on this variant
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Engine capacity
Not disclosed
149 cc
Max power
7 kW (9.5 PS)
12.4 PS+2.9 PS
Max torque
10.1 Nm
Not disclosed
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Height
1,140 mm
Not disclosed
Wheelbase
1,290 mm
Not disclosed
Ground clearance
155 mm
165 mm+10 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
50
247Better
Service centres
47
90Better
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Single-piece seat with retro styling
·Scooter ergonomics suited for city commuting
As of 20 Sept 2026
·Suspension Type (Front): Telescopic fork
·Suspension Type (Rear): 7-Step Adjustable Monocross Suspension
As of 23 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Electric start available
As of 20 Sept 2026
·Speedometer: Digital
·Clock: Digital
·ECO Indicator: Equipped
As of 23 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Combi-Braking System
·Front Brake: CBS - Disc brake (200 mm) with Hydraulic control & caliper
·Rear Brake: 140 mm Rear Drum Brake
·Front Tyre: Tubeless tyre 110/70-11 45L
·Rear Tyre: Tubeless tyre 120/70-10 54L
·Front Suspension: Aircraft Derived Hydraulic Single Side arm front suspension with Anti-Drive characteristics
·Rear Suspension: Dual-Effect Hydraulic Shock Absorber with four piston adjustable
As of 20 Sept 2026
·Tyre Size (Front): 100/80-17M/C 52P -Tubeless
·Tyre Size (Rear): 140/60R17M/C 63P - Radial Tubeless
·ABS: Single Channel ABS
·Brake Type (Front): Disc Brake 282 mm with ABS
·Brake Type (Rear): Disc Brake 220 mm
·Side Stand Engine Cut-Off Switch: Equipped
As of 23 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
·Manufacturing defect warranty: 2 years from date of sale or first 30,000 kilometers of operation, whichever occurs first
·Battery warranty: applicable till 1 year or 10,000 KM, whichever is earlier from date of sale of vehicle
·Warranty valid only if all Free and Paid Services are availed from Authorized YAMAHA dealer as per Recommended Service Schedule using genuine spare parts
·Each service must be availed within 100 days from date of previous service or as per recommended service schedule, whichever is earlier
·Service schedule includes 6 Free Services and 5 Paid Service Coupons
·Proprietary items (Tires, Tubes, Battery, Spark Plug, Helmet) are warranted by their respective manufacturers, not YAMAHA
·Warranty excludes normal maintenance operations (engine tune-up, decarbonising, fuel system cleaning, wheel/brake/clutch adjustments)
·Warranty excludes consumable/wear-and-tear items (brake shoes, fasteners, gaskets, rubber/plastic components, oil seals, cables, electrical items, drive chain, sprocket, clutch plate, bearings, air cleaner element, wheel rim misalignment/bend)
·Warranty excludes parts subjected to misuse, accident, negligent treatment, or used with non-recommended parts/equipment
·Warranty excludes use of non-genuine parts, non-genuine oil and lubricants
·Warranty excludes rust from atmospheric/industrial pollution effects
·Warranty excludes unauthorized alteration, modification, or replacement of parts
·Warranty excludes vehicle not serviced per schedule by Authorized Dealers
·Warranty excludes motorcycles used for competition, racing, or record attempts
·Warranty excludes motorcycles used for commercial purposes or loading (e.g., taxi)
·Warranty excludes normal noise, vibration, oil seepage not affecting performance
·Warranty excludes damage from misuse, oil/petrol adulteration, or bad road conditions
·Warranty excludes tampering/repair by unauthorized persons/workshops
·Warranty excludes consumables (oil, grease) used during free services or warranty repairs
·Warranty excludes damage from non-recommended accessories or modifications
·Warranty excludes consequential damage claims from previous malfunction
·Warranty excludes damage from improper oil/grease or non-genuine parts
·Warranty excludes accidents, lightning, water, fire, other acts of God, improper handling, or external causes beyond YAMAHA's control
·Expenses to bring motorcycle to Authorized Dealer are borne by the customer
As of 23 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·LED headlamps with DRL lights
·Unique Tie design
·Monocoque chassis body
·Load-bearing Structure: Monocoque Full Steel body construction
·Emissions Compliance: BS VI OBD 2 STAGE B
As of 20 Sept 2026
·Headlight: LED
·Break/Tail Light: 12V, 21/5WXI
As of 23 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Ex-showroom Nepal price: NPR 367,946
·Only SXL Matte 125 variant offered for matte 125 in Nepal
·Imported CBU from India with similar specs
As of 20 Sept 2026
·Available through authorized MAW Enterprises dealers across Nepal
As of 27 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Vespa SXL 125 Matte
Yamaha FZ FI V2

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 3,67,946
रु 3,66,900
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 3,300
≈ रु 5,300
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 1,705
≈ रु 1,705
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 3,72,951
≈ रु 3,73,905
EMI / month
≈ रु 6,867 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 6,848 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Vespa SXL 125 Matte full detailsYamaha FZ FI V2 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

Their ex-showroom prices are close enough to ignore, so specification decides it: the Yamaha FZ FI V2 leads on dealer and service reach.

Choose the Yamaha FZ FI V2 if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 43 more service centres in Nepal (90 vs 47); 197 more showrooms in Nepal (247 vs 50).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
2 recorded since September 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
1 of 2

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 13 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Vespa: 50 showrooms, 47 service centres · Yamaha: 247 showrooms, 90 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Vespa SXL 125 Matte vs Yamaha FZ FI V2 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Vespa SXL 125 Matte or Yamaha FZ FI V2?

As of October 2026, the Yamaha FZ FI V2 starts at Rs 3.67 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.01 lakh less than the Vespa SXL 125 Matte at Rs 3.68 lakh.

What is the price of the Vespa SXL 125 Matte and Yamaha FZ FI V2 in Nepal?

The Vespa SXL 125 Matte costs Rs 3.68 lakh and the Yamaha FZ FI V2 costs Rs 3.67 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Vespa SXL 125 Matte or the Yamaha FZ FI V2?

Their ex-showroom prices are close enough to ignore, so specification decides it: the Yamaha FZ FI V2 leads on dealer and service reach. Take the Yamaha FZ FI V2 if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

SXL 125 Matte vs TVS NTorq 150FZ FI V2 vs Bajaj Pulsar 150SXL 125 Matte vs Yamaha RayZR 125 Street Rally HybridFZ FI V2 vs Benelli TNT 150iSXL 125 Matte vs Aprilia SR 150FZ FI V2 vs Bajaj Pulsar NS125SXL 125 Matte vs Aprilia Storm 125FZ FI V2 vs TVS Apache RTR 160 2V

Latest on the SXL 125 Matte and FZ FI V2

All Vespa bikesAll Yamaha bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost