NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / TVS Max 125 vs TVS Ntorq XP

TVS Max 125 vs TVS Ntorq XP in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu2 of 4 trim prices distributor-verified 09 Oct 2026Comparing Max 125 vs Ntorq XP Red variants
The short answer

TVS Max 125 costs रु 93,000 less ex-showroom. Max 125 has 18 mm more ground clearance. Max 125 has 1 PS more power.

Choose the TVS Max 125 if
TVS Max 125 costs रु 93,000 less ex-showroom.Max 125 has 18 mm more ground clearance.Max 125 has 1 PS more power.
Choose the TVS Ntorq XP if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

The Ntorq XP Red offers the best performance and feature set in the 125cc segment in Nepal, making it a strong value for tech-savvy riders despite the premium price.

Pros
Class-leading performance with dual ride modes
Advanced Bluetooth connectivity and voice assist features
Sporty design with distinctive red alloy wheels
Reliable braking with Synchronized Braking Technology
Reliable 3-valve engine
Good resale value in Nepal
Balanced ergonomics
Better stopping power with front disc
Premium diamond-cut alloy wheels
Comprehensive digital instrument cluster
Cons
Lacks modern safety features like ABS
Higher price point compared to standard 125cc scooters
Fuel efficiency is lower than commuter-focused rivals
No adjustable suspension despite 'Race' branding
Not as powerful as the XP variants
Lacks LED lighting
Standard graphics are less aggressive
Still lacks LED headlamp found on higher trims
No ride modes like the XP variant
Same engine output as the drum variant
As of 26 Sept 2026
13 rows compared
TVS Max 125 price in Nepal
TVS
रु 2,41,900Lowest price
TVS Ntorq XP price in NepalTVS Ntorq XP price in NepalTVS Ntorq XP price in Nepal
TVS
रु 3,34,900
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 2,41,900Cheapest
रु 3,34,900
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
Jagdamba Motors Pvt. Ltd. (TVS Nepal)
Jagdamba Motors Pvt. Ltd. (TVS Nepal)
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Engine capacity
Not disclosed
125 cc
Max power
11 bhp (11.2 PS)+1 PS
7.5 kW (10.2 PS)
Max torque
10.8 Nm
10.9 Nm+0.1 Nm
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Height
2,013 mm
Not disclosed
Wheelbase
1,273 mm
1,285 mm+12 mm
Ground clearance
173 mm+18 mm
155 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
301
301
Service centres
54
54
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Chassis Type: Single cradle tubular frame.
·Suspension Front: Telescopic hydraulic type.
·Suspension Rear: Toggle link with hydraulic damper.
As of 04 Aug 2026
·Frame High Rigidity Under Bone Tubular Type
·Front Suspension Telescopic Suspension with Hydraulic Dampers
·Rear Suspension Coil spring with Hydraulic Dampers
·Seat Height: 770 mm
As of 20 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
—
·Voice Assist powered by TVS SmartXonnect
·More than 20 commands for Voice Assist
·4 ways to change riding modes: multifunction switch, mode button below speedometer, voice command via app, mode button on app
·Bluetooth Connectivity
As of 27 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Brakes Front: Hand operated, 240mm dia. disc.
·Brakes Rear: Foot operated, internally expanding 130mm dia. drum.
As of 04 Aug 2026
·Front Brake Type, dia: Disc – 220 mm
·Rear Brake Type, dia: Drum – 130 mm
·Front Tyre: 100/80-12 – Tubeless
·Rear Tyre: 110/80-12 – Tubeless
As of 27 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
·TVS Lifetime Warranty (T&C Applied)
·Terms & Conditions apply to lifetime coverage; standard is often 5 years/60,000km
As of 27 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
—
·Coloured Wheels: Red
·Race-inspired graphics with sporty red alloys
As of 27 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
—
·Imported as CBU by Jagdamba Motors Pvt. Ltd.
·General listing for the standard disc variant
·Imported from India
As of 26 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

TVS Max 125
TVS Ntorq XP

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 2,41,900
रु 3,34,900
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 3,300
≈ रु 3,300
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 1,705
≈ रु 1,705
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 2,46,905
≈ रु 3,39,905
EMI / month
≈ रु 4,515 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 6,250 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

TVS Max 125 full detailsTVS Ntorq XP full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

On our data the TVS Max 125 is the stronger buy: it is रु 93,000 cheaper ex-showroom (38.4%) and still leads on ground clearance.

Choose the TVS Max 125 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • rough, unpaved or flood-prone roads are part of your daily route

Measured: 18 mm more ground clearance.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
1 recorded since September 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
2 of 4

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 09 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
TVS: 301 showrooms, 54 service centres · TVS: 301 showrooms, 54 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

TVS Max 125 vs TVS Ntorq XP — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — TVS Max 125 or TVS Ntorq XP?

As of October 2026, the TVS Max 125 starts at Rs 2.42 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.07 lakh less than the TVS Ntorq XP at Rs 2.49 lakh.

What is the price of the TVS Max 125 and TVS Ntorq XP in Nepal?

The TVS Max 125 costs Rs 2.42 lakh and the TVS Ntorq XP costs Rs 2.49 lakh to Rs 3.35 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the TVS Max 125 or the TVS Ntorq XP?

On our data the TVS Max 125 is the stronger buy: it is रु 93,000 cheaper ex-showroom (38.4%) and still leads on ground clearance. Take the TVS Max 125 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Max 125 vs Hero Achiever 150 i3SNtorq XP vs Hero Xoom 110Max 125 vs Hero Super SplendorNtorq XP vs Honda DioMax 125 vs Bajaj Platina 100 ESNtorq XP vs Honda Dio 110Max 125 vs Bajaj Platina 100Ntorq XP vs Yamaha Fascino Disc 125 Fi Hybrid
All TVS bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost