NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / TVS Apache RTR 160 4V vs Yamaha FZ FI

TVS Apache RTR 160 4V vs Yamaha FZ FI in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduAll 3 trim prices verified 13 Oct 2026Comparing SE vs Standard variants
The short answer

TVS Apache RTR 160 4V costs रु 5,000 less ex-showroom. Apache RTR 160 4V has 15 mm more ground clearance. Apache RTR 160 4V has 5.2 PS more power.

Choose the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V if
TVS Apache RTR 160 4V costs रु 5,000 less ex-showroom.Apache RTR 160 4V has 15 mm more ground clearance.Apache RTR 160 4V has 5.2 PS more power.

This trim is a premium choice for riders prioritizing tech and performance features like riding modes and TFT connectivity over pure comfort.

Pros
Excellent handling and chassis balance
Advanced TFT display with navigation
Adjustable levers for rider ergonomics
Versatile riding modes
Cons
Engine refinement issues with vibrations at high revs
Dated rear tail section design
Average switchgear finish quality
Higher price point compared to base variants
As of 30 Sept 2026
Choose the Yamaha FZ FI if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.
14 rows compared
TVS Apache RTR 160 4V price in NepalTVS Apache RTR 160 4V price in NepalTVS Apache RTR 160 4V price in NepalTVS Apache RTR 160 4V price in Nepal
TVS
रु 3,99,900Lowest price
Yamaha FZ FI price in NepalYamaha FZ FI price in NepalYamaha FZ FI price in NepalYamaha FZ FI price in Nepal
Yamaha
रु 4,04,900
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 3,99,900Cheapest
रु 4,04,900
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
Jagdamba Motors Pvt. Ltd. (TVS Nepal)
MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Engine capacity
Not disclosed
149 cc
Max power
17.6 PS+5.2 PS
12.4 PS
Max torque
14.7 Nm+1.4 Nm
13.3 Nm
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
2,035 mm
Not disclosed
Height
1,050 mm
Not disclosed
Wheelbase
1,357 mm
Not disclosed
Ground clearance
180 mm+15 mm
165 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
301Better
247
Service centres
54
90Better
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Adjustable clutch and brake levers
·Seat height: 800 mm
As of 27 Sept 2026
·Suspension Type (Front): Telescopic fork
·Suspension Type (Rear): 7-Step Adjustable Monocross Suspension
As of 25 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Ride Modes: Urban Mode, Rain Mode, Sport Mode
As of 25 Aug 2026
·Speedometer: Digital
·Clock: Digital
·ECO Indicator: Equipped
As of 25 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Rear brake: 130 mm dia Drum (160 4V Standard-Drum) or 200 mm dia Petal Disc (Standard-Disc & Standard Top-End)
·Front Brake: 270mm dia Petal Disc
As of 23 Sept 2026
·Tyre Size (Front): 100/80-17M/C 52P -Tubeless
·Tyre Size (Rear): 140/60R17M/C 63P - Radial Tubeless
·ABS: Single Channel ABS
·Brake Type (Front): Disc Brake 282 mm with ABS
·Brake Type (Rear): Disc Brake 220 mm
·Side Stand Engine Cut-Off Switch: Equipped
As of 25 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·5 years or 60,000 km on Motorcycles (whichever is earlier)
·Conditions apply
·Applicable on all TVS 2 wheelers purchased on or after 11th Sep'17
·For RR310, the warranty is for 5 years for the BSVI variant only, T&C apply
·For more details, please refer the Warranty section of the Owners manual
As of 23 Sept 2026
·Manufacturing defect warranty: 2 years from date of sale or first 30,000 kilometers of operation, whichever occurs first; free repair/replacement of parts with manufacturing defect
·Battery warranty: applicable till 1 year or 10,000 KM, whichever is earlier, from date of sale of vehicle
·Warranty valid only if customer avails all Free and Paid Services from Authorized YAMAHA dealer as per Recommended Service Schedule and only genuine spare parts are used
·Each service must be availed within 100 days from date of previous service or as per recommended service schedule, whichever is earlier, for warranty validity
·Service schedule includes 6 Free Services and 5 Paid Service Coupons
·Proprietary items (Tires, Tubes, Battery, Spark Plug, Helmet) are warranted directly by their respective manufacturers, not by YAMAHA
·Warranty excludes: normal maintenance operations (tune-up, decarbonising, fuel system cleaning, adjustments)
·Warranty excludes consumable/wear-and-tear items: brake shoes, fasteners/shims/washers/gaskets, rubber/plastic components (other than tires & tubes), oil seals, cables, electrical wiring, bulbs, filters, spark plugs, drive chain, sprocket, clutch plate, race bearing, air cleaner element, wheel rim misalignment/bend
·Warranty excludes parts subjected to misuse, accident, negligent treatment, or use with non-recommended parts/equipment
·Warranty excludes use of non-genuine parts, non-genuine oil and lubricants
·Warranty excludes rust from atmospheric/industrial pollution effects
·Warranty excludes parts altered, modified, or replaced in unauthorized manner affecting performance/reliability
·Warranty excludes motorcycles not serviced by Authorized Dealers per schedule or not maintained per manual instructions (especially during break-in period)
·Warranty excludes motorcycles used for competition, racing, or record attempts
·Warranty excludes motorcycles used for commercial purposes and loading, e.g. taxi
·Warranty excludes normal phenomena like noise, vibration, oil seepage not affecting performance
·Warranty excludes damage from misuse while driving, oil/petrol adulteration, or bad road conditions
·Warranty excludes damage from tampering/repair by unauthorized persons or workshops
·Warranty excludes consumables like oil, grease used during free services or warranty repairs
·Warranty excludes damage from modification or fitting of non-recommended accessories
·Warranty excludes claims for consequential damage due to previous malfunction
·Warranty excludes damage from improper oil/grease or non-genuine parts
·Warranty does not cover accidents, lightning, water, fire, other acts of God, improper handling, or external causes beyond YAMAHA's control
·Customer bears expenses to bring motorcycle to Authorized Dealer
·Warranty does not affect customer's statutory rights under applicable Indian laws or rights against Dealer from sales/purchase contract
·Gautam Budh Nagar (Noida) Courts have exclusive jurisdiction over disputes concerning this warranty policy
As of 28 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·LED Headlamp with DRL/position lamp
·Tail Lamp: LED
·Colour: Matte Black
As of 25 Aug 2026
·Headlight: LED
·Break/Tail Light: 12V, 21/5WXI
As of 25 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Sold in Nepal since 2020 via Jagdamba Motors
As of 30 Sept 2026
—

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

TVS Apache RTR 160 4V
Yamaha FZ FI

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 3,99,900
रु 4,04,900
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 6,800
≈ रु 5,300
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 1,931
≈ रु 1,705
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 4,08,631
≈ रु 4,11,905
EMI / month
≈ रु 7,464 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 7,557 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

TVS Apache RTR 160 4V full detailsYamaha FZ FI full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

Their ex-showroom prices are close enough to ignore, so specification decides it: the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V leads on ground clearance and power.

Choose the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V if
  • rough, unpaved or flood-prone roads are part of your daily route
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 15 mm more ground clearance; 5.2 PS more power; 54 more showrooms in Nepal (301 vs 247).

Choose the Yamaha FZ FI if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live

Measured: 36 more service centres in Nepal (90 vs 54).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
2 recorded since September 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
3 of 3

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 13 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
TVS: 301 showrooms, 54 service centres · Yamaha: 247 showrooms, 90 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

TVS Apache RTR 160 4V vs Yamaha FZ FI — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — TVS Apache RTR 160 4V or Yamaha FZ FI?

As of October 2026, the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V starts at Rs 3.89 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.16 lakh less than the Yamaha FZ FI at Rs 4.05 lakh.

What is the price of the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V and Yamaha FZ FI in Nepal?

The TVS Apache RTR 160 4V costs Rs 3.89 lakh to Rs 4 lakh and the Yamaha FZ FI costs Rs 4.05 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V or the Yamaha FZ FI?

Their ex-showroom prices are close enough to ignore, so specification decides it: the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V leads on ground clearance and power. Take the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V if rough, unpaved or flood-prone roads are part of your daily route. Take the Yamaha FZ FI if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Apache RTR 160 4V vs Suzuki Gixxer 150 ABSFZ FI vs Bajaj Pulsar N150Apache RTR 160 4V vs Yamaha FZS FI V3 BS6FZ FI vs Keeway K-Light 202Apache RTR 160 4V vs Bajaj Pulsar NS160FZ FI vs Suzuki Gixxer 150Apache RTR 160 4V vs Yamaha FZS V2FZ FI vs Suzuki Gixxer 155 FI BS4

Latest on the Apache RTR 160 4V and FZ FI

All TVS bikesAll Yamaha bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost