NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Triumph Speed T4 vs Yamaha R15

Triumph Speed T4 vs Yamaha R15 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduAll 2 trim prices verified 12 Oct 2026Comparing Standard vs BS6 (dpbmy) - Racing Blue variants
The short answer

Yamaha R15 costs रु 10,000 less ex-showroom. Speed T4 has 10.6 PS more power.

Choose the Triumph Speed T4 if
Speed T4 has 10.6 PS more power.

At NPR 6.49 lakh, Speed T4 offers an accessible entry into Triumph’s modern classic range with solid core hardware and dual-channel ABS. It suits riders wanting brand prestige and everyday-friendly performance, willing to forgo premium electronics and suspension of the Speed 400.

Pros
Most affordable Triumph in Nepal, making the brand far more accessible.
349cc engine with 29 PS and 31 Nm should offer strong city and highway performance.
Dual-channel ABS with 300mm front and 230mm rear discs adds good braking safety.
Adjustable rear monoshock and 43mm front forks promise decent ride and handling.
Refined 349cc engine with minimal vibration and strong low-end torque
Comfortable upright riding position with 806mm seat height
Cons
Lacks traction control and other premium electronics offered on the Speed 400.
Instrument cluster and connectivity features appear basic with no clear Bluetooth support.
Price is close to larger, more feature-rich rivals, potentially limiting perceived value.
No radial tyres or upside-down forks unlike the Speed 400
Suspension is stiffer than the Speed 400 over broken tarmac
As of 15 Sept 2026
Choose the Yamaha R15 if
Yamaha R15 costs रु 10,000 less ex-showroom.
15 rows compared
Triumph Speed T4 price in NepalTriumph Speed T4 price in NepalTriumph Speed T4 price in Nepal
Triumph
रु 6,49,900
Yamaha R15 price in Nepal
Yamaha
रु 6,39,900Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 6,49,900
रु 6,39,900Cheapest
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
Hansraj Hulaschand & Co. Pvt. Ltd. (HH Bajaj – Triumph Motorcycles Nepal)
MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
cash
Introductory pricing at NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo 2026; no explicit cash discount disclosed.
No offer on this variant
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Engine capacity
Not disclosed
155 cc
Max power
29 PS+10.6 PS
18.4 PS
Max torque
31 Nm
Not disclosed
Transmission
manual
Not disclosed
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
Not disclosed
1,990 mm
Height
Not disclosed
1,135 mm
Wheelbase
Not disclosed
1,325 mm
Ground clearance
Not disclosed
170 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
35
247Better
Service centres
13
90Better
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Front Suspension 43 mm conventional fork, 140 mm wheel travel
·Rear Suspension Gas monoshock RSU with external reservoir and preload adjustment, 120 mm wheel travel
As of 30 Aug 2026
—
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Instrument Display and Functions Dual format, analogue and digital
As of 30 Aug 2026
·Speedometer: Digital
·Tachometer: Digital
·Fuel meter: Digital
·Shift timing light: Equipped
·VVA indicator: Equipped
·Quick shifter indicator: Equipped
·Fuel consumption indicator: Equipped
·Gear position indicator: Equipped
·Clock: Digital, auto adjust with smartphone connectivity
·Riding Modes: Track Mode / Street Mode
·Y-Connect Bluetooth Connectivity: Equipped
·SMS & Email notification via Y-Connect
·Call alert via Y-Connect
·App connectivity status indicator
·Phone battery level status indicator
·USB charger (optional)
As of 11 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Front Brakes Single 300 mm fixed disc, ByBre two-piston floating caliper, ABS
·Rear Brakes Single 230 mm fixed disc, ByBre single-piston floating caliper, ABS
As of 30 Aug 2026
·Brake type (front): Disc brake (282 mm)
·Brake type (rear): Disc brake (220 mm)
·Tyre size (front): 100/80-17M/C 52P - Tubeless
·Tyre size (rear): 140/70R17M/C 66H - Radial Tubeless
·ABS: Dual channel
·Headlight: Bi-functional LED (Class D)
·Position light: LED
·Brake/tail light: LED
·Side stand engine cut-off switch: Equipped
·Dual horn: Equipped
As of 11 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
·Manufacturing defect warranty: 2 years from date of sale or first 30,000 kilometers of operation, whichever occurs first
·Battery warranty: applicable till 1 year or 10,000 KM, whichever is earlier from date of sale of vehicle
·Proprietary items (Tires, Tubes, Battery, Spark Plug, Helmet) warranted directly by their respective manufacturers, not by YAMAHA
·Warranty valid only if all Free and Paid Services availed from Authorized YAMAHA dealer per Recommended Service Schedule using genuine spare parts
·Each service must be availed within 100 days from date of previous service or as per recommended service schedule, whichever is earlier
·Service schedule includes 6 Free Services and 5 Paid Service Coupons
·Customer must produce original Service & warranty handbook to claim warranty; YAMAHA may refuse warranty if handbook not presented or tampered
·Warranty excludes normal maintenance operations (engine tune-up, decarbonising, fuel system cleaning, wheel/brake/clutch adjustments)
·Warranty excludes consumable/wear items: brake shoes, fasteners/shims/washers/gaskets, rubber/plastic components (other than tires & tubes), oil seals, cables, electrical wiring, bulbs, filters, spark plugs, drive chain, sprocket, clutch plate, race bearing, air cleaner element, wheel rim misalignment or bend
·Warranty excludes parts affected by misuse, accident, negligent treatment, or use with non-recommended parts/equipment
·Warranty excludes use of non-genuine parts, non-genuine oil and lubricants
·Warranty excludes rust caused by atmospheric effects due to industrial pollution
·Warranty excludes parts altered, modified, or replaced in unauthorized manner affecting performance/reliability
·Warranty void if motorcycle not serviced by Authorized Dealers per schedule (6 Free Services, 5 Paid Service Coupons) or not maintained per manual instructions (especially during break-in period)
·Warranty excludes motorcycles used for competition, racing, or record attempts
·Warranty excludes motorcycles used for commercial purposes and loading, e.g. taxi use
·Warranty excludes normal phenomena like noise, vibration, oil seepage that do not affect performance
·Warranty excludes maintenance repairs due to misuse, adulterated oil/petrol, or bad road conditions
·Warranty void if any part tampered/repaired by unauthorized persons/workshops
·Warranty excludes consumables like oil, grease used during free services or warranty repairs
·Warranty excludes damage due to modification or fitting of accessories other than those recommended by YAMAHA
·Warranty excludes claims for consequential damage due to any previous malfunction
·Warranty excludes damage caused by improper oil/grease or non-genuine parts
·Warranty does not cover accidents, lightning, water, fire, other acts of God, improper handling, or external causes beyond YAMAHA's control
·This is the entire written warranty; no other person (including Authorized Dealer, agent, or employee) authorized to extend or enlarge its terms
As of 11 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Frame Hybrid spine/perimeter, tubular steel, bolt-on rear subframe
·Swingarm Twin-sided, cast aluminium alloy
·Front Wheel Cast aluminium alloy 10 spoke, 17 x 3 in
·Rear Wheel Cast aluminium alloy 10 spoke, 17 x 4 in
·Front Tire 110/70-17
·Rear Tire 140/70-17
As of 30 Aug 2026
·Aerodynamic body design
·Upside down front forks
As of 11 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Launch: Officially launched at NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo 2026
·Positioning: Most affordable Triumph motorcycle in Nepal
·Price_npr: Rs 6,49,000 ex-showroom
·Platform: Shares platform with Triumph Speed 400
As of 07 Sept 2026
—

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Triumph Speed T4
Yamaha R15

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 6,49,900
रु 6,39,900
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 12,300
≈ रु 6,800
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 2,157
≈ रु 1,931
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 6,64,357
≈ रु 6,48,631
EMI / month
≈ रु 12,130 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 11,943 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Triumph Speed T4 full detailsYamaha R15 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

Their ex-showroom prices are close enough to ignore, so specification decides it: the Yamaha R15 leads on dealer and service reach.

Choose the Triumph Speed T4 if
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking

Measured: 10.6 PS more power.

Choose the Yamaha R15 if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 77 more service centres in Nepal (90 vs 13); 212 more showrooms in Nepal (247 vs 35).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
1 recorded since September 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
2 of 2

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 12 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Triumph: 35 showrooms, 13 service centres · Yamaha: 247 showrooms, 90 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Triumph Speed T4 vs Yamaha R15 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Triumph Speed T4 or Yamaha R15?

As of October 2026, the Yamaha R15 starts at Rs 6.4 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.1 lakh less than the Triumph Speed T4 at Rs 6.5 lakh.

What is the price of the Triumph Speed T4 and Yamaha R15 in Nepal?

The Triumph Speed T4 costs Rs 6.5 lakh and the Yamaha R15 costs Rs 6.4 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Triumph Speed T4 or the Yamaha R15?

Their ex-showroom prices are close enough to ignore, so specification decides it: the Yamaha R15 leads on dealer and service reach. Take the Triumph Speed T4 if you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking. Take the Yamaha R15 if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Speed T4 vs Jawa ClassicR15 vs KTM 200 DukeSpeed T4 vs Jawa JawaR15 vs Bajaj DominarSpeed T4 vs KTM 200 DukeR15 vs Jawa ClassicR15 vs Jawa Jawa

Latest on the Speed T4 and R15

All Triumph bikesAll Yamaha bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost