NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Morbidelli T250X vs Yamaha XSR155

Morbidelli T250X vs Yamaha XSR155 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu2 of 3 trim prices distributor-verified 13 Oct 2026Comparing T250X vs Standard variants
The short answer

Yamaha XSR155 costs रु 54,100 less ex-showroom. T250X has 208.7 PS more power.

Choose the Morbidelli T250X if
T250X has 208.7 PS more power.

At NPR 620,000, it looks competitive for an entry adventure bike with 249 cc hardware and dual-channel ABS. It suits buyers wanting a simple, affordable dual-sport-style motorcycle more than premium touring features.

Pros
Affordable price for the segment.
Dual-channel ABS improves braking confidence.
220 mm ground clearance suits rough roads.
11.7-litre tank helps touring range.
22.4 hp air-cooled engine with a lively 115 km/h top speed
Dual-channel ABS and dual disc brakes as standard
Cons
Only one Nepal-official variant was found.
No official connectivity or TFT features found.
Carbureted engine is less refined than EFI rivals.
Brand service reach and parts depth remain unclear.
Seat design draws consistent complaints for long-distance comfort
As of 13 Sept 2026
Choose the Yamaha XSR155 if
Yamaha XSR155 costs रु 54,100 less ex-showroom.

VRC1 offers the full XSR155 mechanical and safety package at the lowest color price, making it strong value for riders who prioritize performance and features over premium paint options. It best suits daily riders and enthusiasts wanting neo‑retro style, dual‑channel ABS, traction control and Yamaha reliability without paying extra for non-functional cosmetic upgrades.

Pros
Strong 155cc VVA engine with 18.4 PS and 6-speed gearbox for lively performance.
Dual-channel ABS, dual disc brakes and traction control enhance safety in Nepali conditions.
Modern hardware: USD forks, DeltaBox frame, digital cluster and Y-Connect connectivity.
Best price-to-feature balance among XSR155 color variants for value-focused buyers.
Lightweight 137kg chassis suits crowded Nepalese streets
18.4 PS VVA engine offers lively road performance
Cons
Warranty and extended-warranty details are not clearly communicated in Nepal.
No significant mechanical or feature upgrade versus higher-priced variants, only color differences.
Underseat storage is minimal compared with scooters, limiting practical cargo use.
Seat height 810 mm and sporty ergonomics may be challenging for shorter or purely comfort-focused riders.
810mm seat can challenge shorter riders
Firm suspension can feel harsh on broken roads
As of 22 Sept 2026
14 rows compared
Morbidelli T250X price in NepalMorbidelli T250X price in NepalMorbidelli T250X price in Nepal
Morbidelli
रु 6,19,000
Yamaha XSR155 price in NepalYamaha XSR155 price in NepalYamaha XSR155 price in Nepal
Yamaha
रु 5,64,900Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 6,19,000
रु 5,64,900Cheapest
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
KTM International Trading / Vaidya Group
MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
No offer on this variant
cashExpired
Introductory NADA Auto Show launch pricing for XSR155 Vivid Red (VRC1-equivalent).
Ended 30 Aug 2026
1 offer on other variants
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Engine capacity
249 cc
155 cc
Max power
224 bhp (227.1 PS)+208.7 PS
18.4 PS
Max torque
223 Nm
Not disclosed
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
Not disclosed
2,005 mm
Height
Not disclosed
1,080 mm
Wheelbase
Not disclosed
1,325 mm
Ground clearance
Not disclosed
170 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
8
247Better
Service centres
2
90Better
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Suspensión delantera: Horquillas telescópicas invertidas de 41 mm
·Recorrido de la suspensión delantera: 177 mm
·Suspensión trasera: Amortiguador, precarga ajustable
·Altura del asiento: 820 mm con posición de conducción erguida
·Manillar ancho
·Asiento doble para piloto y pasajero
·Protectores de manos (handguards) incluidos de serie
As of 16 Sept 2026
·Front Suspension: Telescopic upside down Front Fork
·Rear Suspension: Swingarm (link suspension)
·Upside Down Front Forks
As of 04 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Tipo de tablero: Pantalla LCD vertical inspirada en los rallies con indicadores de velocidad, marcha y nivel de combustible
·Bluetooth: Incluido
·Indicador de marcha: Incluido
·Puerto de carga USB: Incluido
·Interruptor de manilla con iluminación (controles retroiluminados): Incluido
As of 16 Sept 2026
·Speedometer: Digital
·Tachometer: Digital
·Fuel Gauge: Digital
·Fuel Consumption Indicator: Equipped
·Y-Connect (Smartphone Bluetooth Connectivity): Equipped
As of 04 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Frenos delanteros: Disco ventilado, pinza de 2 pistones, diámetro 265 mm
·Frenos traseros: Disco ventilado, pinza de 2 pistones, diámetro 220 mm
·Sistema ABS: Incluido, doble canal
·Rueda delantera: Radios, neumático 90/90-19
·Rueda trasera: Radios, neumático 10/90-17
·Suspensión delantera: Horquillas telescópicas invertidas de 41 mm
·Recorrido de la suspensión delantera (mm): 177
As of 16 Sept 2026
·Brake Type (Front): Hydraulic disc brake (ABS)
·Brake Type (Rear): Hydraulic disc brake (ABS)
·ABS: Dual Channel
·Traction Control System: Equipped
As of 04 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
·Manufacturing defect warranty: 2 years from date of sale or first 30,000 kilometers of operation, whichever occurs first
·Battery warranty: applicable till 1 year or 10,000 KM, whichever is earlier, from date of sale of vehicle
·Warranty validity requires all Free and Paid Services be availed from an Authorized YAMAHA dealer as per Recommended Service Schedule using only genuine spare parts
·Each service must be availed within 100 days from the date of previous service or as per recommended schedule, whichever is earlier
·Warranty repair covers parts and labour at no charge for manufacturing defects due to material or workmanship
·Proprietary items (Tires, Tubes, Battery, Spark Plug, Helmet) are warranted directly by their respective manufacturers, not by YAMAHA
·Warranty excludes normal maintenance operations (engine tune-up, decarbonising, fuel system cleaning, wheel/brake/clutch adjustments)
·Warranty excludes consumable/wear-and-tear items (brake shoes, fasteners, gaskets, rubber/plastic components other than tires & tubes, oil seals, cables, electrical wiring, bulbs, filters, spark plugs, drive chain, sprocket, clutch plate, race bearing, air cleaner element, wheel rim misalignment/bend)
·Warranty excludes parts affected by misuse, accident, negligent treatment, or use with non-recommended parts/equipment
·Warranty excludes use of non-genuine parts, non-genuine oil and lubricants
·Warranty excludes rust caused by atmospheric/industrial pollution
·Warranty excludes parts altered, modified, or replaced in an unauthorized manner
·Warranty void if motorcycle not serviced per schedule (6 Free Services, 5 Paid Service Coupons) or not maintained per manual instructions especially during break-in period
·Warranty excludes motorcycles used for competition, racing, or record attempts
·Warranty excludes motorcycles used for commercial purposes or loading (e.g., taxi)
·Warranty excludes normal phenomena such as noise, vibration, oil seepage not affecting performance
·Warranty excludes repairs due to misuse, adulterated fuel/oil, or bad road conditions
·Warranty void if tampered/repaired by unauthorized persons/workshops
·Warranty excludes consumables like oil, grease used during free services or warranty repairs
·Warranty excludes damage from modification or fitting of non-recommended accessories
·Warranty excludes claims for consequential damage due to previous malfunction
·Warranty excludes damage from improper oil/grease or non-genuine parts
·Warranty excludes accidents, lightning, water, fire, other acts of God, improper handling, or external causes beyond YAMAHA's control
·This is the entire written warranty; no other person including Authorized Dealer or agent/employee may extend or enlarge its terms
·Disputes regarding this warranty policy are under exclusive jurisdiction of Gautam Budh Nagar (Noida) courts
As of 20 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Marco: Cuna doble
·Faro: X-Stack LEDS, lentes de proyector LED duales
·Luz trasera: LED
·Señal de giro: LED
·Luz de emergencia: Incluido
·Faro automático: Incluido
·Sistema Full LED con DRL, luz trasera e indicadores
·Firma frontal X-Stack compuesta por cuatro tiras LED apiladas
·Faro LED elevado, guardabarros delantero alto, chasis compacto, suspensión visible, basculante de acero
·Suspensión delantera: horquillas telescópicas invertidas de 41 mm, recorrido 177 mm
As of 16 Sept 2026
·Frame Type: Delta Box
·Front Suspension System: Upside down (USD) fork
·Rear Suspension System: Swingarm (link suspension)
·Tyre Size (Front): 100/80-17M/C 52P Tubeless
·Tyre Size (Rear): 140/70R-17M/C 66H Tubeless
·Headlight: LED
·Brake/Tail Light: LED
·Colors Available: Metallic Black, Metallic Grey, Vivid Red
As of 04 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Launched in Nepal at NPR 620,000
·Reported as the cheapest Morbidelli model in Nepal
·One of the brand’s Nepal debut models
As of 28 Aug 2026
·Imported and distributed by MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. in Nepal
·Four Nepal variants: BMC, VRC1, WMC, SMX
·VRC1 pre-booking price Rs 539,900 announced ahead of launch
·428 XSR155 units booked during NADA Auto Show 2026
·Launched at NADA Auto Show 2026, Bhrikutimandap, Kathmandu
·Official MAW price list confirms XSR155 RED at NRs 539,900
·45.5 kmpl
As of 27 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Morbidelli T250X
Yamaha XSR155

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 6,19,000
रु 5,64,900
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 12,300
≈ रु 6,800
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 1,931
≈ रु 1,931
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 6,33,231
≈ रु 5,73,631
EMI / month
≈ रु 11,553 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 10,543 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Morbidelli T250X full detailsYamaha XSR155 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

On our data the Yamaha XSR155 is the stronger buy: it is रु 54,100 cheaper ex-showroom (9.6%) and still leads on dealer and service reach.

Choose the Morbidelli T250X if
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking

Measured: 208.7 PS more power.

Choose the Yamaha XSR155 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 88 more service centres in Nepal (90 vs 2); 239 more showrooms in Nepal (247 vs 8).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
6 recorded since September 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
2 of 3

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 13 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Morbidelli: 8 showrooms, 2 service centres · Yamaha: 247 showrooms, 90 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Morbidelli T250X vs Yamaha XSR155 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Morbidelli T250X or Yamaha XSR155?

As of October 2026, the Yamaha XSR155 starts at Rs 5.65 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.54 lakh less than the Morbidelli T250X at Rs 6.19 lakh.

What is the price of the Morbidelli T250X and Yamaha XSR155 in Nepal?

The Morbidelli T250X costs Rs 6.19 lakh and the Yamaha XSR155 costs Rs 5.65 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Morbidelli T250X or the Yamaha XSR155?

On our data the Yamaha XSR155 is the stronger buy: it is रु 54,100 cheaper ex-showroom (9.6%) and still leads on dealer and service reach. Take the Morbidelli T250X if you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking. Take the Yamaha XSR155 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

T250X vs Suzuki V-Strom SX 250XSR155 vs Bajaj Dominar 250T250X vs Hero Xpulse 210XSR155 vs Royal Enfield Classic 350T250X vs Bajaj Pulsar NS 400 ZXSR155 vs Royal Enfield Meteor 350T250X vs Bajaj DominarXSR155 vs CFMoto 250 Dual

Latest on the T250X and XSR155

All Morbidelli bikesAll Yamaha bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost