NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / MG IM6 vs Xpeng G6

MG IM6 vs Xpeng G6 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduEx-showroom, as listed — no trim distributor-verified yetComparing IM6 vs RWD Standard Range variants
The short answer

MG IM6 costs रु 3,00,000 less ex-showroom. G6 has 110.1 PS more power.

Choose the MG IM6 if
MG IM6 costs रु 3,00,000 less ex-showroom.

There is no evidence of an 'IM6' model or variant currently sold by MG in the Nepal market; the request likely refers to the IM LS6 or MG6, which are different models.

Pros
None identifiable as this specific variant does not exist in the official Nepal lineup
Potential confusion with the high-performance IM brand (Zhiji Auto) under SAIC
Cons
Variant name 'IM6' is not recognized by the official distributor
Zero technical documentation available for this specific trim name in Nepal
Likely a naming error or non-existent inventory item
Lack of price and availability data
As of 19 Sept 2026
Choose the Xpeng G6 if
G6 has 110.1 PS more power.

The G6 RWD Standard Range offers a futuristic 800V platform and top-tier tech for under 1 Crore NPR, making it a serious threat to established European and Korean EVs.

Pros
Ultra-fast 800V charging architecture is industry-leading at this price point
Spacious cabin with high-quality materials and massive 15-inch screen
Comprehensive ADAS suite and safety features included as standard
Cons
Coupe-SUV roofline slightly compromises rear headroom for taller passengers
160mm ground clearance is low for challenging Nepali rural roads
Brand is still new to the Nepal market compared to rivals like BYD
As of 16 Sept 2026
16 rows compared
MG IM6 price in Nepal
MG
रु 81,99,000Lowest price
Xpeng G6 price in NepalXpeng G6 price in Nepal
Xpeng
रु 84,99,000
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 81,99,000Cheapest
रु 84,99,000
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Paramount Motors and G.O Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
CG Motors
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
109 kW (148.2 PS)
190 kW (258.3 PS)+110.1 PS
Battery
75 kWh+9 kWh
66 kWh
Claimed range
460 km (test cycle not recorded)
435 km (WLTP)
Drivetrain
rear-wheel drive
Not disclosed
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
Not disclosed
4,753 mm
Width
Not disclosed
1,920 mm
Wheelbase
Not disclosed
2,890 mm
Ground clearance
Not disclosed
190 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
61
92Better
Service centres
54Better
7
CCS2 fast chargers
11
24Better
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·256-color ambient lighting
·POPO sofa-inspired rear seats
As of 23 Sept 2026
·Multi-Function Leather Steering Wheel
·Heated Steering Wheel
·Wireless Charging x2, 50W each with air-cooling
·In-Car Power (12V) x2
·USB Type-A x1
·USB Type-C x3
·Front Sun Visors With Mirror And Lighting
·Interior Material: Leatherette
·Driver Seat 6-way Adjustment
·Driver Seat 4-way Lumbar Support Adjustment
·Passenger Seat 6-way Adjustment
·Adjustable Rear Seat Backrest
·Foldable Rear Seats
·Rear Seat Forward Leveling
·Heated Front Seats
·Ventilated Front Seats
·Front Seats Position Memory + Welcome Mode
·Heated Rear Seats
·Rear Armrest with Cup Holder
·Rear Center Headrest
·Automatic Dual Zone Climate Control
·Rear A/C Power Outlet
·X-HP3.0 Intelligent Thermal Management System with heat pump
·XfreeBreath with intelligent air purification system with pollen and PM2.5 filter, filters/sterilizes up to 99.9% of pollutants
·Panoramic Glass Roof with 99% UV rays protection and 86% heat reflection
As of 16 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
—
·Chipset: Qualcomm Snapdragon 8155
·Connectivity: Wi-Fi
·Digital Dashboard: 10.2"
·Central Control Screen: 14.96"
·Bluetooth
·Mobile Phone Bluetooth Key
·Automatic Mobile Phone Unlocking
·Mobile App Remote Control
·App Intelligent Car Locating
·DVR Recorder
·'Hey Xpeng' Voice Assistant - 4 zone, full-scenario voice assistant with intelligent recommendation
·Smart Navigation
·3D User Interface
·App Store
·DAB + FM Radio
·Apple CarPlay
·Android Auto
·Welcome Mode
·USB Support: Audio + Video
·Meditation Mode
·Over-The-Air (OTA) Software Updates
·XPENG XOPERA Surround Sound System (18 speakers), total power 960W, 7.1.2 immersive audio configuration with private driver speakers
·Sound System Amplifier
·Electric Foldable Side Mirrors With Heating And Memory Function
·Electric Release Door Open Button
·Electric Tailgate
·V2L: 3.3kW 230V AC power outlet
·20" 10-Spoke Black & Polished Wheel
·XPENG App enables checking vehicle status, remotely unlocking doors, activating air conditioning, locating the car, monitoring charging progress
As of 16 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·7 airbags
·Full ADAS suite including Adaptive Cruise Control, Automatic Emergency Braking, Lane Change Assist, and Blind Spot Detection
As of 26 Sept 2026
·Number of Airbags: 7
·Vehicle Torsional Stiffness: 41600 N·m/deg
·Electric Stability Program
·Electronic Parking Brake
·Autohold
·Hill Descent Control
·Tire-pressure Monitoring System
·Seat Belt Fastening Reminder
·Rear ISOFIX
·Acoustic Vehicle Alerting System
·E-call
·Aluminum Die-Cast Body
·XPILOT 2.5
·Processor: NVIDIA Orin-X x5
·High-Definition Millimeter-Wave Radar
·Ultrasonic Sensors: Front x6, Rear x6
·Cameras: 12
·Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) - Stop & Go
·Lane Centering Control
·Adaptive Turning Cruise
·Active Lane Change
·Automatic Speed Limiter
·Enhanced Auto Parking Assist
·Auto Exit Parking Assist
·Parking Assist with 360° Camera
·Transparent Chassis
·Straight Summon
·Remote Parking Assist (RPA)
·Driver State Monitoring
·Forward Distance Monitoring
·Forward Collision Warning
·Autonomous Emergency Braking
·Traffic Sign Recognition
·Intelligent High Beam
·Blind Spot Detection
·Door Open Warning
·Lane Departure Warning
·Lane Keep Assistance
·Emergency Lane Keeping
·Rear Collision Warning
·Rear Cross-Traffic Alert
·High-strength steel accounts for 73.6% of body
·Entire compressive strength is 43.8 times vehicle's weight
·Integrated Die-Casting of front & rear aluminum underbodies increases torsional rigidity by 83%, reduces vehicle weight by 17%
·9 dimensions of battery safety - five areas of prevention and five areas of protection, battery tested for 20 years operation with no heat spread
·EURO NCAP 5 stars
As of 16 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
·8 Years Warranty or 1,60,000 Km on Battery & Motor
·5 Years Warranty or 1,20,000 Km on non moving parts
As of 16 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·frameless power-release doors
·panoramic silver thermal glassroof
As of 23 Sept 2026
·Color Options: Fiery Orange, Midnight Black, Graphite Grey, Silver Frost, Arctic White
·Interior Colors: Grey, Black
·Auto-Sensing Headlights
·Headlight Height Adjustment
·Active Grille Shutter
·Automatic Window Wiper
·Electric Foldable Side Mirrors With Heating And Memory Function
·Electric Release Door Open Button
·Frameless Doors
·Hidden Door Handles
·Panoramic Glass Roof
·Heated Rear Windshield
·Roof Rack Mounting Brackets
·Electric Tailgate
·Luggage Blinds
·V2L: 3.3kW 230V AC power outlet
·20" 10-Spoke Black & Polished Wheel
·LED DRL
·Drag coefficient as low as 0.248
·17 low-drag designs
·LED headlights with auto-sensing, high beam adjustments, daytime running lights, integrated position lights, dynamic running turn signals
·Suspended roof design with frameless doors
As of 16 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
—
·Import Route: CBU from China via CG Motors
·Launch Status: Officially launched at NADA Auto Show 2024
As of 16 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

MG IM6
Xpeng G6

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 81,99,000
रु 84,99,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 15,500
≈ रु 15,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 82,22,985
≈ रु 85,22,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 98,575 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 1,02,182 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

MG IM6 full detailsXpeng G6 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

On our data the MG IM6 is the stronger buy: it is रु 3,00,000 cheaper ex-showroom (3.7%) and still leads on dealer and service reach and battery capacity.

Choose the MG IM6 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want the bigger pack for range headroom

Measured: 47 more service centres in Nepal (54 vs 7); 9 kWh more battery capacity.

Choose the Xpeng G6 if
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 110.1 PS more power; 31 more showrooms in Nepal (92 vs 61).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
0 of 3

These trims are listed at their published ex-showroom price, but none has been checked against the distributor's own price list yet — so treat the figures as indicative and confirm at the showroom.

After-sales reach in Nepal
MG: 61 showrooms, 54 service centres · Xpeng: 92 showrooms, 7 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

MG IM6 vs Xpeng G6 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — MG IM6 or Xpeng G6?

As of October 2026, the MG IM6 starts at Rs 81.99 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 2.91 lakh less than the Xpeng G6 at Rs 84.9 lakh.

What is the price of the MG IM6 and Xpeng G6 in Nepal?

The MG IM6 costs Rs 81.99 lakh and the Xpeng G6 costs Rs 84.9 lakh to Rs 84.99 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the MG IM6 or the Xpeng G6?

On our data the MG IM6 is the stronger buy: it is रु 3,00,000 cheaper ex-showroom (3.7%) and still leads on dealer and service reach and battery capacity. Take the MG IM6 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Take the Xpeng G6 if you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

IM6 vs Changan S07 LG6 vs LS Auto LEV XG6 vs Zeekr XIM6 vs LS Auto LEV XG6 vs Deepal S07L EVIM6 vs Zeekr XG6 vs Changan S07 L

Latest on the IM6 and G6

All MG carsAll Xpeng carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost