NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / MG IM6 vs Skywell BE11

MG IM6 vs Skywell BE11 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduEx-showroom, as listed — no trim distributor-verified yetComparing IM6 vs 520 Luxury variants
The short answer

Skywell BE11 costs रु 17,00,000 less ex-showroom. BE11 has 55.7 PS more power.

Choose the MG IM6 if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

There is no evidence of an 'IM6' model or variant currently sold by MG in the Nepal market; the request likely refers to the IM LS6 or MG6, which are different models.

Pros
None identifiable as this specific variant does not exist in the official Nepal lineup
Potential confusion with the high-performance IM brand (Zhiji Auto) under SAIC
Cons
Variant name 'IM6' is not recognized by the official distributor
Zero technical documentation available for this specific trim name in Nepal
Likely a naming error or non-existent inventory item
Lack of price and availability data
As of 19 Sept 2026
Choose the Skywell BE11 if
Skywell BE11 costs रु 17,00,000 less ex-showroom.BE11 has 55.7 PS more power.

The most well-rounded variant, balancing premium features with a battery capable of long-distance inter-city travel.

Pros
Significant range upgrade
Full L2 ADAS suite
Premium cabin materials
Cons
Approaches price of established luxury brands
Ground clearance is tight for loaded tours
Slow DC charging vs newer rivals
As of 19 Sept 2026
15 rows compared
MG IM6 price in Nepal
MG
रु 81,99,000
Skywell BE11 price in Nepal
Skywell
रु 64,99,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 81,99,000
रु 64,99,000Cheapest
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Paramount Motors and G.O Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
LRR Motors Pvt. Ltd.
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
109 kW (148.2 PS)
150 kW (203.9 PS)+55.7 PS
Max torque
Not disclosed
320 Nm
Battery
75 kWh
86 kWh+11 kWh
Claimed range
460 km (test cycle not recorded)
642 km (test cycle not recorded)
Drivetrain
rear-wheel drive
Not disclosed
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Boot space
Not disclosed
467 litres
Seating
Not disclosed
5
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
61Better
6
Service centres
54Better
1
CCS2 fast chargers
11Better
1
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·256-color ambient lighting
·POPO sofa-inspired rear seats
As of 23 Sept 2026
·5 Seats Capacity
As of 27 Aug 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
—
·12.8" touchscreen infotainment
·12.8" touchscreen with wireless CarPlay & Android Auto
As of 27 Aug 2026
🛡️Safety
·7 airbags
·Full ADAS suite including Adaptive Cruise Control, Automatic Emergency Braking, Lane Change Assist, and Blind Spot Detection
As of 26 Sept 2026
·360° Camera & parking assist
As of 27 Aug 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
·8 years or 150,000 km on Battery
As of 19 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·frameless power-release doors
·panoramic silver thermal glassroof
As of 23 Sept 2026
·Panoramic sunroof, standard
As of 27 Aug 2026
📊Sales & Imports
—
·Imported from China
As of 19 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

MG IM6
Skywell BE11

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 81,99,000
रु 64,99,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 15,500
≈ रु 20,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 82,22,985
≈ रु 65,27,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 98,575 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 78,136 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

MG IM6 full detailsSkywell BE11 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Skywell BE11 is रु 17,00,000 cheaper ex-showroom (26.2%), while the MG IM6 is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the MG IM6 if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 53 more service centres in Nepal (54 vs 1); 55 more showrooms in Nepal (61 vs 6).

Choose the Skywell BE11 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want the bigger pack for range headroom
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking

Measured: 11 kWh more battery capacity; 55.7 PS more power.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
0 of 5

These trims are listed at their published ex-showroom price, but none has been checked against the distributor's own price list yet — so treat the figures as indicative and confirm at the showroom.

After-sales reach in Nepal
MG: 61 showrooms, 54 service centres · Skywell: 6 showrooms, 1 service centre

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

MG IM6 vs Skywell BE11 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — MG IM6 or Skywell BE11?

As of October 2026, the Skywell BE11 starts at Rs 49.99 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 32 lakh less than the MG IM6 at Rs 81.99 lakh.

What is the price of the MG IM6 and Skywell BE11 in Nepal?

The MG IM6 costs Rs 81.99 lakh and the Skywell BE11 costs Rs 49.99 lakh to Rs 64.99 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the MG IM6 or the Skywell BE11?

These two split the decision: the Skywell BE11 is रु 17,00,000 cheaper ex-showroom (26.2%), while the MG IM6 is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the MG IM6 if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Take the Skywell BE11 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

IM6 vs Changan S07 LBE11 vs Leapmotor B10IM6 vs Xpeng G6BE11 vs Seres 3 EVIM6 vs LS Auto LEV XBE11 vs Proton e.MAS 7IM6 vs Zeekr XBE11 vs Forthing Friday EV

Latest on the IM6 and BE11

All MG carsAll Skywell carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost