NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / LS Auto LEV X vs MG IM6

LS Auto LEV X vs MG IM6 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduEx-showroom, as listed — no trim distributor-verified yetComparing AWD vs IM6 variants
The short answer

MG IM6 costs रु 2,96,000 less ex-showroom. LEV X has 123.7 PS more power.

Choose the LS Auto LEV X if
LEV X has 123.7 PS more power.

Strong performance, large battery and AWD ability make the LEV X AWD 4WD Edition attractive for buyers needing range and traction, especially in hilly Nepalese terrain. Its high price and some missing disclosed specs mean it best suits well-informed urban and semi-urban customers prioritizing capability over brand familiarity.

Pros
Powerful dual-motor AWD setup with around 198–200 kW output.
Large 77 kWh-class LFP battery and claimed 550 km range suitable for long trips.
High 210 mm ground clearance and SUV stance tailored for Nepal’s rough roads.
8-year / 150,000 km motor and battery warranty provides long-term peace of mind.
Cons
Ex-showroom price near NPR 8.5 million limits accessibility versus mainstream EV rivals.
Key specs like DC fast-charge peak power and charge time remain undisclosed officially.
Brand and service network are still young compared with established global automakers.
Interior and safety feature details such as airbag count and exact screen size lack transparent Nepal-specific documentation.
As of 20 Sept 2026
Choose the MG IM6 if
MG IM6 costs रु 2,96,000 less ex-showroom.

There is no evidence of an 'IM6' model or variant currently sold by MG in the Nepal market; the request likely refers to the IM LS6 or MG6, which are different models.

Pros
None identifiable as this specific variant does not exist in the official Nepal lineup
Potential confusion with the high-performance IM brand (Zhiji Auto) under SAIC
Cons
Variant name 'IM6' is not recognized by the official distributor
Zero technical documentation available for this specific trim name in Nepal
Likely a naming error or non-existent inventory item
Lack of price and availability data
As of 19 Sept 2026
17 rows compared
LS Auto LEV X price in Nepal
LS Auto
रु 84,95,000
MG IM6 price in Nepal
MG
रु 81,99,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 84,95,000
रु 81,99,000Cheapest
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Blue Corporation Pvt. Ltd.
Paramount Motors and G.O Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
cash
Introductory launch pricing at NPR 84,95,000; other offers not clearly detailed
No offer on this variant
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
200 kW (271.9 PS)+123.7 PS
109 kW (148.2 PS)
Max torque
640 Nm
Not disclosed
Battery
77 kWh+2 kWh
75 kWh
Claimed range
Not disclosed
460 km (test cycle not recorded)
Drivetrain
AWD
rear-wheel drive
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
4,640 mm
Not disclosed
Width
1,870 mm
Not disclosed
Height
1,655 mm
Not disclosed
Seating
5
Not disclosed
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
3
61Better
Service centres
9
54Better
CCS2 fast chargers
0
11
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Interior redesigned vs LEV 01 with new AC vents and detailing
·Positioned as premium crossover SUV cabin for long-distance comfort
As of 22 Aug 2026
·256-color ambient lighting
·POPO sofa-inspired rear seats
As of 23 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Large central touchscreen display mentioned for LEV 01/LEV X
·Wireless phone charging available on LEV series
·Keyless entry, multifunction steering wheel and convenience features listed for LEV 01; LEV X similar
As of 20 Sept 2026
—
🛡️Safety
·Level 2 ADAS system on LEV 01; LEV X AWD positioned as upgrade
·adas_level: Level 2 ADAS with AEB, lane keep, adaptive cruise on LEV series
·360-degree camera available on LEV 01; likely on LEV X AWD
·camera_360: 360° camera described for LEV 01
·Hill hold assist and standard EV safety electronics mentioned
·Battery safety: SVOLT honeycomb LFP architecture
As of 20 Sept 2026
·7 airbags
·Full ADAS suite including Adaptive Cruise Control, Automatic Emergency Braking, Lane Change Assist, and Blind Spot Detection
As of 26 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·8-year / 150,000 km warranty on motor and battery
As of 20 Sept 2026
—
✨Design & Exterior
·Crossover SUV design closely related to LEV 01 with AWD-specific styling tweaks
·Segment-focused stance with high ground clearance emphasised for Nepal roads
·Marketed as premium-looking EV with new showroom launch in Gyaneshwor
As of 22 Aug 2026
·frameless power-release doors
·panoramic silver thermal glassroof
As of 23 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Officially launched in Nepal by Blue Corporation, LS Auto distributor
·Price announced at NPR 84,95,000 ex-showroom equivalent
·Introduced alongside updated LEV 01 variants at Kathmandu showroom
·Brand mentions presence in UAE, Mauritius, Turkey, Egypt and other markets
As of 22 Aug 2026
—

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

LS Auto LEV X
MG IM6

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 84,95,000
रु 81,99,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 20,500
≈ रु 15,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 85,23,985
≈ रु 82,22,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 1,02,133 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 98,575 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

LS Auto LEV X full detailsMG IM6 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

On our data the MG IM6 is the stronger buy: it is रु 2,96,000 cheaper ex-showroom (3.6%) and still leads on dealer and service reach.

Choose the LS Auto LEV X if
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking

Measured: 123.7 PS more power.

Choose the MG IM6 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 45 more service centres in Nepal (54 vs 9); 58 more showrooms in Nepal (61 vs 3).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
0 of 2

These trims are listed at their published ex-showroom price, but none has been checked against the distributor's own price list yet — so treat the figures as indicative and confirm at the showroom.

After-sales reach in Nepal
LS Auto: 3 showrooms, 9 service centres · MG: 61 showrooms, 54 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

LS Auto LEV X vs MG IM6 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — LS Auto LEV X or MG IM6?

As of October 2026, the MG IM6 starts at Rs 81.99 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 2.96 lakh less than the LS Auto LEV X at Rs 84.95 lakh.

What is the price of the LS Auto LEV X and MG IM6 in Nepal?

The LS Auto LEV X costs Rs 84.95 lakh and the MG IM6 costs Rs 81.99 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the LS Auto LEV X or the MG IM6?

On our data the MG IM6 is the stronger buy: it is रु 2,96,000 cheaper ex-showroom (3.6%) and still leads on dealer and service reach. Take the LS Auto LEV X if you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking. Take the MG IM6 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

LEV X vs Zeekr XIM6 vs Changan S07 LLEV X vs Deepal S07L EVIM6 vs Xpeng G6LEV X vs Xpeng G6LEV X vs Changan S07 LIM6 vs Zeekr X

Latest on the LEV X and IM6

All LS Auto carsAll MG carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost