NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / KTM 390 Enduro R vs Morbidelli C252V

KTM 390 Enduro R vs Morbidelli C252V in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduAll 2 trim prices verified 28 Sept 2026Comparing 390 Enduro R vs C252V variants
The short answer

KTM 390 Enduro R costs रु 5,000 less ex-showroom. 390 Enduro R has 19.2 PS more power.

Choose the KTM 390 Enduro R if
KTM 390 Enduro R costs रु 5,000 less ex-showroom.390 Enduro R has 19.2 PS more power.

Strong off-road hardware, but premium pricing. Best suited to riders prioritizing capability over comfort (inferred).

Pros
High-torque 399 cc engine (KTM Nepal/global).
Strong ground clearance for rough terrain.
Single-variant simplicity in Nepal.
Strong 399 cc torque for technical terrain
Excellent 272 mm ground clearance
Single-variant simplicity in Nepal
Cons
Only one Nepal variant available.
Price is relatively high for a niche dual-sport.
Tall 890 mm seat height limits accessibility
Only one Nepal variant available
9-litre tank limits touring range
As of 11 Aug 2026
Choose the Morbidelli C252V if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

The C252V offers a premium V-Twin cruiser experience at a competitive price, ideal for riders seeking style and smooth belt-drive performance over raw speed.

Pros
Authentic V-Twin engine configuration provides unique character and sound
Low seat height of 710mm makes it highly accessible for shorter riders
Belt drive system ensures a smoother and quieter ride compared to chains
Modern tech features like a TFT display and Bluetooth pairing
Distinctive V-twin engine character and sound
Low 690mm seat height for easy accessibility
Cons
Relatively heavy at 182kg for a 250cc motorcycle
New brand in Nepal with a limited initial service network
150mm ground clearance is low for rougher Nepali rural roads
Power output is modest compared to 250cc-300cc single-cylinder rivals
Heavy 200kg kerb weight for a 250cc bike
Limited service network with only two centers
As of 28 Sept 2026
12 rows compared
KTM 390 Enduro R price in Nepal
KTM
रु 10,24,900Lowest price
Morbidelli C252V price in NepalMorbidelli C252V price in NepalMorbidelli C252V price in NepalMorbidelli C252V price in Nepal
Morbidelli
रु 10,29,900
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 10,24,900Cheapest
रु 10,29,900
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
Hansraj Hulaschand & Co. Pvt. Ltd.
KTM International Trading / Vaidya Group
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Engine capacity
399 cc
249 cc
Max power
45 PS+19.2 PS
25.5 bhp (25.8 PS)
Max torque
39 Nm+14 Nm
25 Nm
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Wheelbase
Not disclosed
1,490 mm
Ground clearance
272 mm
Not disclosed
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
49Better
8
Service centres
39Better
2
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·TFT dashboard and switch-cubes (Moto.it brochure).
·Ride-by-wire throttle with ride modes (Moto.it brochure).
·Turn-by-turn navigation (Moto.it brochure).
As of 18 Jul 2026
·Seat height 690 mm
·Reinforced T-bar handlebar with elevated dual clamps integrated into top yoke
·Dual cable throttle control
·Handle switch with illumination
·Front suspension: 37 mm inverted telescopic forks, 115 mm travel
·Rear suspension: multi-link shock absorbers with adjustable preload, 52 mm travel
As of 29 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·TFT dashboard (Moto.it brochure).
·Turn-by-turn navigation (Moto.it brochure).
·ABS OFF button (Moto.it brochure).
·4.2-inch TFT cluster type with Bluetooth
As of 13 Oct 2026
·Dashboard type: LCD
·Gear indicator: Included
·USB charging port: Included
As of 29 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Front Brake: Floating disc, ByBre radial calipers with 2 pistons
·Rear Brake: ByBre single-piston floating caliper disc
As of 04 Aug 2026
·ABS system: Included, Dual-Channel, Bosch
·Traction control system (TCS): Included
·Front Brake: Disc, 4-piston caliper, 320 mm
·Rear Brake: Disc, 2-piston caliper, 260 mm
·Headlight: LED
·Taillight: LED
·Turn signal: LED
·Hazard light: Included
As of 29 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
·2-year whole-vehicle warranty or 20,000 km, whichever comes first
As of 19 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Body type: Adventure
As of 13 Oct 2026
·Frame: Double-cradle steel frame
·Front Wheel: Alloy
·Rear Wheel: Alloy
·Front Suspension: 37 mm upside-down telescopic forks, 115 mm travel
·Rear Suspension: Multi-link shock-absorber, preload adjustable, 52 mm travel
·Front Tyre: 130/90-16, CST
·Rear Tyre: 150/80-16, CST
·LED daytime running light (DRL) integrated in headlight
·Full LED lighting front and rear
As of 29 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Sold in Nepal as a single variant only.
·Imported premium dual-sport niche model (inferred from distributor listing).
As of 18 Jul 2026
·Imported as CBU/CKD from China
·Launched in Nepal under the Morbidelli rebrand
·Locally assembled in Parsa, Nepal
·Locally assembled in Parsa, Nepal
·Officially launched in Nepal with showroom presence in Kathmandu
As of 28 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

KTM 390 Enduro R
Morbidelli C252V

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 10,24,900
रु 10,29,900
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 12,300
≈ रु 12,300
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 2,157
≈ रु 1,931
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 10,39,357
≈ रु 10,44,131
EMI / month
≈ रु 19,128 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 19,222 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

KTM 390 Enduro R full detailsMorbidelli C252V full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

Their ex-showroom prices are close enough to ignore, so specification decides it: the KTM 390 Enduro R leads on dealer and service reach and power.

Choose the KTM 390 Enduro R if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking
  • you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often

Measured: 37 more service centres in Nepal (39 vs 2); 19.2 PS more power; 14 Nm more torque.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
2 of 2

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 28 September 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
KTM: 49 showrooms, 39 service centres · Morbidelli: 8 showrooms, 2 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

KTM 390 Enduro R vs Morbidelli C252V — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — KTM 390 Enduro R or Morbidelli C252V?

As of October 2026, the KTM 390 Enduro R starts at Rs 10.25 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.05 lakh less than the Morbidelli C252V at Rs 10.3 lakh.

What is the price of the KTM 390 Enduro R and Morbidelli C252V in Nepal?

The KTM 390 Enduro R costs Rs 10.25 lakh and the Morbidelli C252V costs Rs 10.3 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the KTM 390 Enduro R or the Morbidelli C252V?

Their ex-showroom prices are close enough to ignore, so specification decides it: the KTM 390 Enduro R leads on dealer and service reach and power. Take the KTM 390 Enduro R if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

390 Enduro R vs Morbidelli F352C252V vs Royal Enfield Himalayan 450390 Enduro R vs Royal Enfield Himalayan 450C252V vs KTM 390 Duke390 Enduro R vs Morbidelli T352XC252V vs BMW Motorrad G 310 GS

Latest on the 390 Enduro R and C252V

All KTM bikesAll Morbidelli bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost