NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Hyundai Creta EV vs Mahindra XUV 400 EV

Hyundai Creta EV vs Mahindra XUV 400 EV in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu2 of 6 trim prices distributor-verified 07 Oct 2026Comparing Smart (O) LR vs XUV400 EL (O) 5STR variants
The short answer

Mahindra XUV 400 EV costs रु 17,46,000 less ex-showroom. Creta EV has 21.8 PS more power.

Choose the Hyundai Creta EV if
Creta EV has 21.8 PS more power.

This is the value-focused long-range Creta EV for buyers who want maximum claimed range without stepping into the top-end price band. It suits long-distance commuters and buyers who fear frequent charging more than they fear missing luxury features. It is attractive if range is your priority, but it still sits at a premium price in Nepal.

Pros
Best claimed range among the lower trims.
Long-range capability reduces charging anxiety.
Core EV drivetrain remains simple and efficient.
More practical for intercity use than 42 kWh variants.
Cons
Pays extra mainly for battery capacity.
Likely still misses premium convenience items.
Range figure is claimed, not Nepal road-tested.
As of 03 Sept 2026
Choose the Mahindra XUV 400 EV if
Mahindra XUV 400 EV costs रु 17,46,000 less ex-showroom.

At Rs 52.5 lakh, it suits buyers prioritizing range and a proven mainstream EV badge. It feels competitive only if you value the official Nepal launch price and do not need top-end ADAS or luxury features.

Pros
Includes a sunroof unlike the EC variant
Full safety package
Competitive pricing under 50 Lakhs
Cons
Smaller battery restricts long-distance utility
Lacks ventilated seats
Slow DC charging speeds compared to new rivals
As of 11 Sept 2026
19 rows compared
Hyundai Creta EV price in NepalHyundai Creta EV price in Nepal
Hyundai
रु 69,96,000
Mahindra XUV 400 EV price in Nepal
Mahindra
रु 52,50,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 69,96,000
रु 52,50,000Cheapest
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd.
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd.
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
No offer on this variant
1 offer on other variants
No offer on this variant
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
126 kW (171.3 PS)+21.8 PS
110 kW (149.6 PS)
Max torque
255 Nm
310 Nm+55 Nm
Battery
42 kWh+2.5 kWh
39.5 kWh
Claimed range
Not disclosed
456 km (test cycle not recorded)
Transmission
automatic
Automatic
Drivetrain
front-wheel drive
Not disclosed
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
Not disclosed
4,200 mm
Width
Not disclosed
1,821 mm
Height
Not disclosed
1,634 mm
Wheelbase
Not disclosed
2,600 mm
Ground clearance
Not disclosed
190 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
81
126Better
Service centres
35
120Better
CCS2 fast chargers
10
0
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Climate control panel finished in glossy black, operated entirely by touch
·Rear seat legroom and headroom generous
·Rear backrest angle comfortable rather than upright
·Floor not raised to accommodate battery, avoiding knees-up seating position for rear passengers
·Front seats get electric adjustment and ventilation on higher trims
·Height-adjustable driver seating across the range
·Fold-out tray table behind front passenger seat
·Panoramic sunroof
As of 31 Aug 2026
·All-New Dual Tone Interiors
·Premium Fabric Seat Upholstery
·60:40 Split 2nd Row
·Padded Front Armrest with Storage
·Rear AC Vents
·Height-Adjustable Front Seat Belts
·Adjustable Headrest for 2nd Row Window Seats
·Bottle Holder on all 4 doors
·Dual Zone Automatic Temperature Control
·Leatherette Seats with Copper Stitch
·Leather Steering Wheel
·Height-Adjustable Driver Seat
·Illuminated Sunvisors with Vanity Mirrors
·Console Roof Lamp
·Adjustable Headrest for 2nd Row Middle Seats
·Bungee Strap for Storage
·Sunglass Holder
·2nd Row Armrest with Cupholders
As of 29 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Twin 10.25-inch displays (driver instrument cluster and central touchscreen)
As of 31 Aug 2026
·Rear USB C-Type Port with Mobile Holder
·Front USB Charging Point
·12V Accessory Socket
·Connected Car Technology
·Smart Steering System
·Rear Parking Sensors
·Central Locking
·Passive Keyless Entry
·Push Button Start/Stop
·Electrically Adjustable ORVMs
·Tyre-Position Display
·Front & Rear Power Windows
·Extended Power Window Operation
·1-Touch Lane Change Indicator
·Steering Mounted Phone & Audio Controls
·Front USB Charging Points – 2
·Wireless Charger
·26.04cm (10.25") HD Infotainment Touchscreen
·26.04cm (10.25") Fully Digital Instrument Cluster
·Bluetooth/USB Connectivity
·4 Speakers & 2 Tweeters
·Electrically Adjustable & Foldable ORVMs
·Follow-Me-Home & Lead-Me Lamps
As of 29 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·6 airbags
·ABS with EBD
·ESC with Vehicle Stability Management
·Hill-start Assist Control
·Hill Descent Control
·TPMS Highline
·Level 2 ADAS on relevant trims
·Lane Following Assist
·Leading Vehicle Departure Alert
As of 31 Aug 2026
·Passenger Airbag Deactivation Switch
·Electronic Stability Program
·ABS & EBD
·Tyre Pressure Monitoring System
·All 4 Disc Brakes
·ISOFIX Child Anchors
·Seat Belt Reminder for Co-Driver
·Front Seat Belts with Pre-Tensioner & Load Limiter
·Speed Sensing Door Lock
·Impact Sensing Door Unlock
·Immobilizer
·Panic Braking Signal
·Intelligent Light-Sensing Headlamps
·Smart Rain-Sensing Wipers
·6 Airbags
·Rear Defogger, Wash & Wiper
·Hill Hold Assist
·6 Airbags
·Electronic Stability Program (ESP) with Hill Hold Assist
·Tyre Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)
·IP67 Compliant Ingress Protection for Battery and Motor
·All 4-Disc Brakes
·Auto Dimming IRVM
·State-of-the-art battery pack design with liquid cooling
·Crash Detection and cut-off safety via pyro sensor
·Efficient Thermal Management
·Rear View Camera
As of 29 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
·Battery Pack and Motor Warranty: 8 years or 1,60,000 km*
·Vehicle Warranty: 3 years or unlimited km*
As of 29 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Blanked-off front grille housing LED light bar
·Aerodynamically styled alloy wheels
·Battery pack visible as slight bulge below door sills
·Light blue-grey dual-tone paint scheme with contrasting black roof
As of 31 Aug 2026
·LED Tail Lamps
·LED Turn Indicators on ORVMs
·Body Coloured Door Handles
·Black ORVMs
·Boot Lamp
·Rear Spoiler
·R16 Diamond Cut Alloy Wheels
·Projector Headlamps + LED DRLs
·Front Fog Lamp
·Roof Rails
·Shark Fin Antenna
·Wheel Size: 205/65 R16
·Spare Wheel Size: 135/90 R16
·Colour options: Everest White, Napoli Black, Galaxy Grey, Arctic Blue
As of 29 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Long-range variant listed in Nepal pricing coverage
As of 03 Sept 2026
·CBU Import
As of 11 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Hyundai Creta EV
Mahindra XUV 400 EV

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 69,96,000
रु 52,50,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 20,500
≈ रु 15,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 70,24,985
≈ रु 52,73,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 84,111 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 63,120 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Hyundai Creta EV full detailsMahindra XUV 400 EV full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

On our data the Mahindra XUV 400 EV is the stronger buy: it is रु 17,46,000 cheaper ex-showroom (33.3%) and still leads on dealer and service reach and torque.

Choose the Hyundai Creta EV if
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking

Measured: 21.8 PS more power.

Choose the Mahindra XUV 400 EV if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often

Measured: 85 more service centres in Nepal (120 vs 35); 55 Nm more torque; 45 more showrooms in Nepal (126 vs 81).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
2 of 6

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 07 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Hyundai: 81 showrooms, 35 service centres · Mahindra: 126 showrooms, 120 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Hyundai Creta EV vs Mahindra XUV 400 EV — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Hyundai Creta EV or Mahindra XUV 400 EV?

As of October 2026, the Hyundai Creta EV starts at Rs 51.96 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.54 lakh less than the Mahindra XUV 400 EV at Rs 52.5 lakh.

What is the price of the Hyundai Creta EV and Mahindra XUV 400 EV in Nepal?

The Hyundai Creta EV costs Rs 51.96 lakh to Rs 69.96 lakh and the Mahindra XUV 400 EV costs Rs 52.5 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Hyundai Creta EV or the Mahindra XUV 400 EV?

On our data the Mahindra XUV 400 EV is the stronger buy: it is रु 17,46,000 cheaper ex-showroom (33.3%) and still leads on dealer and service reach and torque. Take the Hyundai Creta EV if you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking. Take the Mahindra XUV 400 EV if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Creta EV vs Omoda E5 ProXUV 400 EV vs Suzuki E-VitaraCreta EV vs Jaecoo J5XUV 400 EV vs MG ZS EV (Standard Range)XUV 400 EV vs Omoda E5 ProCreta EV vs Forthing Friday EVXUV 400 EV vs Jaecoo J5

Latest on the Creta EV and XUV 400 EV

All Hyundai carsAll Mahindra carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost