NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Hongqi EHS4 vs Hyundai KONA

Hongqi EHS4 vs Hyundai KONA in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu2 of 3 trim prices distributor-verified 07 Oct 2026Comparing EHS4 vs GLS variants
The short answer

Hongqi EHS4 costs रु 4,97,000 less ex-showroom. EHS4 has 81.5 PS more power.

Choose the Hongqi EHS4 if
Hongqi EHS4 costs रु 4,97,000 less ex-showroom.EHS4 has 81.5 PS more power.

The EHS4 offers a premium, tech-forward experience that justifies its price for buyers seeking a luxury-branded electric SUV. It is a strong contender for those prioritizing battery safety and advanced driver assistance features.

Pros
Advanced BYD Blade battery technology
Comprehensive ADAS safety suite
Fast DC charging capabilities
Premium interior with large touchscreen
Cons
Limited service network compared to established mass-market brands
Uncertainty regarding long-term parts availability
Higher price point than some mainstream EV competitors
As of 11 Oct 2026
Choose the Hyundai KONA if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

Adds essential luxury features like a sunroof and leather seats for a 5-lakh premium, making it the most balanced choice in the lineup. The top-spec 100kW variant for Nepal, offering the best equipment levels currently available for this model locally.

Pros
Premium leather interior improves cabin feel significantly
Sunroof adds to the aesthetic appeal
Proven reliability of the Kona platform in Nepal
Sunroof and leather seats provide a premium experience
Strong 395Nm torque is best-in-class for its power segment
Widespread service support from Laxmi Hyundai
Cons
Price overlaps with newer EVs offering 400km+ range
No ventilated seats which are found in rivals
Small boot space for a family SUV
WLTP range of 305km is becoming uncompetitive
Lacks 360-degree camera
No V2L functionality
As of 16 Sept 2026
15 rows compared
Hongqi EHS4 price in NepalHongqi EHS4 price in Nepal
Hongqi
रु 59,99,000Lowest price
Hyundai KONA price in Nepal
Hyundai
रु 64,96,000
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 59,99,000Cheapest
रु 64,96,000
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Advanced Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd.
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
cashरु 2,00,000
NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo 2026 introductory cash discount
No offer on this variant
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
160 kW (217.5 PS)+81.5 PS
136 PS
Max torque
240 Nm
395 Nm+155 Nm
Battery
67.1 kWh+27.9 kWh
39.2 kWh
Claimed range
420 km (WLTP)
546 km (NEDC)
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
Not disclosed
4,180 mm
Width
Not disclosed
1,800 mm
Height
Not disclosed
1,570 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
5
81Better
Service centres
1
35Better
CCS2 fast chargers
0
10
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Panoramic glass roof
·Heated exterior mirrors
·8.8-inch digital instrument cluster
As of 04 Sept 2026
·Adjustable power front seats with heating and ventilation
·Heated steering wheel
As of 25 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·14.6-inch central touchscreen
·Wireless charging
·Apple CarPlay
·Android Auto
As of 04 Sept 2026
·Button type shift-by-wire (forward, neutral, reverse, park)
·Electric parking brake located in centre console
As of 25 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Adaptive cruise control
·Lane-centering control
·Lane-keeping assistance
·Blind-spot detection
·Forward collision warning
·Autonomous emergency braking
·360-degree surround-view camera
As of 04 Sept 2026
·airbag_count: 6 Airbags
·camera_360: No
·adas_level: Not available
·ADAS not available; includes Driver Attention Warning
·airbag_count: 6
As of 28 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·5 years / 150,000 km vehicle warranty
·8 years / 160,000 km battery warranty
As of 11 Oct 2026
·Battery warranty: 8 Years or 160,000 km
·Vehicle warranty: 3 Years or 100,000 km
·8 Years battery / 3 Years vehicle
As of 16 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·LED headlights
As of 04 Sept 2026
·Closed grille for electric powertrain design
·Full-LED twin headlights
·LED rear lamp
·17" alloy wheels
·Choice of 7 exterior colors
·Three contrasting roof colors
As of 25 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Introduced at NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo 2026; Nepal is first export market outside China
·Regular price Rs 59.99 lakh; expo price Rs 57.99 lakh
·Hongqi launched in Nepal through Advanced Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
·Launched at the NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo 2026 (11-16 Aug) at an exclusive expo price of Rs 57,99,000, Rs 2,00,000 below the standard ex-showroom price of Rs 59,99,000; the expo offer was extended through the NADA Auto Show and ends 31 Aug 2026
As of 17 Aug 2026
·Imported as CBU
·CBU import
As of 16 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Hongqi EHS4
Hyundai KONA

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 59,99,000
रु 64,96,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 20,500
≈ रु 15,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 60,27,985
≈ रु 65,19,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 72,125 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 78,100 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Hongqi EHS4 full detailsHyundai KONA full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Hongqi EHS4 is रु 4,97,000 cheaper ex-showroom (8.3%), while the Hyundai KONA is ahead on dealer and service reach and torque — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Hongqi EHS4 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want the bigger pack for range headroom
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking

Measured: 27.9 kWh more battery capacity; 81.5 PS more power.

Choose the Hyundai KONA if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 34 more service centres in Nepal (35 vs 1); 155 Nm more torque; 76 more showrooms in Nepal (81 vs 5).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
2 of 3

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 07 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Hongqi: 5 showrooms, 1 service centre · Hyundai: 81 showrooms, 35 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Hongqi EHS4 vs Hyundai KONA — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Hongqi EHS4 or Hyundai KONA?

As of October 2026, the Hyundai KONA starts at Rs 59.96 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.03 lakh less than the Hongqi EHS4 at Rs 59.99 lakh.

What is the price of the Hongqi EHS4 and Hyundai KONA in Nepal?

The Hongqi EHS4 costs Rs 59.99 lakh and the Hyundai KONA costs Rs 59.96 lakh to Rs 64.96 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Hongqi EHS4 or the Hyundai KONA?

These two split the decision: the Hongqi EHS4 is रु 4,97,000 cheaper ex-showroom (8.3%), while the Hyundai KONA is ahead on dealer and service reach and torque — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Hongqi EHS4 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Take the Hyundai KONA if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

EHS4 vs Wuling Darion EVKONA vs Wuling Darion EVEHS4 vs Dongfeng E-007KONA vs Dongfeng E-007EHS4 vs Haval / GWM Jolion Max EVKONA vs Haval / GWM Jolion Max EVEHS4 vs Mahindra XEV 9S

Latest on the EHS4 and KONA

All Hongqi carsAll Hyundai carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost