NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Hongqi EHS4 vs Hyundai Creta EV

Hongqi EHS4 vs Hyundai Creta EV in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu2 of 6 trim prices distributor-verified 07 Oct 2026Comparing EHS4 vs Smart (O) LR variants
The short answer

Hongqi EHS4 costs रु 9,97,000 less ex-showroom. EHS4 has 46.2 PS more power.

Choose the Hongqi EHS4 if
Hongqi EHS4 costs रु 9,97,000 less ex-showroom.EHS4 has 46.2 PS more power.

The EHS4 offers a premium, tech-forward experience that justifies its price for buyers seeking a luxury-branded electric SUV. It is a strong contender for those prioritizing battery safety and advanced driver assistance features.

Pros
Advanced BYD Blade battery technology
Comprehensive ADAS safety suite
Fast DC charging capabilities
Premium interior with large touchscreen
Cons
Limited service network compared to established mass-market brands
Uncertainty regarding long-term parts availability
Higher price point than some mainstream EV competitors
As of 11 Oct 2026
Choose the Hyundai Creta EV if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

This is the value-focused long-range Creta EV for buyers who want maximum claimed range without stepping into the top-end price band. It suits long-distance commuters and buyers who fear frequent charging more than they fear missing luxury features. It is attractive if range is your priority, but it still sits at a premium price in Nepal.

Pros
Best claimed range among the lower trims.
Long-range capability reduces charging anxiety.
Core EV drivetrain remains simple and efficient.
More practical for intercity use than 42 kWh variants.
Cons
Pays extra mainly for battery capacity.
Likely still misses premium convenience items.
Range figure is claimed, not Nepal road-tested.
As of 03 Sept 2026
14 rows compared
Hongqi EHS4 price in NepalHongqi EHS4 price in Nepal
Hongqi
रु 59,99,000Lowest price
Hyundai Creta EV price in NepalHyundai Creta EV price in Nepal
Hyundai
रु 69,96,000
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 59,99,000Cheapest
रु 69,96,000
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Advanced Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd.
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
cashरु 2,00,000
NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo 2026 introductory cash discount
No offer on this variant
1 offer on other variants
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
160 kW (217.5 PS)+46.2 PS
126 kW (171.3 PS)
Max torque
240 Nm
255 Nm+15 Nm
Battery
67.1 kWh+25.1 kWh
42 kWh
Claimed range
420 km (WLTP)
Not disclosed
Transmission
Not disclosed
automatic
Drivetrain
Not disclosed
front-wheel drive
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
5
81Better
Service centres
1
35Better
CCS2 fast chargers
0
10
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Panoramic glass roof
·Heated exterior mirrors
·8.8-inch digital instrument cluster
As of 04 Sept 2026
·Climate control panel finished in glossy black, operated entirely by touch
·Rear seat legroom and headroom generous
·Rear backrest angle comfortable rather than upright
·Floor not raised to accommodate battery, avoiding knees-up seating position for rear passengers
·Front seats get electric adjustment and ventilation on higher trims
·Height-adjustable driver seating across the range
·Fold-out tray table behind front passenger seat
·Panoramic sunroof
As of 31 Aug 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·14.6-inch central touchscreen
·Wireless charging
·Apple CarPlay
·Android Auto
As of 04 Sept 2026
·Twin 10.25-inch displays (driver instrument cluster and central touchscreen)
As of 31 Aug 2026
🛡️Safety
·Adaptive cruise control
·Lane-centering control
·Lane-keeping assistance
·Blind-spot detection
·Forward collision warning
·Autonomous emergency braking
·360-degree surround-view camera
As of 04 Sept 2026
·6 airbags
·ABS with EBD
·ESC with Vehicle Stability Management
·Hill-start Assist Control
·Hill Descent Control
·TPMS Highline
·Level 2 ADAS on relevant trims
·Lane Following Assist
·Leading Vehicle Departure Alert
As of 31 Aug 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·5 years / 150,000 km vehicle warranty
·8 years / 160,000 km battery warranty
As of 11 Oct 2026
—
✨Design & Exterior
·LED headlights
As of 04 Sept 2026
·Blanked-off front grille housing LED light bar
·Aerodynamically styled alloy wheels
·Battery pack visible as slight bulge below door sills
·Light blue-grey dual-tone paint scheme with contrasting black roof
As of 31 Aug 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Introduced at NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo 2026; Nepal is first export market outside China
·Regular price Rs 59.99 lakh; expo price Rs 57.99 lakh
·Hongqi launched in Nepal through Advanced Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
·Launched at the NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo 2026 (11-16 Aug) at an exclusive expo price of Rs 57,99,000, Rs 2,00,000 below the standard ex-showroom price of Rs 59,99,000; the expo offer was extended through the NADA Auto Show and ends 31 Aug 2026
As of 17 Aug 2026
·Long-range variant listed in Nepal pricing coverage
As of 03 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Hongqi EHS4
Hyundai Creta EV

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 59,99,000
रु 69,96,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 20,500
≈ रु 20,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 60,27,985
≈ रु 70,24,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 72,125 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 84,111 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Hongqi EHS4 full detailsHyundai Creta EV full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Hongqi EHS4 is रु 9,97,000 cheaper ex-showroom (16.6%), while the Hyundai Creta EV is ahead on dealer and service reach and torque — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Hongqi EHS4 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want the bigger pack for range headroom
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking

Measured: 25.1 kWh more battery capacity; 46.2 PS more power.

Choose the Hyundai Creta EV if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 34 more service centres in Nepal (35 vs 1); 15 Nm more torque; 76 more showrooms in Nepal (81 vs 5).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
2 of 6

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 07 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Hongqi: 5 showrooms, 1 service centre · Hyundai: 81 showrooms, 35 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Hongqi EHS4 vs Hyundai Creta EV — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Hongqi EHS4 or Hyundai Creta EV?

As of October 2026, the Hyundai Creta EV starts at Rs 51.96 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 8.03 lakh less than the Hongqi EHS4 at Rs 59.99 lakh.

What is the price of the Hongqi EHS4 and Hyundai Creta EV in Nepal?

The Hongqi EHS4 costs Rs 59.99 lakh and the Hyundai Creta EV costs Rs 51.96 lakh to Rs 69.96 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Hongqi EHS4 or the Hyundai Creta EV?

These two split the decision: the Hongqi EHS4 is रु 9,97,000 cheaper ex-showroom (16.6%), while the Hyundai Creta EV is ahead on dealer and service reach and torque — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Hongqi EHS4 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Take the Hyundai Creta EV if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

EHS4 vs Wuling Darion EVCreta EV vs Omoda E5 ProEHS4 vs Dongfeng E-007Creta EV vs Jaecoo J5EHS4 vs Haval / GWM Jolion Max EVCreta EV vs Mahindra XUV 400 EVEHS4 vs Mahindra XEV 9SCreta EV vs Forthing Friday EV

Latest on the EHS4 and Creta EV

All Hongqi carsAll Hyundai carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost