NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / GAC Aion V vs Kia Niro

GAC Aion V vs Kia Niro in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduEx-showroom, as listed — no trim distributor-verified yetComparing Aion V Luxury vs 64 kWh 150 kW variants
The short answer

Kia Niro costs रु 9,000 less ex-showroom. Aion V has 35 mm more ground clearance. Niro has 68 PS more power.

Choose the GAC Aion V if
Aion V has 35 mm more ground clearance.

The Luxury trim provides a significant range upgrade, catering to buyers who prioritize long-distance travel and premium battery capacity.

Pros
Excellent 650 km NEDC range
High-capacity battery for long trips
Comfortable ride quality
Cons
Higher price point may deter budget-conscious buyers
Service network coverage is still expanding
Lack of detailed trim-specific equipment lists
As of 25 Sept 2026
Choose the Kia Niro if
Kia Niro costs रु 9,000 less ex-showroom.Niro has 68 PS more power.

Considered an "absolute steal" at Rs 69.90 lakh Positioned as only premium Kia electric SUV in Nepal Competes with other mid‑size EVs on range and performance

Pros
Strong claimed range around 460 km per charge
Powerful 150 kW motor with brisk acceleration
Premium compact SUV image and brand backing
DC fast charging up to ~100 kW supported
On‑board AC charger rated 7.2 kW
Cons
Official Nepal‑specific detailed spec sheet not easily accessible
Limited stock availability reported
Ground clearance 150 mm may be modest for rough roads
As of 25 Jul 2026
17 rows compared
GAC Aion V price in NepalGAC Aion V price in NepalGAC Aion V price in Nepal
GAC
रु 69,99,000
Kia Niro price in Nepal
Kia
रु 69,90,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 69,99,000
रु 69,90,000Cheapest
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
CG Motors Nepal
Continental Trading Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. (Kia Nepal)
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
100 kW (136 PS)
204 PS+68 PS
Max torque
240 Nm
255 Nm+15 Nm
Battery
75.3 kWh+11.3 kWh
64 kWh
Claimed range
650 km (NEDC)
460 km (test cycle not recorded)
Drivetrain
Not disclosed
FWD
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
4,586 mm
4,420 mm
Width
1,920 mm
1,825 mm
Height
1,728 mm
1,570 mm
Ground clearance
185 mm+35 mm
150 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
3
43Better
Service centres
3
30Better
CCS2 fast chargers
3
3
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Built-in refrigerator with temperature range -15°C to 50°C
·Premium soft-touch leather seats with heating, ventilation, and eight-point massage functionality
·Panoramic sunroof
As of 01 Oct 2026
·seating_capacity: 5
·sunroof_type: single-pane
·Dual-zone automatic climate control
·Vegan leather upholstery
·Heated and ventilated front seats
As of 15 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·AdiGo 9 premium speakers
As of 01 Oct 2026
·infotainment_size_in: 10.25-inch touchscreen with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
·10.25-inch digital instrument cluster
·auto_hold: Yes
·parking_brake_type: electronic
·Wireless smartphone charging
As of 15 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·7 airbags
As of 01 Oct 2026
·airbag_count: 8 airbags
·adas_level: Level 2 ADAS with Forward Collision Avoidance and Lane Keep Assist
·Smart Cruise Control with Stop & Go
·Blind-Spot Collision-Avoidance Assist
As of 15 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·Warranty on Battery & Motor: 8 Years or 150,000Km
·Battery & motor warranty: 8 years / 150,000–200,000 km
·Vehicle/non‑moving parts warranty: 5 years / 120,000 km
As of 01 Oct 2026
·Battery warranty: 8 years or 160,000 km
·Whole vehicle warranty: 3 years or 100,000 km
As of 15 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Body type: SUV
As of 25 Sept 2026
·17-inch alloy wheels
·LED headlamps with daytime running lights
·Signature 'Tiger Face' design
As of 15 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Import status: CBU
As of 25 Sept 2026
·Imported as CBU
·Available for immediate delivery in limited colors
As of 15 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

GAC Aion V
Kia Niro

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 69,99,000
रु 69,90,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 15,500
≈ रु 20,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 70,22,985
≈ रु 70,18,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 84,147 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 84,039 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

GAC Aion V full detailsKia Niro full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

Their ex-showroom prices are close enough to ignore, so specification decides it: the Kia Niro leads on dealer and service reach and power.

Choose the GAC Aion V if
  • rough, unpaved or flood-prone roads are part of your daily route
  • you want the bigger pack for range headroom

Measured: 35 mm more ground clearance; 11.3 kWh more battery capacity.

Choose the Kia Niro if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking
  • you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often

Measured: 27 more service centres in Nepal (30 vs 3); 68 PS more power; 15 Nm more torque.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
0 of 3

These trims are listed at their published ex-showroom price, but none has been checked against the distributor's own price list yet — so treat the figures as indicative and confirm at the showroom.

After-sales reach in Nepal
GAC: 3 showrooms, 3 service centres · Kia: 43 showrooms, 30 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

GAC Aion V vs Kia Niro — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — GAC Aion V or Kia Niro?

As of October 2026, the GAC Aion V starts at Rs 64.99 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 4.91 lakh less than the Kia Niro at Rs 69.9 lakh.

What is the price of the GAC Aion V and Kia Niro in Nepal?

The GAC Aion V costs Rs 64.99 lakh to Rs 69.99 lakh and the Kia Niro costs Rs 69.9 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the GAC Aion V or the Kia Niro?

Their ex-showroom prices are close enough to ignore, so specification decides it: the Kia Niro leads on dealer and service reach and power. Take the GAC Aion V if rough, unpaved or flood-prone roads are part of your daily route. Take the Kia Niro if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Aion V vs Nissan LeafNiro vs Deepal L07Aion V vs Riddara RD6Niro vs Mahindra XEV 9eAion V vs BYD Atto 3Niro vs Jaecoo J6TAion V vs Geely Galaxy EX5 EVNiro vs MG MGS6 EV

Latest on the Aion V and Niro

All GAC carsAll Kia carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost