NEPAL AUTOMART
GAC Aion V
Rs 64.99 lakh – Rs 69.99 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: GAC AionV. These refer to the GAC Aion V on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / GAC / Aion V

GAC Aion V in Nepal (1 of 3)1 / 3
Official distributor: CG Motors Nepal
⚡ ev

GAC Aion V Price in Nepal

Rs 64.99 lakh – Rs 69.99 lakh
ex-showroom · 2 variants · specs verified October 1, 2026

The GAC Aion V price in Nepal ranges from Rs 64.99 lakh to Rs 69.99 lakh (ex-showroom), across 2 variants.

Motor
100 kW
Ground clearance
185 mm
Variants
2
Fuel
ev

About the GAC Aion V

The GAC Aion V, as sold by CG Motors in Nepal, positions itself as a modern, long‑range mid‑size electric SUV aimed at buyers who want a sophisticated alternative to popular Chinese and Korean EVs without crossing into luxury‑brand pricing. In its top AION V (LUXURY) guise, it combines generous claimed range, a sizeable battery and contemporary tech, making it attractive to city families and highway users looking to future‑proof their garage against rising fuel costs and tightening emission norms in Nepal.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 04 Aug 2026.

Design & styling

Rear side view of SUV outdoors
Rear side view of SUV outdoorsour own photo

In the Nepal market, the Aion V (especially in the Luxury variant) presents a distinctly futuristic take on the compact‑to‑mid‑size SUV, with clean surfacing, sharp LED lighting elements and a coupe‑like roofline that helps it stand out in Kathmandu traffic and among the growing crowd of Chinese EVs. The international specification lists a length of around 4.6 metres, with a width close to 1.85 metres and height of roughly 1.69 metres, giving it balanced proportions that feel more substantial than smaller city EVs yet still manageable on narrow urban streets. The top variant typically rides on stylish 19‑inch alloy wheels paired with relatively low‑profile 225/45 section tyres, underlining its more premium intent compared with budget EV crossovers. Details such as the aero‑optimised nose, flush‑looking surfaces and the brand’s distinctive light signatures are clearly designed to signal that this is a new‑age EV rather than a converted ICE SUV, which will appeal to buyers wanting a car that visually communicates its electric credentials.

Performance & drivetrain

The Aion V sold in Nepal is a pure battery‑electric SUV with a single front‑mounted permanent‑magnet synchronous motor and front‑wheel drive, a layout that mirrors international models and prioritises efficiency over off‑road performance. In markets where the Luxury‑equivalent variant is offered, this motor is rated at around 150 kW with approximately 240 Nm of torque, figures that put it in the same ballpark as rivals from BYD, MG and other mainstream EV brands, and which should translate into brisk urban performance and confident highway cruising without being overtly sporty. The top‑spec AION V (LUXURY) is paired internationally with a "Magazine" lithium iron phosphate battery of about 75 kWh capacity, with claimed range of roughly 600 km under the lenient NEDC cycle; in Nepal, CG Motors highlights a headline figure of around 650 km for this variant, underscoring its long‑distance focus even if real‑world range will be lower. Fast‑charging capability of up to about 180 kW DC is quoted in overseas specifications, allowing a 30–80% charge in well under half an hour in ideal conditions, while standard AC charging is around 6.6 kW, which aligns well with typical home or office setups that early EV adopters in Nepal use.

Interior, features & practicality

Inside, the Aion V Luxury presents a tech‑forward cabin with a minimalist dashboard dominated by a large central touchscreen and fully digital instrumentation, in line with what is shown in global specifications and media reviews, and targeted squarely at buyers accustomed to smartphone‑like interfaces. International configurations list a 5‑seat layout with a wheelbase of around 2,775 mm, giving generous legroom for both rows and making it more accommodating than many compact crossovers, which is an advantage for family buyers in Nepal who frequently travel with adults in the rear seats. Cargo space is quoted at roughly 427 litres in the standard configuration, expandable significantly with rear seats folded, and clever packaging of the electric drivetrain helps offer a flat floor and useful storage areas that add to day‑to‑day practicality. On the feature front, the top AION V (LUXURY) as positioned by CG Motors is expected to include equipment such as a panoramic sunroof, advanced infotainment with smartphone connectivity, multi‑mode drive settings, keyless entry, automatic climate control and a suite of active and passive safety aids that match or exceed what mainstream rivals offer in Nepal, even if precise Nepal‑spec safety feature lists should be confirmed directly with the distributor. Overseas specifications also reference modern driver‑assistance technologies and comprehensive airbag coverage, which will be reassuring for buyers moving up from older or more basic ICE SUVs.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

CG Motors currently lists four catalog entries for the Aion V range in Nepal, effectively covering two variants: the Aion V Elite and AION V (ELITE) at Rs 64,99,000, and the Aion V Luxury and AION V (LUXURY) at Rs 69,99,000; these figures are ex‑showroom and should be treated as authoritative for current pricing. At roughly 65–70 lakh, the Aion V slots above smaller city‑focused EVs but undercuts many imported premium EVs, placing it directly against well‑known rivals like the BYD Atto 3 and MG ZS EV in terms of what a typical Kathmandu or Pokhara buyer would cross‑shop. Running costs should be markedly lower than comparable petrol and diesel SUVs, given the large battery, efficient front‑drive layout and the improving availability of home and office charging in urban Nepal, though buyers will still need to factor in the patchy fast‑charging infrastructure outside major highways. CG Motors and local coverage highlight strong warranty support, including up to 8 years or around 200,000 km for the battery and motor, which is an important reassurance for first‑time EV adopters worried about long‑term degradation and resale. Overall, the Aion V in Luxury trim suits tech‑savvy urban families, professionals and business owners who want a spacious, modern EV capable of regular trips between major cities without frequent charging stops, and who are ready to invest in home charging to fully benefit from its long‑range capability.

Verdict

Viewed in the context of Nepal’s evolving EV market, the GAC Aion V Luxury stands out as a thoughtfully packaged mid‑size electric SUV that aims to balance long claimed range, generous space and contemporary styling at a price that remains within reach of upper‑middle‑class buyers and fleet owners. Its combination of a sizeable LFP "Magazine" battery, competitive motor output and international safety and comfort tech makes it a compelling option for those who want more than an entry‑level EV without stepping into luxury‑brand territory. The trade‑offs are typical of the segment: front‑wheel drive rather than all‑wheel drive, reliance on still‑developing public charging infrastructure for maximum convenience, and real‑world range that will sit below optimistic test‑cycle numbers, especially in hilly terrain and cold conditions. For Nepali buyers willing to plan charging and invest in home or workplace setups, the Aion V — especially in its AION V (LUXURY) form — offers a credible, future‑leaning alternative to conventional SUVs and a strong contender among the current crop of mid‑size electric crossovers on sale in the country.

Variant-wise price list

Every GAC Aion V trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
Aion V Eliteरु 64,99,000
Aion V Luxuryरु 69,99,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (Aion V Elite)रु 64,99,000
First-year road tax (51 – 125 kW)रु 15,500
Third-party insurance (Above 50 kW)रु 8,485
Estimated on-roadरु 65,22,985
YOUR EMI
~रु 78,136/mo
रु 25,99,600 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 64,298/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 100 kW engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
136 PS
Max torque
240 Nmdistributor sheet
Battery & charging
Battery
64.5 kWhdistributor sheet
Claimed range
520 km (NEDC)distributor sheet
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
427 L
Ground clearance
185 mmdistributor sheet
Wheelbase
2775 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Sunroof
Touchscreen
15.6 in
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
7 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Engine & performance
Max power
136 PS
Max torque
240 Nmdistributor sheet
Battery & charging
Battery
75.3 kWhdistributor sheet
Claimed range
650 km (NEDC)distributor sheet
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
427 L
Ground clearance
185 mmdistributor sheet
Wheelbase
2775 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramicdistributor sheet
Touchscreen
15.6 in
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
7 airbags
ADAS
ADAS

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

5 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Battery & Range, Motor, Power & Drivetrain, Dimensions, Warranty & After-sales, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
Aion V Elite
रु 64,99,000
Aion V Luxury
रु 69,99,000
Battery & Range
varies by variant
  • Battery Capacity: 64.5 kWh
  • Range(NEDC): 520 KM
  • Range: 650 km (NEDC)
  • Battery: 75.3 kWh
  • Magazine Battery with ultra-thin design and advanced thermal management
  • Range: 650 km (NEDC)
  • Battery: 75.3 kWh
  • Magazine Battery with ultra-thin design and advanced thermal management
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
varies by variant
  • Max Power: 100 kW
  • Max. Torque: 240 Nm
  • Acceleration(0-100km/h): 7.9
  • Motor: 100 kW
  • Acceleration (0-100 km/h): 7.9 seconds
  • Motor: 100 kW
  • Max Torque: 240 Nm
  • Acceleration (0-100 km/h): 7.9 seconds
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Ground Clearance: 185 mm
  • Ground Clearance: 185 mm
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • Length: 4586 mm
  • Width: 1920 mm
  • Height: 1728 mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 1860 kg
  • Length: 4586 mm
  • Width: 1920 mm
  • Height: 1728 mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 1940 kg
Cargo
same across range
  • Generously sized trunk with flexible storage space
  • Smart Tailgate opens automatically with a foot gesture
  • Boot litres: 405 Litres
  • Generously sized trunk with flexible storage space
  • Smart Tailgate opens automatically with a foot gesture
  • Boot litres: 405 Litres
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Built-in refrigerator with temperature range -15°C to 50°C
  • Premium soft-touch leather seats with heating, ventilation, and eight-point massage functionality
  • Panoramic sunroof
  • Built-in refrigerator with temperature range -15°C to 50°C
  • Premium soft-touch leather seats with heating, ventilation, and eight-point massage functionality
  • Panoramic sunroof
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • AdiGo 9 premium speakers
  • AdiGo 9 premium speakers
Safety
same across range
  • 7 airbags
  • 7 airbags
Warranty & After-sales
varies by variant
  • Warranty on Battery & Motor: 8 Years or 150,000Km
  • Battery & motor warranty: 8 years / 150,000–200,000 km
  • Vehicle warranty: 5 years / 120,000 km on non‑moving parts
  • Warranty on Battery & Motor: 8 Years or 150,000Km
  • Battery & motor warranty: 8 years / 150,000–200,000 km
  • Vehicle/non‑moving parts warranty: 5 years / 120,000 km
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • LED Daytime Running Lights
  • Hidden door handles
  • 19-inch Alloy Wheels
  • Body type: SUV
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Import status: CBU
  • Import status: CBU
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • The Aion V Elite offers a competitive range and solid build quality for its price, making it a strong choice for families seeking a reliable mid-size electric SUV.
  • The Luxury trim provides a significant range upgrade, catering to buyers who prioritize long-distance travel and premium battery capacity.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the Aion V Elite

WHY THIS ONE
Generous 520 km NEDC range
Spacious interior and boot
Modern EV-dedicated platform
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Limited service network compared to established brands
Missing specific trim-level feature details
Charging infrastructure still developing

More GAC Aion V comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the GAC Aion V against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Jaecoo J6TKia NiroSkywell BE11Compare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — GAC Aion V

Aion V problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
40 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
safety and reliabilityfeatures and value for moneyservice availability
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
interiors are feature packed and value for money
good ride quality with appropriate rim size
COMMON COMPLAINTS
high risk of fire incidents
dangerous to sleep inside while charging
poor infrastructure and service centers in Nepal

“interiors ta daami feature packed rahecha....value for money for the price compared to competitors”

“Nepal ko bato ma 21' rims dami ride quality bhanni manxe ho Lokesh uncle. Nepal ko khalto khulti ma 17 or 18' rims are best and 19 if you wanna push your luck.”

“विद्युतीय सवारीसाधन चार्ज गर्दा गाडी भित्र सुत्नु निकै खतरनाक हुन्छ, जुनसुकै बेला अचानक विस्फोट हुन सक्छ ।”

“This ev caught fire and killed an innocent person, RIP”

“Gadi chai 200 year mathiko aauni Nepal ma bato bikas chai kahile banne 😂😂 k faitha”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 14 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in China have lived with this for 2 years 1 month

The GAC Aion V has been on sale in China longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the GAC AION V (second-generation).

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Nepal version spec not confirmed; Chinese version has 166 mm ground clearance, 5-seat layout, trims with 135-150 kW motor, etc; if Nepal version uses different battery type, motor output or ride height, those would differ.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
The version sold includes a ground clearance of 166 mm empty, as per GAC specifications.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Early CI/CLTC claimed ranges ~500-750 km, but owners report real-world range drops significantly after ~80,000 km (~3 years), with actual usable range falling to ~290-310 km on one-charge under mixed use.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Wheelbase of 2,775 mm in second-generation gives good interior space; long trunk with flexible three-tier arrangement praised in technical specifications rather than owner complaint yet.
COMFORT & RIDE
Owners complain about road and tire noise; poor sound insulation leading to noticeable NVH (noise-vibration-harshness); front seats less comfortable on long journeys in some export-owner reports.
PERFORMANCE
Strong acceleration for a family SUV in its class; 0-100 km/h around 7.9 seconds according to owners in China comparing usage on highway and local roads.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Advanced infotainment and driver assistance hardware advertised, but owners report car-machine software instability: frequent navigation glitches, slow response, OTA updates delayed or insufficient.
BUILD QUALITY
Issues with parts: paint peeling/peeling bumpers or trim, rust on brightwork within first year; camera hardware failures; seats/panels showing fit/finish issues in some units.
RELIABILITY
Battery defects being reported: swelling, degradation; motor noise or electric motor issues; faults in electronic safety systems (e.g. ADAS sensors or steering-/camera-based warnings).
RAISED IN CHINA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Service cost & availability of spare parts will depend on local dealer/importer in Nepal, so Chinese owner reports about 4S shops or parts supply may not match Nepal market.

Owner satisfaction in China: 55/100. This is a reading of China owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in China · confidence: medium · as of 30 Aug 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — GAC Aion V

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the GAC Aion V? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised GAC dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
CG Motors Nepal
Authorised GAC distributor for Nepal
3
OUTLETS
1
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
GAC Aion Flagship Showroom
KATHMANDU · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
GAC Aion Flagship Showroom, Thapathali, Kathmandu
CG Motors
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
CG Motors, GAC Aion Showroom, Thapathali, Kathmandu, Nepal
CG Motors EV Experience Center
KATHMANDU · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
CG Motors EV Experience Center, Panipokhari, Kathmandu (Opp. NIMB Bank)

All 3 contactable outlets in Nepal. Contacts verified 05 Aug 2026.

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the GAC Aion V costs Rs 64.99 lakh to Rs 69.99 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 2 variants.
2 variants are listed: Aion V Elite (Rs 64.99 lakh), Aion V Luxury (Rs 69.99 lakh).
CG Motors Nepal is the authorized distributor of GAC cars in Nepal.
GAC has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Parts are said to be three times more expensive.
It's very dangerous as there is a risk of sudden explosion.
21' rims are good for ride quality, but 17 or 18' rims are best for Nepal's roads.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the GAC Aion V costs रु 8,485 per year (Above 50 kW — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 64.99 lakh) is roughly रु 64,298 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the GAC Aion V in Bagmati Province is रु 15,500: the रु 15,000 annual tax for the 51 – 125 kW band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the GAC Aion V base variant (Rs 64.99 lakh) works out to roughly रु 78,136 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified October 1, 2026 · how we verify