NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / BYD Atto 3 vs Deepal L07

BYD Atto 3 vs Deepal L07 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduAll 3 trim prices verified 13 Oct 2026Comparing Superior vs L07 variants
The short answer

Deepal L07 costs रु 8,00,001 less ex-showroom. Atto 3 has 1.4 PS more power.

Choose the BYD Atto 3 if
Atto 3 has 1.4 PS more power.

At NPR 7,800,000, Superior is worthwhile mainly for buyers who regularly need its 420 km claimed range and larger battery. The NPR 1,510,000 premium over Advanced is substantial and needs to be justified by range requirements.

Pros
Largest 60.48 kWh battery
420 km claimed range
175 mm ground clearance
100 kW motor with 310 Nm torque
Cons
High price premium over Advanced
Same motor output as Advanced
Warranty and safety-equipment details require dealer confirmation
As of 25 Sept 2026
Choose the Deepal L07 if
Deepal L07 costs रु 8,00,001 less ex-showroom.

Strong value for a tech-rich EV sedan at around NPR 70 lakh, especially for buyers prioritizing ADAS and range. Best suited to urban and intercity users who want a feature-loaded, safety-focused EV and can live without detailed published specs like boot size.

Pros
Large 66.8 kWh battery with competitive claimed range.
Comprehensive ADAS 2.5 suite including AEB and adaptive cruise.
Six airbags and 360° camera enhance safety perception.
Premium, tech-heavy interior concept with AR-HUD type features.
Cons
Warranty terms (years/km) unclear, reducing buyer confidence.
Single variant and limited information may deter comparison-focused shoppers.
As of 19 Sept 2026
13 rows compared
BYD Atto 3 price in NepalBYD Atto 3 price in NepalBYD Atto 3 price in NepalBYD Atto 3 price in Nepal
BYD
रु 78,00,000
Deepal L07 price in NepalDeepal L07 price in NepalDeepal L07 price in NepalDeepal L07 price in Nepal
Deepal
रु 69,99,999Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 78,00,000
रु 69,99,999Cheapest
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.
MAW Vriddhi AutoCorp (Changan / Deepal Nepal)
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
No offer on this variant
cash
Standard ex-showroom pricing; no specific cash discount publicly detailed
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
100 kW (136 PS)+1.4 PS
99 kW (134.6 PS)
Max torque
310 Nm
Not disclosed
Battery
60.5 kWh
Not disclosed
Claimed range
420 km (test cycle not recorded)
Not disclosed
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Ground clearance
175 mm
Not disclosed
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
69Better
44
Service centres
44Better
9
CCS2 fast chargers
0
0
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Gym-themed interior styling
·Synthetic leather upholstery
·6-way power-adjustable driver's seat
·4-way power-adjustable passenger seat
·Steering-wheel-mounted controls for audio, phone and multi-function display
·Automatic air-conditioning with CN95 and PM2.5 air filtration
·Heat pump standard across the range
·Keyless entry
·Portable card key
·One-touch windows with anti-pinch on all four doors
·Completely flat rear floor
As of 31 Aug 2026
·Large Front Storage Luggage
·Rear Touch A/C control
·luxurious 8 ways adjustment 4 ways lumbar support
·Panoramic Sunroof
·Premium Soft-touch finishing
As of 11 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Display: 15.6 inches
As of 12 Oct 2026
·40W high power wireless fast charging
·AR-HUD
As of 11 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Blade Battery: lithium iron phosphate design engineered to resist thermal runaway even under puncture
·Ventilated disc brakes at the front, discs at the rear
·360-degree surround-view camera as standard equipment
As of 31 Aug 2026
·Front Airbags: Available
·Front Side Airbags: Available
·Side Curtain Airbags: Available
·ABS with EBD: Available
·Electronic Stability Program: Available
·Traction Control: Available
·Hill Descent Control: Available
·Seat Belt Pre-tensioners and Reminders: Available
·Electric Parking Brake with Auto Hold: Available
·360-degree Camera with Transparent Chassis: Available
·TPMS: Available
·Parking Sensors: Available
·ISOFIX: Available
·Integrated Adaptive Cruise Control: Available
·Forward Collision Warning: Available
·Automatic Emergency Braking: Available
·Lane Keep Assist: Available
·Lane Departure Warning: Available
·Blind Spot Detection: Available
·Lane Change Assist: Available
·Rear Collision Warning: Available
·Rear Cross Traffic Alert: Available
·Rear Cross Traffic Braking: Available
·Door Open Warning: Available
As of 03 Aug 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
·11 Years / 300,000 km* extended warranty program (Nepal's Longest Extended Warranty Program)
·Battery warranty up to 300,000 km
·Motor warranty up to 200,000 km
·Changan Original Warranty - Battery: 8 Years / 240,000 km
·Changan Original Warranty - Motor: 8 Years / 150,000 km
·Extended Warranty - Battery: +3 Years / 60,000 km (Total 11 Years / 300,000 km)
·Extended Warranty - Motor: +3 Years / 50,000 km (Total 11 Years / 200,000 km)
·Extended warranty issued via Shikhar Insurance under MAW Vriddhi's program (MAW Vriddhi Vriddhi)
·Coverage includes eligible High Voltage Battery components: high-voltage battery eligible components (battery pack related eligible parts), eligible battery safety/control related components (as applicable)
·Coverage includes eligible Electric Motor System components: Traction Motor Assembly and Motor Control Unit (as applicable)
·Extended warranty applies to eligible manufacturing/quality defects only, per program terms and eligibility; eligible items may vary by model
·Not covered: Accidents, collision, water ingress due to external causes
·Not covered: Water ingress or damage caused by external factors (non-manufacturing causes)
·Not covered: Wear & tear / consumables (tires, brake pads, wipers, 12V battery, etc.)
·Not covered: Unauthorized modifications, tampering, or non-approved parts
·Not covered: Repairs at unauthorized workshops
·Not covered: Misuse, negligence, racing/competitive driving
·Not covered: Odometer manipulation or inaccurate mileage records
·Condition: Service only at Authorized Service Centers
·Condition: Follow recommended maintenance schedule and owner's manual requirements
·Condition: Use genuine / approved parts only
·Condition: Maintain required records and compliance as per program terms
·Condition: Continuous insurance coverage with Shikhar Insurance is mandatory for warranty validity
·Year 1: Insurance through Shikhar Insurance arranged by MAW Vriddhi
·Subsequent Years: Customer must continue insurance with Shikhar Insurance; if insurance is changed, extended warranty will be terminated
·Existing Deepal customers can add extended warranty by paying the applicable premium, provided insurance is with Shikhar and the vehicle meets eligibility/inspection criteria (additional terms apply)
·For 2024 model year vehicles insured elsewhere: Extended Warranty cannot be issued as a standalone policy - must be issued along with Shikhar's Comprehensive Motor Policy
·Shikhar Insurance may charge additional premium for past years to enter into extended warranty cover
·Mandatory to maintain both Shikhar Comprehensive Motor Policy + Extended Warranty Policy continuously until end of total warranty period (Manufacturer Warranty + Extended Warranty)
·Extended Warranty is issued only along with Shikhar Insurance's Comprehensive Motor Policy
·Claim process: Visit an Authorized Service Center; vehicle inspected and processed as per program terms with required documentation
As of 11 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·BYD lettering stamped across front grille and rear tailgate
·Standard 18-inch alloy wheels on all four variants
·Six exterior colours offered, including Iris Blue
As of 31 Aug 2026
·Frameless Door Windows
·Signature Star Flame LED taillight
·19-inch New Sport design alloy wheels
·Stellar Blue body color
As of 11 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Priced at Rs 78,00,000 in Nepal, as listed by Cimex Inc., the official BYD distributor; top trim in the lineup.
·Available through Cimex’s Nepal BYD dealer network, including Kathmandu and several major cities.
As of 22 Aug 2026
·Market guide price Rs. 69,99,000 on Changan Nepal spec page
·Price list shows L07 66.8 kWh at Rs. 69,99,999 ex-showroom
As of 24 Aug 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

BYD Atto 3
Deepal L07

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 78,00,000
रु 69,99,999
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 15,500
≈ रु 15,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 78,23,985
≈ रु 70,23,984
EMI / month
≈ रु 93,778 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 84,159 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

BYD Atto 3 full detailsDeepal L07 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Deepal L07 is रु 8,00,001 cheaper ex-showroom (11.4%), while the BYD Atto 3 is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the BYD Atto 3 if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 35 more service centres in Nepal (44 vs 9); 25 more showrooms in Nepal (69 vs 44).

Choose the Deepal L07 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
3 of 3

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 13 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
BYD: 69 showrooms, 44 service centres · Deepal: 44 showrooms, 9 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

BYD Atto 3 vs Deepal L07 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — BYD Atto 3 or Deepal L07?

As of October 2026, the BYD Atto 3 starts at Rs 62.9 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 7.1 lakh less than the Deepal L07 at Rs 70 lakh.

What is the price of the BYD Atto 3 and Deepal L07 in Nepal?

The BYD Atto 3 costs Rs 62.9 lakh to Rs 78 lakh and the Deepal L07 costs Rs 70 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the BYD Atto 3 or the Deepal L07?

These two split the decision: the Deepal L07 is रु 8,00,001 cheaper ex-showroom (11.4%), while the BYD Atto 3 is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the BYD Atto 3 if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Take the Deepal L07 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Atto 3 vs Geely Galaxy EX5 EVL07 vs Kia NiroAtto 3 vs MG Hector TomahawkL07 vs Mahindra XEV 9eAtto 3 vs LS Auto LEV 01L07 vs Jaecoo J6TAtto 3 vs GAC Aion VL07 vs MG MGS6 EV

Latest on the Atto 3 and L07

All BYD carsAll Deepal carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost