NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Aprilia SR 160 vs Yamaha FZ FI

Aprilia SR 160 vs Yamaha FZ FI in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu2 of 3 trim prices distributor-verified 13 Oct 2026Comparing Carbon vs Standard variants
The short answer

Yamaha FZ FI costs रु 15,000 less ex-showroom. FZ FI has 10 mm more ground clearance. FZ FI has 1.1 PS more power.

Choose the Aprilia SR 160 if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

A mid-tier aesthetic choice for buyers who want a stealthier, more premium look without the price jump of the Race edition.

Pros
Unique carbon-fiber finish provides a sporty aesthetic
Exceptional high-speed stability
Modern LED lighting setup
Cons
Lack of Bluetooth connectivity at this price point
Tall seat height makes it difficult for shorter riders
Expensive spare parts and maintenance
As of 17 Sept 2026
Choose the Yamaha FZ FI if
Yamaha FZ FI costs रु 15,000 less ex-showroom.FZ FI has 10 mm more ground clearance.FZ FI has 1.1 PS more power.
13 rows compared
Aprilia SR 160 price in NepalAprilia SR 160 price in Nepal
Aprilia
रु 4,19,900
Yamaha FZ FI price in NepalYamaha FZ FI price in NepalYamaha FZ FI price in NepalYamaha FZ FI price in Nepal
Yamaha
रु 4,04,900Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 4,19,900
रु 4,04,900Cheapest
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
Delta Autocorp Pvt. Ltd.
MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Engine capacity
Not disclosed
149 cc
Max power
11.3 PS
12.4 PS+1.1 PS
Max torque
13.4 Nm+0.1 Nm
13.3 Nm
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
1,985 mm
Not disclosed
Wheelbase
1,365 mm
Not disclosed
Ground clearance
155 mm
165 mm+10 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
34
247Better
Service centres
40
90Better
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Roomy, ergonomic saddle
·Ample footwell
·Passenger grab rail
·Central kickstand
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Suspension Type (Front): Telescopic fork
·Suspension Type (Rear): 7-Step Adjustable Monocross Suspension
As of 25 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Fully Digital Display
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Speedometer: Digital
·Clock: Digital
·ECO Indicator: Equipped
As of 25 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Front Brake: 220mm disc with hydraulic control assisted by ABS
·Rear Brake: 140 mm Rear Drum Brake
·Front Tyre: Tubeless tyre 120/70-14
·Rear Tyre: Tubeless tyre 120/70-14
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Tyre Size (Front): 100/80-17M/C 52P -Tubeless
·Tyre Size (Rear): 140/60R17M/C 63P - Radial Tubeless
·ABS: Single Channel ABS
·Brake Type (Front): Disc Brake 282 mm with ABS
·Brake Type (Rear): Disc Brake 220 mm
·Side Stand Engine Cut-Off Switch: Equipped
As of 25 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
·Manufacturing defect warranty: 2 years from date of sale or first 30,000 kilometers of operation, whichever occurs first; free repair/replacement of parts with manufacturing defect
·Battery warranty: applicable till 1 year or 10,000 KM, whichever is earlier, from date of sale of vehicle
·Warranty valid only if customer avails all Free and Paid Services from Authorized YAMAHA dealer as per Recommended Service Schedule and only genuine spare parts are used
·Each service must be availed within 100 days from date of previous service or as per recommended service schedule, whichever is earlier, for warranty validity
·Service schedule includes 6 Free Services and 5 Paid Service Coupons
·Proprietary items (Tires, Tubes, Battery, Spark Plug, Helmet) are warranted directly by their respective manufacturers, not by YAMAHA
·Warranty excludes: normal maintenance operations (tune-up, decarbonising, fuel system cleaning, adjustments)
·Warranty excludes consumable/wear-and-tear items: brake shoes, fasteners/shims/washers/gaskets, rubber/plastic components (other than tires & tubes), oil seals, cables, electrical wiring, bulbs, filters, spark plugs, drive chain, sprocket, clutch plate, race bearing, air cleaner element, wheel rim misalignment/bend
·Warranty excludes parts subjected to misuse, accident, negligent treatment, or use with non-recommended parts/equipment
·Warranty excludes use of non-genuine parts, non-genuine oil and lubricants
·Warranty excludes rust from atmospheric/industrial pollution effects
·Warranty excludes parts altered, modified, or replaced in unauthorized manner affecting performance/reliability
·Warranty excludes motorcycles not serviced by Authorized Dealers per schedule or not maintained per manual instructions (especially during break-in period)
·Warranty excludes motorcycles used for competition, racing, or record attempts
·Warranty excludes motorcycles used for commercial purposes and loading, e.g. taxi
·Warranty excludes normal phenomena like noise, vibration, oil seepage not affecting performance
·Warranty excludes damage from misuse while driving, oil/petrol adulteration, or bad road conditions
·Warranty excludes damage from tampering/repair by unauthorized persons or workshops
·Warranty excludes consumables like oil, grease used during free services or warranty repairs
·Warranty excludes damage from modification or fitting of non-recommended accessories
·Warranty excludes claims for consequential damage due to previous malfunction
·Warranty excludes damage from improper oil/grease or non-genuine parts
·Warranty does not cover accidents, lightning, water, fire, other acts of God, improper handling, or external causes beyond YAMAHA's control
·Customer bears expenses to bring motorcycle to Authorized Dealer
·Warranty does not affect customer's statutory rights under applicable Indian laws or rights against Dealer from sales/purchase contract
·Gautam Budh Nagar (Noida) Courts have exclusive jurisdiction over disputes concerning this warranty policy
As of 28 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Full-LED Headlamps
·All-terrain tyres
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Headlight: LED
·Break/Tail Light: 12V, 21/5WXI
As of 25 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Import status: India-sourced
·35 kmpl claimed mileage
As of 24 Sept 2026
—

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Aprilia SR 160
Yamaha FZ FI

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 4,19,900
रु 4,04,900
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 6,800
≈ रु 5,300
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 1,931
≈ रु 1,705
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 4,28,631
≈ रु 4,11,905
EMI / month
≈ रु 7,837 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 7,557 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Aprilia SR 160 full detailsYamaha FZ FI full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

On our data the Yamaha FZ FI is the stronger buy: it is रु 15,000 cheaper ex-showroom (3.7%) and still leads on dealer and service reach.

Choose the Yamaha FZ FI if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 50 more service centres in Nepal (90 vs 40); 213 more showrooms in Nepal (247 vs 34).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
2 recorded since September 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
2 of 3

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 13 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Aprilia: 34 showrooms, 40 service centres · Yamaha: 247 showrooms, 90 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Aprilia SR 160 vs Yamaha FZ FI — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Aprilia SR 160 or Yamaha FZ FI?

As of October 2026, the Aprilia SR 160 starts at Rs 4.03 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.01 lakh less than the Yamaha FZ FI at Rs 4.05 lakh.

What is the price of the Aprilia SR 160 and Yamaha FZ FI in Nepal?

The Aprilia SR 160 costs Rs 4.03 lakh to Rs 4.2 lakh and the Yamaha FZ FI costs Rs 4.05 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Aprilia SR 160 or the Yamaha FZ FI?

On our data the Yamaha FZ FI is the stronger buy: it is रु 15,000 cheaper ex-showroom (3.7%) and still leads on dealer and service reach. Take the Yamaha FZ FI if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

SR 160 vs Vespa 125FZ FI vs Bajaj Pulsar N150SR 160 vs Vespa VXL 150FZ FI vs Keeway K-Light 202SR 160 vs Vespa S 125FZ FI vs Suzuki Gixxer 150SR 160 vs Vespa SXL 150FZ FI vs Suzuki Gixxer 155 FI BS4

Latest on the SR 160 and FZ FI

All Aprilia bikesAll Yamaha bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost