NEPAL AUTOMART
Home/Journal/Comparisons

The Nepal AutoMart journal · comparisons

Tata Tiago EV vs Proton e.MAS 5: Which Compact EV Suits Nepali Buyers?

Tata Tiago EV undercuts the Proton e.MAS 5 on price and support network, while the Proton counters with space, stronger safety equipment and more range in its Premium variant. The right choice depends on whether you prioritise budget and after‑sales convenience or space, tech and safety.

HEAD TO HEADNepal AutoMart
Tata Tiago EV
Tata Tiago EVTata Tiago EV · Catalog photo
Proton e.MAS 5
Proton e.MAS 5Proton e.MAS 5 · Catalog photo

Comparison subjects · Variant and colour shown may differ

Start with the numbers

Compare at a glance

Top available variants, with prices in Nepalese rupees. Expand details to choose another variant.

At a glanceTata Tiago EVProton e.MAS 5
Ex-showroom priceRs 29.99 lakhRs 36.84 lakh
FuelElectricElectric
Selected variantLR XZ+ Tech LuxPremium

Ex-showroom prices exclude registration, road tax and insurance. Specifications can vary by trim. See individual source-check dates ↓

Where Each EV Sits in the Nepali Market

For compact EV buyers in Nepal, the Tata Tiago EV and Proton e.MAS 5 now sit right on top of each other in pricing, but they approach the segment very differently.

  • Tata Tiago EV (LR XT and LR XZ+ Tech Lux) is positioned as a budget-friendly, small long‑range hatchback. Its ex‑showroom prices run from Rs 27.49 lakh (LR XT) to Rs 29.99 lakh (LR XZ+ Tech Lux), making it one of the most affordable long‑range EVs from a mainstream brand.
  • Proton e.MAS 5 (Prime and Premium) is pitched as a larger, more advanced compact EV. Its ex‑showroom pricing ranges from about Rs 29.84 lakh (Prime) to Rs 34.84 lakh (Premium), with introductory launch prices undercutting later list prices.

The Tiago EV plays the value and network card: it is backed by Sipradi Trading, with 58 showrooms and 37 service centres across Nepal. The e.MAS 5 comes through Jagdamba Motors, currently with 4 showrooms and 1 service centre, leaning on product appeal and safety tech more than sheer coverage.

For many buyers outside the Valley, the Tiago’s broader footprint is a major practical advantage. Inside the Valley and other major cities, the Proton’s extra space, battery options and safety kit make it a serious step‑up alternative.

Design, Size and Road Presence

Tata Tiago EV

The Tiago EV is a familiar 5‑seater hatchback with EV‑specific touches.

  • Dimensions: 3781 mm (L) × 1677 mm (W) × 1536 mm (H).
  • Ground clearance: 166 mm, respectable for small‑car EV use on Nepal’s mixed roads.
  • Styling: The facelifted Tiago.ev gets refreshed bumpers, EV‑themed detailing and new colours like Chill Lime and Arizona Blue. It remains a compact city car in visual terms.

On the road, it looks and feels like a small, friendly hatchback. The EV cues are there, but it is not trying to be an SUV or a crossover.

Proton e.MAS 5

The e.MAS 5 is clearly larger and has a more grown‑up stance.

  • Dimensions: 4135 mm (L) × 1805 mm (W) × 1580 mm (H), with a 2650 mm wheelbase.
  • Body style: A compact family hatchback with more height and width than the Tiago EV.
  • Prime variant: 15‑inch wheels, halogen headlamps, follow‑me‑home lights.
  • Premium variant: 16‑inch wheels, full LED headlamps, auto headlamps, front fog lights, powered tailgate.

Overall, the Proton feels closer to a compact crossover hatch in size and presence. It will fill out a parking space more than the Tiago EV and look more substantial on highway runs and family trips.

Design verdict:

  • If you want a small city hatchback that is easy to park and thread through tight streets, the Tiago EV fits better.
  • If you want a roomy, modern‑looking family EV with stronger showroom presence, the e.MAS 5, especially in Premium, clearly has the edge.

Features and Equipment

Cabin and Comfort

Tiago EV LR XT

  • Fabric upholstery with a simple 5‑seat layout.
  • Automatic climate control is available even on the XT Long Range.
  • Height‑adjustable driver seat is not officially confirmed for Nepal.

Tiago EV LR XZ+ Tech Lux

  • Premium interior trim and better seat and cabin materials than XT.
  • Automatic climate control as standard.

The Tiago’s cabin is straightforward, focused more on essential comfort than luxury. The Tech Lux variant lifts the ambience, but this is still a small‑car interior.

Proton e.MAS 5 Prime and Premium

Both variants offer a more upmarket baseline:

  • Leatherette seats and a two‑tone leatherette steering wheel.
  • Power windows with anti‑trap.
  • Smart convenience touches like 28L rear under‑seat storage compartments.
  • Intelligent keyless entry and start.

Interior colour choices such as Alabaster White and Flint Grey add a more contemporary feel. In terms of material richness and clever storage, the e.MAS 5 feels like a class above the Tiago EV.

Infotainment and Connectivity

Tiago EV

  • Both LR variants get an advanced digital instrument cluster.
  • The XZ+ Tech Lux adds a 10.2‑inch touchscreen infotainment system with modern connectivity and convenience tech.
  • The XT’s touchscreen and detailed feature list for Nepal are not fully disclosed, but it is positioned as the more basic long‑range trim.

Proton e.MAS 5

  • 8.8‑inch LCD instrument cluster on both Prime and Premium.
  • Prime: 4 speakers, 1 Type‑A + 1 Type‑C USB.
  • Premium: 6 speakers, 2 Type‑A + 1 Type‑C USB.
  • Both: Apple CarPlay / Android Auto, 4G and Wi‑Fi connectivity, and online navigation.

In infotainment terms, the Tiago’s Tech Lux wins on sheer screen size, while the Proton wins on smartphone integration and connected features. For buyers who live in Google Maps and music streaming, the e.MAS 5’s built‑in online navigation and connectivity ecosystem are compelling.

Safety and Driver Assistance

This is one of the clearest differentiators.

Tiago EV (Nepal spec)

  • Regenerative braking across the EV range.
  • Reverse parking sensors are standard.
  • Airbag count, ESC and advanced safety features are not transparently disclosed in the Nepal documentation as of mid‑2026.

The Tiago EV has a safety reputation in India, but in Nepal the official variant‑wise safety list is not clearly laid out. For a buyer wanting a specific count of airbags and active safety systems, this lack of clarity is a drawback.

Proton e.MAS 5 Prime

  • 6 airbags: front, front side, and side curtains.
  • Electronic Stability Control (ESC).
  • G‑Traction Control System (GTCS), ABS, EBD, TPMS.
  • Auto Hold, Hill Descent Control, rear parking sensors, auto door lock.

Proton e.MAS 5 Premium adds a full ADAS suite:

  • Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC).
  • Autonomous Emergency Braking (AEB) and Forward Collision Warning (FCW).
  • Lane Departure Warning (LDW) and Lane Keep Assist.
  • Blind Spot Detection (BSD), Rear Cross Traffic Alert (RCTA), Rear Collision Warning (RCW), Door Opening Warning (DOW).
  • 360° camera with 3D display.

Safety verdict: For buyers prioritising transparent safety equipment and modern driver‑assist tech, the Proton e.MAS 5, especially Premium, is far ahead of the Tiago EV.

Motor, Battery and Performance

Tata Tiago EV

Both long‑range variants share the same core hardware:

  • Battery: 24 kWh lithium‑ion.
  • Claimed range: around 250–291 km per charge.
  • Real‑world range: around 205 km in typical mixed use.
  • Motor: 48 kW Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor, about 65.3 PS.
  • Torque: 114 Nm, front‑wheel drive.
  • Transmission: single‑speed automatic.

This makes the Tiago EV a modest but adequate performer. It is tuned for city efficiency and everyday use rather than outright acceleration. Real‑world range around 200 km is enough for most urban and peri‑urban commutes, with occasional inter‑city trips if planned around charging.

Proton e.MAS 5

Prime

  • Battery: 30.12 kWh CATL LFP.
  • Range: 225 km WLTP, 280 km NEDC.
  • Motor: 58 kW, 130 Nm, rear‑wheel drive.
  • 0–50 km/h: 4.4 seconds.

Premium

  • Battery: 40.16 kWh CATL LFP.
  • Range: 325 km WLTP, 395 km NEDC.
  • Motor: 85 kW, 150 Nm, rear‑wheel drive.
  • 0–50 km/h: 3.9 seconds.

Both variants share:

  • 11‑in‑1 integrated motor design.
  • MacPherson strut front / multi‑link rear suspension.
  • Electric power steering.
  • Regenerative braking, Vehicle‑to‑Load (V2L) capability.
  • Fast charging: DC 30–80% in about 21 minutes; AC 10–100% in 4.9 hours (Prime) and 5.9 hours (Premium) at 6.6 kW.

Performance‑wise, the rear‑wheel‑drive layout and stronger motors make the Proton feel livelier, especially in Premium. The longer range of the 40.16 kWh battery is a genuine upgrade for buyers who regularly undertake longer drives beyond the Valley.

Performance verdict:

  • For pure city commuting, the Tiago EV’s performance is sufficient and its smaller battery helps keep costs down.
  • For range and brisk acceleration, the e.MAS 5 Premium is the clear performance pick; even the Prime offers more battery than the Tiago EV and a RWD character that enthusiasts will appreciate.

Ride, Handling and Comfort (Likely Character)

Neither model has been instrument‑tested back‑to‑back locally, but we can reasonably infer character from layout and hardware.

  • The Tiago EV’s shorter wheelbase, FWD layout and 166 mm ground clearance point to a car optimised for tight urban manoeuvring and rough‑road clearance, with predictable small‑hatch dynamics.
  • The e.MAS 5’s 2650 mm wheelbase, multi‑link rear suspension and RWD suggest better straight‑line stability, a more composed ride over broken surfaces, and a more planted feel at speed.

In practice, a family of four will likely feel less cramped and less jostled in the Proton, especially on highways and longer trips, while solo and couple commuters in cramped city cores may find the Tiago easier to thread through traffic and park.

Practicality and Running Costs

Space and Cargo

Tiago EV

  • Boot: 240 litres.
  • Rear seats fold for extra luggage space.

This suffices for city shopping and light luggage but is tight for heavy family travel.

Proton e.MAS 5

  • Rear luggage (min): 375 litres; max (with seats folded): 1320 litres.
  • Front luggage (frunk): 70 litres.

The Proton offers significantly more usable cargo space, both in normal use and with seats folded. For families carrying bags, strollers or gear, it is in a different league.

Charging, Warranty and Ownership

Both cars support regenerative braking. The Proton’s published charging details are more complete and reassuring:

  • e.MAS 5: clearly specified DC fast‑charging times and AC charging durations, plus V2L for powering external devices.
  • Tiago EV: fast‑charging specs are not fully detailed in the provided Nepal data, though it supports DC fast charging in other markets.

On battery assurance:

  • Proton e.MAS 5 includes an 8‑year / 160,000 km warranty on the high‑voltage battery and components.
  • The Tiago EV’s exact Nepal battery warranty structure is not specified in the given dataset; buyers should confirm with Sipradi.

When it comes to after‑sales convenience:

  • Tiago EV is backed by 58 showrooms and 37 service centres.
  • e.MAS 5 is backed by 4 showrooms and 1 service centre.

For buyers outside major cities, this difference is substantial. Routine service, parts availability and peace of mind all favour the Tata infrastructure at present.

Running costs for both will be low compared to petrol cars, but insurance, tyres and potential bodywork are likely to be cheaper for the smaller Tiago EV simply because it’s a smaller, lower‑value car. The Proton’s more complex ADAS hardware and larger body may lead to higher repair costs if damaged.

Price and Variants: Side‑by‑Side

Ex‑showroom Pricing in Nepal

Model & VariantBattery (kWh)Claimed RangeDrivetrainPrice (Rs lakh)
Tiago EV LR XT24250–291 km (claimed), ~205 km realFWD27.49
Tiago EV LR XZ+ Tech Lux24250–291 km (claimed), ~205 km realFWD29.99
e.MAS 5 Prime30.12225 km WLTPRWD29.84 (approx)
e.MAS 5 Premium40.16325 km WLTPRWD34.84 (approx)

Proton has also used introductory launch prices for the first batch of customers (around Rs 29.99 lakh Prime and Rs 34.99 lakh Premium), which sharpen the value temporarily. The Tiago EV’s pricing is already aggressive and more stable.

Which EV Suits Which Buyer?

Choose Tata Tiago EV if:

  • You want to enter EV ownership under Rs 30 lakh with a mainstream brand.
  • You live outside Kathmandu or major hubs and want strong sales and service coverage.
  • Your daily use is mostly city commuting, with occasional short highway trips where ~205 km real‑world range suffices.
  • You prioritise lower purchase cost over cabin space, power or advanced safety tech.

Between the two Tiago variants:

  • LR XT (Rs 27.49 lakh) makes sense for buyers watching every lakh and willing to compromise on features.
  • LR XZ+ Tech Lux (Rs 29.99 lakh) suits urban buyers who want a richer interior and a proper infotainment experience while staying in the Tiago footprint.

Choose Proton e.MAS 5 if:

  • You want a larger, more comfortable family EV with much more boot space and interior room.
  • You care deeply about safety, including multiple airbags, ESC and ADAS such as ACC, AEB and lane‑keeping (Premium).
  • Your use case includes regular longer highway runs, where the Premium’s 325 km WLTP range and faster acceleration add real comfort.
  • You value connected features like built‑in online navigation, CarPlay/Android Auto and 4G/Wi‑Fi.

Between the two Proton variants:

  • Prime (around Rs 29.84 lakh) is compelling if you want more space and RWD character at Tiago‑adjacent pricing, and can live without the bigger battery and full ADAS suite.
  • Premium (around Rs 34.84 lakh) is the sweet spot for range, performance and safety, provided your budget stretches beyond Rs 30 lakh and you accept a leaner service network.

Editorial Verdict

Viewed purely as hardware, Proton e.MAS 5 Premium is the stronger product: more space, more range, more performance and a safety package that frankly embarrasses most small EVs at this price level. For a Kathmandu‑based family that will keep the car for years and regularly travel beyond the Valley, it is the more future‑proof choice.

However, the Tata Tiago EV remains the more sensible mass‑market buy for a large part of Nepal. It’s cheaper to buy, cheaper to insure and supported by a far deeper nationwide network. For first‑time EV buyers who simply want a reliable, compact electric hatchback with decent real‑world range, the Tiago LR XT and LR XZ+ Tech Lux are hard to argue against.

In simple terms:

  • Budget‑conscious, network‑focused buyers: choose Tata Tiago EV, especially LR XZ+ Tech Lux if you can stretch a bit.
  • Space‑and‑safety‑focused buyers with higher budgets: choose Proton e.MAS 5 Premium.
  • Enthusiasts or city‑based families wanting a bigger feel without going to an SUV: Proton e.MAS 5 Prime hits a sweet spot between price, space and rear‑drive character.

Both cars are strong additions to Nepal’s EV landscape, but they answer different questions. Knowing which question you are asking – budget and support, or space, tech and safety – will lead you to the right key.

Compare Tata Tiago EV vs Proton e.MAS 5 EV variant by variant

Explore full specifications, variants & ownership context

Compare the exact variants

Specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant for each vehicle. The facts below follow that exact trim; the article explains the trade-offs.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Tata Tiago EV

Rs 29.99 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 23 Sept 2026

Proton e.MAS 5

Rs 36.84 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 12 Oct 2026

Battery & charging

Specification / featureTata Tiago EVProton e.MAS 5
Battery24 kWhResearched · confirm · 5 Sept 202640.16 kWhVerified specification · 17 Aug 2026
Claimed range315 km (MIDC)Researched · confirm · 4 Oct 2026325 km (WLTP)Verified specification · 17 Aug 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureTata Tiago EVProton e.MAS 5
Ground clearance166 mmResearched · confirm · 29 Sept 2026175 mmResearched · confirm · 6 Sept 2026
Boot space240 LVerified specification · 22 Sept 2026375 LResearched · confirm · 11 Sept 2026

Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.

Tata Tiago EV

Showroom & service support

Distributor: Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd.

208 listed brand showrooms · 49 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Baglung, Banepa, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and 35 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 14 Oct 2026.

What people like
  • Highly affordable entry point into the electric vehicle market in Nepal
  • Excellent for daily city commuting with very low running costs
  • Feature-rich cabin including wireless smartphone connectivity and 360-degree camera
More feedback
  • Smooth and brisk acceleration in urban traffic conditions
  • Strong brand reputation and established service network across Nepal
  • Nepali buyers view the Tiago EV as an affordable five-seat electric hatchback with lower running and maintenance costs than a petrol car.
  • Its compact size is considered useful for Kathmandu Valley traffic and everyday city driving.
  • Some Tata owners and buyers value the brand’s parts availability and established service presence in Nepal.
Concerns to investigate
  • Battery performance is poor and does not meet advertised range.
  • High price compared to petrol vehicles and other EVs.
  • Battery warranty perceived as a scam
More feedback
  • Quality concerns regarding Tata vehicles in general.
  • Misleading range claims by the manufacturer.
  • Battery quality is considered subpar compared to competitors.
What buyers ask for
  • Daily commuting range within the valley
Nepal ownership context
  • Widely recognized as a practical city car for Kathmandu valley roads
  • Tata's extensive service network in Nepal provides peace of mind for maintenance and spare parts
  • Ground clearance is generally considered sufficient for urban speed bumps and paved city streets
More feedback
  • Resale value is supported by the strong demand for budget-friendly electric hatchbacks
  • Nepali buyers mainly position the Tiago EV as a city-focused car; suitability for longer trips depends heavily on route charging and access to home charging.
  • Service access, spare-parts availability, battery warranty support and future resale value are major Nepal-specific concerns in buyer discussions.
Explore Tata Tiago EV market buzz ↗

Proton e.MAS 5

Showroom & service support

Distributor: Jagdamba Motors Pvt. Ltd.

61 listed brand showrooms · 17 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Birgunj, Butwal and 7 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 13 Oct 2026.

What people like
  • Excellent ride quality due to multi-link independent rear suspension
  • High-tech interior featuring a large 14.6-inch infotainment display
  • Practical storage solutions including a 70-litre frunk and under-seat space
Concerns to investigate
  • compared to other models, lacks features
  • Modest driving range on the Prime variant limits long-distance travel
  • Lack of a dedicated Proton-run charging network in Nepal
More feedback
  • Prime variant feels underpowered on steep hill climbs
  • Halogen headlamps on the base Prime trim are considered outdated
  • The biggest concern is Proton’s still-developing service and spare-parts support in Nepal.
  • Buyers are uncertain about long-term resale value because the model is new to Nepal and has a smaller local owner base than established EV brands.
  • The Prime variant has a shorter claimed range and fewer safety-convenience features than the Premium.
What buyers ask for
  • Ground clearance for Nepali road conditions
  • Availability of service centers and spare parts
Nepal ownership context
  • Officially launched in July 2026 by Jagdamba Motors
  • Ground clearance of 160–175 mm is generally considered adequate for city roads
  • Backed by a 6-year unlimited-mileage vehicle warranty and 8-year battery cover
More feedback
  • No free home wallbox charger is confirmed for the model
  • The model is best suited to Kathmandu Valley commuting and regular urban driving, while the Premium variant is more suitable for occasional intercity trips because of its longer claimed range.
  • Its 175 mm ground clearance is considered usable for typical Nepali roads, but the e.MAS 5 remains a compact hatchback-style EV rather than a high-clearance SUV for severe off-road conditions.
Explore Proton e.MAS 5 market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Evidence & next steps

Check the details before you buy

Use this guide to build a shortlist. Ask for a written quotation for your chosen variant, including registration, taxes, insurance, finance charges and any charger installation. Confirm the nearest authorised workshop supports that model.

Price sources and dates

These are the recorded distributor-source checks for the selected overview trims. They are separate from the article update and catalog read dates; they do not mean every trim was rechecked today. Confirm the final price with the distributor.

Tata Tiago EVSee selected-trim source-check dates in the expandable details · View catalog
Proton e.MAS 5proton-nepal.com ↗Source checked 12 Oct 2026

Overview photos come from the corresponding model records. Running costs depend on usage, energy prices, maintenance, insurance and resale value.