Start with the numbers
Compare at a glance
Top available variants, with prices in Nepalese rupees. Expand details to choose another variant.
| At a glance | Tata Punch EV | Tata Tiago EV |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price | Rs 38.99 lakh | Rs 29.99 lakh |
| Fuel | Electric | Electric |
| Selected variant | Empowered+ S 40 | LR XZ+ Tech Lux |
Ex-showroom prices exclude registration, road tax and insurance. Specifications can vary by trim. See individual source-check dates ↓
Where Each Car Sits in the Nepali Market
The Tata Punch EV and Tata Tiago EV are both sold in Nepal by Sipradi Trading with the same nationwide network of around 130 showrooms and 49 service centres. That means either way, you get similar access to dealers, parts and EV service expertise.
Where they differ is segment and price:
- Punch EV: A sub‑4m micro‑SUV‑style EV, positioned higher on price and image, with a Rs 33.99 lakh – Rs 37.99 lakh ex‑showroom range across three variants (2026 30 kWh, 2026 40 kWh, Empowered+ S 40).
- Tiago EV: A compact hatchback EV, focused on affordability, with a Rs 28.99 lakh – Rs 29.99 lakh ex‑showroom bracket for two variants (Pure +24, Creative +24).
For a Nepali buyer looking at the Rs 28–38 lakh band, the Tiago EV is the entry point into Tata’s EV line‑up, while the Punch EV asks you to spend more for SUV‑like ground clearance, stance and longer‑range battery options.
Design, Stance and Road Presence
Tata Punch EV: Micro‑SUV Character

The Punch EV carries over the familiar Punch micro‑SUV proportions but with an EV‑specific front end. It uses a closed grille, split headlamp setup and a modern LED lighting signature, echoing the India‑spec Punch.ev. All variants share the sub‑4m body, five doors and five seats.
Key design impressions:
- High ground clearance around 190–195 mm across the range.
- Roof rails and SUV stance, giving it more visual presence than a hatchback.
- Higher trims like the 40 kWh and Empowered+ S 40 are expected to get alloy wheels and richer exterior detailing.
In Nepali traffic, this makes the Punch EV look like a mini‑SUV rather than a small city car, which many buyers value for image and perceived robustness on rough roads.
Tata Tiago EV: Facelifted Urban Hatch

The refreshed Tiago EV is a compact hatchback with a more conventional silhouette but heavily updated styling:
- Redesigned bonnet and reshaped fenders that sharpen the front.
- LED headlights and a blanked‑off EV grille.
- Body‑colour bumpers with black plastic fender flares.
- Updated rear bumper, new tailgate and LED taillights joined by a non‑illuminated red strip.
- Light beige/pastel‑pink and light blue paint options that add visual flair.
Its stance is lower, with 166 mm ground clearance, and 14‑inch wheels emphasise city usability over SUV posture. Visually, it is more of a stylish urban companion than a go‑anywhere look‑alike.
Design Verdict
If you want SUV‑like presence, higher seating and rough‑road visual confidence, the Punch EV is the more appealing choice. If you prefer a tidy, modern hatchback with fresh colours and an understated footprint that’s easier to park in tight Nepali city lanes, the Tiago EV fits the brief.
Features and Equipment: Cabin Tech and Comfort

Punch EV: EV‑Specific Touches, but Variant‑Sensitive
Across the Punch EV range, you get a five‑seat cabin with automatic climate control available, and an EV‑specific interface.

- 30 kWh variant (Rs 33.99 lakh): Fabric upholstery and a more basic equipment level. It offers a touchscreen infotainment system and a digital instrument cluster, but connected car and remote features are limited at this entry level.
- 40 kWh variant (Rs 36.99 lakh): Better trim and a more complete features list. Touchscreen infotainment and a full‑digital instrument cluster are standard, and this mid variant is likely to offer wireless smartphone connectivity and richer convenience tech.
- Empowered+ S 40 (Rs 37.99 lakh): Top trim, expected to stack the most features, including more connected functions, premium cabin touches and possibly more advanced safety aids.
Automatic AC, EV drive modes and basic convenience features are present, but the exact depth of connected tech and luxury features still depends on which variant you choose.
Tiago EV: Strong Tech at a Lower Price
The Tiago EV’s facelifted interior leans more heavily on infotainment value, especially considering its lower price band.
Both Pure +24 (Rs 28.99 lakh) and Creative +24 (Rs 29.99 lakh) offer:
- A 10.2‑inch touchscreen infotainment system, larger than what you typically see at this price.
- Wireless smartphone connectivity, which many buyers now expect.
- A digital instrument cluster mounted free‑standing without a protective cowl.
- Automatic climate control with physical dials for easy operation.
- A rotary dial gear selector, reinforcing the EV identity.
Comfort touches include fabric upholstery, rear AC vents and improved front seat support with better thigh support and side bolstering. The steering wheel adjusts for tilt but not reach.
Features Verdict
On pure tech per rupee, the Tiago EV is very strong: both variants deliver a big screen, wireless connectivity and digital cluster within Rs 30 lakh. The Punch EV can match and exceed this, especially in mid and top trims, but you pay a clear premium and the base 30 kWh variant feels more modestly equipped. Buyers who prioritise cabin tech and value lean Tiago EV; buyers who are okay paying more for SUV‑style plus EV features lean Punch EV.
Motor, Battery and Performance

Punch EV: More Battery, More Headroom
The Punch EV has a clear hardware advantage, especially as you move up the battery ladder.
- 2026 30 kWh
- Battery: 30 kWh, standard‑range MR pack in the 25–30 kWh class.
- Claimed range: Around 275 km.
- Motor: Front‑mounted permanent magnet motor, roughly 48–60 kW in MR trims.
- Drivetrain: Front‑wheel drive, single‑speed automatic reduction gear.
- 2026 40 kWh
- Battery: 40 kWh mid‑tier long‑range configuration.
- Claimed range: Around 355 km.
- Motor: Higher output, roughly 60–70 kW segment.
- Drivetrain: Front‑wheel drive, single‑speed automatic.
This means the Punch EV, especially in 40 kWh form, offers stronger performance and more usable highway range than entry EVs in its price band. The 30 kWh is tuned more for city and short‑to‑medium trips, while the 40 kWh trims are positioned for mixed urban‑intercity use.
Tiago EV: Efficient 24 kWh Long Range Hatch
Both Tiago EV variants share the same hardware:
- Battery: 24 kWh lithium‑ion, Long Range configuration.
- Official claimed range: 250–291 km on a full charge.
- Real‑world observation: Around 205 km in typical mixed usage.
- Motor: 48 kW Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor, producing 65.3 PS and 114 Nm.
- Drivetrain: Front‑wheel drive, single‑speed automatic.
Performance is adequate for city use, but acceleration tapers off noticeably above 80 km/h. That aligns with its positioning as a primarily urban EV, capable of ring‑road and short highway runs but not designed for sustained high‑speed cruising.
Performance and Range Verdict
In Nepali conditions, the Punch EV’s 40 kWh variants clearly provide more margin for highway runs, hill drives and load. The 30 kWh Punch EV still has a range edge over the Tiago EV’s observed ~205 km, but the difference is smaller and may not justify the extra spend for strictly urban buyers.
The Tiago EV’s 24 kWh pack is efficient and cost‑friendly, but the combination of modest range and performance taper above 80 km/h makes it a better fit for city‑centric owners.
Ride, Handling and Comfort
Here, we rely on the fundamentals of body style and the available comfort data rather than detailed drive impressions.
Punch EV: Higher Ground Clearance, SUV‑Like Seating
With 190–195 mm ground clearance, the Punch EV is better prepared for:
- Rough village roads.
- Broken city surfaces and speed bumps.
- Occasional light off‑pavement situations, like gravel access roads.
The micro‑SUV body and seating height provide a commanding view of the road. Automatic climate control across the lineup, EV drive modes and the availability of a better‑equipped mid 40 kWh variant contribute to relaxed daily driving.
Cabin materials on the base 30 kWh trim are simpler, with basic fabric upholstery. Higher trims get nicer trims and more creature comforts, making longer trips more pleasant.
Tiago EV: Lower but Still Comfortable
The Tiago EV’s 166 mm ground clearance is sufficient for most city streets but will require more care on particularly bad rural sections compared with the Punch EV.
Comfort highlights include:
- Improved front seat cushioning with better thigh support and side bolstering.
- Rear AC vents, which are rare in small hatchbacks and help rear passengers.
- A compact footprint that makes steering and manoeuvring in tight spaces easier.
However, the hatchback body and shorter wheelbase mean the ride will feel more like a traditional small car than a soft‑riding SUV.
Comfort Verdict
If your daily routes include frequent rough roads, village tracks or steep access roads, the Punch EV’s extra ground clearance and stance are more reassuring. For primarily urban commuting with some occasional longer trips, the Tiago EV’s comfort setup is more than adequate and arguably more convenient in congested areas.
Practicality and Running Costs
Space and Boot
For the Punch EV, boot space has not been officially disclosed in the gathered Nepal‑market trim data for the 30 kWh and 40 kWh variants. We know it is a five‑seat compact SUV‑style body, which should offer a more upright cabin and potentially more flexible cargo space than a small hatch, but it’s not possible to quote a precise litre figure.
The Tiago EV retains the boot capacity and rear seat practicality of the pre‑facelift Tiago EV, with no structural cargo changes. That means a known, modest hatchback boot suitable for daily groceries, school bags and some luggage, but less capable for large loads than bigger SUVs.
Daily Usability and Costs
On running costs, both cars benefit from Tata’s established EV hardware and the same Sipradi service footprint:
- Electricity vs fuel: Both dramatically undercut comparable petrol cars on cost per kilometre, which has been a key reason for their popularity.
- Service and parts: Shared Tata EV ecosystem should keep maintenance predictable.
The Tiago EV’s 24 kWh battery and lower purchase price mean lower upfront investment and slightly lower charging costs per full pack. The Punch EV’s 30 kWh and 40 kWh batteries cost more to buy and charge to full, but they deliver more range per charge and better flexibility.
Practicality Verdict
If you often carry family plus luggage and value seating height, the Punch EV feels more practical despite the undisclosed boot figure. If your typical use is two to four occupants and normal urban cargo, the Tiago EV’s hatchback layout is compact but adequate. In terms of pure cost‑ownership equation, the Tiago EV edges ahead for budget‑conscious buyers, while the Punch EV offers practicality more aligned with SUV expectations.
Price and Variants: Side‑by‑Side Comparison
Here is a simplified price and hardware overview for Nepali buyers:
| Model / Variant | Battery | Claimed Range (approx.) | Ground Clearance | Ex‑showroom Price (NPR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punch EV 2026 30 kWh | 30 kWh | 275 km | 190–195 mm | Rs 33.99 lakh |
| Punch EV 2026 40 kWh | 40 kWh | 355 km | 190–195 mm | Rs 36.99 lakh |
| Punch EV Empowered+ S 40 | 40 kWh | 355 km (range family) | 190–195 mm | Rs 37.99 lakh |
| Tiago EV Pure +24 | 24 kWh LR | 250–291 km (205 km real) | 166 mm | Rs 28.99 lakh |
| Tiago EV Creative +24 | 24 kWh LR | 250–291 km (205 km real) | 166 mm | Rs 29.99 lakh |
The price gap is clear:
- Entry Punch EV 30 kWh costs about Rs 5 lakh more than the base Tiago EV Pure +24.
- Top Punch EV Empowered+ S 40 costs around Rs 8 lakh more than top Tiago EV Creative +24.
For many households, that difference is decisive. You are effectively choosing between spending less for a tech‑rich hatch or spending more for extra range, performance and SUV‑like character.
Which Car Suits Which Kind of Nepali Buyer?
Choose Tata Tiago EV if:
- Your driving is mostly urban: office commute, school runs, city errands.
- You want strong tech features like a 10.2‑inch touchscreen and wireless connectivity at an accessible price.
- You are comfortable with around 205 km real‑world range, charging at home or office.
- You value lower upfront cost and are stepping into your first EV around Rs 30 lakh.
- You prefer a compact footprint that is easy to park and manoeuvre in dense areas.
Choose Tata Punch EV if:
- You regularly do intercity trips or hill routes, and want more range margin.
- You value higher ground clearance and micro‑SUV stance for rough roads.
- You want stronger performance, especially in the 40 kWh trims, for loaded family travel.
- You’re willing to pay Rs 34–38 lakh for a more versatile EV that feels closer to an SUV.
- You prioritise seat height and road presence over the last word in value.
Within the Punch EV range, the 2026 40 kWh stands out as the sweet spot: better range and performance than the 30 kWh without reaching the highest Empowered+ S 40 price. Within the Tiago EV range, the Pure +24 offers the most balanced value, while Creative +24 caters to buyers who want the most stylish and feature‑rich package.
Editorial Verdict: Micro‑SUV vs Value Hatch
For Nepali buyers, this is ultimately a question of budget versus breadth of ability.
- The Tata Tiago EV is the better value buy if your life is primarily inside Kathmandu, Pokhara, Biratnagar or similar urban clusters. It delivers attractive styling, serious infotainment and acceptable range at around Rs 29–30 lakh. You sacrifice SUV stance and some rough‑road clearance, but you gain a more accessible entry into EV ownership.
- The Tata Punch EV, especially in 40 kWh form, is the better all‑rounder for families who mix city use with frequent highway and hill drives. The extra range, stronger motor and higher ground clearance make it more suited to Nepal’s varied terrain, and the micro‑SUV body provides the kind of image many buyers now look for, even if it costs notably more.
If your budget is tight and city‑centric, the Tiago EV wins. If you can stretch your budget and want an EV that feels closer to an SUV in stance and capability, the Punch EV is the more convincing long‑term companion.
Explore full specifications, variants & ownership context
Compare the exact variants
Specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant for each vehicle. The facts below follow that exact trim; the article explains the trade-offs.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Tata Punch EV
Rs 38.99 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 13 Oct 2026
Tata Tiago EV
Rs 29.99 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 23 Sept 2026
Battery & charging
| Specification / feature | Tata Punch EV | Tata Tiago EV |
|---|---|---|
| Battery | 40 kWhResearched · confirm · 27 Sept 2026 | 24 kWhResearched · confirm · 5 Sept 2026 |
| Claimed range | 421 km (ARAI)Researched · confirm · 26 Sept 2026 | 315 km (MIDC)Researched · confirm · 4 Oct 2026 |
Safety & driver assistance
| Specification / feature | Tata Punch EV | Tata Tiago EV |
|---|---|---|
| Airbags | 6 airbagsResearched · confirm · 27 Sept 2026 | — |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | Tata Punch EV | Tata Tiago EV |
|---|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 190 mmResearched · confirm · 24 Sept 2026 | 166 mmResearched · confirm · 29 Sept 2026 |
Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.
Tata Punch EV
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd.
208 listed brand showrooms · 49 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Baglung, Banepa, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and 35 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 13 Oct 2026.
What people like
- No issues after driving 11k kms
- Excellent ground clearance (190-195 mm) handles Nepal's potholes and hilly terrain well
- Strong 5-star safety rating provides peace of mind for family buyers
More feedback
- Smooth, silent, and vibration-free driving experience ideal for city commuting
Concerns to investigate
- high price compared to Chinese EVs
- Price is higher than expected for the features offered
- Fit and finish and technology could be better
More feedback
- Real-world range is significantly lower than the manufacturer's claimed figures
Nepal ownership context
- Sipradi Trading provides a widespread service and charging network across major cities like Kathmandu, Pokhara, and Butwal
- The vehicle is widely regarded as a practical, rugged choice for Nepal's mixed urban and semi-urban road conditions
- Ground clearance is a major Nepal-specific advantage because buyers regularly consider broken urban roads, steep ramps, potholes and rough routes outside Kathmandu.
More feedback
- Sipradi’s service and parts network is one of the strongest reasons Nepali buyers consider the Punch EV instead of a newer brand with less established support.
- Resale confidence is linked more to Tata and Sipradi’s established presence than to proven long-term resale data for the Punch EV itself.
Tata Tiago EV
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd.
208 listed brand showrooms · 49 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Baglung, Banepa, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and 35 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 14 Oct 2026.
What people like
- Highly affordable entry point into the electric vehicle market in Nepal
- Excellent for daily city commuting with very low running costs
- Feature-rich cabin including wireless smartphone connectivity and 360-degree camera
More feedback
- Smooth and brisk acceleration in urban traffic conditions
- Strong brand reputation and established service network across Nepal
- Nepali buyers view the Tiago EV as an affordable five-seat electric hatchback with lower running and maintenance costs than a petrol car.
- Its compact size is considered useful for Kathmandu Valley traffic and everyday city driving.
- Some Tata owners and buyers value the brand’s parts availability and established service presence in Nepal.
Concerns to investigate
- Battery performance is poor and does not meet advertised range.
- High price compared to petrol vehicles and other EVs.
- Battery warranty perceived as a scam
More feedback
- Quality concerns regarding Tata vehicles in general.
- Misleading range claims by the manufacturer.
- Battery quality is considered subpar compared to competitors.
What buyers ask for
- Daily commuting range within the valley
Nepal ownership context
- Widely recognized as a practical city car for Kathmandu valley roads
- Tata's extensive service network in Nepal provides peace of mind for maintenance and spare parts
- Ground clearance is generally considered sufficient for urban speed bumps and paved city streets
More feedback
- Resale value is supported by the strong demand for budget-friendly electric hatchbacks
- Nepali buyers mainly position the Tiago EV as a city-focused car; suitability for longer trips depends heavily on route charging and access to home charging.
- Service access, spare-parts availability, battery warranty support and future resale value are major Nepal-specific concerns in buyer discussions.
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Evidence & next steps
Check the details before you buy
Use this guide to build a shortlist. Ask for a written quotation for your chosen variant, including registration, taxes, insurance, finance charges and any charger installation. Confirm the nearest authorised workshop supports that model.
Price sources and dates
These are the recorded distributor-source checks for the selected overview trims. They are separate from the article update and catalog read dates; they do not mean every trim was rechecked today. Confirm the final price with the distributor.
Overview photos come from the corresponding model records; additional article photos carry their own credits. Running costs depend on usage, energy prices, maintenance, insurance and resale value.

