NEPAL AUTOMART
Seres Mini
Rs 16.49 lakh – Rs 17.99 lakh
On-road price →

Home / New Car Prices / Seres / Mini

Seres Mini in Nepal
Official distributor: MAW Vriddhi Autocorp
⚡ ev

Seres Mini Price in Nepal

Rs 16.49 lakh – Rs 17.99 lakh
ex-showroom · 3 variants · specs verified October 4, 2026

The Seres Mini price in Nepal ranges from Rs 16.49 lakh to Rs 17.99 lakh (ex-showroom), across 3 variants.

Motor
25 kW
Claimed range
220 km
Seats
4
Variants
3

About the Seres Mini

Seres Mini is one of the most approachable electric city cars in Nepal, aimed squarely at urban buyers who want the convenience of a compact footprint with the running-cost savings of an EV. In its Top Trim as sold here, it combines a distinctive design, a surprisingly grown-up feature set and a usable real-world range that makes daily commuting around Kathmandu, Pokhara or other major cities feel far less dependent on petrol pumps. That combination, plus pricing under the Rs 18 lakh mark, positions it as a serious alternative to entry-level hatchbacks and basic crossovers for buyers ready to move to electric.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 05 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

The Seres Mini Top Trim sold in Nepal leans into its role as a dedicated city EV with a very compact footprint and a tall, upright stance, making it look friendly and easy to place on our typically narrow urban roads. With a length of around 3030 mm, width of about 1495 mm and height near 1640 mm, it occupies less space than most conventional hatchbacks while still giving a relatively high seating position that many Nepalese buyers appreciate for visibility in traffic. The styling is deliberately playful, with a two-door body, short overhangs and color options like pink, green, white and blue commonly highlighted in coverage, which helps it stand out among the more conservative-looking small petrol cars. Details such as the LED lighting signatures and the more premium-looking wheel designs on the Top Trim give it a more upmarket feel than its price might suggest, reinforcing the impression that this is a lifestyle object as much as a basic commuter appliance.

Performance & drivetrain

Under the skin, the Seres Mini is built around a rear-mounted permanent magnet synchronous motor driving the rear wheels, which is unusual in this price band and should give it a nimble, rear-drive feel in tight city streets. The Mid Trim uses a 25 kW motor paired to a 13.8 kWh lithium iron phosphate battery with a claimed range of about 180 km, while the High Trim (220 km) and Top Trim step up to a larger 16.8 kWh battery and a more powerful motor of around 30 kW, with quoted range up to roughly 220 km on a full charge. The official top speed is about 100 km/h, which is more than adequate for ring roads and short highway hops, though the car is clearly optimized for urban and peri-urban use rather than long intercity runs. Charging is via an AC setup that, with a typical 3.3 kW home or office charger, takes roughly 3.5–4.5 hours from around 10% to 90% on the smaller battery and a little longer on the 16.8 kWh pack, making overnight home charging or daytime top-ups quite practical for most owners.

Interior, features & practicality

Inside, the Seres Mini Top Trim aims to feel more like a well-equipped modern gadget than a stripped-out budget car, which aligns with its appeal to younger urban buyers and tech-conscious families. It offers four seats within its compact 1960 mm wheelbase, with the tall body helping free up headroom; as expected, rear space is best suited to shorter trips or smaller passengers, but that is typical of city-focused EVs of this size. The Top Trim is equipped with a digital instrument cluster and a central infotainment screen, along with features such as automatic air-conditioning, keyless entry and a more complete safety package including multiple airbags and electronic stability aids, where available; lower trims tend to be slightly simpler, so equipment highlights in this section should be understood as Top Trim-specific or at least Top Trim-led. Practicality is helped by the upright tail and split-folding rear seat, which let the small boot expand enough for grocery runs or short getaways, while the flat floor and simple cabin layout make it easy to clean and live with on dusty or muddy Nepali roads.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

As per the current live catalog, the Seres Mini Mid Trim is priced at Rs 16,49,000, the EV High Trim (220 km) at Rs 17,49,000, and the Top Trim at Rs 17,99,000, all ex-showroom Nepal, which keeps every variant comfortably under the Rs 20 lakh mark. This places the car among the most accessible electric options in the country, competing directly with other compact EVs and basic petrol hatchbacks that, once fuel and maintenance are factored in, can end up costlier to run over a few years. With its modest battery sizes and efficient motor, electricity costs for typical daily commuting within Kathmandu Valley or other major towns should be substantially lower than petrol, especially for owners able to charge at home during off-peak hours; at the same time, the limited absolute range means it is better suited as a primary city car or a second household vehicle rather than the sole long-distance family car. In our editorial view, the Mini suits first-time EV buyers, students, young professionals and small families whose driving is mainly within city limits and who value ease of parking, low running costs and a bit of style over sheer space, while the Top Trim is the sweet spot for those wanting maximum range and features without leaving the sub-18 lakh bracket.

Verdict

Taken as a whole, the Seres Mini Top Trim presents a strong case in Nepal for a purpose-built city EV that feels genuinely modern without straying into premium pricing. Its combination of compact dimensions, rear-drive layout, usable 180–220 km claimed range and an equipment list that feels complete enough for daily use makes it more compelling than a bare-bones budget hatchback for buyers ready to embrace electric mobility. The trade-offs are clear: limited size and range mean it is not a do-everything car for cross-country travel, and buyers must have access to reliable charging, ideally at home or work. But within its intended urban and suburban envelope, our editorial assessment is that the Seres Mini offers one of the most balanced blends of affordability, style and EV convenience currently available in the Nepali market, especially in the Top Trim variant at Rs 17,99,000.

Variant-wise price list

Every Seres Mini trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
Mid Trimरु 16,49,000
EV High Trim (220km)रु 17,49,000
Top Trimरु 17,99,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (Mid Trim)रु 16,49,000
First-year road tax (10 – 50 kW)रु 7,000
Third-party insurance (Up to 50 kW)रु 7,355
Estimated on-roadरु 16,63,355
YOUR EMI
~रु 19,826/mo
रु 6,59,600 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 19,094/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 25 kW engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
34 PS
Max torque
100 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
13.8 kWh
Claimed range
180 km (CLTC)
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
RWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
140 L
Wheelbase
1960 mm
Comfort & convenience
Parking brake
Manual leverofficial brochure
Engine & performance
Max power
41 PS
Max torque
100 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
16.8 kWh
Claimed range
220 km (CLTC)
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
RWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
140 L
Wheelbase
1960 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
9 in
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Engine & performance
Max power
41 PS
Max torque
100 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
16.8 kWh
Claimed range
220 km (CLTC)
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
RWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Wheelbase
1960 mm

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

9 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Battery & Range, Motor, Power & Drivetrain, Wheelbase & Ground Clearance, Dimensions, Cargo, Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
Mid Trim
रु 16,49,000
EV High Trim (220km)
रु 17,49,000
Top Trim
रु 17,99,000
Battery & Range
varies by variant
  • Battery capacity(kWh) 13.8
  • Pure battery range 180
  • Charging time(h) 3.5-4h
  • Battery capacity(kWh) 16.8
  • Pure battery range 220
  • Charging time(h) 4-4.5h
—
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
varies by variant
  • Peak power(kW) 25
  • Max torque(N.m) 100
  • Motor: Permanent Magnetic Synchronous Motor
  • Peak power(kW) 30
  • Max torque(N.m) 100
  • Motor: Permanent Magnetic Synchronous Motor
—
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
varies by variant
  • Wheelbase(mm) 1960
  • Mini ground clearance(mm) 140
  • Front/rear tread(mm) 1285/1290
  • Wheelbase(mm) 1960
  • Mini ground clearance(mm) 140
  • Front/rear tread(mm) 1285/1290
—
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • Length(mm) 3030
  • Width(mm) 1495
  • Height(mm) 1640
  • Length(mm) 3030
  • Width(mm) 1495
  • Height(mm) 1640
—
Cargo
varies by variant
  • Boot litres: 140 Litres
  • Rear seats foldable for increased space
  • Boot litres: 140 Litres
  • Boot litres: 0 litres with rear seats up; 843 litres with seats folded
  • Seating capacity: 4
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • Seats 4
  • Front suspension type MacPherson independent suspension
  • Rear suspension type Multi-link non-independent suspension
  • Driver's seat: 4-way manual adjustment (front and rear, backrest angle), integrated headrest
  • Passenger's seat : 4-way hand adjustment (front and rear, backrest angle), integrated headrest
  • Second row seats: Integrated seat cushion, backrest in 5/5, proportional flat
  • Parking brake type: Handbrake, gray handle, matte photoplating button cap, decorative strip white
  • Seats 4
  • Front suspension type MacPherson independent suspension
  • Rear suspension type Multi-link non-independent suspension
  • Driver's seat: 4-way manual adjustment (front and rear, backrest angle), integrated headrest
  • Passenger's seat : 4-way hand adjustment (front and rear, backrest angle), integrated headrest
  • Second row seats: Integrated seat cushion, backrest in 5/5, proportional flat
  • Parking brake type: Electronic handbrake
—
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • Car video system 8.8 inches MP5
  • Horn 1, snail
  • Speaker 2
  • PEPS PS
  • Driving mode selection economy/sport
  • Central lock: With remote control (3 doors), automatic locking, collision unlocking
  • Remote key: 1 remote key, 1 mechanical key
  • Car video system 8.8 inches MP5
  • Horn 1, snail
  • Speaker 2
  • PEPS PS
  • Driving mode selection economy/sport
  • Central lock: With remote control (3 doors), automatic locking, collision unlocking
  • Remote key: 1 remote key, 1 mechanical key
  • Auto-hold •
—
Safety
varies by variant
  • Brake type Front disc rear Disk
  • Steering system EPS
  • Tyre 145/60 R13
  • Rim Aluminum wheel
  • Child seat interface ISOFIX, 2, middle row on both sides
  • Airbag 1-driver's seat
  • TPMS •
  • Parking radar Rear
  • Electronic anti-theft of body •
  • Anti-lock Braking System (ABS+EBD) •
  • Reverse video system •
  • Event data record system(EDR) •
  • Brake type Front disc rear Disk
  • Steering system EPS
  • Tyre 145/60 R13
  • Rim Aluminum wheel
  • Child seat interface ISOFIX, 2, middle row on both sides
  • Airbag 1-driver's seat
  • TPMS •
  • Parking radar Rear
  • Hill-start Assist Control (ARB)
  • Electronic anti-theft of body •
  • Anti-lock Braking System (ABS+EBD) •
  • Reverse video system •
  • Event data record system(EDR) •
—
Warranty & After-sales
same across range
  • Battery warranty: 8 years or 120,000 km
  • Motor warranty: 8 years or 120,000 km
  • Whole vehicle warranty: 3 years or 60,000 km
  • Battery warranty: 8 years or 120,000 km
  • Motor warranty: 8 years or 120,000 km
  • Whole vehicle warranty: 3 years or 60,000 km
  • Battery warranty: 8 years or 120,000 km
  • Motor warranty: 8 years or 120,000 km
  • Whole vehicle warranty: 3 years or 60,000 km
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • Tyre: 145/60 R13
  • Rim: Aluminum wheel
  • Steering system: EPS
  • LED Headlights and Tail lamps
  • 12-inch Alloy Wheels
  • Sunroof type: none
—
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Imported as CBU from China
  • Launched in Nepal by MAW Vriddhi
  • Imported as CBU from China
  • Positioned as the premium city-car alternative to the MG Comet
  • Imported as CBU from China
  • Marketed as the '220km Range' option with more features
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • This is the entry-level price leader for EVs in Nepal, best suited for short-distance city commutes where budget is the absolute priority.
  • This is the most complete version of the Mini, providing necessary safety upgrades and convenience features like EPB that justify the extra cost over the Mid trim.
  • A significant step up from the base trim due to the infotainment screen and slightly better range, making it a viable secondary car for urban families.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the Mid Trim

WHY THIS ONE
Extremely affordable entry price for an EV
Compact dimensions make it effortless to park in Kathmandu
Low operating costs compared to petrol hatchbacks
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Very limited safety with only one airbag
Slow AC-only charging is inconvenient for long trips
Minimal ground clearance for Nepal's monsoon-damaged roads

Seres Mini rivals in Nepal

Other cars in Nepal priced close to the Seres Mini.

More Seres Mini comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Seres Mini against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Wuling Darion EVCompare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Seres Mini

Mini problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
40 / 100 · medium volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
affordabilitysuitability for local roads
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
mini cars can succeed in Nepal if priced right
COMMON COMPLAINTS
overpriced for the features offered
not suitable for Nepali roads due to low ground clearance

“यस्तो मिनी कारहरू १०-१२ लाखको रेंजभित्र पायो भने मात्र नेपाली मार्केटमा सफल हूंछ।”

“Over prices. Maximum 8 lakh thik x”

“Therai mahangox”

“140mm not good for nepali road”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: low · as of 12 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in China have lived with this for 4 years 3 months

The Seres Mini has been on sale in China longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Fengon Mini EV (sold as Seres E1 / Seres Mini EV in Nepal).

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Nepal version offers two claimed range trims (≈ 180 km and 220 km) — higher than Chinese base versions (~120 km CLTC)
  • top speeds / motor power may be detuned compared to some Chinese configurations
REAL-WORLD RANGE
official CLTC ~120 km; real-world closer to ~80-85 km in mild seasons and ~60 km in winter
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
front seats adequate for average height adults; rear seating cramped especially for people >170 cm; boot very small unless rear seats folded down
COMFORT & RIDE
basic suspension okay over city roads; noise insulation weak, noticeable wind/tire noise at higher speeds
PERFORMANCE
sufficient for city driving, though slow in highway or steep hill use
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
basic safety tech included: ABS/EBD, tire pressure monitor, driver-seat belt warning; infotainment minimal or absent in lowest trims
BUILD QUALITY
modest materials, feels lightly built; interior trims cheap; basic fit-finish acceptable in value range
RELIABILITY
few major issues reported; some inconsistencies: occasional run-offs in motor/power delivery, issues with accelerator response; durability overall decent for class
RAISED IN CHINA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • resale value depends heavily on local demand and tax policies (Nepal may differ markedly)
  • service_cost tied to local labor and import duties
  • spare_parts availability likely result of distributor import logistics
  • price depends on import duty, taxes, tariff in Nepal vs ex‐factory in China
  • warranty terms likely vary by country

Owner satisfaction in China: 65/100. This is a reading of China owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in China · confidence: high · as of 30 Aug 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Seres Mini

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Seres Mini? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Seres dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
MAW Vriddhi Autocorp
Authorised Seres distributor for Nepal
13
OUTLETS
9
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Brisha Enterprise Pvt. Ltd.
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Brisha Enterprise Pvt. Ltd., Bhaktapur
Seres Showroom — Euro Automotives
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Euro Automotives, Bharatpur, Chitwan
Seres Showroom — Mahabir Automotives
BIRATNAGAR · SALES
Sales
Mahabir Automotives, Bargachhi, Biratnagar
Absolute Auto
BIRTAMODE · SALES
Sales
Absolute Auto, Lions Chowk, Birtamode
E.M. Motors
BUTWAL · SALES
Sales
E.M. Motors, Kalikanagar, Butwal
Seres Showroom — Naxal
KATHMANDU · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Naxal, Kathmandu
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (1)
MAW Vriddhi Motors Dongfeng & Seres Showroom · MAW Vriddhi Motors Dongfeng & Seres Showroom, Birtamode, Jhapa, NepalDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 12 in Nepal — see all Seres outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Seres Mini costs Rs 16.49 lakh to Rs 17.99 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 3 variants.
3 variants are listed: Mid Trim (Rs 16.49 lakh), EV High Trim (220km) (Rs 17.49 lakh), Top Trim (Rs 17.99 lakh).
MAW Vriddhi Autocorp is the authorized distributor of Seres cars in Nepal.
Seres has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Birtamode, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Butwal, Lalitpur, Nepalgunj and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
The availability in Pokhara is questioned, but no specific answer is provided.
The ground clearance is noted to be 140mm, which is considered not good for Nepali roads.
Comments suggest that the price should ideally be within 10-12 lakhs.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Seres Mini costs रु 7,355 per year (Up to 50 kW — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 16.49 lakh) is roughly रु 19,094 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Seres Mini in Bagmati Province is रु 7,000: the रु 6,500 annual tax for the 10 – 50 kW band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Seres Mini base variant (Rs 16.49 lakh) works out to roughly रु 19,826 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified October 4, 2026 · how we verify