NEPAL AUTOMART

Name spellings: Jetour X 70 Plus, Jetour X70Plus. These refer to the Jetour X70 Plus on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / Jetour / X70 Plus

Jetour X70 Plus in Nepal
Official distributor: Laxmi Motor Hub
Petrol
⛔ No longer sold new in Nepal — withdrawn 2026Laxmi Motor Hub no longer lists the X70 Plus. This page is kept for owners and for the used market; it is not a launch, and any figure below is historical.

Jetour X70 Plus Price in Nepal

No longer sold new in Nepal
Engine
1498 – 1598 cc
Ground clearance
210 mm
Seats
7
Variants
4

About the Jetour X70 Plus

Jetour’s X70 Plus is poised to arrive as a new, seven‑seat, midsize crossover option for Nepali families who want a modern Chinese SUV with generous space, contemporary tech and an assertive design. With variants announced as Comfort 1.5T, Luxury 1.6T, 1.5T+6MT and the top Standard trim, it aims to blend punchy turbo powertrains, a flexible three‑row cabin and a long feature list that should appeal strongly in Nepal’s growing mid‑SUV segment, even though official local pricing has not yet been disclosed.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 13 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

In its current form, the Jetour X70 Plus presents a sharp, upscale look that stands out among mainstream midsize SUVs, with a wide grille, crisp LED lighting signatures and a strong, upright stance typical of newer Chinese crossovers. The Standard variant internationally often highlights sportier touches such as larger alloy wheels, a more pronounced body kit and quad exhaust finishers that give it a more premium, performance‑leaning character compared with lower trims. The X70 Plus sits roughly 4.7 metres long and about 1.9 metres wide, on a wheelbase around 2.72 metres, which translates into a substantial road presence yet a footprint still manageable in tighter Nepali city streets. High ground clearance for this class, combined with protective cladding, suggests it is intended to cope with rougher surfaces and the broken tarmac common on many provincial and suburban routes.

Performance & drivetrain

The Jetour X70 Plus range is built around modern turbocharged petrol engines, with a 1.5‑litre unit and a more powerful 1.6‑litre motor, both driving the front wheels; the 1.6T in particular is rated around 197 horsepower and 290 Nm in overseas specifications, giving the Standard trim brisk performance for a family SUV. The 1.5T engine typically delivers lower peak output but is tuned for balanced everyday power and efficiency, and is paired in many markets with a six‑speed dual‑clutch automatic or a six‑speed manual in the 1.5T+6MT variant, matching Nepal’s preference for both automatic convenience and manual control in hill regions. With a claimed combined fuel consumption figure under 8 L/100 km in typical 1.5T DCT spec, the X70 Plus should be reasonably economical on long highway runs, though real‑world mileage will depend on terrain, traffic and driving style. Front‑wheel drive dynamics and a suspension set up for comfort over outright sport suggest that on Nepali roads buyers can expect secure, predictable handling and a soft ride, but not hardcore off‑road capability beyond rough tracks and gravel.

Interior, features & practicality

Inside, the X70 Plus is configured as a seven‑seater, with three rows that target families and shared‑use owners, and its roughly 2.72‑metre wheelbase supports a spacious cabin with flexible, fold‑flat seating for large cargo loads. On the top Standard variant, equipment abroad commonly includes a fully digital instrument cluster, a large central touchscreen in the 10‑inch class, leather or leatherette upholstery, multi‑zone climate control and powered driver’s seat adjustment, all of which position it as a tech‑rich, premium‑feeling option compared with many traditional rivals. Practical touches such as multiple USB charging points, storage cubbies and rear air‑conditioning vents are widely offered across the range, while the Standard trim is more likely to add features like panoramic sunroof, ambient lighting and upgraded audio that matter to urban Nepali buyers moving up from smaller crossovers. Safety equipment typically runs to multiple airbags, ABS with electronic brake‑force distribution, stability control, rear parking sensors and camera, with higher variants adding 360‑degree cameras and more advanced driver‑assistance features, making the Standard trim the most compelling for safety‑conscious families.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

In Nepal, the Jetour X70 Plus is expected to occupy the midsize, three‑row petrol SUV space currently populated by models such as the MG Hector Plus, Hyundai Alcazar and Mahindra XUV700, targeting buyers who want more space and features than compact crossovers without stepping up to very high‑end imports. It will likely appeal to urban and semi‑urban families, business owners and fleet operators looking for a seven‑seater that can handle mixed city–highway use and occasional rough roads, with the Comfort 1.5T and 1.5T+6MT catering to value‑focused buyers, and the Luxury 1.6T and Standard trims targeting those willing to pay more for power and premium features. Running costs should be broadly similar to other turbo‑petrol SUVs in this segment, with fuel use competitive for its size and parts support benefiting from the wider presence of Chinese brands and simpler front‑wheel‑drive mechanicals, though turbo engines do reward careful maintenance and good‑quality fuel. Jetour has not yet announced official pricing for the X70 Plus in Nepal, so while it is reasonable to expect it to be positioned to undercut or match established rivals on a feature‑per‑rupee basis, buyers will have to wait for the distributor’s final price list to understand its exact value proposition.

Verdict

On paper, the Jetour X70 Plus looks set to bring a compelling mix of space, modern design and generous equipment to Nepal’s midsize SUV market, particularly in the Standard trim where the 1.6T engine and richer features can genuinely challenge more established nameplates. Its combination of a flexible seven‑seat layout, strong turbo performance and contemporary cabin tech should resonate with Nepali families and professionals who are ready to move beyond traditional models and consider newer Chinese entrants. The real test will be how Jetour backs this product with after‑sales support, warranty coverage and parts availability, and where the local pricing lands relative to rivals; if these areas are handled competitively, the X70 Plus has the potential to become a serious contender in Nepal’s growing mid‑SUV space.

Variant-wise price list

The X70 Plus is no longer sold new in Nepal (withdrawn 2026) — the trims below are its last recorded lineup.

No longer sold new in Nepal. Laxmi Motor Hub has dropped the X70 Plus from its Nepal line-up (2026), so there is no current ex-showroom price to list. Check its used value ↗
⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1498 cc
Max power
156 PS
Max torque
230 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
DCT
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
438 L
Ground clearance
210 mm
Wheelbase
2720 mm
Kerb weight
1541 kg
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Sunroof
Auto hold
Yes
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
4 airbags
ADAS
ADAS
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1598 cc
Max power
197 PS
Max torque
290 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
DCT
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
438 L
Ground clearance
210 mm
Wheelbase
2720 mm
Kerb weight
1611 kg
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Sunroof
Auto hold
Yes
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
ADAS
ADAS
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1498 cc
Max power
156 PS
Max torque
230 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
438 L
Ground clearance
210 mm
Wheelbase
2720 mm
Kerb weight
1515 kg
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Sunroof
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
2 airbags
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1498 cc
Max power
156 PS
Max torque
230 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
438 L
Ground clearance
210 mm
Wheelbase
2720 mm
Kerb weight
1515 kg
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Sunroof
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
2 airbags

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

8 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Engine, Power & Transmission, Dimensions, Cargo, Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Warranty & After-sales, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
Comfort 1.5T
Luxury 1.6T
1.5T+6MT
(Standard)
Engine, Power & Transmission
varies by variant
  • 1498cc (1.5T) turbocharged petrol engine
  • Max power: 156 PS at 5500 rpm
  • Max torque: 230 Nm between 1750-4000 rpm
  • Drivetrain: FWD
  • Transmission: 6-speed Dual Clutch Transmission
  • 1598cc (1.6T) GDI turbocharged petrol engine
  • Max power: 197 PS at 5500 rpm
  • Max torque: 290 Nm between 2000-4000 rpm
  • Drivetrain: FWD
  • Transmission: 7-speed Dual Clutch Transmission
  • 1498cc (1.5T) turbocharged petrol engine
  • Max power: 156 PS
  • Max torque: 230 Nm
  • Drivetrain: FWD
  • Transmission: 6-speed Manual Transmission
  • 1498cc (1.5T) turbocharged petrol engine
  • Max power: 156 PS
  • Max torque: 230 Nm
  • Drivetrain: FWD
  • Transmission: 6-speed Manual Transmission
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Ground clearance: 210 mm
  • Wheelbase: 2720 mm
  • Ground clearance: 210 mm
  • Wheelbase: 2720 mm
  • Ground clearance: 210 mm
  • Wheelbase: 2720 mm
  • Ground clearance: 210 mm
  • Wheelbase: 2720 mm
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • Length: 4749 mm
  • Width: 1900 mm
  • Height: 1720 mm
  • Kerb weight: 1541 kg
  • Fuel capacity: 57 litres
  • Length: 4749 mm
  • Width: 1900 mm
  • Height: 1720 mm
  • Kerb weight: 1611 kg
  • Fuel capacity: 57 litres
  • Length: 4749 mm
  • Width: 1900 mm
  • Height: 1720 mm
  • Kerb weight: 1515 kg
  • Length: 4749 mm
  • Width: 1900 mm
  • Height: 1720 mm
  • Kerb weight: 1515 kg
Cargo
varies by variant
  • Boot capacity: 438 Litres with 5-seat config; 1680 Litres seats folded
  • Seating capacity: 7-seater
  • Boot capacity: 438 Litres
  • Seating capacity: 7-seater
  • Seating capacity: 7-seater
  • Boot capacity: 438 Litres
  • Seating capacity: 7-seater
  • Boot capacity: 438 Litres
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • Synthetic leather seats
  • Sunroof type: Panoramic sunroof
  • 6-way adjustable driver seat
  • Manual air conditioning system
  • Sunroof type: Panoramic sunroof
  • Automatic climate control with rear vents
  • Multi-color ambient lighting
  • Power-adjustable driver and passenger seats
  • Sunroof type: Single-pane sunroof
  • Synthetic leather upholstery
  • Manual air conditioning
  • Sunroof type: None
  • Fabric seat upholstery
  • Manual climate control
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • Infotainment size: 10.25-inch dual screen setup
  • Parking brake type: Electronic Parking Brake
  • Auto hold: Equipped
  • Smartphone integration available
  • Infotainment size: 10.25-inch dual screen setup
  • Parking brake type: Electronic Parking Brake
  • Auto hold: Equipped
  • Wireless smartphone charging
  • Infotainment size: 10.25-inch touchscreen
  • Parking brake type: Electronic Parking Brake
  • Rearview camera
  • Infotainment size: 10.25-inch touchscreen
  • Parking brake type: Electronic Parking Brake
  • Keyless entry and start
Safety
varies by variant
  • Airbag count: 4 airbags
  • Camera: Rear view camera with guidelines
  • ADAS level: Level 0 / No advanced ADAS features
  • ABS with EBD and Brake Assist
  • Airbag count: 6 airbags
  • Camera: 360-degree panoramic camera system
  • ADAS level: Level 1.5/2 features including Lane Departure Warning and Blind Spot Monitoring
  • Adaptive Cruise Control
  • Airbag count: 2 airbags
  • Tire Pressure Monitoring System
  • Hill Start Assist
  • Airbag count: 2 airbags
  • ABS, EBD, and ESP
  • Rear parking sensors
Warranty & After-sales
varies by variant
  • Vehicle warranty: 5 years or 150,000 km
  • Engine warranty: 10 years or 1,000,000 km
  • Vehicle warranty: 5 years or 150,000 km
  • Engine warranty: 10 years or 1,000,000 km
  • Vehicle warranty: 5 years or 150,000 km
  • Vehicle warranty: 5 years or 150,000 km
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • LED daytime running lights
  • 18-inch alloy wheels
  • Shark fin antenna
  • LED Matrix headlights
  • 20-inch aluminum alloy wheels
  • Electric tailgate
  • 18-inch alloy wheels
  • LED DRLs
  • 18-inch alloy wheels
  • Halogen headlamps
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Imported as CBU from China
  • Premium CBU import
  • Mid-low manual variant
  • Entry-level configuration for Nepal market
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • Offers a massive footprint and 7-seat versatility for the price of a mid-size SUV, suited for large families on a budget.
  • The significant power bump and safety suite justify the premium over the Comfort trim for highway users.
  • A decent step up from 'Standard' for buyers who insist on a manual but want some interior luxury.
  • A bare-bones manual option for those who want the size of an X70 Plus at the lowest possible entry price.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the Comfort 1.5T

WHY THIS ONE
Competitive 7-seater pricing in Nepal
High ground clearance for rough terrain
Modern dual-screen interior aesthetic
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Small 1.5L engine for a heavy 7-seater
Lower airbag count than rivals
Lack of ADAS features at this price point

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Jetour X70 Plus

X70 Plus problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
54 / 100 · medium volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
designresale valueGood mileage in real Nepali conditions (Kathmandu traffic, highway climbs and village roads)Sufficient ground clearance and durable suspension for bad roads and occasional off‑road useStrong after‑sales support with reliable service centres and easy spare parts availability beyond KathmanduLong‑term reliability and brand trust, especially for a new Chinese SUV brandResale value compared with popular alternatives like Creta, Scorpio, and other 7‑seatersSpacious cabin and usable third row plus boot space for family trips
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
beautiful design
loving the vehicle
Spacious 7-seater layout is appreciated for family use
Interior features and perceived ‘luxury’ feel at a budget price are liked
Design and styling are seen as modern and attractive compared with older SUVs
Value-for-money versus established Japanese/Korean brands is seen as potentially strong if Nepal pricing is competitive
Spacious interior for families
Feature-rich design and modern cabin
COMMON COMPLAINTS
no resale value
Worries about long‑term reliability of a new Chinese brand in Nepal conditions
Concerns about fuel economy of the 1.5L turbo engine in hilly, stop‑go Nepali driving
Anxiety about availability and cost of spare parts outside Kathmandu
Skepticism about resale value versus better‑known brands like Hyundai, Suzuki and Toyota
Uncertainty about service network and trained technicians for a new brand
High fuel consumption in urban use
Uncertainty about long-term reliability
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Potential buyers focus heavily on ground clearance and suspension comfort for rough village and off‑road conditions
  • Fuel quality and mileage on Nepali petrol, especially on hills and city traffic, are a recurring concern
  • Service centre presence outside Kathmandu and quick access to spares are seen as critical for this model’s success
  • Buyers expect resale value to be weaker than Japanese/Korean rivals and factor this into their decision
  • Interest is mostly at the ‘research’ stage because the Jetour X70 Plus is not yet officially on sale in Nepal
  • Jetour has not officially launched model pricing in Nepal

“This is what a beauty is called its like the mix of tesla and bmw”

“These vehicles have absolutely no resale value. Just not worth it.”

“I have received mine, And I am loving it, Alhumduliallah”

“People like the features and space of the Jetour X70 Plus but worry that a new Chinese brand will struggle with resale value in Nepal.”

“Some Nepali viewers in YouTube comments say the X70 Plus looks like a good family SUV if it comes to Nepal at a competitive price, but they question mileage and parts availability.”

“Enthusiasts in Nepali auto discussions mention Jetour as an interesting alternative to established 7‑seaters, yet they hesitate because there is no clear service and dealer network in Nepal.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 22 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in China have lived with this for 5 years 11 months

The Jetour X70 Plus has been on sale in China longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Jetour X70 Plus.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Chinese‑market launch information shows the Jetour X70 Plus was first sold there in October 2020 and later updated with a “new‑generation” model offering multiple engine and trim variants; Nepal may receive only a subset of these variants (e.g., particular petrol engine and trim packages).
  • Reviews reference units assembled or supplied via Russia (e.g., Kaliningrad assembly comments) in addition to Chinese‑built vehicles; Nepal‑spec cars may be sourced directly from China with potentially different assembly quality and minor hardware differences.
  • Some owner complaints concern Chinese‑language voice control and localised infotainment software; Nepal‑spec vehicles might ship with different language packs or regional software, which could mitigate or change these specific issues.
  • Owner feedback about missing rear fender liners, specific tire brands/sizes, or particular driver‑assist features is tied to the exact trim and model year sold in their market; Nepal’s official specification may include different wheel sizes, safety/assist systems, or trim equipment.
  • The version in China offers both 5-seat and 7-seat layouts; engine options include 1.5 T and 1.6 T versions with different power outputs; high-end trims include more tech (e.g. driver assistance, panoramic sunroof, dual-screen infotainment), while Nepal’s trim may lack some optional features.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Multiple owner reviews highlight good ground clearance as a positive, saying the SUV copes well with rough roads and light off‑road/bad road use.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Owners consistently praise the very spacious cabin and large boot, often calling the X70 Plus one of the roomier options in its class.
Tall owners mention ample headroom and legroom in general, but some note that the seat base (thigh support) is short, which reduces long‑distance comfort for people over about 180 cm.
Spacious interior: good legroom in the second and third rows; ample luggage space when seats folded.
COMFORT & RIDE
Comfort is one of the most frequently cited strengths: owners describe the suspension as soft/muted, the ride as plush, and the cabin as comfortable for long trips.
Several owners consider the seating comfort mixed: padding is fine, but the short seat base and limited adjustments (e.g., lumbar support) are common complaints from taller drivers.
A recurring theme in reviews is noise insulation: some owners find the cabin initially quite noisy, with noticeable wind noise at higher speeds and general road noise, and a few add extra aftermarket soundproofing.
Seat comfort praised; Large panoramic sunroof adds light; comfort lowered by firm suspension over bumps.
PERFORMANCE
Owners generally describe the Jetour X70 Plus as powerful and reasonably dynamic, with enough acceleration for overtaking and highway use, but not a sporty or highly engaging SUV.
Several owners note the smooth, comfortable ride as a strong point, saying the car “feels like a big ship” and prioritizes comfort over sharp handling.
A minority of owners complain about gearbox behavior at low speeds, describing the automatic/DCT transmission as hesitant or jerky in stop‑and‑go traffic.
Fuel consumption reports from owners of petrol versions cluster around moderate real‑world usage (roughly mid‑range for a mid‑size petrol SUV), with some calling the fuel economy “low” or “acceptable” rather than exceptional.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners emphasise the rich feature set: large infotainment screen, multiple driver aids, 360° camera / panoramic views including under‑body view, built‑in dashcam, and numerous convenience features.
Voice control is often mentioned but many complain that voice prompts and commands default to Chinese, which they find annoying or unusable if they do not speak the language.
Some owners report occasional electronic glitches, such as intermittent malfunctions in infotainment or sunroof operation (e.g., a sunroof opening unexpectedly), though these are not universal.
High-trim versions include dual screens (instrument and infotainment), full-size digital cabin, ADAS features like lane keeping and adaptive cruise; but some owners report lag or black screen issues in car-infotainment system.
BUILD QUALITY
Owners’ overall impression of materials and finish is that interior quality looks and feels above its price class, with a modern design and visually appealing cabin.
At the same time, several reviews describe the car as a “compromise” product: while the design and feel are impressive, there are minor assembly issues (e.g., Kaliningrad assembly quality comments, missing fender liners) and sporadic trim or electronics issues.
Factory anti‑corrosion treatment is mentioned positively by some owners as a reassuring feature for long‑term use in harsh climates.
Mixed—good exterior styling and touches; but quality issues like close-up plastic hardness, mismatched panels, paint defects and seal leaks in sunroof for some owners.
RELIABILITY
Owner reports to date suggest overall satisfactory reliability, with most users not experiencing major breakdowns in the first years.
Individual cases mention component failures, such as a throttle body needing replacement, and issues likely linked to the original battery shipped with the car, but these are presented as isolated incidents rather than widespread systemic faults.
Several owners and community posts express concern about electronics reliability in general (hearing about electrical issues, glitches, malfunctions), although many report trouble‑free operation and consider these risks acceptable for the brand’s relative youth.
“Three major components” (engine, transmission, chassis) largely reliable over 30-70,000 km for most; but recurring minor issues like road-noise, rattles over rough roads, occasional stalling or low cylinder pressure in some units.
RAISED IN CHINA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Chinese and Russian owners often frame their verdict relative to local purchase price and incentives (e.g., trade‑in subsidies), which do not apply in Nepal.
  • Comments about dealer service quality, ease of obtaining spare parts, and service costs are specific to Jetour’s networks and third‑party repair ecosystems in China and Russia, and cannot be assumed for Nepal.
  • Owner remarks about resale value and brand perception (e.g., Jetour being new or less established) reflect their domestic used‑car markets and consumer attitudes, not the situation in Nepal.
  • Mentions of local warranty terms and any bundled maintenance or finance programs are market‑specific and should not be extrapolated across borders.
  • Any discussion of insurance costs, available insurers, or typical premiums is tied to Chinese/Russian regulations and pricing structures, and does not carry over to Nepal.

Owner satisfaction in China: 79/100. This is a reading of China owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in China · confidence: medium · as of 08 Sept 2026.

What reviewers & owners say

Reviews and owner experiences.

✓ STRENGTHS
Sophisticated design with premium detailing and a commanding road presence (modernopulentgazette.com)
Generous equipment levels including dual displays and advanced safety technology (modernopulentgazette.com)
Spacious seven-seat interior layout suitable for family needs (w-samochodzie.pl)
Strong value proposition with competitive pricing and long warranty coverage (modernopulentgazette.com)
Comfortable and composed ride quality during standard city driving (w-samochodzie.pl)
✗ WEAKNESSES
Third-row seating is too cramped for adult passengers (sportutilityvehicles.co.za)
Real-world fuel consumption is significantly higher than manufacturer claims (inycar.ru)
Occasional floaty ride sensation when driving over undulating road surfaces (sundayworld.co.za)
Hesitant throttle response and transmission behavior during pull-offs (sundayworld.co.za)
Frustrating infotainment system interface and occasional electronic glitches (sportutilityvehicles.co.za)

Owner and reviewer opinions from the last 3 months · as of 02 Oct 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Jetour X70 Plus

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Jetour X70 Plus? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Jetour dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Laxmi Motor Hub
Authorised Jetour distributor for Nepal
1
OUTLETS
1
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY

No Jetour outlet with a published number in Nepal yet — pick another city, or message one of the outlets under “All cities”.

ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (1)
Jetour Showroom — Kathmandu · KathmanduSales

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

All 0 contactable outlets in Nepal.

Frequently asked questions

The Jetour X70 Plus is no longer sold new in Nepal, so Laxmi Motor Hub publishes no current ex-showroom price for it. Any figure you find is historical or from the used market.
4 variants were listed for Nepal: Comfort 1.5T, Luxury 1.6T, 1.5T+6MT, (Standard). The X70 Plus is no longer sold new here, so none of them carries a current ex-showroom price.
Laxmi Motor Hub is the authorized distributor of Jetour cars in Nepal.
The Jetour X70 Plus is no longer sold new in Nepal, so no showroom stocks a new one. Laxmi Motor Hub's authorized showrooms in Kathmandu still handle service and parts, and their addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
People keep asking about the price, but it hasn't been shared in the comments.
Reviews from other markets call the Jetour X70 Plus a spacious, well-equipped 7-seater with good value for money, though Nepali buyers are still unsure about its long-term reliability, service support and resale value here.
Yes, Jetour is a Chinese brand under the Chery group, and its SUVs including the X70 Plus are designed and built in China.
In other markets the Jetour X70 Plus is sold as an affordable 7-seater SUV, but it hasn't launched in Nepal yet, so there's no official Nepal price.
Yes, the Jetour X70 Plus comes with three rows of seats as a 7-seater, though owners abroad say boot space gets tight when all three rows are in use.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Jetour X70 Plus costs रु 8,485 per year (1000 – 1600 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated September 13, 2026 · how we verify