NEPAL AUTOMART

Name spellings: Jetour T 1. These refer to the Jetour T1 on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / Jetour / T1

Jetour T1 in Nepal
Official distributor: Laxmi Motor Hub
Hybrid
🔜 Not on sale in Nepal yet — expected at the NAIMA Nepal Mobility ExpoAny price shown below is our estimate, not a confirmed price.

Jetour T1 Price in Nepal

No confirmed price yet
Engine
1499 cc
Power
335 bhp
Transmission
Automatic
Variants
2
TIMING

The Jetour T1 is not on sale here yet (announced at the NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo)

Expected in Nepal: at the NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo

ESTIMATE
EXPECTED AT THE NAIMA NEPAL MOBILITY EXPO
Jetour T1 announced at the NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo
Not announced
Nepal pricing has not been announced yet
OUR READ

There is no confirmed ex-showroom price for this model anywhere on this page. Everything shown for it is a labelled estimate until Jetour’s distributor publishes a price list.

The Jetour T1 is not on sale in Nepal yet, so no confirmed ex-showroom price appears anywhere on this page.

About the Jetour T1

Jetour T1 arrives in Nepal as a modern, square-cut family SUV with clear off‑road ambitions and a specification that, on paper, undercuts established rivals while offering more power and tech. It targets buyers who want the stance and capability of a lifestyle 4x4 without paying premium‑brand money, positioning itself as a value‑loaded alternative to mid‑size petrol SUVs from Japanese and Korean makers.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 31 Aug 2026.

Design & styling

The Jetour T1 presents a deliberately rugged, boxy silhouette, with upright lines, broad shoulders and a high bonnet that echo traditional off‑roaders rather than soft‑roader crossovers. Its footprint is clearly mid‑size: overall length is around 4.7 metres, with a notably wide body close to 1.97 metres and height in the mid‑1.8‑metre range, giving it a planted, chunky presence that stands out on Nepali roads. Short overhangs, relatively generous ground clearance and squared‑off wheel arches signal serious intent for rough tracks, while LED headlamps, LED tail‑lamps and contemporary alloy wheel designs keep it in step with current urban SUV fashion. As an editorial assessment, the styling will likely appeal most to buyers who like the visual drama of vehicles such as the Thar or Jimny but need the everyday space and comfort of a conventional five‑door family SUV.

Performance & drivetrain

Jetour T1 for global markets is built around turbocharged petrol engines, most prominently a 2.0‑litre unit producing around 250 horsepower and 390 Nm of torque, paired with automatic transmissions and available front‑wheel drive or four‑wheel drive depending on variant. There are also lower‑output 1.5‑litre turbo options in some regions, aimed at efficiency‑conscious buyers, but the overall performance positioning is on the lively side of the segment rather than merely adequate. With 0–100 km/h times quoted in the high‑8‑second range for the stronger 2.0‑litre versions and a top speed around 180 km/h, expectations are of brisk highway performance and relaxed overtaking even on steep Nepali climbs, provided fuel quality is appropriate. Off‑road credentials are bolstered by a minimum ground clearance in the vicinity of 190–200 mm, approach and departure angles around 28 degrees and an all‑wheel‑drive setup on certain trims, which should be well suited to rough village roads, gravel and light trails rather than extreme rock crawling.

Interior, features & practicality

Inside, the Jetour T1 follows the current Chinese‑SUV template with a high‑tech, minimalist dashboard dominated by a large central touchscreen (commonly cited around 12.8 inches in overseas spec) and a digital instrument cluster of about 10 inches. Five seats are standard, with a relatively long wheelbase of about 2800 mm giving generous legroom in both rows and a boot quoted at roughly 574 litres, which in our view is ample for family luggage, weekly shopping or trip gear. Typical equipment on export models includes automatic climate control, keyless entry and start, selectable drive modes, LED interior lighting, a multifunction steering wheel and, on higher trims, wireless phone charging and panoramic sunroof, positioning the T1 as feature‑rich for its expected price bracket. Safety provision is competitive, with a steel cage body using a high proportion of high‑strength steel, multiple airbags (commonly six in overseas markets), disc brakes all round and a broad suite of electronic aids such as stability control and hill‑assist systems, which should align with the expectations of urban Nepali families stepping up from smaller hatchbacks and compact crossovers.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

While exact official Nepali pricing can vary with tax bands and dealer strategy, international figures indicate that Jetour T1 tends to be priced below equivalent Japanese and Korean mid‑size petrol SUVs, often starting in the upper‑twenty‑thousand‑dollar range before local duties. That suggests a positioning in Nepal as a value‑focused alternative to mainstream 2.0‑litre SUVs, likely overlapping with higher variants of compact crossovers and entry trims of larger ladder‑frame 4x4s. Running costs will reflect its turbo‑petrol drivetrain: fuel economy is reasonable for the power on offer but not frugal by small‑engine standards, so we see it suiting buyers who drive moderate annual distances and prioritise performance and comfort over absolute efficiency, especially given current petrol prices and the still‑developing EV charging network outside Kathmandu and major highways. In our editorial view, the T1 naturally suits younger families, professionals and small business owners who need space and ground clearance for mixed urban‑rural use, want the status of a big, tough‑looking SUV, but are unwilling to stretch to traditional premium or full‑size off‑roaders.

Verdict

Our assessment is that Jetour T1 brings an unusually strong mix of power, technology and perceived off‑road capability to the Nepali mid‑size SUV class at a likely lower price point than established rivals. Its square‑cut styling, generous dimensions and robust clearance make it feel purpose‑built for Nepal’s combination of congested city streets, broken tarmac and occasional rough tracks, while the turbo‑petrol engines promise confident performance on steep gradients and highways. The trade‑offs to consider are typical of this formula: turbo‑petrol fuel appetite, reliance on an emerging brand’s dealer and parts network, and uncertainties about long‑term resale compared with Japanese and Korean incumbents. For buyers comfortable with a newer badge and drawn to the idea of a well‑equipped, powerful lifestyle SUV that looks ready for the hills as well as the city, the Jetour T1 deserves serious consideration on a Nepali short‑list.

Variant-wise price list

The T1 lineup announced for Nepal — no confirmed prices yet.

Not on sale in Nepal yet. Laxmi Motor Hub has not announced an ex-showroom price for the T1, so there is no confirmed price to list. See launch details ↓
⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1499 cc
Max power
339.6 PS
Max torque
530 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
26.7 kWh
Claimed range
117 km (WLTC)
V2L
Yes
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Wheelbase
2800 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramic
Touchscreen
15.6 in
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
ADAS
Level 2 ADAS

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

7 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Battery & Range, Engine, Motor & Drivetrain, Cargo, Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
PHEV
Single Variant
Battery & Range
varies by variant
  • 26.7 kWh LFP battery pack
  • Electric-only range around 117 km WLTC
  • Claimed combined driving range up to 1,200 km
—
Engine, Motor & Drivetrain
varies by variant
  • Plug-in hybrid system with 1.5-litre TGDI engine plus electric motor
  • Combined output 335 hp
  • Combined torque 530 Nm
  • FWD only, front motor layout
  • Transmission: 1-speed DHT hybrid automatic
  • drivetrain: FWD
  • Engine displacement: 1499 cc turbo petrol engine
  • Maximum power: engine 115 kW / 156 PS
  • Maximum torque: engine 220 Nm
  • Transmission type: hybrid DHT automatic
—
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Wheelbase mm: 2800 mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 2000 kg
  • Wheelbase mm: 2800 mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 2000 kg
Dimensions
same across range
  • Length: 4705 mm
  • Width: 1967 mm
  • Height: 1840 mm
  • Dimensions also listed as 4706×1967×1845 mm
  • Seating capacity: 5 seats
  • Length: 4705 mm
  • Width: 1967 mm
  • Height: 1840 mm
  • Dimensions also listed as 4706×1967×1845 mm
  • Seating capacity: 5 seats
Cargo
varies by variant
  • Rear seats split-fold to expand cargo
—
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • Spacious five-seat cabin layout
  • Panoramic sunroof fitted
  • Flat-bottom steering wheel
  • Rectangular AC vents, modern dashboard design
  • Likely leatherette upholstery on higher trims
  • Sunroof type: panoramic glass roof
—
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • 15.6-inch central touchscreen infotainment
  • 10.25-inch fully digital instrument cluster
  • Infotainment size in: 15.6-inch main screen, 10.25-inch cluster
  • Built-in Qualcomm Snapdragon 8155 chip
  • Vehicle-to-load (V2L) external power supply capability
  • Level 2 ADAS assistance suite
  • Parking brake type: electronic parking brake
—
Safety
varies by variant
  • Level 2 ADAS with advanced driver assistance functions
  • ADAS may include AEB, lane-keep, adaptive cruise
  • Adas level: Level 2 ADAS
  • ABS and stability control expected as standard
—
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • Boxy urban light off-road SUV design
  • Rugged SUV styling with squared wheel arches
  • Design language shared with Jetour T2 off-road SUV
  • LED lighting and modern front fascia
—
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Jetour T1 PHEV to debut at NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo 2026
  • Imported as right-hand-drive plug-in hybrid SUV
  • Jetour entry to Nepal led by T1 PHEV and T2 PHEV
  • Earlier generic listing Jetour T1 PHEV at NPR 3,298,400
  • Launch faced logistical delays due to Bhotekoshi flood
—
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • Best suited to buyers wanting a rugged-looking, feature-loaded family SUV with genuine electric commuting capability but who accept early-brand uncertainties.
—

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the PHEV

WHY THIS ONE
Strong combined output and torque providing brisk performance.
Useful 117 km electric-only range and long hybrid driving range.
Large 15.6-inch infotainment and 10.25-inch digital cluster with V2L capability.
Panoramic sunroof and spacious five-seat cabin enhance comfort and appeal.
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Ground clearance, boot volume and fuel tank capacity figures remain undisclosed for Nepal buyers.
Service and parts network for Jetour is very new and untested in Nepal.
Price likely overlaps established hybrid and ICE SUVs from more familiar brands.

Early reaction to the Jetour T1

T1 problems, pros & cons from owners→

This model has only just gone on sale in Nepal, so there are no local owners yet. What follows is early reaction — launch coverage, pre-launch discussion and owner comments from the markets where it has been on sale longer. Treat it as anticipation, not an ownership verdict. For real ownership experience, see what owners in China say, where it has been on sale since 2024-10 — below.

SENTIMENT
mixed
Discussion volume: high
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
fuel efficiencymaintenance intervalsbuild quality
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
fuel consumption stabilizes at 7.9L/100km after 1000km
great feel in sport mode
serious value for money
COMMON COMPLAINTS
doesn't have a spare tire
short PMS interval every 5k km is a hassle
headlights and taillights are plastic instead of glass

“My T1 is at 2500km I promise you the fuel consumption stabilizes at around 1000km. I was worried at the beginning. After 1000km consumption is ard 7.9L/100km so very much within average SUV Range! That was a relief for me!”

“I nearly made the purchase, but discovered it doesn’t have a spare tire.😢”

“imaginr tha hassle 5k pms. thats the biggest downside. i should have owned one if not of these very short pms interval. myd is every 20k km. or 1 year. and this one every 3 month with my mileages average”

“good looking car. but imagine the hassle going and wauting every 5k km pms. whereas byd is every 20k. its like old ici.”

“mein ney T1 ko visit Kia hey is ki head lights back lights cover Plastic kay hein mein ney kaha yeh glass kyun nahi hey un kay paas koi jawan nahi tha aur plastic bhi Thora push kerney sey press ho raha tha sab kuch theek hey per yeh Kia hey”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 12 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in China have lived with this for 1 year 10 months

The Jetour T1 has been on sale in China longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Jetour Shanhai T1 (Chinese: 捷途山海T1).

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Nepal version may differ in drivetrain options (may only offer ICE or fewer hybrid trims), fewer driver-assist features, possibly smaller battery for PHEV variant, different infotainment software or fewer apps, and lower trim or comfort features than top Chinese versions
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Declared ground clearance ~190 mm; owners say chassis feels competent over rough roads and mild off-road, though not extreme terrain; some body roll on curves
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Official pure electric range of ~150 km; owners report real-world pure EV range about 120-140 km in city with air-conditioning, highway reduces it further; mixed range with fuel is high, often over 1000 km with modest fuel consumption in hybrid mode
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Robust praise for interior and cargo space: rear legroom/headroom ample, boot ~574 L, folds flat for camping gear; many storage bins
COMFORT & RIDE
Front seats quite soft and comfy (“thick sofa-like”); suspension good at absorbing bumps in city; cabin quiet in electric mode but highway wind and road noise intrusive
PERFORMANCE
Mixed engine trims: petrol 1.5T or 2.0T and PHEV called i-DM, owners praise pure EV mode for smooth, instant torque in city use but note engine noise when switched to hybrid mode
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Large infotainment screen, navigation and voice control praised; software smooth early but suffers from lag, limited apps, glitches in voice recognition or CarPlay/CarLife; OTA updates late or infrequent
BUILD QUALITY
Strong materials in the cabin, panels well aligned; cloth/plastic portions less premium; some detail issues like door seals, mirror folding or closing tightness, occasional rattles
RELIABILITY
No widespread reports of outright mechanical failures; some small electrical gremlins, sensor warnings, voice/infotainment quirks; long-term durability still unproven as most users have under ~20,000 km
RAISED IN CHINA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Resale value tends to depreciate steeply in markets where Chinese brands are newer and less trusted (owners note resale is weak)
  • Service cost and spare parts outside China are often high or require waiting; brand new in many markets, service networks still developing

Owner satisfaction in China: 75/100. This is a reading of China owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in China · confidence: high · as of 31 Aug 2026.

What reviewers & owners say

Reviews and owner experiences.

✓ STRENGTHS
Powerful plug-in hybrid system delivers impressive acceleration and highway performance (youtube.com)
Spacious cabin design offers generous room for passengers and cargo (mjstudio65.com)
Suspension handles road imperfections and undulations with excellent stability (youtube.com)
Rugged exterior styling provides a distinct, modern look compared to standard crossovers (mjstudio65.com)
Responsive infotainment system and modern technology features enhance the driving experience (mjstudio65.com)
✗ WEAKNESSES
Lack of overhead air-conditioning vents for second-row passengers (mjstudio65.com)
Occasional unexplained drops in state-of-charge (SOC) reported by some owners (mjstudio65.com)
Interior materials feel functional rather than genuinely premium (mjstudio65.com)
Limited second-row seat recline adjustment reduces rear passenger comfort (mjstudio65.com)

Owner and reviewer opinions from the last 3 months · as of 04 Oct 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Jetour T1

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Jetour T1? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Jetour dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Laxmi Motor Hub
Authorised Jetour distributor for Nepal
1
OUTLETS
1
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY

No Jetour outlet with a published number in Nepal yet — pick another city, or message one of the outlets under “All cities”.

ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (1)
Jetour Showroom — Kathmandu · KathmanduSales

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

All 0 contactable outlets in Nepal.

Frequently asked questions

The Jetour T1 is not on sale in Nepal yet. Laxmi Motor Hub has not announced an ex-showroom price for it, so there is no confirmed price to quote.
2 variants are announced for the Nepal lineup: PHEV, Single Variant. None of them has a confirmed ex-showroom price yet — the T1 is not on sale in Nepal.
Laxmi Motor Hub is the authorized distributor of Jetour cars in Nepal.
The Jetour T1 is not on sale in Nepal yet, so no showroom can sell you one today. When it launches it will be sold through Laxmi Motor Hub's authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, whose addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
It's price is 10,7,99,000... Officially announced.
Fuel consumption stabilizes at around 7.9L/100km after 1000km.
No, it does not have a spare tire.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Jetour T1 costs रु 8,485 per year (1000 – 1600 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated September 17, 2026 · how we verify